Symposia Sessions, Saturday November 23rd

Pérolles, Fribourg, Switzerland

  1. Structural Geology, Tectonics and Geodynamics
  2. Mineralogy, Petrology, Geochemistry
  3. Stable isotope geochemistry: development and applications
  4. Palaeontology
  5. Stratigraphy
  6. Seismic Hazard and Risk in Switzerland: From Science to Mitigation
  7. Deep geothermal energy and COstorage
  8. Quaternary environments: landscapes, climate, ecosystems and human activity during the past 2.6 million years
  9. Geomorphology
  10. Soil: Formation, Processes, and Conservation
  11. Cryospheric Sciences
  12. Hydrology, Limnology and Hydrogeology
  13. Public Engagement with Climate Change: Interdisciplinary Challenges
  14. Environmental Biogeochemistry of Trace Elements
  15. Atmospheric Processes and Interactions with the Biosphere
  16. Phenology and seasonality
  17. Aerosols and clouds in a changing world
  18. Remote Sensing of the Spheres
  19. Geoscience and Geoinformation – From data acquisition to modelling and visualisation
  20. Taking stock of transformative research and education on mountains. What future avenues?
  21. Human Geographies: Bodies, Cultures, Societies
  22. Human Geographies: Cities, Regions, Economies
  23. Human Geographies: Materials, Natures, Politics
  24. The limits to Earth: thinking social-ecological transitions in a post-extractive economy
  25. Towards the sustainable management and governance of land resources and land systems

anchor

Session 1: Structural Geology, Tectonics and Geodynamics

Room 

Convenors session 1: Guido Schreurs, Neil Mancktelow, Paul Tackley

   

 

   
Chairperson: Venice Akker:
09:00-09:15 Borderie S., Souloumiac P., Maillot B., Mosar J. Propagation of compressive deformation beyond a décollement topography: application to the Mandach Thrust (Jura Mountains, Switzerland)
09:15-09:30 Moscariello A., Clerc N., Eruteya O.E., Omodeo-Salé S., Guglielmetti L. Complex shortening tectonic style of the Western Swiss Alpine foreland and implications for subsurface geo-fluid circulation.
09:30-09:45 Omodeo-Salé S., Cassola T., Moscariello A. Structural evolution of the triangle zone in the fold-and-thrust Swiss Alpine belt (St. Gallen): Implications for geo-energy
09:45-10:00 Winkler W., Wiederkehr M. Cenozoic basin inversion in the North Penninic Valais domain of Eastern Switzerland (Prättigau)
10:00-11:00 Morning Poster Session with coffee
   
Chairperson: Sandra Borderie
11:00-11:15 Leith, K., Li, Y., Perras, M. A., Loew, S. A first look at a new thermodynamic model to track time-dependant creep in crystalline rock
11:15-11:30 Akker I.V., Schrank C.E., Jones M.W.M., Kewish C.M., Berger A., Herwegh M. From slow-slip to fast earthquakes – a look into the paleo-earthquake record in eastern Switzerland
11:30-11:45 Ricchi E., Gnos E., Bergemann C., Berger A., Rubatto D., Whitehouse M., Walter F. Miocene deformation in the Tauern Window (Eastern Alps, Austria) constrained by in-situ Th-Pb dating of fissure monazite
11:45-12:00 Candioti L.G., Schmalholz S.M., Duretz T. Impact of convection in the mantle transition zone on long-term lithospheric deformation during the Alpine cycle
12:00-14:00 Lunch
   
Chairperson: Maria Schönbächler
14:00-14:30 Ruh J., Vergés J., Burg J.-P. Paul Niggli Medal Recipient lecture: Importance of fluid overpressure for the structural evolution of the Makran accretionary wedge
14:30-14:45 Li Y., Leith K., Wu R., Moradian O., Perras M.A., Loew S. Initial insights into progressive failure during relaxation of Herrnholz granite subjected to three-point bending
14:45-15:00 Wu R., Moradian O., Li Y., Leith K., Loew S. Acoustic emission observation during staged loading and relaxation of Herrnholz granite subjected to three-point bending 
15:00-16:00 Afternoon Poster Session with coffee
   
Chairperson: Anna Sommarugga
16:00-16:15 Dielforder, A., Brune S., Frasca G., Ford M. Formation of the Iberian-European convergent plate boundary fault and its effect on intraplate deformation in central Europe
16:15-16:30 Schmid T., Adam, J., Hollis, D., Schreurs, G., Zwaan, F. 4D analysis of analogue extensional models
16:30-16:45 Zwaan F., Corti G., Keir D., Sani F., Muluneh A., Illsley-Kemp F., Papini M. Multiphase rotational extension along the Western Afar Margin in East Africa

Posters Session 1:

P 1.1 Diehl T., Madritsch H., Spillmann T., Kraft T., Schnellmann M. Imaging of Seismotectonic Processes in the Upper Crust of the Northern Alpine Foreland of Switzerland
P 1.2 Gilgannon J., Waldvogel M., Poulet T., Fusseis F., Berger A., Barnhoorn A., Herwegh M. High shear strain ductile deformation produces stable porous domains
P 1.3 Gouffon Y., Kempf O., Möri A., Wiederkehr M. Tectonic Map of Switzerland 1:500000: A new concept
P 1.4 Gventsadze A., Alania V., Enukidze O., Kvavadze N. Structural architecture of active back-thrust zone of the eastern Achara-Trialeti fold-and-thrust belt (Kumisi-Teletei area), Georgia
P 1.5 Hauvette L., Sommaruga A., Mosar J., Fiebig B., Meyer M. New insight into the Geneva Basin structural framework based on recently acquired 2D seismic data
P 1.6 Hetényi, G., Greenwood A., Baron L., Hetényi G., Pistone M., Holliger K., Ziberna L., Zanetti A., Müntener O., DIVE Site Survey Field Teams Active seismic surveys at project DIVE’s three drilling target sites (Ivrea zone, N-Italy)
P 1.7 Kakurina M. In-situ stress estimation from fault slip triggered during fluid injection
P 1.8 Lanza F., Diehl T., Kraft T.,Deichmann N., Wiemer S., Nussbaum C.,Schefer S. Seismotectonic analysis of seismicity in the vicinity of the Mont Terri rock lab
P 1.9 Laziz O; Bouaja F; Benabbas C Travertine occurrences along major neotectonic normal fault zones in the Hammam Debar- Roknia  Guelma region, Nort-East Algeria
P 1.10 Mannini S., Ruch J., Hollingsworth J., Swanson D.A., Johanson I., Cousseau F. Multi-temporal analysis of ground deformation at the Koa’e fault system (Kīlauea volcano, Hawaii) using structural field observation and high resolution imagery. 
P 1.11 Musso Piantelli, F., Herwegh M., Berger A., Wiederkehr M., Kurmann E., Möri A., Baumberger R. Structural evolution of the western Aar Massif (external Central Alps, Switzerland): insights from 3D geological modelling
P 1.12 Nibourel L., Heuberger S., Galfetti T. Automated extraction of layer orientation and thickness information from geological maps to support the characterisation of siliceous limestone deposits
P 1.13 Panza E., Ruch J., Martin F. Influence of faulting on magma propagation during volcano-tectonic events and structural mapping using UAVs in NW Iceland.
P 1.14 Schenker F.L., Tagliaferri A., Ambrosi C., Scapozza C., Czerski D., Maino M., Gouffon Y. The tectonics of the Simano, Cima-Lunga, Adula and Maggia nappes in the southern Lepontine dome 
P 1.15 Simon V., Kraft T., Diehl T., Wiemer S. High-resolution Imaging and Analysis of Seismicity Patterns in Swiss Microearthquake Sequences
P 1.16 Tackley P., Jain C., Rozel A., Lourenco D., Gerya T. Geodynamic models of non-subduction generation of Archean continental TTG crust
P 1.17 Tagliaferri A., Corti L., Spalla M.I., Zucali M. Multiscale structural analysis of the Variscan Basement and Permo-Mesozoic covers, at Frisson Lakes (Argentera Massif, Maritime Alps)
P 1.18 Vaughan-Hammon, J.D., Luisier, C., Schmalholz, S.M., Baumgartner, L. Outcrop-scale pressure variations in the Monte Rosa nappe?
P 1.19 Zwaan F., Schreurs G., Rosenau M. Rift development and propagation in orthogonal and rotational extension as seen in 4D analogue models 
     

anchor

Session 2: Mineralogy, Petrology, Geochemistry

Room 

Convenors session 2: Sébastien Pilet, Bernard Grobéty, Eric Reusser

   

 

   
Chairperson: Sebastien Pilet
9:00-9:15 Chevallaz J., Robyr M. Pre-Himalayan metamorphism in the High Himalayan Crystalline of Zanskar?
9:15-9:30 Bégué F., Baumgartner L., Escrig S., Bouvier A.-S., Robyr M., Meibom A. Dissolution-reprecipitation reaction of dolomite: investigation of self- and tracer-diffusion using SIMS mini-spot and NanoSIMS profiles
9.30-9:45 Hantsche A.L., Kouzmanov K., Milenkov G., Vassileva R.D., Dini A., Laurent O. Relative timing of calc-silicate formation during distal skarn metasomatism
9:45-10:00 Degen S., Franz L., Krzemnicki M.S. , Wang H.A.O. , Berger A. Petrology and mineralogy of gem-quality “Paraíba- type” tourmaline bearing granitic pegmatite from Parelhas, Brazil
10:00-10:15 Mahrous M., Poonoosamy J., Prasiankis N., Curti E., Churakov S. Pore Scale Minerals Precipitation Model for Geological Radioactive Waste Disposal – Validation Against Microfluidic Experiments
10:15-11:00 Morning Poster Session with coffee
   
Chairperson: Martin Robyr
11:00-11:15 Morel M., Serneels V. Iron metallurgy on northeastern coast of Madagascar: How could slag mineralogy help us understand the temperature and reduction conditions in a low furnace?
11:15-11:30 Georgatou A., Chiaradia M. What can magmatic sulphides tell us about magma fertility in porphyry systems?
11:30-11:45 Saintilan N.J., Selby D., Hughes J., Schlatter D., Kolb J., Boyce A. Exploratory concepts into a refined view of the “Mesoarchaean gold event” and its aftermath – Insights from paragenetic studies and sulphide Re-Os geochronology in the Nuuluk Greenstone Belt, Tartoq, Greenland 
11:45-12:00 Grosjean M., Moritz R., Rezeau H., Melkonyan R., Hovakimyan S., Ulianov A. Temporal, spatial and geochemical evolution of the magmatism and associated Cenozoic porphyry and epithermal deposits of the South Armenian Block, Lesser Caucasus
12:00-12:15 Vieira Duarte J., Piccoli F., Hermann J., Pettke T. Redox conditions across the antigorite dehydration reaction constrained by sulfide-oxide-silicate mineral geochemistry
12:15-13:45 Lunch
   
Chairperson: Luca Caricchi
13:45-14:00 Curry A., Caricchi L., Davies J., Ovtcharova M. Zircon petrochronology of four large, rapid-succession, caldera-forming eruptions in the central San Juan caldera cluster, Colorado
14:00-14:15 McCarthy A., Chelle-Michou C., Blundy J.D., Vonlanthen P., Meibom A., Escrig S. Plagioclase glomerocrysts: taking the pulse of volcanic eruptions  
14:15-14:30 Higgins O., Sheldrake T., Melekhova L., Blundy J., Ulyanov A., Kouzmanov K., Caricchi L. Geochemical and temporal evolution of the St Kitts magmatic system, Lesser Antilles
14:30-14:45 Marxer F., Ulmer P. Polybaric fractional crystallisation of arc magmas – an experimental study
14:45-15:00 Nformidah S., Tollan P., Hermann J. A Mantle Source For Anomalous CO2 Along The Cameroon Volcanic Line
15:00-15:45 Afternoon Poster Session with coffee
   
Chairperson: Olivier Reubi
15:45-16:00 Hakim K. Geochemistry of the Inorganic Carbon Cycle on Rocky Exoplanets
16:00-16:15 Weber G., Simpson G., Caricchi L. Thermochemical controls on the diversity of magma chemistry sampled by volcanoes  
16:15-16:30 Demers-Roberge A., Jollands M., Müntener O. Testing whether orthopyroxene can reliably record mantle water signatures: an experimental study
16:30-16:45 Tollan P., Gurenko A., Hermann J. Deciphering the evolution of the most primitive Icelandic melts using olivine trace element systematics
16:45-17:00 Jollands M., Baumgartner L.P.B., Tollan P., Muntener O. H diffusion in quartz: unravelling timescales of explosive volcanism

