Symposia Sessions, Saturday December 1st

Von Roll areal, Bern, Switzerland

  1. Structural Geology, Tectonics and Geodynamics
  2. Mineralogy, Petrology, Geochemistry
  3. Non-traditional stable isotope geochemistry: development and applications
  4. Gemmology
  5. Palaeontology
  6. Stratigraphy
  7. Seismic Hazard and Risk in Switzerland: From Science to Mitigation
  8. Earthquakes from the field to the laboratory (canceled)
  9. Shale-Gas, CO2 Storage and Deep Geothermal Energy
  10. Celebrating 50 Years of International Ocean Drilling (1968-2018)
  11. Quaternary environments: landscapes, climate, ecosystems and human activity during the past 2.6 million years
  12. Geomorphology for a habitable planet
  13. Cryospheric Sciences
  14. Hydrology, Limnology and Hydrogeology
  15. The new Climate Change Scenarios CH2018
  16. Climate Change Education and Outreach
  17. Aerosols and clouds in a changing world
  18. Atmospheric Processes and Interactions with the Biosphere
  19. Environmental Biogeochemistry of Trace Elements
  20. Remote Sensing of the Spheres
  21. Geoscience and Geoinformation – From data acquisition to modelling and visualisation
  22. Human Geographies
  23. Sustainable social-ecological systems: from local to global challenges

Session 1: Structural Geology, Tectonics and Geodynamics

Room 002, Fabrikstrasse 6

Convenors: Guido Schreurs, Neil Mancktelow, Paul Tackley, Daniel Egli

Chairperson: Paul Tackley
09:00-09:15 Yan J., Ballmer M.D., Tackley P.J. The Evolution and Distribution of Chemical Heterogeneity in the Earth’s Mantle
09:15-09:30 Kiss D., Candioti L.G., Podladchikov Y., Duretz T., Schmalholz S.M. Thermal softening induced strain localization: from first order features to high resolution lithospheric scale numerical models
09:30-09:45 Spitz R., Schmalholz S. 3D finite strain quantification and numerical modelling of the transition between viscous folding and thrusting.
09:45-10:00 Beaussier S.J., Gerya T., Burg J.-P. Effects of extensional inheritance on passive margin collapse
10:00-11:00 Morning Poster Session with coffee
Chairperson: Marco Herwegh
11:00-11:15 Lu G., Fellin G., Winkler W., Willett S.D., Guillong M. Fast exhumation in early Oligocene and syn-collisional volcanism as revealed by combined FT and U-Pb analysis of detrital zircons in the Central Alps
11:15-11:30 Mock S., Herwegh M., Schlunegger F., von Hagke Ch., Dunkl I. New Thermochronological Constraints on Thrust Activity in the Subalpine Molasse: Implications for the Late Miocene Evolution of the Central Alps
11:30-11:45 Delunel R., Schlunegger F., Valla P.G., Dixon J., Glotzbach C., Kober F., Norton K.P., Salcher B., Wittmann H., Christl M. Review of Alpine denudation rates from detrital 10Be concentrations
11:45-12:00 Sternai P., Sue C., Husson L., Serpelloni E., Becker T., Willett S., Faccenna C., Walpersdorf A., Castelltort S. Present-day uplift of the European Alps: mechanisms and relative contributions
12:00-14:00 Lunch
Chairperson: Whitney Behr
14:00-14:15 Ricchi E., Gnos E., Berger A., Rubatto D., Bergemann C. Constraining deformation phases in the Aar Massif and the Gotthard Nappe (Switzerland) using Th-Pb crystallization ages of fissure monazite-(Ce)
14:15-14:30 Bergemann C.A., Gnos E., Whitehouse M.J. Dating retrograde tectonic activity in the Mont Blanc and Aiguilles Rouges massifs dated through ion probe analysis of hydrothermal cleft monazite
14:30-14:45 Brett A.C., Diamond L.W., Weber S., Gilgen S. Rock-matrix versus fracture-controlled fluid pathways in the upper oceanic crust
14:45-15:00 Giorgetti C., Tesei T., Scuderi M.M., Collettini C. Reactivation of Gouge-bearing Faults: an Experimental Insight
15:00-16:00 Afternoon Poster Session with coffee
Chairperson: Neil Mancktelow
16:00-16:15 Akker I.V., Zwingmann H., Todd A., Berger A., Herwegh M. The role of sheet-silicates in the formation of spaced cleavages under changing physico-chemical conditions
16:15-16:30 Bastias J., Spikings R., Ulianov A., Grunow A., Chiaradia M., Riley T., Burton-Johnson A. The Gondwanan margin in West Antarctica: insights from the Triassic metamorphic basement of the Antarctic Peninsula
16:30-16:45 Candioti L.G., Schmalholz S.M., Duretz T., Picazo S. The Alpine cycle: Modelling orogenic wedge formation from generation of hyper-extended passive margins and forced subduction to continent-continent collision
16:45-17:00 Behr W.M., Becker T.W. Sediment Control on Subduction Plate Speeds

Posters Session 1:

P 1.1 Bessat A., Pilet S., Duretz T., Schmalholz S.M. Numerical modelling of lithospheric flexure at subduction zones: investigation of forces involved in the flexure and in melt extraction from the LVZ.
P 1.2 Borderie S., Mosar J., Maillot B. Stress in the Alpine foreland – a kinematic and mechanical approach
P 1.3 Borderie S., Vendeville B.C., Graveleau F., Witt C., Dubois P., Baby P., Calderon Y. The Chazuta Thrust, a large-transport thrust in an evaporites-floored basin (Huallaga Basin, Peru): insights from analogue modelling.
P 1.4 Bouscary C., King G., Herman F., Biswas R., Chanard K., Lavé J., Hetényi G. Luminescence dating and landscape evolution of the Himalaya, Nepal
P 1.5 Colavitti L., Hetényi G. and AlpArray Working Group A new technique to construct crustal 3-D Vs models: Implementation of Ray Tracing, Model Parameterization and Inversion
P 1.6 Diehl T., Kissling E., Lee T., Nibourel L., Schmid S. Linking seismicity with faults: Insights from a new high-resolution earthquake catalog of Switzerland
P 1.7 Dorostkar O., Carmeliet J. Effect of grain friction on characteristics of seismic cycles in a sheared granular fault gouge
P 1.8 Fabbri S.C., Allenbach R., Herwegh M., Krastel S., Lebas E., Lindhorst K., Madritsch H., Wessels M., Wielandt-Schuster U., Anselmetti F.S. Bedrock structure, postglacial infill and neotectonic fault structures in Lake Constance
P 1.9 Gilgannon J., Berger A., Poulet T., Regenauer-Lieb K., Veveakis M., Barnhoorn A., Herwegh M. Upscalling microstructural analysis: A new approach applied to experimentally deformed calcite aggregates
P 1.10 Haddad A., Ganas A., Kassaras I., Lupi M. Seismicity in Western Peloponnese and Ionian Islands: A new investigation with a local network
P 1.11 Hässig, M., Moritz, R., Popkhadze, N., Ulianov, A., Chiaradia, M., Galoyan, G. Reconstruction of the geodynamic and magmatic evolution of the Somkheto-Karabah and Pontides Arcs from the Mesozoic to Early Cenozoic across Armenia, Georgia and NE Turkey
P 1.12 Hetényi G., Epard J.-L., Colavitti L., Hirzel A.H., Kiss D., Petri B., Scarponi M., Schmalholz S.M., Subedi S. Spatial relation of surface faults and crustal seismicity: a first comparison in the region of Switzerland
P 1.13 Jiwani-Brown E.A., Lupi M., Pacheco J.F., Planes T. , Mora M. A seismological study to investigate the volcanic behaviour of the Irazú-Turrialba complex
P 1.14 Kaveh Firouz A., Khodaverdian A., Danciu L. Present-day crustal deformation of the Turkish-Iranian Plateau: insights from kinematic modelling
P 1.15 Kiss D., Duretz T., Schmalholz S.M. High-resolution thermo-mechanical numerical simulations of basement-cover deformation with application to the Helvetic nappe system
P 1.16 Lee T., Diehl T., Kissling E., Wiemer S. High-resolution earthquake catalogue and seismic velocity models to image the structure of seismogenic faults zones in the Valais (Switzerland)
P 1.17 Madella A. , Ehlers T.A. Understanding seaward-concave subduction zones: insights from critical taper theory and forearc seismicity
P 1.18 Madonna C., Podladchikov Y., Burg J.-P. Laboratory evidence of viscous heating-induced strain localization
P 1.19 Mair D., Lechmann A., Herwegh M., Nibourel L., Schlunegger F. Understanding variations in the Alpine deformation imprint on the Aar massif’s basement-cover-contact – the case of the Jungfrau-Eiger Mountains (Central Alps, Switzerland)
P 1.20 Malatesta L.C., Bruhat L., Finnegan N.J. Co-location of the downdip end of seismic locking and the continental shelf break.
P 1.21 Mock S., Herwegh M., Diehl T., Möri A., Kissling E. Approach for a new seismotectonic model of Switzerland
P 1.22 Nibourel L., Rahn M., Berger A., Herman F., Dunkl I., Herwegh M. Neogene exhumation of the Aar Massif controlled by crustal thickening and paleogeography
P 1.23 Nosenzo F., Balestro G., Groppo C., Festa A. Geological-structural and metamorphic study of the Southern Dora-Maira Massif in Valmala (Varaita Valley, Western Alps)
P 1.24 Scarponi M., Hetényi G., Plomerová J., Solarino S., Berthet T., Baron L. High-resolution imaging of the Ivrea Geophysical Body: A joint seismic and gravity approach
P 1.25 Schenker F.L., Ambrosi C., Scapozza C., Czerski D., Maino M., Castelletti C., Gouffon Y. Structural and metamorphic data in the nappes of the Lepontine Dome (Central Alps)
P 1.26 Tackley P.J., Jain C., Rozel A.B., Lourenco D., Gerya T.V. Archean tectonics and the generation of continental TTG crust in global mantle convection models
P 1.27 Ueda K., Gerya T., Willett S., May D. Break-up of continental lithosphere interacting with upper mantle and surface processes
P 1.28 Vaughan-Hammon J.D., Moulas E., Schmalholz S.M. Numerical two-wedge model applied to the Alpine orogeny
P 1.29 Vaughan-Hammon J.D., Luisier C., Schmalholz S.M. Strain partitioning linked to high-pressure metamorphism in the Monte Rosa metagranitoids
P 1.30 Verbeken B., Schmitt N., Foubert A., Mosar J. Microstructures in damage zones of limestone strike-slip fault in Eclépens.
P 1.31 Winterberg S., Picotti V., Willett S. Uplift and exhumation history questions Messinian fluvial unconformities within the Alps
P 1.32 Zwaan F., Corti G., Keir D., Sani F. The Western Afar Margin, Ethiopia: A new and detailed structural interpretation of a developing passive margin
P 1.33 Zwaan F., Schreurs G., Buiter S.J.H. A direct comparison of experimental set-ups for simulating extensional tectonics

Session 2: Mineralogy, Petrology, Geochemistry

Room 003, Fabrikstrasse 6

Convenors: Sébastien Pilet, Bernard Grobéty, Eric Reusser

Chairperson: P. Lanari
09:00-09:15 Belgrano T.M., Diamond L.W., Vogt Y., Biedermann A., Gilgen S.A., Al-Tobi K. A new map of the Oman ophiolite extrusives: insights into protoarc crust composition, boninite distribution and sulphide deposit prospectivity
09:15-09:30 Georgatou A., Chiaradia M. Magmatic sulphide saturation in subduction and postsubduction magmas
09:30-09:45 Reynes J., Hermann J. Water retention in garnets from subducted crust, Zermatt, Switzerland
09:45-10:00 Vho A., Lanari P., Rubatto D., Giuntoli F. Fluid-rock interaction in subduction zones: an integrated thermodynamic and δ18O fractionation modelling approach
10:00-10:15 Nitsche C., Radimilahy C., Schreurs G., Serneels V. Petrology and Medieval Indian Ocean Trade: Studying Amphibole-bearing Softstone Vessels and Quarries in North Eastern Madagascar
10:15-11:00 Morning Poster Session with coffee
Chairperson: T. Ewing
11:00-11:15 Leuthold J. High temperature crystal-melt reactions in mafic igneous complexes
11:15-11:30 Gianola O., Bartoli O., Ferri F., Cesare B., Galli A., Ferrero S., Capizzi L. Melt inclusions and crustal anatexis at ultra-high temperature conditions
11:30-11:45 Bovay T., Rubatto D., Lanari P., Baumgartner L. Garnet as a key mineral to trace the origin of fluid-rock interactions in high grade metamorphic rocks (Western Alps, Switzerland)
11:45-12:00 Ewing T.A., Rubatto D., Hermann J. Formation of felsic lower continental crust: insights from U–Pb geochronology of detrital zircon from lower crustal granulites
12:00-12:15 Bouvier A.-S, Baumgartner L.P., Rose-Koga E.F., Schiano P. What can we learn from δ18O in olivine-hosted melt inclusions?
12:15-13:30 Lunch
Chairperson: N. Greber
13:30-13:45 Ravindran A., Mezger K., Balakrishnan S., Kooijman E., Schmitt M., Raith M.M. Apatite and barite preserve initial 87Sr/86Sr isotope ratios: implications for Mesoarchean crust-mantle evolution
13:45-14:00 Maltese A., Mezger K., Upadhyay D. A new perspective on Earth’s differentiation history from single zircon Hf isotope analysis
14:00-14:30 Hämmerli J*., Kemp T., Whitehouse M. (*Recipient Paul Niggli Medal) Invited talk: Metamorphic resetting explains the Hf and Nd paradox in Eoarchean rocks
14:30-14:45 Wotzlaw J.F., Guillong M., Bastian L., Forni F., Balashova A., Mattsson H., Bachmann O. In-situ garnet 238U-230Th geochronology of Holocene silica-undersaturated volcanic tuffs at millennial-scale precision
14:45-15:00 Jollands M, Kempf E, Hermann J, Müntener O. Fast H loss from hydroxylated Si vacancies in experimentally dehydrated olivine
15:00-15:15 Popov D., Spikings R Diffusion of Ar in alkali feldspar from Shap granite (UK): fracturing of crystals and non-linear Arrhenius trajectories
15:15-16:00 Afternoon Poster Session with coffee
Chairperson: E. Reusser
16:00:16:15 Roman Alday M.C., Kouzmanov K., Harlaux M., Stefanova E. Comparative study of XRF and portable XRF analysis and application in hydrothermal alteration geochemistry: The Elatsite porphyry Cu-Au-PGE deposit, Bulgaria
16:15-16:30 Blattmann T., Wang S.-L., Lupker M., Märki L., Haghipour N., Wacker L., Chung L., Bernasconi S., Plötze M., Eglinton T. Sulphuric acid-mediated weathering on Taiwan buffers geological sinks of atmospheric carbon
16:30-16:45 Bulle F., Rubatto D., Ruggieri G., Luisier C., Bouvier A.S. Oxygen isotopes in white mica from the Larderello geothermal field – a tool to trace fluid flow in a complex magmatic – hydrothermal system
16:45-17:00 Klimentyeva D., Heinrich C., Von Quadt A. Formation of massive sulfide orebodies at Bor (Serbia)

