Session Program


Symposium Sessions, Saturday November 21st

University of Basel, Kollegienhaus, Petersplatz 1, Basel

  1. Structural Geology, Tectonics and Geodynamics
  2. Mineralogy, Petrology, Geochemistry
  3. Gemmology
  4. Palaeontology
  5. Stratigraphy
  6. Geophysics and Rockphysics (canceled)
  7. Geothermal Energy, CO2 Sequestration and Shale Gas
  8. Geomorphology
  9. Quaternary environments: landscapes, climate, ecosystems, human activity during the past 2.6 million years
  10. Cryospheric Sciences
  11. Hydrology, Limnology and Hydrogeology
  12. Temperature and density influenced flow and transport of groundwater and coupled hydraulic processes (canceled)
  13. The International Year of Soils: open session on soil security
  14. Biogeochemistry of aquatic and terrestrial realms
  15. Atmospheric Processes and Interactions with the Biosphere
  16. Phenology and seasonality
  17. Earth Observation addressing key Earth System processes
  18. Geoscience and Geoinformation – From data acquisition to modelling and visualisation

 

Session 1: Structural Geology, Tectonics and Geodynamics

Room 120

Convenors: Guido Schreurs, Neil Mancktelow, Paul Tackley

Chair: Paul Tackley
09:00 – 09:15 Houlié N., Woessner J., Rothacher M., Giardini D. Strain rate and stress field of Switzerland
09:15 – 09:30 Zwaan F., Schreurs G. Effects of transtension and inherited structures on continental rift interaction in 4D analogue models
09:30 – 09:45 Peters M., Herwegh M., Poulet T., Regenauer-Lieb K., Veveakis M. Boudinage and folding as the same energy bifurcation of elasto-visco-plastic rocks
09:45 – 10:00 Frehner M. (2015 Paul Niggli Medallist – Invited talk) 3D fold growth in transpression
10:00-11:30 Morning Poster Session with coffee
Chair: Guido Schreurs
11:30 – 11:45 Lechmann A.K., Burg J.-P., Faridi M. Late Miocene to Quaternary volcanism in NW Iran Azerbaijan: new geochemical and geochronological data
11:45 – 12:00 Sørensen K., Korstgård J.A., Glassley W.E. A Nagssugtoqidian (W Greenland) crustal profile
12:00 – 12:15 Hovakimyan S., Moritz R., Tayan R., Harutyunyan M., Rezeau H. Structural controls, metal distribution and fluid characteristics of the giant Tertiary Kadjaran porphyry Cu-Mo deposit, Tethys metallogenic belt, Armenia, Lesser Caucasus
12:15-14:00 Lunch
Chair: Jean-Luc Epard
14:00 – 14:15 Belgrano T., Herwegh M., Berger A. Brittle reactivation of a mylonitic shear zone network: Inherited controls on fault geometry, architecture and hydrothermal activity
14:15 – 14:30 Dielforder A., Berger A., Herwegh M. The accretion of foreland basin deposits and its effect on early orogenic processes: insights from the north-central European Alps, Switzerland
14:30 – 14:45 Fabbri S.C., Herwegh M., Schlunegger F., Volken S., Möri A., Hübscher Ch., Weiss B.J., Schmelzbach C., Horstmeyer H., Anselmetti F. S. Neotectonic Fault Structures, Sedimentary Infill and Bedrock Topography of Lake Thun
14:45 – 15:00 Masson H., Steck A. The Maggia-Sambuco nappe : stratigraphy, correlations and tectonic consequences (Central Alps)
15:00-16:00 Afternoon Poster Session with coffee

 

Posters Session 1:

P 1.1 Abednego M., Blascheck P., Mosar J., Nussbaum C., Joswig M., Bossart P. Focal Mechanism Analysis of Seismic Events from Microseismic Monitoring in Mont Terri Rock Laboratory, St-Ursanne (JU) : A Workflow
P 1.2 Aliyev F., Kangarli T., Mosar J. Analysis of earthquakes focal zones in relation to tectonic structures of the Greater Caucasus (Azerbaijan)
P 1.3 Akçar N., Yavuz V., Ivy-Ochs S., Nyffenegger F., Fredin O., Schlunegger F. Rearward landsliding in sensitive clays: February 2011 massive failures at the Çöllolar coalfield, eastern Turkey
P 1.4 Beaussier S., Gerya T., Burg J.P. Lateral change in subduction polarity: Insight from 3D thermo-mechanical numerical modeling
P 1.5 Buchs N., Epard J.-L The Nidar Ophiolite and its surrounding units in the Indus Suture Zone (NW Himalaya, India): new field data and interpretations
P 1.6 Cioldi S., Moulas E., Tajcmanová L., Burg J.-P. Duration of inverted metamorphic sequence formation across the Himalayan Main Central Thrust (MCT), Sikkim
P 1.7 Duretz T., Mohn G., Schenker F.L., Schmalholz S.M. Multi-layer lithospheric extension: implications for Mesozoic rifting in the Alps
P 1.8 Duretz T., Schmalholz S. M. Multi-layer extension: implications for the development of ductile shear zones
P 1.9 Gamkrelidze I., Koiava K., Mosar J. Geological Structure of Georgia and Geodynamic Evolution of the Caucasus
P 1.10 Giuntoli F., Manzotti P., Engi M., Ballèvre M. Structural and metamorphic subdivision of the central Sesia Zone (Aosta Valley, Italy)
P 1.11 Gruber M., Sommaruga A., Mosar J. Evidence for Liassic to Dogger synsedimentary normal faulting in the Western Swiss Molasse Basin based on seismic interpretation
P 1.12 Guerit L., Dominguez S., Malavieille J., Castelltort S. Deformation of an experimental drainage network in oblique collision
P 1.13 Humair F., Bauville A., Jean-Epard L., Schmalholz S. Numerical investigation of the transition between folding and thrusting: applications to the Swiss Jura and Canadian Foothills foreland fold-and-thrust belts
P 1.14 Jaquet Y., Schmalholz S., Duretz T. Formation of necking zones during lithospheric rifting
P 1.15 Kelevitz K., Houlie N., Giardini D., Rothacher M. Mapping the subsurface with seismic and GPS data
P 1.16 Kilian R., Morales L., Peters M. Rheology during high temperature granular flow – inferences from microstructures
P 1.17 Lu Gang, Winkler W., Willett S., von Quadt A., Fellin M.G., Rahn M., Brack P. Cenozoic volcaniclastic signatures in sandstones of the Central and Southern Alps: their age, derivation and geodynamic significance – A project layout
P 1.18 Madritsch H., Naef H., Heuberger S., Meier B. Tectonics of northern Switzerland’s Permo-Carboniferous Trough as inferable from revised and densified 2D-seismic reflection data
P 1.19 Magott R., Fabbri O., Fournier M. Shallow interplate seismicity vs. intraplate Wadati-Benioff zone intermediate-depth seismicity: Insights from a structural analysis of Alpine high-pressure ophiolite-hosted pseudotachylytes (Corsica, France)
P 1.20 Mandal S.K., Fellin M.G., Burg J.-P., Maden C. Phanerozoic surface history of southern Peninsular India from apatite (U-Th-Sm)/He data
P 1.21 Mauvilly J., Koiava K., Irakli Gamkrelidze Mosar J. Tectonics in the Greater Caucasus: a N-S section along the Georgian Military Road – Georgia
P 1.22 Schmitt N., Grassi R., Miller S.A., Perrochet L., Valley B., Mosar J. Fault anatomy of the La Sarraz strike-slip fault system
P 1.23 Normand R., Simpson G., Bahroudi A. Extreme surface uplift rates revealed by late quaternary marine terraces in the Iranian Makran
P 1.24 Richter B., Stünitz H., Heilbronner R. Stresses and pressures at the quartz-coesite transition in deformation experiments
P 1.25 Schenker F.L., Ambrosi C., Scapozza C., Castelletti C., Maino M. Preliminary results of the Swiss National Map, sheet Osogna (no. 1293,1:25’000)
P 1.26 Schmid T., Frehner M. Parasitic folds with wrong vergence: How asymmetries can be inherited
P 1.27 Thielmann M. Thermal localization in a heterogeneous lithosphere
P 1.28 von Däniken P., Frehner M. 3D fold geometry at Panixer pass
P 1.29 Wex S., Mancktelow N., Hawemann F., Camacho A., Pennacchioni G. Inverted localization of deformation in the “dry” middle crust across the Woodroffe Thrust, Central Australia
P 1.30 El Hadj Youcef Brahim, Mohamed Chadi, Rami Djeffa About the Autochthony of Constantinois Neritic Shelf (NE Algeria)

 

Session 2: Mineralogy, Petrology, Geochemistry.