Posters Session 2:

P 2.1 Anand A., Pape J., Wille M., Hofmann B., Mezger K. Mn-Cr chronological constraints on the thermal evolution of ordinary chondrite parent bodies
P 2.2 Ravindran A., Mezger K., Balakrishnan S., Kooijman E., Schmitt M., Upadhyay D., Berndt J. Genesis of Early Archaean Continents: Constraints from Initial Sr- and Hf-Isotopes from Apatite and Zircon in the Western Dharwar Craton 
P 2.3 Blattmann F.R., Eglinton T.I., Haghipour N., van der Voort T.S., Bontognali T.R.R. Microbial mat growth rates inverted from δ14C profiles
P 2.4 Chairi R., Triki,A., Mahmoud.,N Organic matter flux Characterization by pyroloyse Rock Eval in the Majerda river
P 2.5 Maggetti M., Grobéty B., Neururer C. Maghemite (γ-Fe2O3) as a black pigment on a late 18th century tiled stove from Fribourg
P 2.6 Maurer A., Meyer C.A., Franz L. Geochemistry and diagenesis of fossil tetrapod bones from the Late Triassic of Northern Switzerland
P 2.7 Reynes J., Hermann J., Lanari P. Ca3Ti2H2Si2O12 – A new hydrogarnet ?
P 2.8 Bovay T., Bisch A., Piccoli F., Lanari P., Rubatto D. Highlighting complex textures by major and trace element mapping in high-pressure garnet
P 2.9 Foley M., Guillhermin Z., Seitz S., Putlitz B., Baumgartner L. Oxygen isotope characterization of the silicic Jurassic volcanics from Chon Aike Province (Patagonia): Investigating the origin of rhyolites linked to crustal melting
P 2.10 Peverelli V., Ewing T., Wille M., Rubatto D., Lanari P., Villa I.M., Herwegh M., Berger A. Epidote as a geochronometer in veins
P 2.11 Giacomazzi L., Baumgartner L.P. Internal structure of a felsic intrusion: the Catedral granite, Torres del Paine, Patagonia
P 2.12 Serneels K.I., Serneels V. Understanding minor elements i9n iron bloomery slag from archaeological excavations
P 2.13 Surdez M., Serneels V. Reconstruction of the supply of lithic materials in the Roman city of Aventicum (VD, Switzerland)
P 2.14 Naumenko-Dèzes M., Rolland Y., Gallet S. Geochronology of the Terre Adélie Craton (East Antarctica)
P 2.15 Weber S., Diamond L.W. Pumpellyosites as markers of chemically evolved hydrothermal discharge in the oceanic crust, and their relation to massive sulfide (VMS) deposits
P 2.16 Liu P., Chung S., Li X., Li Q., Zhou M., Lai Y., Ghani A.A., Sihotang T., Sheldrake T.E., Simpson G., Caricchi L. Rate of eruptible magma assembly preceding Toba’s super-eruptions
P 2.17 Jorgenson C., Caricchi L., Weber G., Giordano G., Marxer F., Ulmer P., Tollan P. Consequences of magma-CO2 interaction for explosive volcanism at Colli Albani (Italy)
P 2.18 Sheldrake T., Caricchi L. Probabilistic graphical models to assess tectonic controls on arc volcanism
P 2.19 Musu A., Morgavi D., Spina L., Corsaro R.A., Perugini D. Experimental model for lava fountaining: the case study of 26 January – 24 June 2000 at south east crater (Mt. Etna, Italy)
P 2.20 Abd El-Rahman Y., Gutzmer J., Li X., Seifert T., Li C. Geochemistry Of The Sturtian-Aged Hamama Iron Formations: Implication On The Origin Of Neoproterozoic Banded Iron Formations Of The Arabian-Nubian Shield
     

anchor

Session 3: Stable isotope geochemistry: development and applications

Room 

Convenors session 3: Afifé El Korh, Andres Rüggeberg, Nicolas Greber

   

 

   
Chairperson: Afifé El Korh, Andres Rüggeberg
09:00-09:15 Decraene M.N., Marin-Carbonne J., Thomazo C., Olivier N., Philippot P., Deloule E. Deciphering microbial signatures in stromatolites through micrometric in situ iron and sulfur isotope analyses.
09:15-09:30 Marin-Carbonne J., Thomazo C., Decraene M.N., Saitoh M., Alleon J., Olivier N. Microscale Fe and S isotope compositions of Archean pyrites can constrain past microbial metabolism and post deposit processes  
09:30-09:45 Pohlner J.E., El Korh A., Chiaradia M., Klemd R., Grobéty B. Fe and O isotope study of eclogites and gneisses in the Münchberg Massif, Germany
09:45-10:00 O’Sullivan E., Nägler T., Babechuk M. Tracing anthropogenic δ98Mo in riverine water: Implications for palaeo-redox reconstruction
10:00-11:00 Morning Poster Session with coffee
   
Chairperson: Nicolas Greber
11:00-11:15 Hammerli J., Kemp T. How does anatectic melt receive its isotopic fingerprint? A case study from the Halls Creek Orogen, WA, Australia   
11:15-11:30 Vho A., Lanari P., Rubatto D., Hermann J. Fluid production and transfer in subduction zones: Insights from an integrated thermodynamic and δ18O fractionation model
11:30-11:45 Kaufmann A., Pettke T., O’Sullivan E., Wille M. Molybdenum isotope fractionation between melt, exsolved fluid and hydrothermal minerals during the magmatic-hydrothermal transition
11:45-12:00 El Korh A., Luais B., Boiron M.-C., Cividini D. Multi-isotope study (Ge, Fe, O) of hydrothermal metamorphism in the Limousin ophiolite
12:00-14:00 Lunch
     

Posters Session 3:

P 3.1 Ahmad Q., Wille M., Rosca C., König S. Molybdenum isotope systematics at convergent plate margins – the effect of deep sea pelagic sediments 
P 3.2 Greber N.D., Aarons S.M., Dauphas N., Pettke T. First order validation of the titanium isotope thermometer
P 3.3 Hoffmann J., Mezger K. Stable isotope anomalies in chondrules – Insights into the pantry of the early Solar System
P 3.4 Rüggeberg A., Raddatz J. Constraining past environmental changes of cold-water coral mounds with geochemical proxies in corals and foraminifera
     

anchor

Session 4: Palaeontology

Room 

Convenors session 4: Torsten Scheyer, Christian Klug, Lionel Cavin

   

 

  From plants to invertebrates
Chairperson: Christian Klug
08:30-08:45 Alleon J., Bernard S., Olivier N., Thomazo C., Marin-Carbonne J. Molecular characteristics of organic microfossils in Paleoarchean cherts
08:45-09:00 Galasso F., Schneebeli-Hermann E. Environmental influence on spore-pollen morphology during the Mesozoic
09:00-09:15 Antcliffe J.B., Jessop W., Daley A.C. Prey fractionation in the Archaeocyatha and its implication for the ecology of the first animal reef systems
09:15-09:30 Friesenhagen T., Knappertsbusch M. Globorotalia menardii reflects AMOC: Test-Size Evolution of G. menardii as a new Proxy for the AMOC Strength
09:30-09:45 Friesenbichler E., Hautmann M., Bucher H. Palaeoecology of benthic macroinvertebrates from three Middle Triassic carbonate platforms
09:45-10:00 Pohle A., Jell P.A. Filling the gap: a forgotten fauna of Cambrian nautiloid cephalopods from Australia and its implications
10:00-10:15 Fau M., Villier L., Ewin T. Diversity of early Forcipulatacea (Asteroidea)
10:15-10:45 Morning Poster Session with coffee
  Arthropod palaeobiology
Chairperson: Alison Daley
10:45-11:00 Daley A.C., Antcliffe J.B., Lheritier M. Understanding the fossil record of arthropod moulting using experimental taphonomic approaches
11:00-11:15 Gueriau P., Laibl L., Pérez Peris F., Lustri L., Daley A.C. Soft part preservation reveals a high diversity of large bivalved arthropods in the Fezouata Biota (Early Ordovician, Morocco)
11:15-11:30 Lustri L., Gueriau P., Daley A.C. A new stem Euchelicerate from the early Ordovician Fezouata Biota
11:30-11:45 Laibl L., Gueriau P., Peris P.F., Lustri L., Antcliffe J.B., Daley A.C. Early post-embryonic development of marrellomorph arthropod from the Early Ordovician of Morocco
11:45-12:00 Żylińska A., Daley A.C. Moulting or protection – enrolment strategies in Strenuella polonica Czarnocki, 1926 (Ellipsocephalida, Trilobita) from Cambrian Series 2 of the Holy Cross Mountains, Poland
12:00-12:15 Pérez-Peris F., Laibl L., Vidal M., Daley A. Morphology and evolution of basal Cheirurina (Trilobita) from the Fezouata Biota (Lower Ordovician, Morocco)
12:15-12:30 Jobbins M., Klug C. Famennian thylacocephalans from Morocco and their role in Late Devonian foodwebs
12:30-13:30 Lunch
  From fishes to dinosaurs
Chairperson: Torsten Scheyer
13:30-13:45 Ladeira T.M., Frey L., Coates M., Ginter M., Klug C. A new cladoselachid chondrichthyan from the Famenian of Marocco  
13:45-14:00 Frey L., Coates M.I., Rücklin M., Klug C. A new early symmoriid with an unusual jaw articulation from the Late Devonian of Morocco
14:00-14:15 Ferrante C., Cavin L. Weird coelacanths from the Triassic of Switzerland
14:15-14:30 Spiekman S.N.F., Neenan J.M., Fraser N.C., Rieppel O., Fernandez V., Scheyer T.M. Synchrotron microtomography and bone histology of Tanystropheus reveal its cranial morphology and the identification of a separate, small-sized species
14:30-14:45 Bastiaans D., Kroll J.F., Jagt J.W.M., Schulp A.S. Cranial pathologies in a Late Cretaceous mosasaur from the Netherlands: behavioral and immunological implications. 
14:45-15:00 Meyer C.A., Klein H., Wizevich M.C., Stecher R. Triassic Sauropodomorph tracks with Gondwanan affinities from the Central Austroalpine Nappes of Switzerland  
15:00-15:30 Afternoon Poster Session with coffee
  From theropods to mammals
Chairperson:Walter Joyce
15:30-15:45 Plateau O., Foth C. Ontogenetic patterns of cranial modularity along the theropod-bird transition
15:45-16:00 Scheyer T.M., Hutchinson J.R., Strauss O., Delfino M., Carrillo-Briceño J.D., Sánchez R., Sánchez-Villagra M.R. Anatomy of the girdle regions of the giant Purussaurus mirandai (Caimaninae, Alligatoridae) from the Miocene of Venezuela
16:00-16:15 Dziomber L., Foth C., Joyce W.G. A geometric morphometric study of turtle shells
16:15-16:30 Evers S.W. A new hypothesis of turtle relationships provides insights into the evolution of marine adaptation, and turtle diversification
16:30-16:45 Lynch S., Balcarcel A., Sánchez-Villagra M.R. The Evolution Of The Camelidae 
16:45-17:00 Maridet O., Gueriau P., Lu X.-Y., Costeur L. Did dormice ever glide? Reinvestigation of Glirulus aff. lissiensis from the late Miocene of Saint-Bauzile (Ardéche, France)
17:00 Palaeo-prize and end of oral presentations

Posters Session 4:

P 4.1 Bastiaans D., Hartman A.-F., Alkindi M., Schulp A.S. The First Dinosaurian Braincase from the Middle East: An Enigmatic Ornithopod Braincase from the latest Cretaceous Al-Khod Formation of Oman. 
P 4.2 Knappertsbusch M., Eisenecker J., Binggeli D. AMOR2 follows AMOR – an improved robot for orientation and imaging of planktonic foraminifera
P 4.3 Mennecart B., Dubied M., Solé F. Talking about brain dead and a giant among the dwarfs: new data on the Swiss Hyaenodonta (Mammalia)
     

anchor

Session 5: Stratigraphy

Room 

Convenors session 5: Alain Morard, Reto Burkhalter, Oliver Kempf & Ursula Menkveld-Gfeller