Posters Session 2:

P 2.1 Andrew M., Graham S. Advances in geological microanalysis: Correlation and Machine Learning
P 2.2 Bejaoui J., Sellamiand A., Braham A. Mineralization and fluid inclusion investigations of the Miocene sandstone hosted fluorite ore deposits, Northeastern Tunisia. CANCELLED
P 2.3 Benz J.-M., Klimentyeva D., von Quadt A., Heinrich C.A. Sr isotope geochemistry of the Bor Cu-Au system: Is Late Cretaceous seawater involved in magmatic- hydrothermal ore formation?
P 2.4 Brunner M., Müller L., Von Quadt A., Peytcheva I., Ivascanu P. U/Pb zircon dating of Miocene magmatism in the Apuseni Mountains (Romania) and time relationship of intrusive events at the Certej Deposit
P 2.5 Calder M.F., Arribas A., Chang Z., Hedenquist J.W. Porphyry-style alteration and vein types of the Far Southeast porphyry Cu-Au deposit, Mankanyan District, Philippines
P 2.6 Caricchi L., Sheldrake T.E., Pioli L., Simpson G., Bali E. Holuhraun-Bardarbunga 2014-2015 (Iceland) eruption: reconstructing deep magma dynamics with cluster analysis
P 2.7 Curry A., Caricchi L., Lipman P. Rapid, distinct magma generation preceding four caldera-forming eruptions in the Southern Rocky Mountain Volcanic Field
P 2.8 Davies J.H.F.L., Greber N.D., Schaltegger U. Do U-Pb zircon dates from residual melts in mafic magmatic systems record protracted crystallization?
P 2.9 Demers-Roberge A., Jollands M., Tollan P., Müntener O. Water in orthopyroxene: orientation and thickness calibration using FTIR: from the lab to natural samples
P 2.10 Domínguez-Carretero D., Kouzmanov K., Dini A. Architecture of a distal skarn system: Calamita Fe-skarn deposit, Elba Island, Italy
P 2.11 El Korh A., Boiron M.-C., Cathelineau M., Deloule E., Luais B. Tracing Sn and W pre-concentrations in the Limousin ophiolite and Variscan granites
P 2.12 Golay T., Moritz R., Popkhadze N., Natsvlishvili M. The Sakdrisi Au-Cu deposit, Bolnisi mining district, Georgia: providing a genetic model based on petrographic, geochemical, structural and alteration studies.
P 2.13 Grosjean M., Moritz R., Rezeau H., Melkonyan R., Hovakimyan S., Ulianov A. Temporal and geochemical characterization of the Tejsar magmatic complex, northern Armenia, Lesser Caucasus
P 2.14 Hantsche A., Kouzmanov K., Vassileva R. Pyroxene geochemical evolution in a distal Pb-Zn skarn body, Madan, Bulgaria
P 2.15 Higgins O., Caricchi L., Blundy J., Melekhova L. A geochemical and petrological study to constrain the magmatic history of St Kitts and Nevis (Lesser Antilles)
P 2.16 Hovakimyan S., Moritz R., Tayan R., Harutunyan M., Rezeau H., Melkonyan R., Hovhannisyan A. Tectonic setting of the Cenozoic Kadjaran porphyry Cu-Mo – epithermal system, Armenia, Lesser Caucasus
P 2.17 Kempf E., Hermann J. Prograde metamorphism in the Bergell contact Aureole: A field and experimental study
P 2.18 Leuthold J. High temperature crystal-melt reactions in mafic igneous complexes
P 2.19 Manzotti P., Ballèvre M., Baumgartner L., Müntener O., Pitra P., Robyr M., Ruffet G. Sodic amphibole and sodic clinopyroxene in the Dent Blanche (Western Alps): new constraints for an old question
P 2.20 Marxer F., Ulmer P. Polybaric fractional crystallisation of arc magmas – an experimental study
P 2.21 Monsef R., Monsef I., Esmaili R. Cenozoic magmatism in northwestern of Central Iran Block: Roll back, mantle upwelling and extension
P 2.22 Moulas E., Schmalholz S., Podladchikov Y., Tajčmanová L., Kostopoulos D., Baumgartner L. Relation between mean stress, thermodynamic and lithostatic pressure
P 2.23 Müller L., von Quadt A., Peytcheva I., Ruff R., Halga S. Geochronology and geochemistry of zircons from the Rovina Valley Project and the Stanija Prospect – Apuseni Mountains (Romania): constraints from LA-ICP-MS/TIMS dating, trace and REE geochemistry of zircons and whole rock
P 2.24 Müller I.A., Waajen I., Frieling J., Bijl P., Ziegler M. Carbonate clumped isotope climate reconstructions on fossil coral samples of the Early Eocene
P 2.25 Myint Myat Phyo, Guillong M., Berger A., Balmer W., Franz L., Hao A.O. Wang, Krzemnicki M.S. A geochronological study of zircon and zirconolite observed in ruby and spinel gemstones and in marble host rock from Mogok, Myanmar
P 2.26 Naumenko-Dèzes M., Rolland Y., Gallet S., Lanari P., Villa I.M. High precision Ar/Ar age traverses reveal intragrain inhomogeneities of pristine magmatic micas
P 2.27 Nformidah S., Tollan P., Hermann J., Tchouankoue J.P. Spinel lherzolite xenoliths from the Cameroon Volcanic Line (CVL): Implications for mantle processes and equilibrium conditions
P 2.28 Pein S.F., Diamond L.W., Belgrano T.M. Characterisation of hydrothermal recharge alteration of seafloor basalts in the Oman ophiolite
P 2.29 Pistone M., Petri B., Müntener O., Almqvist B.S.G., Zanetti A., Hetényi G., Zappone A.S., Baumgartner L.P. Unravelling magma emplacement mechanism in the lower crust: A forensic investigation of the Mafic Complex, Ivrea-Verbano Zone (Italy)
P 2.30 Pohlner J.E., Schmitt A.K., Chamberlain K.R., Austermann G., Hildenbrand A. U-Pb baddeleyite geochronology: two case studies from the western Avalon Peninsula, Newfoundland
P 2.31 Richter L., Diamond L.W. Epidosite formation in the oceanic crust: Composition and P–T properties of the metasomatizing fluid
P 2.32 Roman Alday M.C., Kouzmanov K., Harlaux M., Stefanova E. Comparative study of XRF and portable XRF analysis and application in hydrothermal alteration geochemistry: The Elatsite porphyry Cu-Au-PGE deposit, Bulgaria
P 2.33 Schaltegger U., Ovtcharova M., Davies J.H.F.L., Greber N.D., Farina F., Widmann P., Lena L. How to achieve 100 ppm precision on a U-Pb zircon age: recent developments and their limitation
P 2.34 Schenker F.L., Scapozza C. Soapstones: fields and production laboratories between Ticino and Moesano
P 2.35 Schmitt J., Seth B., Köhler P., Willenbring J., Fischer H. On CF4 – a trace gas in granites and in the past atmosphere
P 2.36 Tollan P., Ellis B., Troch J., Neukampf J., Bachmann O., Hermann J. A method for determining magmatic volatile records by FTIR analysis of unexposed melt inclusions and their minerals hosts
P 2.37 Weber G., Simpson G., Caricchi L. Thermal perspectives on the diversity and temporal evolution of magma chemistry
P 2.38 Weber S., Diamond L.W., Alt-Epping P. Insights into formation of epidosites in oceanic crust from reactive-transport modeling
P 2.39 Zuluaga N., Belgrano T., Diamond L.W. Hydrothermal alteration associated with volcanogenic massive sulfide (VMS) deposits in the Semail Ophiolite, Oman
P 2.40 Zurbriggen R. Relationships of banded amphibolites and Ordovician orthogneisses in pre-Variscan basements of the Alps

Session 3: Non-traditional stable isotope geochemistry: development and applications

Room B005, Fabrikstrasse 8, ground-floor

Convenors session 3: Afifé El Korh, Andres Rüggeberg

Chairpersons:Afifé El Korh, Andres Rüggeberg
09:00-09:15 Nägler, T F., Pierret M.-C., Voegelin A.R., Pettke T., Aschwanden L., Villa I.M. Small catchment scale Mo isotope balance and its implications for global Mo isotope cycling
09:15-09:30 O’Sullivan E., Nägler T., Wille M., Kamber B. Ocean redox state at the dawn of the Boring Billion: Mo isotopic constraints from a 1.85 Ga black shale
09:30-09:45 Rickli J., Janssen D., Elwood M., Hassler Ch., Jaccard S. Southern Ocean dissolved chromium isotope compositions
09:45-10:00 Pathak D., Mezger K. A non-traditional stable isotope method to understand Sn isotope fractionation in geochemical and cosmochemical processes
10:00-11:00 Morning Poster Session with coffee
Chairpersons:Afifé El Korh, Andres Rüggeberg
11:00-11:30 Greber N.D. (Recipient Paul Niggli Medal) Invited talk: The U and Mo isotopic compositions of Archean granitoids
11:30-11:45 Wolf M., Romer R.L., Glodny J. Isotopic fractionation (Li, B, Sr, Nd, and Pb) during partial melting
11:45-12:00 Grosjean M., André-Mayer A.S., Deloule E., Turlin F., Eglinger A., Muchez P., Debruyne D., Voudouris P., Rouxel O. SIMS Cu-isotopes study: Cu-sulfides standard elaboration and application on the Copperbelt (RDC, Zambia)
12:00-12:15 Looser N., Guillong M., Laurent O., Fernandez A., Samankassou E., Moscariello A., Bernasconi S.M. Tracking temperature and δ18Ofluid evolution during burial with combined carbonate clumped isotopes and in-situ (LA-ICP-MS) U-Pb dating – A case study in the Swiss Jura Mountains
12:15-14:00 Lunch

Session 4: Gemmology

Room B005, Fabrikstrasse 8, ground-floor

Convenors session 4: Michael S. Krzemnicki, Laurent E. Cartier

12:00-14:00 Lunch
Chairperson: Leander Franz
14:00-14:15 Xu W., Link K., Liu C., Kiefert L. Age determination of zircon inclusions in sapphire from Kashmir and characterization with Raman spectroscopy
14:15-14:30 Balmer W.A., Hauzenberger C.A., Fritz H., Sutthirat C. Marble-hosted ruby deposits of the Morogoro Region, Tanzania
14:30-14:45 Myint Myat Phyo, Bieler E., Franz L., Balmer W., Krzemnicki M.S. A new suite of inclusions in spinel from Mogok (Myanmar) – a study using Raman microspectroscopy and scanning electron microscopy
14:45-15:00 Krzemnicki M.S. Colour instability of Padparadscha-like Sapphires
15:00-16:00 Afternoon Poster Session with coffee

Session 5: Palaeontology

Room B106, Fabrikstrasse 8, 1st floor

Convenors session 5: Christian Klug, Torsten Scheyer, Lionel Cavin

Chairperson Palaeozoic, taphonomy and methods: Torsten Scheyer
09:00-09:15 Daley A.C., Antcliffe J.B., Drage H.B., Pates S. The early fossil record of Euarthropoda and the Cambrian Explosion
09:15-09:30 Laibl L.* Early post-embryonic stages of Cambrian trilobites: morphological and ecological disparity
09:30-09:45 Klug C., Samankassou E., Pohle A., Zapalski M., Korn D.. Couscous ai frutti di mare – the spectacular Moroccan mudmound locality Hamar Laghdad and its palaeoecology
09:45-10:00 Antcliffe J.B. Anoxia can increase the rate of decay for cnidarian tissue: Using Actnia equina to understand the early fossil record
10:00-10:15 Gueriau P. Besides phase-contrast tomography, synchrotron imaging also rhymes with chemical mapping: new advances in 2D synchrotron imaging of fossils
10:15-11:00 Morning Poster Session with coffee
Chairperson Triassic: Christian Klug
11:00-11:15 Ferrante C.*, Cavin L., Furrer H., Martini R. Coelacanths from the Middle Triassic of Switzerland show unusual morphology
11:15-11:30 Galasso F.*, Pereira P., Fernandes P., Spina A., Marques J. Permian–Triassic palynology of the Karoo Supergroup from the N’Condédzi region, Tete Province,Mozambique
11:30-11:45 Scheyer T.M., Klein N. Bone Histology of Cyamodus hildegardis (Placodontia: Cyamodontoidea) from the Besano Formation of Monte San Giorgio, Switzerland: inferences for Ecology and Lifestyle
11:45-12:00 Zahner M.*, Brinkmann W. The first theropod skeleton from Switzerland and what it tell us about the early evolution of neotheropod dinosaurs
12:00-14:00 Lunch
Chairperson Mesozoic and publishing: Allison Daley
14:00-14:15 Weinkauf M.F.G.*, Hoffmann R., Wiedenroth K., Goeddertz P., De Baets K. Morphological disparity and ontogeny of the endemic heteromorph ammonite genus Aegocrioceras
14:15-14:30 Burek I., Anquetin J. New material from the Banné Marls (Kimmeridgian) in Glovelier (JU)  reveals novel insights on plesiochelyid turtle morphology
14:30-14:45 Rollot Y.*, Joyce W.G. New insights into the cranial circulation and innervation of baenid turtles
14:45-15:00 Anquetin J., Billet G. Peer Community in Paleontology (PCI Paleo): a community-driven, transparent, free and open peer-review platform for Paleontology
15:00-16:00 Afternoon Poster Session with coffee
Chairperson Paleogene and Neogene: Walter Joyce
16:00-16:15 Maridet O., Balme C., Lapauze O., Legal S., Lu X., Mennecart B., Tissier J., Vasilyan D., Costeur L. The locality of Murs (Southeastern France): Rediscovery of a forgotten Early Oligocene fauna
16:15-16:30 Tissier J.*, Antoine P.O., Becker D. Oligocene-Miocene Rhinocerotidae from Europe: systematics, phylogeny and diversification
16:30-16:45 Vasilyan D.*, Sakahyan L., Hovakimyan H., Lazarev S., Maul L., Caves J.K. New data on the upper Miocene continental record of Armenia
16:45-17:00 Friesenhagen T.*, Knappertsbusch M. Test-Size Evolution of the Planktonic Foraminifer Globorotalia menardii in the Tropical Atlantic Since the Upper Miocene
17:00 Paleoprize candidates* Paleoprize & End of oral presentations

Posters Session 5:

P 5.1 Schläfli P., Gobet E., Tinner W., Schlunegger F. Biostratigraphic dating and reconstruction of vegetation responses to Quaternary climate change in the Swiss North Alpine foreland
P 5.2 Sharma N., Adatte T.,  Sordet V.,  Vennemann T.,  Keller G.,  Schoene B., Khadri S. Paleonvironmental implications of Deccan volcanism relative to the KTB extinction: evidences from the red bole record

Session 6: Stratigraphy

Room A004, Fabrikstrasse 8, ground-floor

Convenors session 6: Alain Morard, Reto Burkhalter, Oliver Kempf & Ursula Menkveld-Gfeller

Chairperson: Alain Morard
Stratigraphic calibration and characterization of key successions
9:00-9:15 Widmann P., Bucher H., Leu M., Schneebeli-Hermann E., Goudemand N., Bagherpour B., Schaltegger U. The timing of the largest Early Triassic extinction: implications for lethally hot vs. lethally cold climate
09:15-9:30 Fleischmann S., Picotti V., Bernasconi S., Caves J.K. Isotope stratigraphy of a Tethyan platform and slope across the Pliensbachian-Toarcian. The impact of the precursor of the Toarcian-OAE on carbonate productivity and climate
9:30-9:45 Honegger L., Adatte T., Poyatos-Moré M., Chanvry E., Puigdefabregas C., Clark J., Castelltort S. Identification and expression of hyperthermal events in continental settings: an example from the early Eocene Pyrenean foreland basin, Spain
9:45-10:00 Castelltort S., Nowak A., Hunger T., Laeuchli C., Honegger L., Spangerberg J., Adatte T., Puigdefabregas C., Fildani A., Chanvry E., Foreman B., Poyatos-More M., Clark J. Sediment-supply forced deltaic regression during early Eocene hyperthermals in the South-Pyrenean foreland basin, Roda de Isabena, Spain
10:00-11:00 Morning Poster Session with coffee
Chairperson: Oliver Kempf
Stratigraphic calibration and characterization of key successions
11:00-11:15 Feist-Burkhardt S., Bläsi H., Deplazes G., Hostettler B., Wohlwend S. High resolution dinoflagellate cyst palynostratigraphy of the Middle Jurassic in northern Switzerland
11:15-11:30 Lauper B., Vogel H., Deplazes G., Jaeggi D., Ariztegui D., Foubert A. Geochemical characterization of the Opalinus Clay/Passwang Formation boundary
11:30-11:45 Lena L., López-Martínez R., Lescano M., Aguirre-Urrreta B., Concheyro A., Vennari V., Naipauer M., Samankassou E., Pimentel M., Ramos V.A., Schaltegger U. The importance of radio-isotopic dating of the stratigraphic record – an example from the Jurassic/Cretaceous boundary
11:45-12:00 Pictet A., Kürsteiner P., Tschanz K., Tajika A. Ammonite biostratigraphy of the Tierwis and Schrattenkalk formations in the Alpstein Massif, northeastern Switzerland
12:00-12:15 Hilbert-Wolf H., Roberts E., Stevens N., O’Connor P., Lawrence L., Orr T. Explosive volcanism and the preservation of vertebrates at the close of the Paleogene in the western branch of the East African Rift
12:15-14:00 Lunch

Posters Session 6:

P 6.1 Blattmann F.R., Wohlwend S., Becker J.K., Deplazes G. Tracing facies variability in the Middle Jurassic Passwang-Formation (Frickberg, AG)
P 6.2 Garefalakis P., Schlunegger F. Stratigraphic architecture of the Upper Marine Molasse implies incipient westward tilt of the foreland plate
P 6.3 Strasky S., Schaltegger U., Ovtcharova M., Hofmann B., Kälin D. Age determination and correlation of the Wolhusen Bentonite (Upper Freshwater Molasse, Middle Miocene, Napf alluvial fan, Switzerland)

Session 7: Seismic Hazard and Risk in Switzerland: From Science to Mitigation

Room B101, Fabrikstrasse 8, 1st floor

Convenors session 7: Donat Fäh, Katrin Beyer, Blaise Duvernay

Chairperson: Donat Fäh
09:00-09:15 Bodenmann L., Galans P., Broccardo M., Stojadinovic B. Measuring the Benefit of Seismic Retrofitting in Reducing the Risk of Direct Earthquake Losses
09:15-09:30 Inamasu H., Siani N-G., Roger L.R., Elkady A., Kohrangi M., Lignos D.G. Seismic Risk Assessment of Existing Steel Frame Buildings in Switzerland
09:30-09:45 Hobiger M., Fäh D., Zimmermann E., Michel C., Clinton J., Cauzzi C., Weber F., Duvernay B. The renewal project of the Swiss strong motion network (SSMNet)
09:45-10:00 Hohensinn R., Geiger A. Stand-alone GNSS Receivers as Velocity Seismometers: Geohazard Monitoring and Earthquake Detection
10:00-10:15 Poster authors P 7.1 – P 7.4 Short 3 Min. Poster Presentations in the conference room
10:15-11:00 Morning Poster Session with coffee
Chairperson: Katrin Beyer
11:00-11:15 Roth P., Danciu L., Duvernay B., Fäh D., Kästli P., Lestuzzi P., Wiemer S. ERM – Towards the first Swiss seismic risk model
11:15-11:30 Bergamo P., Perron V., Panzera F., Hammer C., Fäh D. Ongoing development of the site response module in the Earthquake Risk Model Switzerland project
11:30-11:45 Diana L., Lestuzzi P. Improving capacity curves and displacement demand prediction for accurate seismic vulnerability assessment at urban scale using mechanical methods
11:45-12:00 Michel C. Earthquake loss scenarios: What, Why, How?
12:00-12:15 Poster authors P 7.5 – P 7.8 Short 3 Min. Poster Presentations in the conference room
12:15-14:00 Lunch
Chairperson: Blaise Duvernay
14:00-14:15 Kremer K., Anselmetti F.S., Boes R.M., Evers F.E., Fäh D., Fuchs H., Hilbe M., Kopf A., Lontsi A., Nigg V., Razmi M.A., Shynkarenko A., Stegmann S., Strupler M., Vetsch D.F., Wiemer S. Lake Tsunamis in Switzerland: From causes to hazard
14:15-14:30 Shynkarenko A., Kremer K., Stegmann S., Lontsi A.M., Bergamo P., Hobiger M., Hammerschmidt S., Kopf A., Fäh D. Geotechnical and Seismological Studies to Assess Slope Stability in Lake Lucerne
14:30-14:45 Lontsi A.M., Garcı́a-Jerez A., Molina Villegas J.C., Sánchez-Sesma F.J., Ohrnberger M., Krüger F., Hobiger M.T., Molkenthin C., Shynkarenko A., Fäh D. A generalized theory for full microtremor H/V (z, f ) spectral ratio interpretation in offshore and onshore environments
14:45- 15:00 Häusler M., Fäh D. Monitoring the slope instability at Brienz / Brinzauls using ambient vibrations and earthquake recordings
15:00-15:15 Poster authors P 7.9 – P 7.13 Short 3 Min. Poster Presentations in the conference room
15:15-16:00 Afternoon Poster Session with coffee

Posters Session 7:

P 7.1 Bora S., Imperatori W., Bergamo P., Fäh D. Challenges in earthquake ground-motion prediction for Switzerland
P 7.2 Grolimund R., Boesch E., Fäh D. Seismicity in Switzerland in the early instrumental period Re-assessment of the period 1911-1963 from a heterogeneous dataset
P 7.3 Chieppa D., Hobiger M., Fäh D. Investigation of the Swiss Molasse basin with passive seismic methods
P 7.4 Nigg V., Girardclos S., Kremer K., Anselmetti F.S. Identification and characterization of lake-tsunami deposits in Switzerland
P 7.5 Schweizer N., Fabbri S., Wirth S.B., Anselmetti F.S., Gilli A., Kremer K. Traces of the Ralligen Rockfall in Lake Thun
P 7.6 Strupler M., Kremer K., Anselmetti F.S., Razmi A., Wiemer S. A first step towards an extensive estimation of the tsunami hazard in Swiss lakes
P 7.7 Evers F.M., Fuchs F., Razmi A.M., Vetsch D.F., Boes R.M. Subaqueous Mass Failure: Hydraulic Lab Experiments
P 7.8 Noël C., Pimienta L., Violay M. Time-dependent deformations of sandstone during fluid pressure oscillations: implications for natural and induced seismicity
P 7.9 Cornelio C., Spagnuolo S., Passelègue F., Nielsen S., Di Toro G., Violay M. The different effect of fluid viscosity in earthquake nucleation and propagation.
P 7.10 Violay M., Giorgetti C., Cornelio C., Di Stefano G., Wiemer S., Burg J.-P. A New State-of-the-art Apparatus to Study Earthquake Nucleation and Propagation: HighSTEPS
P 7.11 Antunes V., Planès T., Carrier A., Obermann A., Mazzini A., Ricci T., Sciarra A., Moretti M., Lupi M. A back-projection location method based on the cross-correlation envelope of signals at different station pairs
P 7.12 Alvizuri C., Hetényi G. Full moment tensors for exotic seismic sources including induced events, landslides, and nuclear tests
P 7.13 Acosta M., Passelègue F.X., Schubnel A., Gibert B., Violay M. Influence of fluid pressure level on the nucleation of laboratory earthquakes.