   

 

10:00-10:45 Morning Poster Session with coffee
   
Chairperson: Alain Morard
10:45-11:00 Zuchuat V., Sleveland A.R.N., van Soelen E., Twitchett R.J., Svensen H., Turner H., Augland L.E., Hammer Ø., Hauksson B.T., Midtkandal I., Planke S. A tale of a core and a river section: ultra-high-resolution, multidisciplinary analysis of the Permian-Triassic boundary from central Spitsbergen, Svalbard  
11:00-11:15 Ruchat A., Adatte T., Spangenberg J.E. Expression of the Toarcian Ocean Anoxic Event (TOAE) in Shallow Environments from Central Atlas, Morocco
11:15-11:30 Fantasia A., Adatte T., Spangenberg J.E., Thibault N.R., Mattioli E., Bernárdez E., Bodin S. Towards a better understanding of the Aalenian (Middle Jurassic) palaeoenvironmental changes 
11:30-11:45 Tremblin M., Spangenberg J.E., Adatte T., Fillon C., Lasseur E., Serrano O., Roig J Y., Calassou C., Guillocheau F., Castelltort S. Documentation of the first stable isotopic records of the North Pyrenean foreland basin
11:45-12:00 Sharma N., Vérité J., Watkins S., Valero L., Whittaker A., Garcès M., Puigdefabregas C., Guillocheau F., Adatte T., Castelltort S. Upstream versus downstream controls on a natural sediment routing system from source-to-sink
     
12:00-14:00 Lunch
     

Posters Session 5:

P 5.1 Garefalakis P., Schlunegger F. Extracting information on sediment- and water-fluxes from coarse-grained deposits in the Swiss Molasse
P 5.2 Lauper B., Deplazes G., Vogel H., Jaeggi D., Wohlwend S., Ariztegui D., Foubert A. XRF chemostratigraphy to unravel depositional and diagenetic processes across a diachronous lithostratigraphic transition (Middle Jurassic, northern Switzerland)
P 5.3 Rime V., Negga H., El Korh A., Salzmann A., Addate T., Kidane T., Atnafu B., Foubert A. Danakil Evaporites: how to build a salt giant? 
P 5.4 Shahzad A., Munir-Ul- Hassan Munir, Adatte T. Characterization of the Paleocene/Eocene boundary in the Indus Basin, NW margin of Indian Plate, Pakistan: Preliminary Results
P 5.5 Valero L., Beamud B., Garcés M., Sharma N., Tremblin N., Watkins S.E., Guillocheau F., Puigdefàbregas C., Castelltort S. A new completelly dated source-to-sink profile 
P 5.6

Watkins S.E., Sharma N., Valero L., Tremblin M., Zaki A.S., Arlaud F., Castelltort S.

Fluvial deposits: is there a fundamental difference in architecture between upstream and downstream driven aggradation?   
     

anchor

Session 6: Seismic Hazard and Risk in Switzerland: From Science to Mitigation

Room

Convenors session 6: Donat Fäh, Katrin Beyer, Blaise Duvernay

   

 

   
Session Chairpersons: Blaise Duvernay & Katrin Beyer
09:00-09:15   Introduction to the session
09:15-09:30 Martakis P., Reuland Y., Dertimanis V., Chatzi E. Monitoring-Driven Seismic Assessment of Existing Masonry Buildings
09:30-09:45 Savoy R., Zainal H., Khodaverdian A., Lestuzzi P. Fragility curves for two specific buidling types in Switzerland   
09:45-10:00 Bergamo P., Hammer C., Panzera F., Perron V., Fäh D. Assessing the Sensitivity of Site Condition Parameters towards seismic local Amplification and their potential Use for Site Response Prediction 
10:00-10:15 Authors Posters P6.1, P6.2, P6.3 Short 5 Min. Poster Presentations in the conference room
10:15-11:00 Morning Poster Session with coffee
   
Session Chairpersons: Katrin Beyer & Donat Fäh
11:00-11:15 Chieppa D., Hobiger M., Fäh D. Investigations of the Swiss Molasse basin down to large depth using passive seismic methods: a case study in Herdern
11:15-11:30 Hallo M., Imperatori W., Panzera F., Fäh D. Joint probabilistic self-adapting inversion on properties of near-surface layers from dispersion and ellipticity curves
11:30-11:45 Hobiger M., Imperatori W., Bergamo P., Panzera F., Fäh D. Borehole seismometer stations of the Swiss Strong Motion network
11:45-12:00 Perron V., Panzera F., Bergamo P., Hammer C., Imperatori W., Moeri A., Wehrens P., Volken S., Mayoraz R., Christe P., Fäh D. Assessing the earthquake’s site response in the Swiss Rhône Valley: a multi-scale study
12:00-12:15 Authors Posters P6.4, P6.5, P6.6 Short 5 Min. Poster Presentations in the conference room
12:15-14:00 Lunch
   
Session Chairpersons: Donat Fäh & Blaise Duvernay
14:00-14:15 Häusler M., Michel C., Burjánek J., Fäh D. Fracture Network Imaging on the Preonzo rock slope instability using resonance mode analysis
14:15-14:30 Meng Z., Ancey C. The effects of slide cohesion on impulse waves generated by landslides
14:30-14:45 Lontsi A.M., Shynkarenko A., Hobiger M., Bergamo P., Kremer K., Fäh D. Offshore Microtremor Horizontal-to-Vertical (H/V) spectral Ratio at Lake Lucerne (Switzerland): Spatio-temporal Variability and Contribution to Slope Stability Assessment 
14:45-15:00 Kremer K., Grolimund R., Gassner-Stamm G., Strasser M., Wirth S.B, Faeh D. A prehistorical geo-event database of Switzerland for paleoseismology
15:00-16:00 Afternoon Poster Session with coffee
     

Posters Session 6:

P 6.1 Gascon L., Michel C., Devaux M., Lestuzzi P. Implementation of seismic scenarios for the city of Yverdon-les-bains
P 6.2 Panzera F., Bergamo P., Fäh D. Towards an improvement of the macroseismic amplification map for Switzerland
P 6.3 Herren M., Häusler M., Maurer H., Burjánek J., Fäh D. Hunting a hidden fracture on a rock slope instability using active seismic techniques 
P 6.4 Kremer K., Anselmetti F.S., Bacigaluppi P., Boes R.M., Evers F.M., Fäh D., Fuchs H., Hilbe M., Kopf A., Lontsi A., Nigg V.,Shynkarenko A., Stegmann S., Strupler M., Vetsch D.F , Wiemer S. Assessing the causes, consequences and hazard of lake tsunamis in Switzerland with a multidisciplinary project
P 6.5 Shynkarenko A., Kremer K., Lontsi A.M., Hobiger M., Bergamo P., Kirk H., Hilbe M., Fabbri S., Anselmetti F.S., Fäh D. “Good practice” of conducting an array OBS survey in a lake: possible challenges and pitfalls
P 6.6 Nigg V., Wohlwend S., Hilbe M., Bellwald B., Anselmetti F.S. A tsunamogenic delta collapse in an Alpine lake and its coastal impact around 700 AD
     

anchor

Session 7: Deep geothermal energy and COstorage

Room 

Convenors session 7: Larryn Diamond, Paul Bossart, Benoît Valley

   

 

  CO2 storage & aquifer geothermal
Chairperson: L. Diamond
09:00–09:15 Nussbaum C., Guglielmi Y., Cappa F., Birkholzer J., Ajo-Franklin J., Robertson M., Cook P., Lanyon G.W., Bossart P. Imaging the long-term loss of faulted host rock and caprock integrity (FS-B experiment), Mont Terri Rock Laboratory
09:15–09:30 Rinaldi A.P., Zappone A., Grab M., Wenning Q., Roques C., Guglielmi Y., Madonna C., Obermann A., Nussbaum C., Wiemer S. The CS-D experiment at the Mont Terri Laboratory: site-characterization and preliminary results of long-term injection
09:30–09:45 Eruteya, O.E., Guglielmetti L., Makhloufi,Y., Moscariello A. 3-D Static Model to Characterize Geothermal Reservoirs for High-Temperature Aquifer Thermal Energy Storage (HT-ATES) in the Geneva Area, Switzerland
09:45–10:00 Ferreira De Oliveira G., De Haller A., Guglielmetti L., Makhloufi Y., Moscariello A. Characterization of Lower Cretaceous-Upper Jurassic geothermal reservoirs using chemostratigraphy and automated quantitative petrography: examples from the Geneva Basin. 
10:00–10:15 Guglielmetti L., Eichinger F., Moscariello A. Geochemical Characterization of Deep Geothermal Waters Circulation in Carbonatic Geothermal Reservoirs of the Geneva Basin (GB)
10:15-11:00 Morning Poster Session with coffee
  Crystalline reservoirs
Chairperson: P. Bossart
11:00–11:15 Valley B., Miller S. A. Favourability maps for deep geothermal in Switzerland
11:15–11:30 Wanner C., Waber H.N., Bucher K. Geochemical evidence for large-scale and long-term topography-driven groundwater flow in orogenic crystalline basements
11:30–11:45 Berger, A., Herwegh, M. Instantaneous high porosities versus long-term dynamic porosity evolution within the Grimsel breccia fault (Aar-Massif): Insights from cockade bearing breccias
11:45–12:00 Krietsch, H., Villiger, L., Brixel, B., Gischig, V., Doetsch, J., Jalali, M.R., Amann, F. Current seismo-hydro-mechanical interpretations of the in-situ hydraulic stimulations at the Grimsel Test Site
12:00–12:15 Kong X.-Z., Kittilä A., Jalali M., Somogyvari M., Evans K.F., Saar, M.O.  Flow path characterization at the Grimsel Underground Rock Laboratory using solute tracer tests
     
12:15-14:00 Lunch
  Drilling & induced seismicity
Chairperson: A. Zappone
14:00–14:15 Rossi E., Jamali S., Saar M.O., Rudolf von Rohr Ph. Advanced hybrid thermo-mechanical drilling technology to facilitate deep geo-resource exploitation  
14:15–14:30 Ritz V. A., Rinaldi A. P., Castilla R., Colas E., Meier P. M., Wiemer S., and the COSEISMIQ team Preliminary Geomechanical Modelling of the Hengill Geothermal Field
14:30–14:45 Omid Moradian Fault Reactivation and Associated Induced Seismicity under Cyclic Loading
14:45–15:00 Gilles Waleffe Observation of rate and magnitude of induced seismicity under damage-controlled tensile fracturing
15:00–15.15 Fryer, B., Ma, X., Siddiqi, G., Laloui, L. Critically-stressed EGS reservoir stimulation in reverse faulting stress regimes using stress preconditioning 
15:15-16:00 Afternoon Poster Session with coffee
  Fractured systems
Chairperson: B. Valley
16:00–16:15 Zabihian F., Moradian O. The Effects of Normal Stress on the Transition Between Stable Sliding and Stick-slip in Crystalline Rock Faults
16:15–16:30 Owusu J.P., Moradian O. Observation of Cracking in Damage Controlled Tensile Fracturing
16:30–16:45 Dutler N., Valley B., Gischig V., Krietsch H., Villiger L., Doetsch J., Jalali M., Amann F. Hydromechanical observation from the in-situ hydraulic fracturing (HF) experiment

Posters Session 7:

P 7.1 van den Heuvel D.B, Alt-Epping P., Wanner C., Mäder U., Diamond L.W. Investigating mineral reactions during high-temperature aquifer thermal energy storage (HT-ATES) 
P 7.2 Guglielmetti L., Perozzi, L. ., Dupuy D., Martin F.,  Métraux V., Meyer, M., Mijic G., Moscariello A., Nawratil De Bono C., Radogna P.V. High-resolution gravity data to characterize density variations and reduce uncertainty in geothermal reservoirs of the Geneva basin (GB)
P 7.3 Niederau J., Ebigbo A., Saar M.O. Model-based characterization of subsurface heat transport processes in Canton Aargau
P 7.4 Alt-Epping P., Diamond L.W.,  Wanner C. Regional scale models of fluid flow in the orogenic hydrothermal system at Grimsel Pass, Switzerland  
P 7.5 Perrochet L., Preisig G., Valley B. Assessing fault criticality using seismic monitoring and fluid pressure analysis   
P 7.6 Quiroga G.E., Rubino J.G., Solazzi S.G., Barbosa N.D., Holliger K. Effects of fracture connectivity on Rayleigh wave dispersion
P 7.7 Sotelo E., Solazzi S. G., Rubino G. J., Barbosa N. D., Holliger K. Poroelastic effects of the damaged zone on fracture reflectivity  
P 7.8 Jaeggi D., Hesser J., Chao Li, Nussbaum C., Bossart P. Predictive HM-modeling in the heterogeneous Opalinus Clay of the Mont Terri rock laboratory and validation with monitoring data from a mine-by test
P 7.9 Wenning Q., Madonna C., Zappone A. Anisotropic elastic properties and permeability of Opalinus shale from the ‘Main Fault’ and host formation within Mont Terri
P 7.10 Zhou Y., Pugnetti M., Foubert A., Neururer C., Biedermann A.R. Characterization of 3D pore shape and distribution in sedimentary rocks with different porosity by X-ray microcomputed tomography
P 7.11 Pugnetti M., Zhou Y., Biedermann A.R. Anisotropy of Magnetic Susceptibility to investigate the pore fabric of rocks with various porosity using ferrofluid impregnation: First results and method improvements
P 7.12 Vouillamoz N., Vouillamoz J., Clerc de Senarclens M., Rincón Hanna D., Nuijten G. Will deep geothermal enable Switzerland to be carbon neutral by 2050?
P 7.13 von Rothkirch J., Ejderyan O., Stauffacher M. Bridging the gap between Places and Sites: Including place factors in the site selection process of CO2 storage projects
     

anchor

Session 8: Quaternary environments: landscapes, climate, ecosystems, human activity during the past 2.6 million years

Room

Convenors session 8: Naki Akçar, Christine PümpinGaudenz Deplazes, Stephanie Wirth, Jean Nicolas Haas, René Löpfe, Loren Eggenschwiler and Marc Luetscher

   

 

   
Chairperson: Naki Akçar, Christine Pümpin
08:30-08:45 Welcome Naki Akçar, Christine Pümpin
08:45-09:00 Keller L., Moro D.G., Spillmann T., Deplazes G., Madritsch M. Mapping Bedrock Topography of the Lower Aare Valley Using Seismic Surface Waves
09:00-09:15 Serra E., Valla P.G., Gribenski N., Magrani F., Carcaillet J., Delaloye R., Grobety B., Braillard L. Late-glacial to Holocene sediment dynamics in high Alpine regions (Sanetsch Pass, Switzerland)
09:15-09:30 Heer A.J. A glimpse of the sedimentary history of the Rhine Valley, eastern Switzerland – new contribution from quartz OSL dating.
09:30-09:45 Dieleman C., Christl M., Vockenhuber C., Akçar N. Tracking the Pace of Landscape Evolution during the Deckenschotter Times  
09:45-10:00 Ivy-Ochs S., Steinemann O., Luetscher M., Fischer U.H., Vockenhuber C. The connection between low rates of glacial erosion on limestone bedrock and relief development in the Alps
10:00-11:00 Morning Poster Session with coffee
   
Chairperson: Gaudenz Deplazes, René Loepfe
11:00-11:15 Deák J., Preusser F., Chauvière F. Cotencher cave: a site with an exceptional preserved sedimentary sequence recording Late Pleistocene climatic and environmental changes in Swiss Jura Mountains
11:15-11:30 Jeannin P.-Y, Doumenc F., Guerrier B. Impact of climate change on the conservation of paleolotihic paintings in caves
11:30-11:45 Gegg L., Buechi M.W., Ebert A., Deplazes G., Madritsch H., Anselmetti F.S. Deformation features in glacially overridden karst: evidence for subglacial hydrofracturing?
11:45-12:00 Affolter S., Fleitmann D., Häuselmann A., Leuenberger M. Speleothem-based temperature reconstruction over the past 14000 years from Milandre Cave, Switzerland
12:00-14:00 Lunch
   
Chairperson: Marc Luetscher, Stefanie Wirth
14:00-14:15 Vogel H., Wagner B., Francke A., Friedrich T., Donders T., Lacey J.H., Leng M.J., Regattieri E., Sadori L., Wilke T., Zanchetta G. et al. Mediterranean rainfall variability and its phase relationship with the African monsoon – A 1.36 million year record from Lake Ohrid
14:15-14:30 Bolland A., Rey F.,Tinner W.,Heiri O. Using chironomids to assess Lateglacial climate evolution in at Burgäschisee, Switzerland  
14:30-14:45 Amsler H.E., Ikehara M., Geibert W., Kuhn G., Jaccard S.L. Bottom water oxigenation across a transect in the SW Indian Ocean since the last glacial inception
14:45-15:00 Bomou B., Rachoud-Schneider A.-M., Spangenberg J., Gärtner M., Haas J.-N., Adatte T. Paleoenvironmental reconstruction of the Amburnex paleolake (Switzerland) during the Late Glacial and the Holocene.
15:00-16:00 Afternoon Poster Session with coffee
   
Chairperson: Loren Eggenschwiler
16:00-16:15 Courtney-Mustaphi C. Land use and land cover changes in western Serengeti over the past few hundred years
16:15-16:30 Zaki A.S:, Schuster M., Giegengack R., Gupta S., Haghipour N., King G.E., Herman F., El-wakil M., Khairy H., Ahmed S., Eltayeb S.A., Watkins S.E., Castelltort S. Late-Quaternary inverted palaeochannels record high precipitation rates and episodic flooding in the Sahara: Implications for Holocene human dispersal
16:30-16:45 Amini Tehrani N., B.Naimi, Jaboyedoff M. Toward community predictions: multi-scale modelling of mountain breeding birds’ habitat suitability and landscape preferences

Posters Session 8:

P 8.1 Buechi M.W., Deplazes G., Gegg L., Landgraf A., Madritsch H., Anselmetti F.S. Reconstructing the landscape evolution of Northern Switzerland using overdeepened glacial basins
P 8.2 Burkhalter C., Bichet V., Ivy-Ochs S., Akçar N. Last Glacial Maximum glaciation in the Jura mountains 
P 8.3 Cojean A.N.Y., Bartosiewicz M., Lehmann M.F., Kremer K., Wirth S.B. Different lacustrine pockmark systems in Lake Thun, Switzerland, and their potential influence on the hydrological and biogeochemical budget of the lake
P 8.4 Czerski D., Mosetti L., Vergani C.R., Pellegrini M., Federici-Schenardi M., Gillioz M., Nogara G., Scapozza C. Evolution of fluvial environments and history of human settlements on the Ticino river alluvial plain
P 8.5 Gegg L., Buechi M.W., Deplazes G., Madritsch H., Mueller D., Preusser F., Anselmetti F.S. The glaciation history of the overdeepened Lower Aare Valley: insights from scientific drilling and outcrop data
P 8.6 Hajdas I., Eggenschwiler L.,Maurer M.,Röttig M.B. The fading 14C “Bomb pulse” and consequences for geochronology
P 8.7 Kamleitner S., Ivy-Ochs S., Monegato G., Gianotti F., Martin S., Christl M. First Beryllium-10 exposure ages from the LGM Ticino-Toce glacier 
P 8.8 Kremer K., Schweizer N., Fabbri S., Anselmetti F.S., Gilli A., Wirth S.B. Traces of a large prehistoric rockfall in Lake Thun (Switzerland)
P 8.9 Luetscher M., Moseley G.E., Boch R., Cheng H., Edwards R.L., Spötl C. The expression of Heinrich Event 2 in Alpine speleothems
P 8.10 Makri S., Tylmann W., Vogel H., Grosjean M. Investigating meromixis dynamics in varved lake sediments of Lake Jaczno, Poland using high resolution hyperspectral imaging and XRF data
P 8.11 Märki L., Lupker M., Gajurel A., Haghipour N., Schide K., France-Lanord C., Lavé J., Morin G., Gallen S., Eglinton T. Organic and inorganic long-term carbon budget of Himalayan erosion after the 2015 Gorkha earthquake
P 8.12 Negga H., Rime V., Hailu A., Jaramillo-Vogel D., Braga C.J., Atnafu B., Kidane T., Foubert A. Coupling of Pleistocene sea level fluctuations with coralgal reef growth in the Danakil Depression (Afar, Ethiopia)
P 8.13 Reber R., Heuberger S., Nibourel L., Galfetti T. The challenge of compiling a Swiss gravel and sand occurrence map
P 8.14 Rigoussen D., Diaz N., Mokatse T., Verrecchia E. Origin of calcium in Ca-carbonate deposits from a sandy siliceous basin (Chobe Enclave, North Botswana): first results
P 8.15 Schläfli P., Gobet E., Tinner W., Leeuwen v.J., Vescovi E., Douillet G., Schwenk M., Bandou D., Schlunegger F. Towards a chronologically constrained Eemian (MIS 5e) pollen biostratigraphy in Switzerland
P 8.16 Schwenk M.A:, Bandou D., Schläfli P., Douillet G.A., Schlunegger F. New insights into the Quaternary fill of the overdeepened Aare Valley
P 8.17 Steinemann O., Ivy-Ochs S., Hippe K., Christl M., Haghipour N., Synal H.-A. Rock basins, riegels and gorges: decipgering glacial overdeepenings
P 8.18 Studer A.S., Mekik F., Ren H., Martínez-García A., Sigman D.M., Haug G.H. Foraminifera-bound nitrogen isotope evidence for similar rates of water column denitrification in the eastern Pacific during the last ice age and the Holocene
P 8.19 Tomonaga Y., Horstmann E., Deplazes G., Kipfer R. 4He/U-Th dating of pore waters from Quaternary sediments in Switzerland: potential and challenges
P 8.20 Weidlich R., Rüggeberg A., Makovsky Y., Bialik O., Foubert A. Morphological and Petrographic Characterisation of Seep Carbonates from the South-Eastern Mediterranean Sea
P 8.21 Wirth S.B., Zander P., Gilli A., Grosjean M. Hyperspectral imaging spectroscopy applied to Lake Cadagno: resolving the short-term response of meromixis and aquatic productivity to climatic and environmental events
P 8.22 Klein K., Groβ-Schmölders M., Alewell C., Leifeld J. Using analytical pyrolysis-derived molecular biomarkers to identify changes in chemical composition with depth in natural and drained Finnish mires
P 8.23 Yeşilyurt S., Fredin O., Romundset A., Christl M., Vockenhuber C., Akçar N. Lateglacial deglaciation and glaciostatic uplift in northern Norway
     

anchor

Session 9: Geomorphology

Room

Convenors session 9: Nikolaus Kuhn, Christoph Graf, Isabell Kull, Geraldine Regolini, Isabelle Gärtner-Roer, Margreth Keiler, Christophe Lambiel, Christian Scapozza, Reynald Delaloye, Negar Haghipour

   

 

   
Chairperson: Reynald Delaloye
09:00-9:15 de Palézieux L., Leith K., Loew S. River channel perturbations resulting from active landsliding in the High Himalaya of Bhutan
09:15-09:30 Delaloye R., Barboux C., Gärtner-Roer I., Lambiel C., Pellet C., Phillips M., Scapozza C. Toward the first national rock glacier inventory in the Swiss Alps (SwissRG2020)
09:30-09:45 Litty C., Charreau J., Blard P.H., Pik R., Nomade S. Potential climatic control on Quaternary denudation rates of tropical volcanic islands
09.45-10:00 Magrani F., Valla P., Gribenski N., Serra E. Swiss glacial overdeepenings: spatial patterns and morphometric analysis of hidden geomorphic features
10:00-11:00 Morning Poster Session with coffee
   
Chairperson: Reynald Delaloye
11:00-11:15 Shynkarenko A., Lontsi A.M., Kremer K., Stegmann S., Hobiger M., Bergamo P., Kopf A., Fäh D. First steps to create a comprehensive geophysical and geotechnical model of submerged slopes in Lake Lucerne
11:15-11:30 Truttmann S., Hardmeier S., Herwegh M., Schreurs G., Ebert A. Assessing the effect of pre-existing structures on the Moosfluh landslide (Great Aletsch Glacier) by using remote sensing techniques and field observations
11:30-11:45 Vivero S., Lambiel C. Unmanned aerial vehicles and feature tracking for monitoring rock glacier kinematics
11:45-12:00 Wang Y., Willett S.D. The importance of non-vertical flux in the interpretation of detrital cosmogenic nuclide concentrations for basin-wide erosion rates
12:00-14:00 Lunch