Session 9: Shale-Gas, CO2 Storage and Deep Geothermal Energy

Room B102, Fabrikstrasse 8, 1st floor

Convenors session 9: Lyesse Laloui, Larryn Diamond, Paul Bossart

Chairperson: Lyesse Laloui (CO2 Geosequestration)
9:00-9:15 Grimm-Lima M.M., Vogler D., Schädle P., Saar M.O., Xiang-Zhao Kong Impact of effective normal stress on CO2 injection into a brine-saturated single fracture with rough surfaces
9:15-9:30 Minardi A., Laloui L. Experimental investigation on the sealing capacity of Opalinus Clay to CO2 injection
9:30-9:45 Grab M., Obermann A., Rinaldi A., Madonna C., Nussbaum C., Jaeggi D., Manukyan E., Maurer H.R., Zappone A. Geophysical instrumentation for monitoring CO2-brine injected into the main fault in Mont Terri
9:45-10:00 Ma J., Querci L., Hattendorf B., Saar M., Kong X.Z. Dissolution of dolomite cement in sandstones when subjected to CO2-enriched brine
10:00-11:00 Morning Poster Session with coffee
Chairperson: Paul Bossart (Fractures)
11:00-11:15 Schmitt N., Jansen G., Miller S., Valley B., Mosar J. Fracture network stability analysis for coupled EGS prospection project in Eclépens.
11:15-11:30 Fryer B., Siddiqi G., Laloui L. Reservoir stimulation and its effect on depletion-induced seismicity
11:30-11:45 Wenning Q.C., Madonna C., Pini R., Kurotori T., Petrini C., Hosseinzadeh Hejazi S.A. Computerized tomography imaging of fracture aperture distribution and tracer transport within sheared fractures
11:45-12:00 Krietsch H., Villiger L., Doetsch J., Gischig V., Amann F. Complex interplay between fracture opening and shearing during in-situ stimulation experiments
12:00-14:00 Lunch
Chairperson: L.W. Diamond (In-situ Experiments & Field Tests)
14:00-14:15 Nawratil de Bono C. and GEo-01 team GEo-01: The first GEothermie 2020 P&D well in the Canton of Geneva – Preliminary results
14:15-14:30 Nussbaum C., Guglielmi Y., de Barros L., Cappa F., Birkholzer J., Bossart P. Aseismic and seismic reactivation of a velocity-strengthening clay-rich fault zone: the Mont Terri Main Fault FS experiment
14:30-14:45 Schneeberger R., Egli D., Lanyon B., Mäder U.K., Berger A., Kober F., Blechschmidt I., Herwegh M. Large-scale structures governing water flow in crystalline bedrock at Grimsel Test Site (Switzerland).
14:45-15:00 Boulicault L., Reynolds L., Allenbach R., Minnig C., Baumberger R. Latest Results of the GeoTherm and GeoMol Projects for Deep Geothermal Energy
15:00-16:00 Afternoon Poster Session with coffee
Chairperson: Benoît Valley (Geothermal)
16:00-16:15 Makhloufi Y., Samankassou E., Meyer M. Early dolomitization and dedolomitization of the Late Jurassic limestones in the Geneva Basin (Switzerland and France)
16:15-16:30 Omodeo-Salé S., Eruteya O.E., Guglielmetti A., Moscariello A. New insights into the thermal and petroleum system of the St Gallen area: Implication for geothermal exploration
16:30-16:45 Moscariello A., Clerc N., Pierdona L., De Haller A. Exploring the interface between shallow and deep geothermal systems: new insights from the Mesozoic-Cenozoic transition.
16:45-17:00 Diamond L.W., Wanner C., Waber H.N. Penetration depth of meteoric water and maximum temperatures in orogenic geothermal systems

Posters Session 9:

P 9.1 Ahkami M., Roesgen T., Saar M.O., Xiang-Zhao Kong High-resolution temporo-ensemble PIV to resolve pore-scale flow in 3D-printed fractured porous media
P 9.2 Alt-Epping P., Diamond L.W., Wanner C. Simulations of fluid flow and chemical reactions in the deep orogenic hydrothermal system at Grimsel Pass, Switzerland
P 9.3 Antunes V., Planès T., Carrier A., Martin F., Meyer M., Lupi M. Detecting microseismicity in the Geneva Basin and surrounding areas using coherence of signals at different stations
P 9.4 Aschwanden L., Diamond L.W., Mazurek M., Davis D. Creation of secondary porosity in dolostones by upwelling basement water in the foreland of the Alpine Orogen
P 9.5 Carrier A., Lupi M., Fishanger F., Collignon M. Brand new deep electrical resistivity tomography (ERT) methodology for middle-enthalpy geothermal exploration in the Geneva Basin, Switzerland.
P 9.6 Caspari E., Greenwood A., Baron L., Egli D., Toschini E., Holliger K. Geophysical characterization of a fracture network surrounding a hydrothermally active shear zone: a case study from the Grimsel pass
P 9.7 Collignon M., Klemetsdal Ø., Møyner O., Alcanié M., Carrier A., Nilsen H., Rinaldi A., Lupi M. Heat storage in the Canton of Geneva basin: a numerical modelling study
P 9.8 Dutler N. Fracture geometry and fracture growth of an in-situ hydraulic fracturing (HF) experiment
P 9.9 Jaeggi D., Hesser J., Nussbaum C., Bossart P. A new mine-by experiment at the Mont Terri rock laboratory to assess hydromechanical behavior of the sandy facies of Opalinus Clay
P 9.10 Kong X.-Z., Parmigian A, Di Palma P., Leclair S., Saar M.O. Dynamics of phase exsolution in porous media
P 9.11 Omodeo-Salé S., Do Couto D., Corrado S., Carraro D., Ziegler L., Moscariello A. Thermal modelling to prevent risks in geothermal exploration: the Geneva Basin case study (Western Switzerland)
P 9.12 van den Heuvel D.B, Mock S., Egli D., Diamond L.W., Herwegh M. Compilation of data relevant for geothermal exploration – a first step towards a Geothermal Play Fairway Analy-sis of the Rhône Valley, Switzerland
P 9.13 van den Heuvel D.B, Wanner C., Mäder U., Diamond L.W. Investigating mineral reactions during high-temperature aquifer thermal energy storage (HT-ATES) in the Swiss Molasse Basin

Session 10: Celebrating 50 Years of International Ocean Drilling (1968-2018)

Room B104, Fabrikstrasse 8, 1st floor

Convenors session 10: Silvia Spezzaferri, Gretchen Früh-Green, Marc Lever, Judith McKenzie, Helmut Weissert, Andrea Moscariello and Flavio Anselmetti

Session Chairpersons: Flavio Anselmetti, Mark Lever
09:00-09:15 Jaccard S.L., Hayes C.T., Martinez-Garcia A., Hodell D.A., Anderson R.F., Sigman D.M., Haug G.H. Two Modes of Change in Southern Ocean Productivity Over the Past Million Years
09:15-09:30 Stainbank S., Rüggeberg A., Spezzaferri S., Kroon D., de Leau E.S., Zhang M., Raddatz J. Planktonic foraminifera calcification depths in the Indian Ocean: controls and implications
09:30-09:45 Rüggeberg A., Spezzaferri S., Stainbank S., Coletti G., Kroon D., Lüdmann T., Eberli G., Betzler C. Paleodepth reconstruction of the Inner Sea based on benthic foraminifera, IODP Exp. 359, Maldives
09:45-10:00 Fentimen R., Früh-Green G.L., Foubert A., Spezzaferri S. Facies analyses and benthic foraminiferal assemblages from the Atlantis Massif (MAR 30°N)
10:00-11:00 Morning Poster Session with coffee
Session Chairpersons: Gretchen Früh-Green, Andrea Moscariello
11:00-11:15 Bernasconi S.M., Fernandez A., Meja L.M., Stoll H. Recent advances in carbonate clumped isotope thermometry: towards high resolution paleoclimate reconstructions from marine sediments
11:15-11:30 Fernandez A., Mejia L.M., Jaroszewicz E., Guitian J., Zhang H., Bernasconi S., Stoll H. Tropical sea surface temperatures during the Cretaceous Thermal Maximum
11:30-11:45 Stoll H., Guitian J., Hernandez I., Mejia L.M., Tanner T., Zhang H. New estimations of past atmospheric CO2 from ancient algae
11:45-12:00 Leila M., Moscariello A. Origin and evolution of the Eonile River unraveled by a deep basin -onshore correlation: the role of the Messinian Salinity Crisis in shaping the modern Egyptian landscape.
12:00-14:00 Lunch
Session Chairpersons: Silvia Spezzaferri
14:00-14:30 Kroon D., Leg 208 Scientific Party and Many Others Windows of climate and carbon cycle variability on orbital time scales from the Late Cretaceous to Quaternary
14:30-15:00 Spezzaferri S., Anselmetti F., McKenzie J., Weissert H. and Guests 50 years of International Ocean Drilling – The early years
15:00-16:00 Afternoon Poster Session with coffee
Session Chairpersons: Judith A. McKenzie and Helmut Weissert
16:00-17:00 Round Table

Posters Session 10:

P 10.1 Eickenbusch P., Jørgensen B.B., Lever M.A. Short-chain organic acid concentrations and implications for microbial life in active serpentinite mud volcanoes of the Mariana forearc
P 10.2 Frueh-Green G.L., Orcutt B.N., Rouméjon S., Lilley M.D., Morono Y., IODP Expedition 357 Science Party In search of life in the subseafloor of serpentinized peridotites: An overview of IODP Expedition 357 (Atlantis Massif, Mid-Atlantic Ridge 30°N)
P 10.3 Guitián J., Phelps S., Polissar P.J., Hernández-Almeida I., Stoll H.M. Oligocene-Miocene sea surface temperatures from North Atlantic sediments.
P 10.4 Hernández-Almeida I., Diz P., Bernárdez P., Pérez-Arlucea M., Hall I. Variability in the East Equatorial Pacific paleoproductivity during the Middle and Late Pleistocene
P 10.5 Karpoff A.M., Manatschal G., Pinto V.H., Ulrich M., Sauter D. Rifted margins revisited: insights from ODP sites off Iberia and field observations in the Alps
P 10.6 Knappertsbusch M., Friesenhagen T. Morphological evolution of menardiform globorotalids are different in the Atlantic and Pacific oceans
P 10.7 McKenzie J.A., Huebscher C., Aloisi G., Bertoni C., Camerlenghi A., Evans N., Hodell D., Lofi J. Demise of a salt giant:  Dolomite formation at the termination of the Messinian Salinity Crisis in the Ionian Basin of the Central Mediterranean Sea
P 10.8 Mejia L.M., Fernandez A., Guitian J., Zhang H., Bernasconi S., Stoll H. Unraveling the potential for sea surface temperature reconstructions using coccolith clumped isotopes
P 10.9 Ternieten L., Früh-Green G.L., Bernasconi S.M., Lilley M.D. Carbon Geochemistry and Mineralogy of Serpentinized Mantle Peridotites at the Atlantis Massif: Results from IODP Expedition 357
P 10.10 Zhang H., Stoll H., Chuanlian Liu The relationship between inorganic/organic carbon pump and benthic foraminifera carbon isotope in the last 5 Ma: a perspective from tropical ocean

Session 11: Quaternary environments: landscapes, climate, ecosystems, human activity during the past 2.6 million years

Room 004, Fabrikstrasse 6

Convenors session 11: Naki Akçar, Christine Pümpin, Stéphanie Girardclos, Gaudenz Deplazes, Stephanie Wirth, Jean Nicolas Haas, René Löpfe, Loren Eggenschwiler

Session Chairpersons: Naki Akçar & Stefanie Wirth
9:00-09:05 Welcome – Naki Akçar
09:05-09:20 Baggenstos D., Häberli M., Schmitt J., Fischer H. An attempt to reconstruct planetary radiative imbalance over the last 40,000 years
09:20-09:35 de Potter Longchamp C., Goyette Pernot J. Influence of the geology and meteorological conditions on indoor radon concentrations in the Jura mountains: preliminary results of the Interreg project Jurad-bat
09:35-09:50 Grischott R., Kober F., Ivy-Ochs S., Hippe K., Lupker M., Christl M., Vockenhuber C., Maden C. Timing the deposition of Swiss Deckenschotter with cosmogenic isochron burial dating
09:50-10:05 Groos A.R., Akçar N., Vockenhuber C., Veit H. Glacial chronology of the Bale Mountains and its implications for the early human occupation of the southern Ethiopian Highlands
10:05-11:00 Morning Poster Session with coffee
Session Chairpersons: Stéphanie Girardclos & Gaudenz Deplazes
11:00-11:05 CH-QUAT- Naki Akçar
11:05-11:20 Akçar N., Yeşilyurt S., Christl M., Vockenhuber C. Fluctuations of the Eastern Antarctic Ice Sheet in Queen Maud Land
11:20-11:35 Hofmann F.M., Alexanderson H., Schoeneich P., Mertes J.R., Léanni L., ASTER Team (Aumaître G., Bourlès D.L., Keddadouche K.) 10Be exposure dating reveals multiple glacier advances and still stands in the southern Écrins massif (French Alps) during the Late Glacial and the Early Holocene
11:35-11:50 Hofmann B.A., Akçar N., Valla P. Twannberg: Meteorite strewn field and glacial transport
11:50-12:05 Kronig O., Ivy-Ochs S., Grazioli S., Luetscher M., Schide K., Gallen S., Vockenhuber C. Quantifying subglacial erosion beneath the Tsanfleuron glacier, Switzerland
12:05-13:30 Lunch
Session Chairpersons: Loren Eggenschwiler, Christine Pümpin & René Loepfe
13:30-13:45 Lombardo U. Neotectonics drove landscape evolution in SW Amazonia
13:45-14:00 Luetscher M., Moseley G.E., Festi D., Hof F., Spötl C., Edwards R.L. A new speleothem record of the last interglacial (MIS-5e) from the Sieben Hengste
14:00-14:15 Singeisen C., Ivy-Ochs S., Wolter A., Kronig O., Yesilyurt S., Vockenhuber Ch., Akcar N. New insights into the detachment mechanism, runout and age of the Kandersteg rock avalanche
14:15-14:30 Spillmann T., Madritsch H., Deplazes G., Hauvette L., Fiebig B., Keller L., Hölker A. Seismic analysis of overdeepened Quaternary deposits, northern Switzerland
14:30-14:45 Studer A.S., Sigman D.M., Martínez-García A., Thöle L.M., Michel E., Jaccard S.L., Lippold J.A., Mazaud A., Wang X.T., Robinson L.F., Adkins J.F., Haug G.H. Increased nutrient supply to the Southern Ocean during the Holocene and its implications for the pre-industrial atmospheric CO2 rise
14:45-15:00 Zaki A.S., Schuster M., King G., Herman F., Castelltort S. How was the amount of precipitation perturbed during the Late Pleistocene in North Africa?
15:00-16:00 Afternoon Poster Session with coffee

Posters Session 11:

P 11.1 Affolter S., Häuselmann A. , Fleitmann D., Leuenberger M. Temperature reconstruction using speleothem fluid inclusions from Milandre cave, Jura Mountains, Switzerland
P 11.2 Amsler H.E., Schmid N., Jaccard S.L., Kuhn G., Ikehara M. Variations in near-bottom flow of ACC during the past glacial cycle in SW Indian Ocean
P 11.3 Bandou D., Schläfli P., Schwenk M., Douillet G.A., Kissling E., Schlunegger F. Gravity model of the overdeepenings from the Bern area
P 11.4 Beccari V., Basso D., Almogi-Labin A. , Hyams-Kaphzan O. , Makovski Y. , Spezzaferri S. Macro- and micro-fauna from cold-seeps in the Palmahim Disturbance Zone (off-shore Israel)
P 11.5 Bolland A., Rey F., Tinner W., Heiri O. Using chironomids to constrain Late Glacial climate trends in Burgäschisee, Switzerland
P 11.6 Buechi M.W., Deplazes G., Anselmetti F.S. Sedimentology of the glacial facies within the Deckenschotter of Northern Switzerland
P 11.7 Czerski D., Mosetti L., Cardani Vergani R., Pellegrini M., Federici-Schenardi M., Gillioz M., Scapozza C. The evolution of the fluvial environments and the history of human settlements during the Late Holocene on the Piano di Magadino (Cantone Ticino, Switzerland): new sedimentological and geoarchaeological data
P 11.8 Dieleman C., Akçar N., Christl M., Vockenhuber C. Isochron-burial dating of Swiss Deckenschotter
P 11.9 Gegg L., Buechi M.W., Deplazes G., Madritsch H., Mueller D., Preusser F., Anselmetti F.S. In quest of a pre-LGM (sub-)glacial history: drilling the overdeepened Lower Aare Valley
P 11.10 Råman Vinnå L., Bouffard D., Wüest A., Girardclos S., Dubois N. Spatial focusing of lake sedimentation by wind driven circulation
P 11.11 Dubois N., Råman Vinnå L., Rabold M., Hilbe M., Anselmetti F.S., Wüest A., Meuriot L., Jeannet A., Girardclos S. Subaquatic slope instabilities due to river correction and artificial dumps (Lake Biel, Switzerland)
P 11.12 Šegvić B., Girardclos S., Zanoni G., González C.A., Steimer-Herbet T., Besse M. Fe-Mn nodules in young soils of Grand-Saconnex (Geneva, Switzerland): encrustation hampered by the Late Neolithic soil drainage?
P 11.13 Gribenski N., Valla P., Preusser F., Crouzet C., Buoncristiani J.F. Constraining the maximum glacial timing of the Lyon Lobe, French Alps, Using OSL dating
P 11.14 Ivy-Ochs S., Viganò A., Rossato S., Martin S., Vockenhuber C., Rigo M., Campedel P. Reconstructing the sequence of massive rock-slope failures in Valle di Tovel, Trentino (Italy)
P 11.15 Kamleitner S., Ivy-Ochs S., Monegato G., Gianotti F., Salcher B., Reitner J.M. Tackling North-South differences of the Last Glacial Maximum in the Alps
P 11.16 Lechleitner F.A., Amirnezhad-Mozhdehi S., Columbu A., Comas-Bru L., Labuhn I., Pérez-Mejías C., Rehfeld K. What do speleothems in Western Europe record? Assessing regional and temporal trends in speleothem δ18O with the SISAL database
P 11.17 Lehmann A., Paul C., Filippidou S., Ballif L., Dyer S., Junier P., Vennemann T. Reconstruction of ecological evolution of lakes based on multidisciplinary proxies: the case of Lake Liambezi, Botswana.
P 11.18 Ludwig A. Evolution of local topography by fluvial and hillslope processes: a GIS-based study in the eastern Jura Mountains and the Wutach valley (southern Germany)
P 11.19 Magrani F., Valla P. Spatial patterns of glacial erosion in the Alpine foreland: Morphometric analysis of overdeepenings
P 11.20 Mair D., Lechmann A., Yesilyurt S., Tikhomirov D., Vockenhuber C., Akçar N., Schlunegger F. Erosional dynamics of steep high alpine headwalls revealed by exposure ages (Eiger mountain, Central Swiss Alps)
P 11.21 Makri S., Grosjean M., Rey F., Gobet E. Long-term high-resolution productivity and meromixis dynamics on the Swiss Plateau (Lake Moossee, Switzerland) inferred from Hyperspectral Imaging
P 11.22 Mohammadi A., Moazzen M., Moazzen M., Kaveh Firouz A. Investigations on different rock types used in Urartian Gavur castle in Azerbaijan Province, NW Iran
P 11.23 Negga H., Jaramillo-Vogel D., Rime V., Schaegis J.-C., Perrochet L., Wyler P., Filfilu E., Hailu A., Braga J.C., Balemwal A., Tesfaye K., Foubert A. Palaeo-environmental evolution of the Danakil Depression during the Pleistocene (Northern Afar, Danakil Depression)
P 11.24 Ott R., Gallen S., Ivy-Ochs S., Caves Rugenstein J.K., Willett S., Helman D., Fassoulas C., Vockenhuber C., Christl M., Haghipour N. Quantification of chemical and mechanical denudation in karst landscapes and mechanisms for steep and high carbonate topography on the island of Crete
P 11.25 Rigoussen D., Diaz N., Van Thuyne J., Verrecchia E. Occurrence and significance of sepiolite deposits in the Chobe enclave (Northern Kalahari Basin, Botswana)
P 11.26 Schwenk M.A., Bandou D., Schläfli P., Douillet G.A., Schlunegger F. Origin and preservation of pre-Eemian lacustrine deposits in overdeepenings along the Aare Valley between Thun and Bern
P 11.27 Serra E., Gribenski N., Valla P.G. Alpine Glacier Fluctuations and Paleoclimatic Reconstructions
P 11.28 Stalder C., El Kateb A., Camozzi O., Spangenberg J., Therzhaz L., Spezzaferri S. Living benthic foraminifera from cold water coral ecosystems in the Mellilla Mound Field, Alboran Sea, Western Mediterranean
P 11.29 Thoele L., Martinez-Garcia A., Studer A.S., Auderset A., Moretti S., Mazaud A., Michel E., Jaccard S.L. Reconstruction of sea surface temperature gradients in the Southern Indian Ocean over the last glacial cycle
P 11.30 Luyao Tu, Grosjean M. High-resolution eutrophication history records and phosphorus retention in Lake Burgaschi (Switzerland) since ~1800 AD
P 11.31 Van Thuyne J., Verrecchia E.P. Fungus-growing termites as geological agents transforming savanna landscapes
P 11.32 Wartenweiler S.H., Gilli A., Rey F., Bernasconi S.M., Gobet E., Tinner W. A high-resolution late-glacial lake sediment record of climate changes and associated environmental impacts from Moossee (Switzerland)
P 11.33 Yesilyurt S., Dogan U., Ivy-Ochs S., Vockenhuber C., Akçar N. Evidence for a local last glacial maximum during the MIS-3 in eastern Turkey
P 11.34 Gallach X., Deline P., Carcaillet J., Ravanel L., Perrette Y., Lafon D., Ogier C. TCN dating of high-elevated rockfalls in the Mont Blanc massif. A new method of dating rockfalls in the Mont Blanc massif using reflectance spectroscopy

Session 12: Geomorphology for a habitable planet

Room A008, Fabrikstrasse 8, ground-floor

Convenors session 12: Nikolaus Kuhn, Christoph Graf, Isabell Kull, Geraldine Regolini, Isabelle Gärtner-Roer, Margreth Keiler, Christophe Lambiel, Christian Scapozza, Reynald Delaloye, Negar Haghipour

Session Chairperson: Margreth Keiler
09:00-09:15 Bigler S., Zimmermann M., Keiler M. Assessment and documentation of a large-scale debris flow in Barsem, Tadjikistan.
09:15-09:30 Vos H.C., Fister W., Kuhn N.J. Assessing the boundary conditions of dust emission from croplands in the Free State, South Africa
09:30-09:45 Hirschberg J., McArdell B., Molnar P. A systematic comparison of rainfall thresholds for debris flows initiation at the Illgraben catchment
09:45-10:00 Märki L., Lupker M., Gajurel A., Haghipour N., Schide K., France-Lanord C., Lavé J., Morin G., Gallen S., Eglinton T. Inter-seismic monsoonal control on organic and inorganic long-term carbon budget of Himalayan erosion
10:00-11:00 Morning Poster Session with coffee Session Chairperson: Cristian Scapozza
Session Chairpersons: Nikolaus Kuhn
11:00-11:15 Strozzi T., Wegmüller U., Caduff R., Raezo H. Sentinel-1 Persistent Scatterer Interferometry – Continuity for precise slope displacement observations over Switzerland
11:15-11:30 Zaki A.S., Edgett K.S., Gupta S., Castelltort S. Inverted fluvial networks in the Sahara as a terrestrial analogue to study the geomorphology, sedimentology, and paleohydrology of similar landforms on Mars
11:30-12:00 Sobecka K., Allen J. Cycles of Discussion, Circulation of Images. CANCELLED
12:00-14:00 General Assembly with lunch
15:00-16:00 Afternoon Poster Session with coffee Session Chairperson: Christophe Lambiel

Posters Session 12:

p 12.1 Giaccone E., Mariéthoz G., Lambiel C. How geomorphological factors and microclimate influence alpine vegetation? Cases study in the Western Swiss Alps
p 12.2 de Palézieux L., Leith K., Loew S. Assessing the predictive capacity of hillslope projected channel steepness for rockslope instability in the High Himalaya of Bhutan
p 12.3 Douillet G.A., Kueppers U., Schlunegger F. Pyroclastic dune bedforms: macroscale structures and lateral variations
p 12.4 Elkadi J., Lehmann B., King G.E., Kronig O., Biswas R., Ivy-Ochs S., Christl M., Herman F. Constraining paleo-ice extents and post glacier erosion in the Western Alps since the Last Glacial Maximum.
p 12.5 Greenwood P., Baumann P., Pulley S., Kuhn N. The invasive alien plant, Impatiens glandulifera (Himalayan Balsam), and increased soil erosion: causation or association? Case studies from a river system in Switzerland and the UK
p 12.6 Greenwood P., Bauer J., Kuhn N. Hillslope sediment transport by tree-throw: a field study in the Jura Mountains, northwest Switzerland
p 12.7 Krenz J., Kuhn B., Kuhn N. Assessing Badland Sediment Sources Using Unmanned Aerial Vehicles in the Karoo rangelands, South Africa
p 12.8 Schlatter D.M., Hughes H.S.R., Schenkel R., Pasqualini I., Brichet N.S. An ice-free Northwest Passage: What are the consequences for exploration and exploitation of mineral resources and other raw materials in Greenland and in the Canadian Arctic?
p 12.9 Sprafke T., Veit H. Biomantles and cover beds – competing concepts for soil formation and landscape evolution?
p 12.10 Walter F., Mangeney A. Seismic constraints on effective friction of rock-ice avalanches
p 12.11 Bruni E., Gallen S., Picotti V., Willett S. Origin and Late Quaternary emplacement of the unique fans in the Klados River catchment, Crete, Greece
p 12.12 Salehipour Milani A., Yazdani T. Modeling behavior and hazards of Popocatépetl Volcano, Mexico
p 12.13 Tonini M., Zanetta F., Amato F., Kanevski M. Modelling natural hazards using Machine Learning: the case study of landslides in Canton Valais, Switzerland

Session 13: Cryospheric Sciences

Room 102, Fabrikstrasse 6, 1st floor

Convenors session 13: Margit Schwikowski, Martin Heggli, Matthias Huss, Jeannette Nötzli, Daniel Tobler, Andreas Vieli

Session Chair: Andreas Vieli
09:00-09:15 Caduff R., Strozzi T. Mapping and monitoring of Arctic lowland active layer permafrost movement with satellite SAR interferometry
09:15-09:30 Cicoira A., Vieli A., Faillettaz J. Investigating the influence of temperature and liquid water on variations in rockglacier flow
09:30-09:45 Mollaret C., Wagner F., Hilbich C., Hauck C. Petrophysical joint inversion of electrical and refraction seismic datasets in alpine permafrost to image ice, water and air contents
09:45-10:00 Wicky J., Hauck Ch. Assessing the influence of convection in the active layer of a rock glacier on ground temperatures
10:00-11:00 Morning Poster Session with coffee
Session Chair: Margit Schwikowski
11:00-11:15 Gräff D., Walter F., Clyne E. In-situ Measurements of an Active Seismic Fault at the Bed of an Alpine Glacier
11:15-11:30 Preiswerk L.E., Walter F. What does ambient seismic noise tell us about glacial crevassing?
11:30-11:45 Steiner L., Meindl M., Geiger A. Quantification of Snow Water Equivalent Using Buried Low Cost GPS Antennas
11:45-12:00 Kronenberg M., Machguth H., Eichler A., Schwikowski M., Hoelzle M. Changing firn properties on glaciers in Central Asia
12:00-14:00 Lunch
Session Chair: Matthias Huss
14:00-14:15 Imhof M., Cohen D., Jouvet G., Seguinot J., Funk M. Comparing shallow and full-Stokes models of the Rhine Glacier during the Last Glacial Maximum
14:15-14:30 Walter A., Lüthi P.M., Vieli A. Analysing calving activity of Eqip Sermia, Greenland, using continuous direct observations
14:30-14:45 Zekollari H., Huss M., Farinotti D. Modelling the evolution of Alpine glaciers under the EURO-CORDEX RCM ensemble
14:45-15:00 Ferguson J., Vieli A. Modelling steady states and the transient response of debris-covered glaciers
15:00-16:00 Afternoon Poster Session with coffee
Session Chair: Theo Jenk
16:00-16:15 Paul F., Rastner P., Azzoni R.S., Fugazza D., Le Bris R., Nemec J., Rabatel A., Ramusovic M., Schwaizer G., Smiraglia C. Glacier shrinkage in the Alps continues unabated as revealed by a new glacier inventory from Sentinel 2
16:15-16:30 Haeberli M., Baggenstos D., Schmitt J., Kellerhals T., Fischer H. Long-term change in ocean heat content using ice core noble gas thermometry
16:30-16:45 Brugger S.O., Gobet E., Rohr C., Schanz F.R., Rey F., Schwörer C., Sigl M., Schwikowski M., Tinner W. Millennial ice record reveals industrial footprint in European vegetation
16:45-17:00 SEP Young Scientist Award Ceremony