Posters Session 9:

P 9.1 Braillard L., Magnin J., Charrière M., Monney N., Jeanrenaud P., Gremaud J. Augmented reality for geosciences: the example of the didactic trail Novi Lé (Lake of Gruyère, FR)
P 9.2 De Pedrini A., Cristian S., Christian A. The 1513 Monte Crenone rock avalanche. Numerical model and geomorphological analysis
P 9.3 Haghipour N., Burg J.-P., Lupker M., Christl M. Surface behavior of the Makran accretionary wedge in Iran from 10Be analyses of river sands and terraces
P 9.4 Hirschberg J., McArdell B.W., Molnar P. Calibration and sensitivity analysis of a sediment cascade model
P 9.5 Josset J., Bontognali T., Hofmann B., Meister Y., Kuhn N.J. Close-up imaging simulation in the Marslabo of the University of Basel
P 9.6 Lupker M., Hippe K., Wacker L., Haghipour N., Blard P.H., Lavé J. Tracing sediment processes with paired cosmogenic nuclides (in-situ 14C & 10Be)
P 9.7 Rüegg A., Preisig G. JuraHydroSlide: identifying the principal hydrogeologic ingredients for predicting landslide activity in Jura Mountains
P 9.8 Milani S.A., Mousazadeh F., Rafiei R. Morphodynamic Evaluation of Barchan Movement in Robat-e-Posht Badam, Iran
P 9.9 Scapozza C., Ambrosi C., Siro D.C., Lambiel C. Schmidt hammer exposure-age dating of (peri-) glacial landforms thanks to R-values calibration by historical data in the Southern Swiss Alps
P 9.10 Van Leeuwen C.C.E., Cammeraat L.H., Kuhn N.J., Fister W., Vos H.C. A Cross-Comparison between a Traditional Portable Straight-Line Wind Tunnel and PI-SWERL over an Altitude Gradient
P 9.11 Zhang Z., Walter F., He S. Extracting landslide dynamics from seismic signals based on empirical Green’s function
     

anchor

10. Soil: Formation, Processes, and Conservation

Room 

Convenors session 10: Klaus Jarosch, Tobias Sprafke, Tatenda Lemann, Volker Prasuhn

   

 

   
Chairperson: Klaus Jarosch
08:30-09:00 Gudrun Schwilch KEYNOTE: Soil protection in Switzerland between policy and practice
09:00-09:20 Foetisch A.,  Filella M., Fischer D., Muntwyler A.,  Watts B., Witte K.,  Bigalke M. A method of extraction and analysis of nanoplastics in soils
09:20-09:40 Fischer A., Wendling M., Sebag D., Charles R., Bayon L.R.C. Evaluation of earthworms as soil quality indicator for the farmers
09:40-10:00 Rodrigues L., Sprafke T., McKey D. The ephemeral legacy of nutrient management in tropical seasonal wetland Anthrosols
10:00-10:15 *poster presenters* poster pitches
10:15-11:00 Morning Poster Session with coffee
   
Chairperson: Tobias Sprafke
11:00-11:20 Grand S., Turberg V., Fayolle A., Unc A. The podzolization process in a context of land disturbance
11:20-11:40 Rowley M.C., Grand S., Adatte T., Verrecchia E.P. The cascading influence of CaCO3 on the pedogenic trajectories and biogeochemistry of the subalpine soils at the Nant valley, Switzerland. 
11:40-12:00 Millière L., Gussone N., Bindschedler S., Verrecchia E.P. Growth conditions and Ca sources of pedogenic needle fibre calcite (NFC)
12:00-14:00 Lunch
   
Chairperson: Tatenda Lemann
14:00-14:15 Deluz C., Nussbaum M., Sauzet O., Gondret K., Boivin P. Monitoring the soil organic carbon with farmers. The case of Geneva canton climate plan
14:15-14:30 Boivin P., Dupla X., Lemaître T., Deluz C., Gondret K., Sauzet O. Carbon sequestration in Swiss arable land: insights from the case of Geneva Canton  
14:30-14:45 Deluz C., Sebag D., Verrecchia E., Boivin P. Organic matter quality in arable land as influence by clay content and cropping system 
14:45-15:00 Keel S.G., Anken T., Büchi L., Chervet A., Fliessbach A., Flisch R., Huguenin-Elie O., Mäder P., Mayer J., Sinaj S., Sturny W., Wüst-Galley C., Zihlmann U., Leifeld J. Loss of soil organic carbon in Swiss long-term agricultural experiments over a wide range of management practices
15:00-16:00 Afternoon Poster Session with coffee
     

Posters Session 10:

P 10.1 Grand S., Viret F., Turberg V., Marmier V., Verrecchia E.P. SWISSOIL: a pedagogical multimedia resource in soil science
P 10.2 Keller R., Sprafke T., Waroszewski J., Ndjigui P.-D., Tchawa P., Veit H. Soil color and geochemistry along a W-E transect on the S-Cameroon Plateau
P 10.3 Lauer F., Peticzka R., Sprafke T. Cover beds of local and aeolian deposits influence soil evolution along a hillslope in N-Bavaria
P 10.4 Musso A., Ketterer M.E., Egli M. Soil erosion rates over time derived from two high Alpine soil chronosequences
P 10.5 Sprafke T., Veit H. Pedogenesis – a matter of perspective? Case studies from the temperate and the tropical zone
P 10.6 Van Thuyne J., Verrecchia E. Are Fungus-Growing Termites Major Contributors To Sediment Grain-Size Distributions In Subtropical Environments? 
P 10.7 Dietrich F., Diaz N., Deschamps P., Sebag D., Verrecchia E.P. Quaternary calcium transfer in semi-arid African landscapes: pedogenic nodules and the geochemical cascade
P 10.8 Jarosch K.A., Chen H., Lima A.B., Westphal Muniz A., McLaren T., Müller C., Frossard E., Oberson A. Factors governing soil phosphorus availabilty in Amazonian Dark Earth 
     

anchor

11. Cryospheric Sciences

Room 

Convenors session 11: Matthias HussMartin Heggli, Theo Jenk, Nadine Salzmann, Daniel Tobler, Andreas Vieli

   

 

   
Chairperson: Theo Jenk
09:00-09:15 Storni E., Loew S., Hugentobler M., Manconi A Monitoring and Analysis of Landslide-Glacier Interactions (Great Aletsch Glacier, Switzerland) 
09:15-09:30 Silva L., Nehrbass-Ahles C., Schmidely L., Schmitt J., Fischer H., Stocker T. Flat CO2: a reconstruction from the last interglacial
09:30-09:45 Balasubramanian S., Hoelzle M., Oerlemans J., Wangchuk S., Keller F., Lehning M. A first attempt to model an Artificial Ice Reservoir (Ice Stupa) using a simple energy balance approach
09:45-10:00 Walter A., Lüthi M.P., Funk M., Vieli A. Changes in calving activity and front geometry of a marine terminating outlet glacier over six years
10:00-11:00 Morning Poster Session with coffee
   
Chairperson: Andreas Vieli
11:00-11:15 Compagno L., Zekollari H., Huss M., Farinotti D. Physically-based modelling of the future evolution of Scandinavian and Icelandic glaciers
11:15-11:30 Landmann J., Ogier C., Huss M., Farinotti D. Real-time glacier mass balance monitoring with low-cost sensors: first experiences 
11:30-11:45 Mölg N., Ferguson J., Bolch T., Vieli A. On the influence of debris cover on glacier surface morphology
11:45-12:00 Ogier C., Werder M.A., Huss M., Walter F., Farinotti D. Comprehensive field measurements of the supra- and sub-glacial drainage of Lac des Faverges, Glacier de la Plaine Morte, in summer 2019.
12:00-14:00 Lunch
   
Chairperson: Nadine Salzmann
14:00-14:15 Koenig C.E.M., Hilbich C., Hauck C., Arenson L.U. Ground Temperature within Mountain Permafrost Zones of the Central Andes
14:15-14:30 Foehn A., Hernández G.J., Schaefli B., Cesare D.G., Rinaldo A. Correcting solid precipitation gauge undercatch in quantitative precipitation estimates for snow modelling in Alpine catchments
14:30-14:45 Mazzotti G., Malle J., Essery R., Webster C., Jonas T. Canopy structure influences on energy fluxes to the forest snowpack: observations and modelling
14:45-15:00 Portenier C., Wunderle S. SnowNet – a deep learning approach for automatic snow and cloud classification in public webcam images
15:00-16:00 Afternoon Poster Session with coffee
   
Chairperson: Matthias Huss
16:00-16:15

Manconi A., Loew S., Glueer F.

Rock mass disintegration at the Moosfluh slope, Switzerland
16:15-16:30 Leinss S., Wicki R., Holsteiner S., Bafelli S., Bühler Y. Snow Avalanche Detection in Sentinel-1 and TerraSAR-X Radar Satellite Images
16:30-16:45 Steiner L., Biland N. , Grimm D. Quantification of Snow Water Equivalent Using GNSS Refractometry and Standard GNSS Software
16:45-17:00 SEP Young Scientist Award Ceremony  

Posters Session 11:

P 11.1 Barandun M., Rivera A., Grobety B., Fang L., Schwikowski M. Light absorbing impurities in the Olivares Catchment, Central Chile 
P 11.2 Carlen P., Church G., Grab M., Maurer H., Farinotti D. Detecting and characterising englacial features on Oberaletsch Glacier using ground-penetrating radar
P 11.3 Chmiel M., Walter F., Preiswerk L. Monitoring an unstable hanging glacier in the Swiss Alps using icequake repeaters and seismic coda wave interferometry 
P 11.4 Church G.,Grab M.,Schmelzbach C.,Bauder A.,Maurer H. Englacial drainage network temporal evolution using impendance inversion from ground-penetrating radar 
P 11.5 Geibel L., Landmann J., Farinotti D. “SnowIceSen”: An Automated Tool to Map Snow and Ice on Glaciers with Sentinel-2 
P 11.6 Grab M., Langhammer L., Hellmann S., Church G., Bauder A., Rabenstein L., Schmid L., Maurer H. The total glacier ice volume in the Swiss Alps
P 11.7 Groos A.R., Mayer C., Lambrecht A., Erlwein S., Schiwkowski M. High-elevation snow accumulation studies at the Biafo-Hispar glacier system in the Central Karakoram
P 11.8 Kronenberg M., Machguth H., Eichler A., Schwikowski M., Ruethi M., Heule M., Hoelzle M. No firn changes in Central Asia?
P 11.9 Lindner F., Roux P., Walter F., Gimbert F. Do ice dynamics and glacier hydraulics cause englacial variations detectable with seismology?
P 11.10 Lüthi M. Observing glacier motion in extremely high resolution
P 11.11 Morgenthaler J., Jouvet G., Bauder A. Modelling the age of ice of Rhonegletscher
P 11.12 Sergeant A., Chmiel M., Walter F., Lindner F., Chaput J., Mordret A., Roux P., Gimbert F. Passive seismic imaging of glaciers with ambient seismic noise and glacier seismicity
P 11.13 Fang L., Cao F., M.Schwikowski, Jenk T. Enhancement of carbonaceous aerosol during the 20th century by anthropogenic activities  
P 11.14 Hauck C., Hilbich C., Mollaret C., Pellet C. Permafrost monitoring by reprocessing and repeating historical geophysical measurements
P 11.15 Hilbich C., Hauck C., Pellet C., Isaksen K., Etzelmüller B. Permafrost degradation in Norway documented through repeated geophysical surveys after 10 and 20 years
P 11.16 Wicky J., Hauck C. Thermal effects of natural air convection in the active layer of rock glaciers
P 11.17 Pruessner L., Phillips M., Huss M., Farinotti D. Modelling rock glacier thermal regime using GERM: first results and comparison to Snowpack 
P 11.18 Wee J., Delaloye R. Glacier forefields in mountain permafrost environments (Swiss Alps)
P 11.19 Guidicelli M., Gugerli R., Salzmann N. Improving temporal and spatial estimates of solid precipitation and accumulation in high mountain regions
P 11.20 Gugerli R., Salzmann N., Huss M., Desilets D. Continous and autonomous snow water equivalent measurements by a cosmic ray sensor on a Swiss Glacier
     

anchor

12. Hydrology, Limnology and Hydrogeology

Room 

Convenors session 12: Peter Molnar, Michael Doering, Tobias Jonas, Sandra PoolMichael Sinreich, Sanja Hosi

   

 

   
Session Chair: Michael Sinreich (Hydrogeology 1)
09:00-09:15 Weatherl R., Salgado M.H., Schirmer M. Identifying sources and processes impacting groundwater recharge in the human environment
09:15-09:30 Arnoux M., Cochand F., Hunkeler D., Brunner B., Schaefli B., Jonas T. Groundwater and discharge regime evolution with climate change in Alpine catchments
09:30-10:00 POSTER AUTHORS 2-min pop-up poster presentations
10:00-11:00 Morning Poster Session with coffee
   
Session Chair: Sandra Pool (Hydrology)
11:00-11:15 Mettra F., Blanckaert K., Lemmin U., Barry D.A. Sediment connectivity in the Rhône Basin: from an isolated thunderstorm at Illgraben to a turbidity current in deep Lake Geneva
11:15-11:30 Michel A., Brauchli T., Wever N., Epting J., Lehning M., Huwald H. Stream Temperature Evolution in Switzerland simulated with downscaled CH2018 Climate Change Scenarios
11:30-11:45 Beria H., Larsen J.R., Ceperley N.C., Michelon A., Schaefli B. Increased snowpack ephemerality augments groundwater recharge in the mid-elevation belt of the Swiss Alps
11:45-12:00 Mastrotheodoros T., Pappas C., Molnar P., Burlando P., Manoli G., Fatichi S. Dissecting the water tower of Europe: a high-resolution ecohydrological modelling of the European Alps  
12:00-13:45 Lunch
   
Session Chair: tbc (Limnology)
13:45-14:30   Hydrobiology-Limnology Award
14:30-14:45 Doda T., Ramón C., Ulloa H., Wüest A., Bouffard D. Density currents induced by differential cooling in a small temperate lake: seasonality in their occurrence and magnitude 
14:45-15:00 Wirth S.B., Bouffard D., Cojean A., Zopfi J. Giant pockmarks in Lake Neuchatel, Switzerland: new multi-proxy evidence for lacustrine groundwater discharge
15:00-16:00 Afternoon Poster Session with coffee
   
Session Chair: Peter Molnar (Hydrogeology 2)
16:00-16:15 Perego R., Pera S., Bulgheroni M., Boaga J., Galgaro A. Hydro/thermogeological state of the Maggia river delta: potential shallow geothermal energy implications
16:15-16:30 Cochand F., Hunkeler D., Sinreich M., Brunner P. Modelling recharge by precipitation at the Swiss scale
16:30-16.45 Kiewiet L., Wicki A., van Meerveld H.J., Seibert J. Explaining shallow groundwater concentrations with surface and bedrock topography, and soil and bedrock composition
16:45-17:00   SGHL Poster Award Presentation

Posters Session 12:

P 12.1 Botter M., Burlando P., Fatichi S. Solute generation and C-Q relations: is solute input frequency or depth of solute generation the key-player?
P 12.2 Brauchli T., Michel A., Lehning M., Schaefli B., Huwald H. Stream temperature and discharge evolution over the last 50 years in Switzerland
P 12.3

Cotte G., Vennemann T.

Does the Rhône River fertilise Lake Geneva ? (in the context of its re-oligotrophisation)
P 12.4 Epting J., Huggenberger P. Thermal potential of urban tunnel infrastructures in unconsolidated rock groundwater resources
P 12.5 Scheidler S., Dresmann H., Huggenberger P., Epting J. Geothermal use of an Alpine aquifer – Davos pilot study
P 12.6 Etter S., Stobl B., Seibert J., Meerveld v.H.J. (Ilja) Accuracy of citizen science water level class observations
P 12.7 Jeannin P. KMC : a comparison of various models for assessing karst hydrology 
P 12.8 Li Z., Sun H., Zhang Y., Sibatov R.T. Continuous time random walk model for non-uniform bed-load transport 
P 12.9 Peel M., Musy S., Popp A., Alvarez P.A., Purtschert R., Hunkeler D., Brunner P. Getting the most out of environmental tracers in complex alluvial systems
P 12.10 Peleg N., Molnar P. Temperature effects on extreme rainfall modify catchment response
P 12.11 Pool S., Frances F., Garcia-Prats A., Puertes C., Pulido-Velazquez M., Sanchis-Ibor C., Schirmer M., Yang H., Jimenez-Martinez J. Modelling the effect of irrigation modernization on groundwater recharge
P 12.12 Popp A.L., Pardo-Alvarez A., Schilling O.S., Musy S., Scheidegger A., Peel M., Purtschert R., Hunkeler D., Brunner P., Kipfer R. Elucidating stream-groundwater interactions using real-time, in situ noble gas analysis and numerical modeling
P 12.13 Saurwein D. Towards decadal hydro-glaciological forecasts for the hydropower sector
P 12.14 Tu L., Zander P., Szidat S., Vogel H., Grosjean M. The influence of trophic history and lake mixing regime on long-term phosphorus fractions retention in sediments of deep, eutrophic lakes: a case study from Lake Burgäschi, Switzerland 
P 12.15 Wicki A., Stähli M., Hauck C., Lehmann P. Soil hydrological monitoring for regional landslide early warning
     

anchor

13. Public Engagement with Climate Change: Interdisciplinary Challenges

Room 

Convenors session 13: Moritz Gubler, Marc Eyer, Adrian Brügger, Kathrin Nägeli, Maurice Skelton

   

 

   
Chairperson: tbd
09:25-09:40 Linsbauer A., Christen J., Imhof A., Meeus B., Millhäusler A., Lochmatter A. «Expedition 2 Grad» – A climate change experience in Virtual Reality at Great Aletsch glacier: Implementation, exhibition success and first results from the evaluation
09:40-09:55 Reinfried S. Patterns of Interpretation of Climate Change in Teachers’ Statements and Consequences for Climate Communication in Teaching
09:55-10:10 Schrot O., Peduzzi D., Keller L. Can we build cognitive adaptive capacity through climate change education? If yes, how can it be assessed by scientific means? 
10:10-10:25   Discussion
10:25-11:15 Morning Poster Session with coffee
   
Chairperson: tbd
11:15-11:40 tbc KEYNOTE: Climate Strikers
11:40-11:55 Cologna V., Siegrist, M. The role of trust for climate change mitigation and adaptation behaviour: a meta-analysis
11:55-12:10 Gubler M. Climate change concern among adolescents – a matter of perceived distance?
12:10-12:25 Gadient-Brügger A., Gubler M. To strike or not to strike?  Motivations of young people in Switzerland to (not) participate in climate strikes
12:25-12:40   Discussion + Closing
     
12:40-14:00 Lunch
     

anchor

14. Environmental Biogeochemistry of Trace Elements

Room 

Convenors session 14: Montserrat Filella, Moritz BigalkeAdrien Mestrot, Andreas Voegelin, Lenny Winkel

   

 

   
Chairperson: Montserrat Filella
08:30-08:50 Stanisic L., Caplette J.N., Pfister S., Lepke T., Mestrot A. Improvement of antimony analyses in soil matrices
08:50-09:10 Mestrot A., Caplette J., Gfeller L., Lei D., Liao J., Xia J., Zhang H., Feng X. Release and biovolatilisation of antimony from contaminated soils  
09:10-09:30 Guan H., Crespi M.C., Caggìa V., Liu X.W., Mestrot A., Bigalke M. Plant and microbiome-dependent effects on arsenic speciation in soil water
09:30-10:00 Wilson S.C., Doherty S., Tighe M., Milan L. INVITED TALK: Arsenic and antimony speciation, sequestration, mobilisation and dispersion in a highly contaminated river catchment: Differences revealed for improved risk assessment. 
10:00-11:00 Morning Poster Session with coffee
   
Chairperson: Lenny Winkel
11:00:11:20 Slaveykova V.I., Regier N., Beauvais-Flueck R., Cosio C., Majumdar S., Keller A. Insigth from omics to uncover the effect of mercury  compounds to phytoplankton
11:20-11:40 Jiskra M., Sonke J.E. Source attribution of mercury in freshwater fish using stable mercury isotope fingerprints
11:40-12:00 Wiggenhauser M., Aucour A.-M., Telouk P., Campillo S., Bureau S., Landrot G., Ma F.J., Sarret G. Cadmium transfer in contaminated soil-rice systems: insights from solid-state speciation and isotope fractionation
12:00-14:00 Lunch
   
Chairperson: Andreas Voegelin
14:00-14:20 Schmidt F., Schäffer A., Lenz M. Environmental fate of perovskite photovoltaics
14:20-14:40 Kaegi R., Gogos A., Wielinski J., Voegelin A. Distinguishing between anthrogogenic and natural CeO2 inputs into watewater systems
14:40-15:00 Grolimund D., Frasca B., Leupin O.X., Savoye S., Winkel L.H.E., Curti E., Michelot J., Wittebroodt C. Reactive transport of redox-sensitive Selenium in geological media: New insights from an inside view
15:00-16:00 Afternoon Poster Session with coffee
   
Chairperson: Adrien Mestrot
16:00-16:20 Wick S., Baeyens B., Peña J., Pfenninger N., Voegelin A. Thallium adsorption onto clay minerals and Mn oxides in soils
16:20-16:40 Marafatto F.F., Ferreira-Sanchez D., Dähn R., Grolimund D., Voegelin A. Thallium redox speciation in soil Mn concretions imaged by synchrotron X-ray spectroscopy 
16:40-17:00 Filella M. Fact-checking when working outside the biogeochemist ‘comfort zone’: lessons learned when trying to understand tantalum and tellurium behaviour in the environment

Posters Session 14:

P 14.1 Tercier-Waeber M., Abdou M., Bakker E., Schäfer J., Novellino A., Alloisio S., Bonofiglio L., Petersen W., Blandfort D. Innovative autonomous field monitoring of bioavailable metal species, macronutrients, phytoplankton to deeper understand their behaviour, interaction and fate (MEPHY)
P 14.2 Catrouillet C., Hirosue S., Manetti N., Peña J. Arsenic removal from manganese-containing groundwaters using Fe(0) electrocoagulation – modelling
P 14.3 Cossart T., Garcia-Calleja J., Pedredo Z., Ouerdane L., Tessier E., Kavanagh K., Worms I., Amouroux D., Slaveykova V. Bioaccumulation and biotransformation of mercury compounds: Focus on green algae and cyanobacteria
P 14.4 Gehin G. Towards an approach to assess the reactivity of biogenic manganese oxides
P 14.5 Ingold P., Wanner C. Stability and As adsorption of nanocrystalline Al-hydroxysulfates forming during acid rock drainage
P 14.6 Li M., Slaveykova V.I. Cocktail effect of nanoTiO2 mixtures with mercury to green alga Chlamydomonas reinhardtii
P 14.7 Mahat S., Gfeller L., Jenni L., Mestrot A. Bioaccumulation of mercury in the terrestrial food chain: method development and first results  
P 14.8 ThomasArrigo L., Gubler R., Kretzschmar R. Arsenic adsorption and oxidation by Fe(II)-activated magnetite and maghemite
P 14.9 Linqiong W.,  Slaveykova V.I. Response of ammonia oxidizing archaeal and bacteria microbial to co-contamination of decabromodiphenyl ether and copper in river sediments
P 14.10 Wille M., Kurzweil F., Dellwig O. Mn authigenesis at the Landsort Deep, Baltic Sea and its impact on Mo isotopes
P 14.11 Zelano I.O., González Holguera J., Peña J. Oxidation of bioavailable carbon substrates by Mn oxides and the competition effect with bacteria
     

anchor

15. Atmospheric Processes and Interactions with the Biosphere
+ 16. Phenology and seasonality
+ 17. Aerosols and clouds in a changing world

Room 

Convenors session 15: Christof Ammann, Stefan Brönnimann, Susanne Burri, Martin Steinbacher
Con
venors session 16: Yann Vitasse, Sibylle Stöckli, This Rutishauser 
Convenors session 17: Christopher Hoyle, Ulrich Krieger

   

 