Posters Session 13:

P 13.1 Church G.J., Bauder A., Maurer H.R. Seasonal evolution of englacial conduits through repeated ground penetrating radar measurements
P 13.2 Hellmann S., Bauder A., Kerch J., Maurer H. Crystal orientation fabric analysis on ice core samples from a temperate Alpine glacier
P 13.3 Lindner F., Walter F., Laske G. Locating and monitoring glaciohydraulic tremors on Glacier de la Plaine Morte, Switzerland
P 13.4 Neyer F., Guillaume S., Limpach P., Geiger A. Long-term multi-resolution terrestrial photogrammetry at the Moosfluh landslide
P 13.5 Azisov E., Barandun M., Hoelzle M., Kronenberg M., Vorogushyn S., Saks T., Usubaliev R. A more than 100 years time series of seasonal mass balance for Golubin Glacier, Northern Tien Shan
P 13.6 Ghirlanda A., Kronenberg M., Barandun M., Azisov E., Kayumov A., Kenzehbaev R., Machguth H., Saks T., Tarasov Y., Usubaliev R., Yakovlev A., Hoelzle M. Mass balance monitoring and capacity building in Central Asia
P 13.7 Grab M., Langhammer L., Bauder A., Rabenstein L., Schmid L., Maurer H.R. Ice volume estimation in the Swiss Alps from helicopter-borne GPR and glaciological modeling
P 13.8 Groos A.R., Munz L., Bertschinger T. The potential of low-cost UAVs and open-source photogrammetry software for high-resolution glacier monitoring – A case study from the Kanderfirn (Swiss Alps)
P 13.9 Lüthi M. Calorimetric determination of the unfrozen water content in glacier ice
P 13.10 Schulthess M., Mölg N., Vieli A. Inverting debris thickness on glaciers from UAV thermal imagery
P 13.11 Van Dongen E., Walter A., Jouvet G., Farinotti D., Funk M. Monitoring and modeling a recurrent calving event at Bowdoin Glacier, Greenland
P 13.12 Vieli A. State and evolution of thermal conditions of a small ice cap on Disko Island, West Greenland
P 13.13 Mölg N., Bolch T., Walter A., Vieli A. Reconstructing century-long debris-covered glacier history from observation. How are changes in debris cover, surface topography, mass balance, and flow dynamics connected and interacting?
P 13.14 Förster S., Huss M., Funk M. The effect of volcanic eruptions on the long-term evolution of Alpine glaciers
P 13.15 Lehmann P., Seth B., Schmitt J., Fischer H. Development of a method for the measurement of δ15NH4 in ice core samples
P 13.16 Maechler L., Bereiter B., Scheidegger P., Walther R., Tuzson B., Schmitt J., Emmenegger L., Fischer H. Towards gas measurements in extremely thinned ice with sublimation extraction and mid-IR spectroscopy
P 13.17 Schmidely L., Bock M., Nehrbass-Ahles C., Silva L., Schmitt J., Fischer H., Stocker T. Calibration of the new wet-extraction system for CH4 and N2O, and plans for high-resolution measurements in the EPICA Dome C ice core (EDC)
P 13.18 Silva L., Nehrbass-Ahles C., Schmidely L., Schmitt J., Fischer H., Stocker T.F. Exploring centennial-scale CO2  reconstruction in the last interglacial
P 13.19 Amschwand D., Ivy-Ochs S., Frehner M., Kronig O., Christl M. Combining exposure dating, finite-element modelling, and feature tracking to decipher rockglacier evolution: A case study from the Bleis Marscha rockglacier (Val d’Err, Grisons)
P 13.20 Cohen D., Zwinger T., Person M., Haeberli W., Fischer U.H. Effects of ice cover and permafrost on groundwater flow during the last glacial cycle in the Swiss lowlands
P 13.21 Haeberli W., Magnin F., Linsbauer A. Modeling permafrost occurrence, glacier-bed topography and possible future lakes for assessing changing hazard conditions in cold mountain regions
P 13.22 Mollaret C., Pellet C., Hilbich C., Hauck C. Towards a joint database and statistical analysis of electrical resistivity and refraction seismic tomography datasets in mountain permafrost
P 13.23 Hilbich C., Hauck C., Hählen N. Establishing a permafrost monitoring network in the Bernese Alps: geophysical characterisation of potential monitoring sites and validation of permafrost distribution models
P 13.24 Bavay M., Egger T., Fierz C. Interactive snow profile edition with niViz
P 13.25 Capelli A., Reiweger I., Schweizer J. Prediction of snow failure: mission impossible?
P 13.26 Richter B., van Herwijnen A., Rotach M.W., Schweizer J. How meteorological input uncertainty affect modeled snow instability

Session 14: Hydrology, Limnology and Hydrogeology

Room C101, Fabrikstrasse 8, 1st floor

Convenors session 14: Massimiliano Zappa, Michael Doering, Tobias Jonas, Michael Sinreich, Bettina Schaefli

Chairperson Limnology: Michael Döring
09:15-09:35 Fiskal A., Deng L., Han X., Michel A., Eickenbusch P., Lagostina L., Rong Zhu, Bernasconi S.M., Dubois N. , Schroth M.H., Sander M., Lever M.A. Effects of eutrophication on sedimentary organic carbon cycling in five Swiss lakes (Keynote)
09:35-09:50 Sepúlveda Steiner O., Forrest A., McInerney J., Baracchini T., Lavanchy S., Bouffard D., Wüest A. Basin-scale gyres: Rotationally-driven mixing in Lake Geneva
09:50-10:05 Baracchini T., Bouffard D., Wüest A. meteolakes.ch – An online platform for monitoring and forecasting the 3D bio-physical state of Swiss lakes
10:05-11:00 Morning Poster Session with coffee
Chairperson Hydrogeology: Michael Sinreich
11:00-11:20 Thornton J.M., Mariethoz G., Brunner P. Integrated hydrological modelling of a steep, geologically complex, snow-dominated Alpine catchment (Keynote)
11:20-11:35 Moeck C., Grech-Cumbo N., Gurdak J., Schirmer M. Global simulated distribution of periodic diffuse groundwater recharge response to climate variability
11:35-11:50 Benettin P., Queloz P., Bensimon M., McDonnell J.J., Rinaldo A. A multitracer experiment on a vegetated lysimeter to measure water transit times in the subsurface
11:50-12:05 Beria H., Larsen J., Schaefli B. Development of a two-component linear mixing model to quantify the influence of rainfall and snowmelt in groundwater recharge
12:05-13:00 Lunch
Chairperson SGHL, Hydrology I: Massimiliano Zappa
13:00-14:00 For SGHL Members or candidate members General Assembly of the Swiss Society for Hydrology and Limnology SGHL
14:00-14:45 Presented by Reinhard Bachofen Hydrobiology-Limnology Award
14:45-15:05 Brunner M.I., Zappa M., Stähli M. Water shortages under current and future extreme streamflow conditions in Switzerland (Keynote)
15:05-15:20 Floriancic M., Berghuijs W.R., Molnar P. Low flow seasonality across Switzerland – Climatic drivers and the influence of landscape
15:20-16:00 Afternoon Poster Session with coffee
Chairperson SGHL, Hydrology II: Bettina Schaefli
16:00-16:15 Bergami G., Molnar P., Burlando P. Interactions between Surface Water and Groundwater in a regulated alpine gravel-bed River (Maggia)
16:15-16:30 Kauzlaric M., Rössler O., Mosimann M., Zischg A.P. A roadmap towards a short-term flood impact forecasting system
16:30-16:45 Andres N., Badoux A. Normalization and trends of damage due to floods and landslides in Switzerland

Posters Session 14:

P 14.1 Battista G., Molnar P., Burlando P. A spatially distributed numerical model for simulating sediment connectivity at the catchment scale
P 14.2 Brauchli T., Beria H., Michelon A., Larsen J., Schaefli B. Estimating the precipitation in a high-alpine catchment combining local meteo stations and Swiss-wide meteo products
P 14.3 Bulgheroni M., Lepori F., Pozzoni M., Capelli C., Pera S., Scapozza C., Colombo L. Reconstructing long-term trends in surface water summer temperature in a high-altitude lake: A modelling approach
P 14.4 Chun J., Sprenger M. Investigation of Moisture Front Convection over Europe using Cloud-Resolving COSMO model: a Case Study
P 14.5 Doda T., Ulloa H., Ramón Casañas C., Wüest A., Bouffard D. Buoyancy-driven cross-shore flows in lakes induced by night-time cooling: field observations
P 14.6 Falatkova K., Sobr M., Slavik M., Bruthans J., Jansky B. Characteristics of meltwater passage through the proglacial area at Adygine complex, Northern Tien Shan
P 14.7 Horton P., Brönnimann S. Sensitivity of statistical precipitation downscaling to the choice of an atmospheric reanalysis
P 14.8 Joss L., Prasuhn V. Renewal of the high-resolution map of direct and indirect connectivity of erosion risk areas to surface waters in Switzerland
P 14.9 Kiewiet L., van Meerveld H.J., Seibert J. Identification of pre-event water sources to streamflow and uncertainty associated with end-member characterization
P 14.10 Leonarduzzi E. Resolution matters: numerical analysis of the effect of subgrid heterogeneities with a physically based hydrological model
P 14.11 Michel A., Brauchli T., Bavay M., Lehning M., Schaefli B., Huwald H. Modelling Stream Temperature of Rivers in Switzerland
P 14.12 Pool S., Brunner M., Kiewiet L., Acheson E. The other’s perception of a streamflow sample: From a bottle of water to a data point
P 14.13 Sanchini A., Grosjean M. New Approach to Quantify Organic Matter Freshness and Paleoproductivity In Lake Sediments Through Spectral Deconvolution of the UV-VIS Absorption Spectra
P 14.14 Wicki A., Stähli M. Soil wetness data for landslide early warning
P 14.15 Zander P., Grosjean M., Tylmann W., Filipiak J. Combining Hyperspectral Imaging and µXRF data to link varve-formation processes with meteorological data, Lake Zabinskie, Poland

Session 15: The new Climate Change Scenarios CH2018

Room B205, Fabrikstrasse 8, 2nd floor

Convenors session 15: Stefan Brönnimann, Andreas Fischer, Kuno Strassmann

Chair: Stefan Brönnimann
09:00-09:15 Brönnimann S. Climatic changes in Switzerland over the last 300 years
09:15-09:30 Kotlarski S., Feigenwinter I., Casanueva A., Rajczak J., Fischer A.M., Schwierz C. The localized CH2018 scenarios: Methods, products, limitations
09:30-09:45 Casanueva A., Kotlarski S., Fischer A.M., Schwierz C., Liniger M.A. The CH2018 scenarios: evaluation and projection of heat stress in Switzerland
09:45-10:00 Skelton M., Bresch D.N., Pohl C., Dessai S. The CH2018 Stakeholder Dialogues on Urban Heat in Zurich and Schaffhausen: Discussing practitioners’ challenges and science’s support
10:00-10:15 Frehner S., Berger M., Worlitschek J. HVAC design based on Swiss Climate Scenarios CH2018
10:15-10:30 Felber R., Calanca P. Promoting the use of CH2018: interactive tools for exploring in a flexible way the implications of climate change
10:30-11:00 Morning Poster Session with coffee
Chair: Andreas Fischer
11:00-11:15 Holzkämper A., Rössler O., Cochand F., Brunner P, Hunkeler D. Impacts of climate change and management adaptations on agriculture and water resources
11:15-11:30 Oliveira Hagen E., Sun Q., Liu Y., Wittwer R., Hartmann M., Keller T., van der Hejden M., Buchmann N. Resilience of arable cropping systems against climate change – Drought Simulation – Part I Soil Physical parameters
11:30-11:45 Mülchi R., Rössler O., Schwanbeck J., Zekollari H., Huss M., Martius O., Weingartner R. Hydro-CH2018 – new transient hydrological scenarios for Switzerland
11:45-12:00 Zappa M., Zekollari H., Farinotti D., Huss M., Brunner M., Bernhard L. A hydrological perspective on the use of the CH2018 scenarios: first experiences
12:00-12:15 Moraga J.S., Peleg N., Molnar P., Fatichi S., Burlando P. Methodology to estimate future hydrological flows in Switzerland using the new CH2018 climate scenarios
12:15-12:30 Schirmer M., Peleg N. Using the new gridded CH2018 climate scenarios for high resolution snowmelt modelling in small alpine catchments
12:30-14:00 Lunch

Posters Session 15:

P 15.1 Fluixá-Sanmartín J., García Hernández J., Roquier B. Effects of climate change on drought occurrence in the Valais region (Switzerland) under the new CH2018 scenarios

Session 16: Climate Change Education and Outreach

Room B205, Fabrikstrasse 8, 2nd floor

Convenors session 16: Moritz Gubler, Marco Adamina, Matthias Probst, Sibylle Reinfried, Peter Stucki