   
Session Chairpersons: Yann Vitasse, Christof Ammann
09:00-09:15 Singh S., Singh R. Implication of air pollutants in resilient and sustainable crops production
09:15-09:30 Schneuwly J., Ammann C. Large regional differences of soil water limitation effect on ozone induced yield loss for wheat and potato in Switzerland
09:30-09:45 Schneider L. Do warmer winters induce more forest and crop pests in Switzerland?
09:45-10:00 Liu Y., Bachofen C., Klaus V., Duarte G.S., Sun Q., Gilgen A.K., Oliveira Hagen E., Wittwer R., van der Heijden M.G.A., Buchmann N. Tracking growth phenology and physiology of a cropland in response to experimental drought and different cropping systems 
10:00-10:15 Singh R., Singh S., Kumar A., Kumar Y. Phenological development in mustard (Brassica juncea) crop under varying thermal times 
10:15-10:30 (tbd) Phenology contest winner presentation
10:30-11:00 Morning Poster Session with coffee
   
Session Chairpersons: Martin Steinbacher, Susanne Burri
11:00-11:15 Volk M., Wahl A., Giger R., Bassin S. Warming, cooling, irrigation and N-deposition effects on the ecosystem C-cycle of subalpine grassland
11:15-11:30 Li Y., Riedl A., Aemisegger F., Buchmann N., Eugster W. Effect of Dew and Fog Water on Swiss Grasslands Using Stable Water Isotopes
11:30-11:45 Bühler M., Häni C., Kupper T., Schrade S., Zähner M., Wyss S.A., Mohn J., Ammann C., Brönnimann S. Assessment of methane emissions from a dairy housing using an inverse dispersion technique 
11:45-12:00 Wang Y., Paul S., Jocher M., Alewell C., Leifeld J. The impact of cover fill on N2O emissions in drained peatland
12:00-12:15 Voglmeier K., Jocher M., Ammann C. Using the eddy covariance technique to determine the nitrous oxide emissions of an intensively used pasture in Switzerland
12:15-14:00 Lunch
   
Session Chairpersons: Uli Krieger, Martin Steinbacher
14:00-14:15 Kholiavchuk D., Răchită I.-G., Holobâcă I.-H., Pop O. Meteorological triggers for snow avalanches in the Borzhava and Chornohora massifs of the Ukrainian Carpathians
14:15-14:30 Graf M., Scheidegger P., Looser H., Peter T., Emmenegger L., Tuzson B. Mid-IR Laser Spectrometer for Balloon-borne Lower Stratospheric Water Vapor Measurements
14:30-14:45 Alpert P.A., Finizio S., Boucly A., Corral Arroyo P., Dou J., Krieger U.K., Padeste C., Ammann M., Watts B. Chemically Mapping Ice Forming Particles
14:45-15:00 Brunner C., Kanji Z.A. A new Instrument for Continuous Monitoring of Ice Nucleating Particles
15:00-15:20 Afternoon Poster Session with coffee
   
Session Chairpersons: Christopher Hoyle, Uli Krieger
15:20-15:45 (tbd) ACP-Award winner presentation
15:45-16:00 Dou J., Luo B., Peter T., Alpert P.A., Corral Arroyo P., Ammann M., Krieger U.K. Photochemical aging processes in iron containing aerosols
16:00-16:15 Kilchhofer K., Mahrt F., Kanji Z.A. Impact of cloud processing on the ice nucleating ability of organic aerosol particles
16:15-16:30 Vattioni S. Exploring Accumulation-Mode H2SO4 Versus SO2 Stratospheric Sulfate Geoengineering In A Sectional Aerosol–Chemistry–Climate Model

Posters Session 15+16+17:

P 15.1 Ammann C., Jocher M., Voglmeier K. Determining the greenhouse gas budget of two neighboring pastures using the eddy covariance technique
P 15.2 Grimaldi C., Plunkett G., Óladóttir B.A., McConnell J.R., Sigl M. Icelandic volcanism and climate from Greenland ice cores over the past 3 ka
P 15.3 Osterwalder S., Eugster W., Feigenwinter I., Jiskra M. First eddy covariance flux measurements of gaseous elemental mercury over a grassland
P 15.4 Chacko M., Mayor S., Crowther T., Niklaus P.A. Effects of biodiversity on ecosystem functioning across local and landscape scales
     

anchor

18. Remote Sensing of the Spheres

Room 

Convenors session 18: Stefan Wunderle, Mathias Kneubühler, Dominik Brunner, Alain Geiger

   

 

   
Session Chairpersons: Stefan Wunderle, Mathias Kneubühler, Dominik Brunner, Alain Geiger
09:00-09:15 Iturrate-Garcia M., Pascal C., Fox N., Woolliams E., Fiscaro P. EMN Climate and Ocean Observation: A coordinated metrology network supporting ECVs and EOVs measurements
09:15-09:30 Wingate V.R., Helfenstein I., Röösli C., Schaepman M.E. GlobDiversity: Remote Sensing-enabled Essential Biodiversity Variables to monitor key biodiversity characteristics at a global scale
09:30-09:45 Naegeli K., Wiesmann A., Wu X., Neuhaus C., Stengel M., Wunderle S. Towards a global time series (1982 – 2018) of snow cover extent based on AVHRR GAC data – preliminary results of the ESA CCI+ Snow project
09:45-10:00 Koutantou K., Mazzotti G., Jonas T., Brunner P. Ultra-high resolution snow depth mapping using a UAV-based LiDAR scanner  
10:00-10:10 Poster authors Short 1-2 Minutes introductions to Session 18 Posters by presenters
10:10-11:00 Morning Poster Session with coffee
   
Session Chairpersons: Stefan Wunderle, Mathias Kneubühler, Dominik Brunner, Alain Geiger
11:00-11:15 Kim M., Kuhlmann G., Brunner D. Downscaling NO2 satellite observations to high-resolution air pollution maps 
11:15-11:30 Schwaerzel M., Emde C., Kuhlmann G., Brunner D., Buchmann B., Berne A. Effects of spatial variability of NO2 concentrations on NO2 remote sensing at city scale studied with a 3D radiative transfer model
11:30-11:45 Los M., Shehaj E., Wegner J.D., D’Aronco S., Geiger A., Brockmann E. Machine learning assessment for tropospheric pathdelays prediction using meteorological parameters in Switzerland
11:45-12:00 Frey O., Werner C.L., Coscione R. InSAR-based mobile mapping of surface displacements from UAV/car-borne platforms
12:00-14:00 Lunch

Posters Session 18:

P 18.1 Bernet L., Brockmann E., Mätzler C., Kämpfer N., Hocke K. Water vapour trends in Switzerland based on data from ground-based microwave radiometry and GNSS ground stations
P 18.2 Manconi A. Rock slope deformation in the Grimsel Pass region, Switzerland
P 18.3 Patra S., Naegeli K., Wunderle S. Accuracy study of snow cover maps based on AVHRR data with different spatial resolution  
P 18.4 Schuman M.C., Czyz E., Li C., Shimizu K.K., Baldwin I.T., Schaepman M. Remote Sensing of Ecological Genetics
P 18.5 Strozzi T., Caduff R., Manconi A., Ambrosi C. Perspectives for the monitoring of very slow landslides in Switzerland with InSAR
P 18.6 Turkoglu M.O., Schindler K., Wegner J.D. Large-scale crop classification from satellite images
     

anchor

19. Geoscience and Geoinformation – From data acquisition to modelling and visualisation

Room 

Convenors session 19: Nils Oesterling, Massimiliano Cannata, Michael Sinreich

   

 

   
Chairperson: Nils Oesterling
09:00-09:20 Rauch A., Sartori M., Moeri A., Castelltort S. Tracking mapping style in the Swiss Geological Atlas data set and what we can learn from it
09:20-09:40 Kurmann-Matzenauer E., Signer-Michael S. From a geological map to a 3D-model – and vice versa
09:40-10:00

Iosifescu Enescu.I., Plattner G.-K., Haas-Artho D., Pernas E.L., Steffen K.

Enhancing the Environmental Data Repository EnviDat with a Traditional Spatial Data Architecture
10:00-11:00 Morning Poster Session with coffee
   
Chairperson: Massimiliano Cannata
11:00-11:20 Walter F., Wenner M., Marchetti E., Fengler M., Farinotti D. A data platform for monitoring hazardous mass movements in Alpine terrain
11:20-11:40 Heck A., Weisgerber J., Westerhaus M., Sumaya H., Even M., Kutterer H., Heck B. Fusion of SAR-Interferometry, GNSS and Precise Levelling: Latest Deformation Fields in Northern Switzerland derived from PS-InSAR and GNSS
11:40-12:00 Su H., Rothacher M. Water Vapor Comparison between GNSS and MODIS Sensor Retrieval
12:00-14:00 Lunch
   
Chairperson: Nils Oesterling
14:00-14:30 Poster authors Poster teasers: Introduction to posters (~5′ each)
14:30-15:00 Antonivic M., Brodhag S., Cannata M., Hoffmann M.,Oesterling N. Presentation und hands-on: Borehole data web-application
15:00-16:00 Afternoon Poster Session with coffee

Posters Session 19:

P 19.1 Alqattan H. Automation Solutions for Maximizing the Potential of Geological Data Mining from Exploration Wells
P 19.2 Bandou D., Schläfli P., Schwenk M., Douillet G.A., Kissling E., Schlunegger F. Assessing the bedrock surface of overdeepened valleys by 3D gravity modelling  
P 19.3 Cannata M., Strigaro D., Antonovic M., Hoffmann M., Shahid I., Ratnayake R., Sudantha BH. 4onse: open monitoring system
P 19.4 Cannata M., Strigaro D., Lepori F., Capelli C., Brovelli M.A., Rogora M., Veronesi M., Magni D., Buzzi F. SIMILE, integrated water quality monitoring system
P 19.5 de Lutio R., D’Aronco S., Wegner J.D., Schindler K. Guided Super-Resolution of Environmental Maps
P 19.6 Hu Y., Gu C., Shao C., Meng Z. Multi-point Dam Displacement Prediction Based on a Clustering Method 
     

anchor

20. Taking stock of transformative research and education on mountains. What future avenues?

Room 

Convenors session 20: Emmanuel Reynard, Iago Otero, Carolina Adler, Jörg Balsiger

   

 

PART I Conditions for Transformative Research
Chairperson: Iago Otero
08:45-09:15 Deisenrieder V., Müller S., Knoflach B., Keller L., Geitner C., Stötter H. Complexity in minds – young peoples pre-concepts about interactions of climate change in High Alpine Mountains spheres
09:15-09:45 Chapman M., Deplazes Zemp A., Backhaus N. Donkeys, Deer, and Death around the Swiss National Park: Developing a relational values approach to align environmental values in sustainable development
09:45-10:15 First discussion  
10:15-11:00 Morning Poster Session with coffee
PART II Transformative Research in Action
Chairperson: Jörg Balsiger
11:00-11:30 Jurt C., Bermudez M.L., Adler C., Muñoz V.L., Ticona P.W., Häberli I., Borquez R. Knowledge flows and co-production of knowledge: rural climate change adaptation of populations near glaciers in Peru and Switzerland
11:30-12:00 Otero I.  Wildfire and transformation. Shedding light on the challenges of transformative research in mountains through wildfires
12:00-12:45 Final discussion   
12:45-14:00 Lunch

Posters Session 20:

P 20.1 Bhattacharya S. Socio-ecological and environmental survey of a cinchona plantation village situated in the Eastern Himalayas, India: Ecotourism and sustainable development perspectives  
P 20.2 Galán E., Garmendia E., Andonegi A., Aldezabal A., Barron L.J., del Prado A., Gamboa G., Garcia O., Pardo G. Integration of ecological, socio-economic and food quality indicators of extensive sheep grazing systems in mountain marginal lands the case of Cantabrian Mountain Range (Northern Spain)
P 20.3 Kronenberg M., Barandun M., Imanalieva P., Naegeli K., Weber H., Tovmasyan K. Empowering you women from Central Asia on glaciers: A new scientific communications program
P 20.4 Motschmann A., Huggel C., Seidel J., Leon C., Drenkhan F., Teutsch C., Muñoz R., Thür A. Challenges of Integrated Water Resources Modeling – a socio hydrological case study from the Andes of Peru
P 20.5 Otero I., Reynard E., Darbellay F. Transformative interdisciplinary research on mountains. The role of serendipity
P 20.6 Peduzzi D., Schrot O., Keller L., Stötter J. Towards transformation: on the path between climate change challenges, resilience and sustainable development.
     

anchor

21. Human Geographies: Bodies, Cultures, Societies

Room 

Convenors session 21: Karine Duplan, Elisabeth Militz

   

 

PART I Power, Intersectionality and Space
Chairpersons: Duplan K., Militz, E.:
09:00-09:05 Duplan K., Militz, E. Welcome note
09:05-09:20 Pope J. Intersectionality, an infra-analytical tool for in-between cities?
09:20-09:35 Dijkema C. Embodied experiences of inequality in a marginalized social-housing neighbourhood in France: How place, gender and class intersect with the effects racialized bodies produce in public space
09:35-09:50 Villacura K. Housing as an uncertain place: Disempowerment and displacement in the housing system in Sweden 
09:50-10:05 Klosterkamp S. Security, mobility and the body: Negotiating Muslim femininities and power-geometries through/by/in legal institutions 
10.05-10.20 Lécuyer M. Producing the container port as a white male area: Inequalities and intersectional domination on the port of Felixstowe, UK 
10:20-10:50 Morning coffee break
PART II Visual Geographies
Chairpersons: Fall J., Sohier E.
10:50-11:05 Fall J., Sohier E. Thinking geography visually: Research after the ‘Visual Turn’
11:05-11:20 Thieme S., Fry P. Teaching visual methodology: Social Learning Video Method as a collaborative practice of learning
11:20-11:35 Chenet M. Filming the relationship between people and natural environment: Contribution to an embodied environmental geography
11:35-11:50 Willemin R. Visuality and futurity of unseen water(-scapes) quality 
11:50-12:05 Leresche N. Les corps utopiques de la réalité virtuelle
12:05-12:20 Huetz A. The Moral Geographies of Urban Pleasures: Mapping out Spectacles in Geneva between 1880 and 1920
12:20-13:15 Lunch
KEYNOTE Swiss Human Geographies Lecture
Chairperson: Schurr C.
13:15-14:30 Mollett S.
Discussants: Jokela M., Côte M.
Tourism Troubles: Feminist political ecologies of land and body in the making of residential tourism space in Panama
     
PART III Intimate technologies, bodies and space Chairpersons: Militz, E., Duplan K.
14:30-14:50 Atakay A. Queer Bodies, Queering E-Space of Grindr
14:50-15:10 Shipp L. Leaky bodies, leaky data: Apps, data and menstruation
15:10-15:30 Fannin M., Connor K., Kent J. Blood culture: Reimag(in)ing Life at a Cellular Scale
15:30-16:00 Afternoon coffee break
PART IV Transnational experiences of everyday spaces
Chairpersons: Chau H.S., Sandoz L.
16:00-16:20 Sandoz L., Mittmasser C., Riaño Y., Piguet E. Everyday transnational practices of migrant entrepreneurs in multiple localities
16:20-16:40 Duplan K. Expatriate as the hero of globalisation? Insights on the production of privileged transnational subjectivities amongst female expatriates in Luxembourg
16:40-17:00 Bittel S. Afghan music in exile: Music in a transnational space
16:45-17.00 Brüning L. Exploring the approach of migration for adaptation in a context of coastal erosion in Senegal: Typology of the consequences of migration on coping strategies
     

anchor

22. Human Geographies: Cities, Regions, Economies

Room 

Convenors session 22: Christian Berndt, Laurent Matthey, Martin Müller

   

 

PART I Global production, labour, and the environment
Chairpersons: Inverardi Ferri C., Berndt C.
09:00-09:20 Crottaz B. Corporate social responsibility (CSR) and commodity trading in Switzerland: a potential of redefinition of neoliberalism?
09:20-09:40 Andriamahefazafy M. The production of uneven benefits from a mobile commodity: the case of tuna from Madagascar
09:40-10:00 Herrigel J. Articulations of diverse forms of labour in (global) commodity chains from a feminist perspective
10:00-10:20 Bernhold C. Upgrading in and through class differentiation – A case study from agribusiness in Argentina 
10:20-10:50 Morning coffee break
PART II Protest and resistance in the contemporary city
Chairperson: Wolfe S.D.
10:50-11:10 Alpermann, H. Urban redevelopment and its resistance:  Learning from La Duchère, Lyon
11:10-11:30 Baumann H. Making space for urban Indigenous people in Montreal
11:30-11:50 Lehec C. Graffiti in Palestinian Refugee Camps: from palimpsest walls to public space
11:50-12:10 Wolfe S.D. Virtual Resistance, Material Consequences: Countering State Projects in (Semi-) Authoritarian Russia
12:10-13:15 Lunch
KEYNOTE Swiss Human Geographies Lecture
Chairperson: Schurr C.
13:15-14:30 Mollett S.
Discussants: Jokela M., Côte M.
Tourism Troubles: Feminist political ecologies of land and body in the making of residential tourism space in Panama
     
PART III Cities from the global elsewhere: thinking through the margins and in-betweens Chairpersons: Choplin A., Müller M.
14:30-14:45 Müller M. How we theorised cities from the North and South but forgot to think with the Easts
14:45-15:00 Neville L. Everyday waste-based practices: exploring politics of space and place from an informal neighbourhood in Cartagena, Colombia
15:00-15:15 Ginisty K. Maputo, a smart and a fair city ?
15:15-15:30 de Roulet P. International organisations and the production of dual cities in Africa
15:30-15:45 Languillon-Aussel R. Public places in vertical Asian cities – insights from Tokyo and Singapore
15:45-16:15 Afternoon coffee break
PART IV Technologies and everyday lifeworlds
Chairperson: Languillon R.
16:15-16:30 Pauschinger D. “We Do Pioneering Work”: Learning and Exemplification of New Technologies in a Digitalised Agriculture
16:30-16:45 Kullman K. Chemical collectives: alternative designs for environmental health
16:45-17:00 Lupatini M. Space and citizenship
     

anchor

23. Human Geographies: Materials, Natures, Politics

Room 

Convenors session 23: Rony EmmeneggerJevgeniy Bluwstein

   

 

PART I Governance of Unruly Materials Chairpersons: Emmenegger R., Kaufmann C.
09:00-09:20 Sanchez, J. Mapping the Urban Political Ecologies of water: concepts, objects and geographies
09:20-09:40 Bichsel, C. Infrastructure on/off Earth
09:40-10:00 Brugger A. Defenders of the flush toilet: the international political economy of feces. 
10:00-10:20 Pörtner, E. Governance of Mobile Phone Radiation
10:20-10:30 Kaufmann, C. Assembling a Threat to Govern Uncertain Times: Mastering Mercury and Controling Bodies in Artisanal and Small-Scale Gold Extraction in Colombia
10:30-10:50 Morning coffee break
PART II Political Ecology meets Post-Humanism Chairperson: Imhof N., Graefe O.
10:50-11:10 Imhof N. Making and being rat: A case study of rats in Zurich
11:10-11:30 Andriamahefazafy M. Tuna materiality and the politics of access to tuna fisheries in the Western Indian Ocean
11:30-11:50 Hoti S. Who is The Big Bad Wolf? A political ecology of wolf conservation in Switzerland
11:50-12:10 Rybarikova K. Decision-making in conservation: Human-wildlife or human-human conflict mitigation? Insights from Namibia.
12:10-12:25 Graefe O., Schlottmann A. The commercialization of wildlife-conservation in Namibia: Selling nature to save it?
12:25-13:15 Lunch
KEYNOTE Swiss Human Geographies Lecture
Chairperson: Schurr C.
13:15-14:30 Mollett S.
Discussants: Jokela M., Côte M.
Tourism Troubles: Feminist political ecologies of land and body in the making of residential tourism space in Panama
     
PART III Landscapes and Human Geography
Chairpersons: Bluwstein J., Côte M., Walters G.
14:30-14:50 Keller R., Michel A., Backhaus N.  Landscape services: An additional approach to a plurality of worths in protected areas
14:50-15:10 Florin I. The utilization of the concept of landscape in the expansionist rhetoric of conservationists: discussions around the Half-earth and Nature needs half visions
15:10-15:30 Junquera V., Grêt-Regamey A. Crop boom dynamics: spatial and temporal dimensions
15:30-15:40 Bluwstein J. Global history of conservation landscapism – colonizing landscapes, landscaping colonies
15:40-16:00 Afternoon coffee break
PART IV Social science goes underground: interdisciplinary reflections Chairperson: Emmenegger R.
16:00-16:20 Emmenegger R. ROUNDTABLE: Social Science goes Underground: Inter- and Transdisciplinary Reflections 
     

anchor

24. The limits to Earth: thinking social-ecological transitions in a post-extractive economy
+ 25. Towards the sustainable management and governance of land resources and land systems

Room 

Convenors session 24: Patrick Bottazzi, Sebastien Boillat
Convenors session 25: Chinwe Ifejika Speranza, Desiree Daniel, Chidiebere Ofoegbu, Ademola Adenle

   

 

Session 25 Towards the sustainable management and governance of land resources and land systems
Chairpersons: Chidiebere Ofoegbu and Chinwe ifejika Speranza
09:00-09:15 Ademola A.A., Ifejika-Speranza C. Land Degradation Dynamics in the Nigerian Guinea Savannah Social-Ecological System between 2003-2018.
09:15-09:30 Morenikeji G., Livinus O., Adesina E.A. Spatial and Temporal Changes in Land Use Land Cover (LULC) and Implications for Food Security in Mararaba Area of Nassarawa State Nigeria
09:30-09:45 Geiser A. Farmers’ response to agri-environmental governance in Southland, New Zealand
09:45-10:00 Ellison D. Promoting Resilience in the Sahel: The Great Green Wall
10:00-10:05 Bussard J.  Poster Teaser Introduction: Is tourism compatible with an adequate protection of the geomorphological heritage?
10:05-11:00 Morning Poster Session with coffee
Session 25 Towards the sustainable management and governance of land resources and land systems
Chairpersons: Desiree Daniel and Ademola Adenle
11:00-11:15 Inguaggiato C., Tschopp M., Ceddia G., Dimitris C. Governance structures and competing models on land use: a policy network study of forest law in Salta
11:15-11:30 Ofoegbu C., Ifejika-Speranza C. Making Forest Management Work for the Actualization of SDGs and Climate Protection
11:30-11:45 Zepharovich E., Ceddia G.M., Rist S. Social multi-criteria evaluation of land-use scenarios: Comparing sustainability and environmental justice criteria
11:45-12:00 Tschopp M., Bardsley N., Inguaggiato C., Graziano C. Silvopastoral practises adoption by smallholders and private company: is land sharing a solution to stop deforestation in the Chaco Salteño?
12:00-12:15 Oberlack C., Myint W., Messerli P., Gerber J.D. Governance in telecoupled land systems: the case of Thilawa Special Economic Zone, Myanmar
12:15-13:45 Lunch
Session 24 The limits to Earth: thinking social-ecological transitions in a post-extractive economy
Chairpersons: Patrick Bottazzi and Sebastien Boillat
13:45-14:00 Saadé-Sbeih M., Boistel R. Geography of Life Cycle Assessment
14:00-14:15 Natia J.A.,  Adams T. Governing underground resources: Decentralisation, Resource Regimes and Regulatory Complexities in Ghana
14:15-14:30 Ellison D. The Carbon-Water-Energy-Climate Nexus and Forest-Water-People-Climate Systems 
14:30-14:45 Hanbury H., Moser S., Bader C., Neubert S. The potential contribution of work time reduction to a post-extractive economy
14:45-15:00 Ceddia M.G. Financialization of agriculture as a spatio-temporal fix to over-accumulation: wealth concentration spurs cropland expansion in the Global South  
15:00-15:30 Afternoon Poster Session with coffee
Session 24 The limits to Earth: thinking social-ecological transitions in a post-extractive economy
Chairpersons: Patrick Bottazzi and Sebastien Boillat
15:30-15:45 Augstburger H., Jacobi J., Schwilch G., Rist S. Agroecosystem Service Capacity Index – A methodological approach
15:45-16:00 Boillat S., Sabaly I.K., Bottazzi P. The agroecological transition in Senegal: a multi-level perspective based on social networks
16:00-16:15 Dong R.  Discussion on Key Issues of Ecological Planning in New Urban District
16:15-16:30 Daniel D. Re-structured Sugar Lands as Governable Spaces
16:30-16:45 Bottazzi P., Boillat S. Working mitigation and adaptation: rethinking human labour in the age of global environmental change
     

Posters Session 24+25:

P 25.1  Bussard J.  Is tourism compatible with an adequate protection of the geomorphological heritage?
     

SGM 2018 Bern