12:00-13:30 Lunch
Session Chairperson: Moritz Gubler
13:30-13:35 Welcome & Introduction
13:35-13:55 Reinfried S., Adamina M., Probst M. Education on climate change and climate policy: learning opportunities for all school levels. Part I
13:55-14:15 Adamina M., Probst M., Reinfried S. Education on climate change and climate policy: learning opportunities for all school levels. Part II
14:15-14:35 Probst, M. Reinfried S., Adamina M. Education on climate change and climate policy: learning opportunities for all school levels. Part III
14:35-15:30 Afternoon Poster Session with coffee
Session Chairperson: Sibylle Reinfried
15:30-15:50 Colberg C. Experiences of nature and environmental attitude of primary school children as a starting point for research-based Climate Change Education in teacher training
15:50-16:10 Guckes K., Fischer S., Siegmund A. Dem Klimawandel nachhaltig begegnen lernen – Förderung der Handlungskompetenz von Jugendlichen zur Anpassung an die regionalen Folgen von Klimaveränderungen in Baden-Württemberg
16:10-16:30 Gubler M., Brügger A., Brönnimann S., Eyer M. Opportunities and limitations of local climate information in climate change education
16:30-16:50 Linsbauer A., Chow N., Christen J.,Gattlen J., Gertschen M., Heeb N., Hoelzle M., Keller F., Lozza H., Meeus B., Millhäusler A., Scherler M., Spoerri R. Expedition 2 degree: The 2°C target in the Alps – An Experience in Virtual Reality
16:50-17:00 Conclusions & Outlook

Posters Session 16:

P 16.1 Eugster M. Climate change education and projects in Swiss secondary schools
P 16.2 Hernández-Almeida I., Korpanty C., Boehnert S., Borges R., Cavaleiro C., Contreras A., Durán Toro V., Elyashiv H., Hohmann S., Kirillova V., Liu Y., Madaj L., Martínez Méndez G., Müller-Dum D., Neto dos Santos C., Paz Orfanoz-Cheuquelaf A., Costa Portilho-Ramos R., Rebotim A., Reyes Macaya D., Rossel P., Saavedra-Pellitero M., Schmidt C., Tamborrino L., Tangunan D., Wang H. “Once Upon a Time…” – Using fictional stories to educate about climate, oceans and science
P 16.3 Subedi S., Hetényi G., Sauron A., Denton P. Seismology-at-School in Nepal: Education and outreach
P 16.4 Winkler B., Cook J. Using an interdisciplinary MOOC to teach climate science and science communication to a global classroom
P 16.5 Naegeli K., Habermann M., Kronenberg M., Hellmann L., Schwikowksi M. Girls on Ice Switzerland – using immersion to inspire interest in science

Session 17: Aerosols and clouds in a changing world

Room B202, Fabrikstrasse 8, 2nd floor

Convenors session 17: Christopher Hoyle, Ulrich Krieger

Session Chair: Uli Krieger
09:00-09:20 Mahrt F., Wieder J., Dietlicher R., Stopford C., Smith H., Kanji Z.A. A new instrument for cloud particle phase determination
09:20-09:40 Jorge T., Wienhold F.G., Cesbron G., Weers U., Vecellio M., Oelsner P., Meier S., Naebert T., Brossi S., Brossi T., Dirksen R., Peter T. Peltier Cooled Frost point Hygrometer: PCFH  Future instrument for balloon borne water vapor measurements in the UTLS
09:40-10:00 Brunamonti S., Jorge T., Wienhold F.G., Luo B.P., Peter T. Balloon-borne measurements of cirrus clouds and aerosols in the Asian summer monsoon anticyclone during StratoClim 2016-2017
10:00-11:00 Morning Poster Session with coffee
Session Chair: Uli Krieger
11:00-11:20 Ammann M., Alpert P.A., Corral Arroyo P., Dou J., Luo B., Krieger U.K. Feedbacks between indirect photochemical aerosol aging and microphysical properties
11:20-11:40 Molteni U., Sosedova Y., Dommen J., the NUCLACE collaboration Free troposphere wintertime gas-phase composition using CI-APi-TOF
11:40-12:00 Gilgen A., Wilkenskjeld S., Kaplan J., Raddatz T., Lohmann U. Aerosols and land cover in the Roman Empire
12:00-13:30 Lunch
Session Chair: Chris Hoyle
13:30-14:00 Hassan Amini ACP award talk: Air quality in Tehran, Iran : evaluating acute health effects and modeling the long-term spatial variability
14:00-14:20 Friebel F., Mensah A.A. From the lab to the atmosphere: Re-assessing the impact of Ozone and Temperature on the CCN-activity of soot particles.
14:20-14:40 Kilchhofer K., Mahrt F., Kanji Z.A. Pre-activation of soot particles and the effect on ice nucleation in subsequent cloud formation cycles
14:40-15:00 David R.O., Fahrni J., Marcolli C., Mahrt F., Brühwiler D., Lohmann U., Kanji Z.A. The Role of Pores on Ice Nucleation
15:00-16:00 Afternoon Poster Session with coffee
Session Chair: Chris Hoyle
16:00-16:20 Eirund G., Possner A., Lohmann U. Relaxation times of Arctic mixed-phase clouds to short-term aerosol perturbations
16:20-16:40 Sonwani S., Kulshrestha U. Real-Time Wet Scavenging of Organic Carbon and Elemental Carbon during Monsoon and Non-Monsoon Seasons at Delhi

Posters Session 17:

P 17.1 Mahrt F., Marcolli C., David R.O., Grönquist P., Barthazy Meier E.J., Lohmann U., Kanji Z.A. Ice nucleation abilities of soot particles determined with the Horizontal Ice Nucleation Chamber

Session 18: Atmospheric Processes and Interactions with the Biosphere

Room B103, Fabrikstrasse 8, 1st floor

Convenors session 18: Christof Ammann, Stefan Brönnimann, Susanne Burri, Martin Steinbacher

Chairpersons: Christof Ammann, Susanne Burri, Martin Steinbacher, Stefan Brönnimann
09:00-09:15 Pieber S.M., Brunner D., Henne S., Steinbacher M., Tuzson B., Emmenegger L. A decade of continuous atmospheric CO2 isotope ratio measurements at Jungfraujoch
09:15-09:30 Affolter S., Schibig M., Berhanu T., Leuenberger M. Comparison of two high alpine CO2 records from the Jungfraujoch area
09:30-09:45 Bernet L., Kämpfer N., Hocke K. Stratospheric ozone recovery at mid-latitudes:  improved ground-based time series and trend estimations
09:45-10:00 Brogli R., Kröner N., Sørland S.L., Lüthi D., Schär C. The role of Hadley circulation and lapse-rate changes for the future European summer climate
10:00-10:20 div. Poster Authors Short presentation of posters (2 min each)
10:20-11:00 Morning Poster Session with coffee
Chairpersons: Christof Ammann, Susanne Burri, Martin Steinbacher, Stefan Brönnimann
11:00-11:15 Zamuriano M. Atmospheric characteristics of a heavy snowfall event over the central Andes
11:15-11:30 Brönnimann S. and the OCCR-1868 team 1868 – the flood that changed Switzerland
11:30-11:45 Mazzotti G., Malle J., Barr S., Essery R., Jonas T. Capturing spatial patterns of sub-canopy irradiance: mobile radiometer surveys and model results
11:45-12:00 Volk M., Wahl A.-L., Giger R., Bassin S. Subalpine grassland growth during five years of warming
12:00-14:00 Lunch
Chairpersons: Christof Ammann, Susanne Burri, Martin Steinbacher, Stefan Brönnimann
14:00-14:15 Vogt R., Schmutz M., Feigenwinter C., Parlow E. Seasonal and inter-annual variability of CO2 fluxes: 14 years of eddy covariance measurements in Basel
14:15-14:30 Paul S., Leifeld J., Alewell C., Ammann C. Carbon budget response of an agriculturally used fen soil to a heavy precipitation event
14:30-14:45 Osterwalder S. Upward, downward or neither: ecosystem scale mercury flux at forest and ocean ICOS sites
14:45-15:00 Jiskra M. Effects of the vegetation mercury pump on seasonal variations in atmospheric mercury concentrations
15:00-16:00 Afternoon Poster Session with coffee

Posters Session 18:

P 18.1 Feigenwinter I., Buchmann N. Investigating N2O fluxes over permanent grassland
P 18.2 Jensen C.M., Fischer H., Erhardt T. First continous high-resolution record from the East Greenland Ice Core Project (EGRIP), covering the last 2800 years
P 18.3 Leuenberger M., Herrmann L. First eddy covariance flux analysis at the tall tower site Beromünster, Switzerland
P 18.4 Li Y., Riedl A., Aemisegger F., Buchmann N., Eugster W. Quantifying the effect of dew and fog water on Swiss grasslands with stable isotopes
P 18.5 Liu Y., Klaus V., Gilgen A.K., Buchmann N., Oliveira Hagen E., Wittwer R., Assessment of Ecosystem Services of Arable Land in Response to Farming Practice and Drought
P 18.6 Maier R., Buchmann N. Assessing resilience against climate change from greenhouse gas flux measurements in Switzerland
P 18.7 Paul S., Ammann C., Alewell C., Leifeld J. Do cover fills reduce peat oxidation and carbon emissions from managed organic soils?
P 18.8 Record S., Siegenthaler A. Influence of the mangrove forest on the net emission of methane in water bodies of the Gandoca Lagoon (Costa Rica) and its managerial implications
P 18.9 Riedl A., Yafei Li, Eugster W. The Importance of Dew and Fog for Swiss Grasslands
P 18.10 Saxena P., Ghosh C. A Sustainable Tool for Assessment of Effect of Ozone on Delhi Ridge, India
P 18.11 Schibig M.F, Nyfeler P., Leuenberger M.C. High precision CO2 and O2 measurements at the High Altitude Research Station Jungfraujoch, Switzerland
P 18.12 Qing Sun, Gilgen A.K., Klaus V., Signarbieux C., Buchmann N. Plant water relations under drought in organic and conventional farming systems
P 18.13 Bühler M., Häni C., Kupper T., Ammann C., Brönnimann S.. Assesment of methane emissions from animal and waste processing operations using an inverse dispersion technique

Session 19: Environmental Biogeochemistry of Trace Elements

Room C102, Fabrikstrasse 8, 1st floor

Convenors session 19: Moritz Bigalke, Montserrat Filella, Adrien Mestrot, Andreas Voegelin, Lenny Winkel

Chair: Moritz Bigalke
09:00-09:30 Bettina Hitzfeld Keynote: Challenges of trace elements in the Swiss environment
09:30-9:45 Filella M., Turner A. Should plastics be considered in the biogeochemical cycles of trace elements?
9:45-10:00 Feinberg A., Maliki M., Stenke A., Sudret B., Gysin S., Peter T., Winkel L.H.E. Using global sensitivity analysis to establish priorities in atmospheric selenium research
10:00-11:00 Morning Poster Session with coffee
Chair: Adrien Mestrot, Montserrat Filella
11:00-11:15 Catrouillet C., Hirosue S., Manetti N., Peña J. Arsenic removal in manganese-containing groundwater
11:15-11:30 de Meyer C., Rodriguez J., Wahnfried I. , Kipfer R., Berg M. Geogenic contaminants in groundwater resources of Amazonian riverine communities: results of a vast exploratory field-study
11:30-11:45 Marafatto F.F., Ferreira-Sanchez D., Grolimund D., Göttlicher J., Voegelin A. X-ray spectroscopic characterization of As(V)-rich Tl(III)-particles in a weathered Tl-As-Fe-sulfide mineralization
11:45-12:00 Wanner C., Pöthig R., Carrero S., Fernandez-Martinez A., Jäger C., Furrer G. Uptake of As by nanocrystalline Al-hydroxysulfates naturally forming along a mountainous stream in the Engadin area
12:00-12:15 Viacava K., Dyer S., Leberdalle Meibom K., Mestrot A., Bernier-Latmani R. Arsenic methylation across microbial phyla
12:15-12:30 Caplette J., Mestrot A. Trapping of volatile antimony (Sb): method validation and first in-situ measurements
12:30-13:45 Lunch
Chair: Andreas Voegelin
13:45-14:00 Bagnoud A., Chourey K., Hettich R.L., de Bruijn I., Andersson A.F., Diomidis N., Leupin O.X., Schwyn B., Bernier-Latmani R. Laureate Prix Schläfli 2018: A microbial ecosystem in Opalinus Clay rock fueled by hydrogen gas
14:00-14:30 Bernier-Latmani R., Loreggian L., Bretagne S., Novotny A. Keynote: Oxidation of non-crystalline U(IV): role of reduced sulfur
14:30-14:45 Etique M., Bouchet S., Byrne J., Thomas Arrigo L., Kaegi R., Kretzschmar R. Mercury reduction by vivianite
14:45-15:00 Liu Y., Schäffer A., Lenz M. Studying Bacterial Selenium Methylation at Environmental Relevant Concentrations
15:00-16:00 Afternoon Poster Session with coffee
Chair: Lenny Winkel
16:00-16:15 Cheolyong Kim, Inseong Hwang Transformation of Nano Zero-Valent Iron during Oxidation Process using Persulfate
16:15-16:30 Gogos A., Wielinski J., Voegelin A., Kaegi R. Transformation of cerium dioxide nanoparticles during incineration of sewage sludge
16:30-16:45 Van Groeningen N., Christl I., Kretzschmar R. Competitive sorption of Mn(II) and Cd(II) to clay minerals
16:45-17:00 Wick S., Peña J., Voegelin A. Thallium Sorption onto Birnessite

Posters Session 19:

P 19.1 Gfeller L., Mestrot A. Methylmercury distribution and formation in polluted agricultural floodplain soils
P 19.2 Hausladen D., Keiluweit M., Peña J. Transformation of Manganese Oxides by Organic Constituents in Natural and Laboratory Systems
P 19.3 Imseng M., Wiggenhauser M., Frossard E., Müller M., Keller A., Wilcke W., Bigalke M. Copper mass balances and stable isotopes as analytical tool to tace sources and processes in agricultural systems
P 19.4 Jiranek G., Filella M., Loizeau J.-L., Cobelo-García A. Evolution of Technology-Critical Element contents in sediments of a contaminated bay of Lake Geneva (Switzerland) over the past century
P 19.5 Manetti N., Catrouillet C., Peña J. Arsenic removal from lake water, river water and groundwater using an electrocoagulation system
P 19.6 Müller E., Bouchet S., von Gunten U., Winkel L. Reactions between hypobromous acid, organic sulfur species and dissolved organic matter in marine waters
P 19.7 Roethlin R.L., Dubois N. Paleo-ecotoxicology: Shining a light on the true impacts of pollution
P 19.8 Segovia Campos I., Martignier A., Jaquet J.-M., Barja F., Filella M. , Ariztegui D. Investigating the potential of intracellular mineral inclusions in microalgae as a novel bioremediation method for radioactive 90Sr water pollution
P 19.9 Wielinski J., Gogos A., Marafatto F., Voegelin A., Morgenroth E., Kaegi R. Transformation of Cu (nanoparticles) during sewage sludge incineration studied by bulk- and micro-XAS

Session 20: Remote Sensing of the Spheres

Room B204, Fabrikstrasse 8, 2nd floor

Convenors session 20: Stefan Wunderle, Mathias Kneubühler, Dominik Brunner, Alain Geiger

Session Chairpersons: Stefan Wunderle, Mathias Kneubühler, Dominik Brunner, Alain Geiger
09:00-09:20 Giuliani G., Chatenoux B., Poussin C., Richard J.-P., Dao H., Allenbach K., Rodila D., De Bono A., Peduzzi P., Schaepman M.E., Small D., Steinmeier C. Swiss Data Cube: Big Earth Observation Data for Sustainable Development
09:20-09:40 Röösli C., de Jong R., Schaepman M.E. From Space to Earth: Observing Land Surface Phenology Processes using Dense Time-Series of Landsat 8, Sentinel-2 and Phenocams
09:40-10:00 Rodriguez A.C., Wegner J.D. Counting the Uncountable: Deep Semantic Density Estimation from Space
10:00-11:00 Morning Poster Session with coffee
Chairperson:
11:00-11:20 Manconi A., Casu F., Zinno I., De Luca C., Manunta M., Manzo M., Bonano M., Lanari R. Monitoring Surface Deformation with Radar Interferometry at the Country-scale in Alpine Regions? First Results obtained With Sentinel-1 over Switzerland
11:20-11:40 Baffelli S., Frey O., Hajnsek I. Polarimetric Analysis of Natural Terrain Observed With A Ku-Band Terrestrial Radar
11:40-12:00 Wilgan K., Siddique M.A., Strozzi T., Geiger A., Frey O. Tropospheric Path Delays derived from Global Navigation Satellite Systems Data and Spaceborne SAR Interferometry: A Case Study in Swiss Alps
12:00-14:00 Lunch
Chairperson:
14:00-14:20 Rietze N., Dizerens C. Snow Classification of Webcam Images in Switzerland
14:20-14:40 Zweifel L., Meusburger K., Alewell C. Spatio-Temporal Pattern of Soil Degradation in Swiss Alpine Grasslands Revealed by Object-Based Image Analysis
14:40-15:00 Rothenbühler E., Wunderle S., Dizerens C. Comparison of Cloud Base Retrieval from Satellites with Ceilometer and Observer Data
15:00-16:00 Afternoon Poster Session with coffee

Posters Session 20:

P 20.1 Lainer M., Hocke K., Kämpfer N. Long-term measurements of middle atmospheric water vapor at the Zimmerwald observatory
P 20.2 Leuenberger M. Quality check of water isotope distribution from space to ground by vertical profiling and altitude dependent in-situ records
P 20.3 Leuenberger M. Glider-AirCore analyses linking ground-based and column integrated trace gas measurements with satellite retrievals
P 20.4 Leuenberger M. Horizontal open-path FTS measurements for bridging the gap between high accurate point measurements and spatially averaging atmospheric models using vertical greenhouse gas retrievals from satellite (H-OP-FTS)
P 20.5 Rossi C., Risch A.C., Kneubühler M., Schütz M., Haller R.M., Schaepman M.E. Assessing plant traits and diversity from local to regional scales in differently managed alpine grasslands
P 20.6 Schranz F., Tschanz B., Rüfenacht R., Kämpfer N. Middle-atmospheric H2O and O3 measurements by ground-based microwave radiometry in the Arctic

Session 21: Geoscience and Geoinformation – From data acquisition to modelling and visualisation

Room B105, Fabrikstrasse 8, 1st floor

Convenors session 21: Nils Oesterling, Adrian Wiget, Massimiliano Cannata, Michael Sinreich

Session Chairperson: Adrian Wiget
09:00-09:20 Garrard R., Landgraf A., Limpach F., Brockmann P., Spillmann T., Madritsch H., Schnellmann M., Müller R. M. A permanent GNSS network for recording geodynamic movements in northern Switzerland
09:20-09:40 Brockmann E., Ineichen D., Lutz S., Schaer S. Stability of the Swiss National Reference frame derived from GNSS analysis in Switzerland and Europe
09:40-10:00 Antonovic M., Brodhag S., Cannata M., Hoffmann M., Oesterling N. Open source web-application for acquisition and exchange of borehole data
10:00-11:00 Morning Poster Session with coffee
Session Chairperson: Nils Oesterling
11:00-11:20 Heuberger S. 120 years of institutional research on Swiss georesources
11:20-11:40 Fulda D., Grünig A., Heuberger S. The Resource Information System (RIS) – the digital memory of mineral resource occurrences in Switzerland
11:40-12:00 Grünig A., Fulda D. Harmonizing and aggregating datasets of different periods of time – the process explained by means of Swiss quarries
12:00-14:00 Lunch
Session Chairperson: Nils Oesterling
14:00-14:20 Huber E., Ginsbourger D., Caers J., Huggenberger P. A marked Strauss process model for uncertainty quantification in geophysical stereology
14:20-14:40 Gechter D., Allenbach R., Baumberger R. Development of a Geophysics Management System: Aims and first results with 2D deep seismic reflection data
14:40-15:00 Röthlisberger V., Zischg A., Keiler M. Data mining for (flood) exposure analyses
15:00-16:00 Afternoon Poster Session with coffee
Session Chairperson: Michael Sinreich
16:00-16:20 Perego R., Pera S., Galgaro A., Dalla Santa G., Cultrera M., De Carli M., Emmi G., Bertermann D., Müller J., Mendrinos D., Karytsas K., Vercruysse J, Pasquali R., O’Neill N., Bernardi A, Mapping the techno-economic potential of closed-loop geothermal systems: a Europe-tested method
16:20-16:40 Makhloufi Y., Le Cotonnec A., Moscariello A., Samankassou E. Constraining architecture and geometry of sedimentary bodies in a reef complex using high-resolution 3D digital outcrop model from UAV photogrammetry (Saint-Germain-de-Joux, Eastern France).
16:40-17:00 Vivero S., Lambiel C. Monitoring the crisis of a rock glacier in the Western Swiss Alps with UAV surveys

Posters Session 21:

P 21.1 Alcanié M., Collignon M., Carrier A., Møyner O., Lupi M. Numerical modeling of the Geneva Basin : Various scale geological model building for groundwater flow simulations
P 21.2 Cierpka A., Mettier R., Corbe S. Simulating surface runoff in urban areas on a budget: How efficient is model refinement through terrain mapping with a consumer drone?
P 21.3 Fulda D., Grünig A. The Resource Information System (RIS): A web application for mineral resource data of Switzerland
P 21.4 Guignard F., Lovallo M., Laib M., Golay J., Kanevski M., Helbig N., Telesca L. Application of the Fisher-Shannon plane to high frequency wind speed in Switzerland
P 21.5 Hunziker J., Greenwood A., Minato S., Barbosa N., Caspari N., Holliger K. Estimating fracture apertures and related parameters using tube-wave data
P 21.6 Laib M., Guignard F., Kanevski M., Telesca L. Mutual information-based complex network for wind speed in Switzerland
P 21.7 Milani A. S., Pouladi G., Mohammadi Z. Hazard and Risk Mapping During a Flood Event in Bangladesh
P 21.8 Tonini M., Cama M.E., Kanevski K. Spatio-temporal kernel density analysis and 3D visualisation of landslides causing damage in Switzerland

Session 22: Human Geographies

Room B201, Fabrikstrasse 8, 2nd floor

Convenors session 22: Martin Müller, Jevgeniy Bluwstein, Karine Duplan, Olivier Graefe, Francisco Klauser, Christian Kull, Rafael Matos-Wasem, Elisabeth Militz, Patrick Rérat

Chairpersons: Bluwstein, J., Graefe, O., Kull, C.
09:00-09:20 Andriamahefazafy M., Sinan H. The paradox of tuna fisheries in the Indian Ocean: between visions of sustainable management and realities of access
09:20-09:40 Fall J.J. When and where is nature natural? Invasive alien species, colonisation, and scientific denialism
09:40-10:00 Bétrisey F., Boisvert V. Amaranth: Superweed, Superfood or Decolonising Agent? Exploring powerful ‘promising’ discourses
10:00-10:20 Weber H. The role of sheep in the political dynamics within sheep farming in Switzerland
10:20-10:50 Morning Poster Session with coffee
Chairpersons: Bluwstein, J., Graefe, O., Kull, C.
10:50-11:00 Müller M., Klauser F. Welcome note
11:00-11:20 Backhaus N. The (im)possibility of creating a national park with a bottom-up process
11:20-11:40 Florin I. Exploring the political natures of large-scale conservation in Northern Europe : underlying values and strategic uses
11:40-12:00 Sanchez J. The depoliticization of urban governance in Myanmar: insights from sanitation planning in Mandalay
12:00-13:00 Lunch
Chairpersons: Müller, M., Rérat, P.
13:00-14:15 Oldfield S.; discussants: Barella J., Narayanan N. Keynote: The Urban as Political Terrain: Building Collaborative Urban Geography in Everyday Southern City Life
14:15-14:35 Hug M. Planned Improvisation. The Rail Redevelopment Neugasse Zürich
14:35-14:55 Paulos J. Governing the ‘multiple city’: From planning logics to normative objects
14:55-15:15 Söderström O. What travelling architecture types and urban development models do
15:15-15:40 Afternoon Poster Session with coffee
Chairpersons: Duplan, K., Militz, E..
15:40-16:00 Chossiere F. Spaces and scales of queer refugees’ intimate: global sexualized geographies of power
16:00-16:20 Hergon F. French State Of Emergency, Police Searches & Islamophobia: A Coercive Rupture Of Intimate Spaces, Bodies and Subjectivities
16:20-16:40 Ishitsuka A.M. When Business Interests Meet Racialized Desires: Young Professionals’ Bodies in Global Shanghai
16:40-17:00 Laketa S. The atmospheric (geo)politics of love and vigilance: Affect and urban security in Brussels
The panel discussion below will take place in Hörsaal 002, Department of Geography, Hallerstrasse 12, Bern. This is about a 15 minute walk from the conference location.
17:20-18:30 Wolfe, D., Hug, M. (moderators) Panel discussion (open to all): PhD, what next? Early career options in human geography

Session 23: Sustainable social-ecological systems: from local to global challenges

Room B203, Fabrikstrasse 8, 2nd floor

Convenors session 23: Chinwe Ifejika Speranza, Sébastien Boillat, MD Sarwar Hossain Sohel

Chairperson: Chinwe Ifejika Speranza
09:00-09:20 Llopis J.C., Diebold C., Zaehringer J.G. Sustainable development and human well-being under telecoupling: insights from the biodiversity hotspot of northeast Madagascar
09:20-09:40 Adams T. The effects of Large-scale land investments, institutional change and gender relations: Case studies of sugarcane outgrower contract farming in Malawi.
09:40-10:00 Ellison D. The Forest-Water Divide – Is More Debate Really Necessary?
10:00-11:00 Morning Poster Session with coffee
Chairperson: Sébastien Boillat
11:00-11:20 Ramirez J.A., Hossain S., Haisch T., Martius O., Ifejika Speranza C., Mayer H., Keiler M. A coupled human and landscape conceptual model of risk and resilience in Alpine mountain communities
11:20-11:40 Skelton M., Porter J., Dessai S., Bresch D.N., Knutti R. A new north-south divide for climate knowledge? A case study of climate projections in UNFCCC’s National Communications
11:40-12:00 Payne D., Snethlage M., Spehn E.M., Fischer M. Towards biodiversity-related opportunities for sustainable livelihoods in mountains
12:00-14:00 Lunch
Chairperson: Md Sarwar Hossain Sohel
14:00-14:20 Adenle A.A., Ifejika Speranza C., Daniel D. Characterising Land Degradation in the Guinea Savannah Region of Nigeria
14:20-14:40 Jendoubi D., Liniger H., Karbout N., Ifejika Speranza C., Critchley W. Effects of land use management, landscape forms and soil types on soil organic carbon in the watershed of Wadi Beja in Northwest of Tunisia
14:40-15:00 Rodrigues L., Sprafke T., Comptour M., Bokatola C., McKey C. Wetland raised-field agriculture and its potential role in adapting to climate change in floodplains of the Congo Basin’s cuvette centrale
15:00-15:10 Concluding remarks by Chinwe Ifejika Speranza
15:10-16:00 Afternoon Poster Session with coffee

 

SGM 2018 Bern