Room 102

Convenors: Sébastien Pilet, Bernard Grobéty, Eric Reusser

Chair: Bernard Grobéty
09:00-09:15 Roggero D., Pilet S., Müntener O. Geochemical and petrological evidence for a link between the Cenozoic calc-alkaline and alkaline volcanism in north-western Sardinia, Italy
09:15-09:30 Rezeau H., Moritz R., Wotzlaw J-F., Tayan R., Ulianov A., Stern R.A. Batholith construction over 30 million years in the Lesser Caucasus: temporal and geochemical constraints
09:30-09:45 Martenot F., Bouvier A.S., Baumgartner L., Caricchi L., Schaltegger U. Apatite volatile and trace element variations : a new tool to study geochemical and petrogenetic processes in the calc-alkaline Adamello batholith
09:45-10:00 Manzini M., Bouvier A.-S., Baumgartner L., Rose-Koga E., Schiano P., Shimizu N. Oxygen isotopes variation in melt inclusions from MORB samples
10:00-11:00 Morning Poster Session with coffee
Chair: Robert Moritz
11:00-11:15 Dolejs D., Spillar V. Creating a pluton, from crystal nucleus to the entire intrusion
11:15-11:30 Hartung E., Caricchi, L., Floess D., Wallis S., Harayama, S. Takidani Granodiorite: Insights into a young magma chamber
11:30-11:45 Tajčmanová L., Moulas, E., Vrijmoed J., Podladchikov Y. Can grain-scale pressure variations provide direct constraints on rheology?
11:45-12:00 Zhong X., Vrijmoed J., Tajcmanova L., Moulas E. On coupling of viscous relaxation and chemical diffusion under grain scale pressure variation
12:00-14:00 Lunch
Chair: Eric Reusser
13:30-13:45 Ellis B., Szymanowski D., Troch J., Bachmann O., Wotzlaw J.F., Guillong M., Bindeman I., Schmitt A. Post-caldera volcanism at the Heise volcanic field: implications for petrogenetic models
13:45-14:00 Balashova A., Mattsson H.B., Hirt A.M., Almqvist B.S.G. The evolution of the Oldoinyo Lengai volcano and the origin of the Lake Natron Footprint Tuff (northern Tanzania)
14:00-14:15 Bergemann C., Gnos E., Berger A., Whitehouse M., Walter F., Bojar H.-P. Hydrothermal monazite records Eo-Alpine retrograde evolution in the Eastern Alps
14:15-14:30 Burn M. Implications of allanite – monazite – zircon age data for Permian magmatism in the Southern Alps
14:30-14:45 Kunz B.E., Regis D., Manzotti P., von Niederhäusern B., Burn M., Giuntoli F., Engi M. Pre-Alpine and pre-rifting crustal evolution of continental fragments in the Western Alps
14:45-15:00 Mullis J., Felix H., Proce M., Wolf M., Vennemann T., Franz L., de Capitani C., Antognini M., Bucher K. Fluid evolutions and their significance in the Lötschberg and Gotthard base tunnels, Switzerland
15:05-16:00 Afternoon Poster Session with coffee
Chair: N.N.
15:30-15:45 Davies J.H.F.L., Schaltegger U., Baresel B., Bouvier A.-S., Baumgartner L.P. Identifying and understanding Pb loss in baddeleyite
15:45-16:00 Stern W.B. Phosphate: a neglected clue to technology and systematics of ancient glass
16:00-16:15 Siron G., Baumgartner L., Bodner R. What does chlorine content in biotite say about the metamorphic fuids: Case studies from the Torres del Paine and Western Adamello contact aureoles
16:15-16:30 Giuntoli F., Lanari P., Kunz B., Burn M., Engi M. Garnet growth and resorption as a tracer of Alpine HP-rehydration of Permian granulite: a case study in the Sesia Zone (NW Alps)
16:30-16:45 Bellver-Baca M.T., Chiaradia M., Beguelin P. RAFC processes and temporal factors favouring porphyry mineralisation in high Sr/Y magmas
16:45-17:00 Lavoie J., Moritz R., Popkhadze N., Spangenberg J., Ulyanov A., Chiaradia M. The Late Cretaceous Beqtakari prospect : evidence for subaerial epithermal mineralization in the Bolnisi mining district, Georgia, Lesser Caucasus

Posters Session 2:

P 2.1 Arbiol C., Kouzmanov K., Dini A., Wälle M. Major and trace element geochemistry of a distal Fe skarn – Torre di Rio, Elba Island (Italy): Insights from hedenbergite, epidote and ilvaite LA-ICP-MS analyses
P 2.2 Rottier B., Kouzmanov K., Bouvier A.-S., Wälle M., Fontboté L. Shallow porphyry stockwork veining at Cerro de Pasco: constrains from fluid inclusions, in-situ oxygen isotope and trace element analysis by SIMS and LA-ICP-MS
P 2.3 Bovay T., Kouzmanov K., Dini A., Wälle M., Vassileva R., Gerdjikov I. Distal johannsenite-hedenbergite skarns at Madan, Bulgaria and their link to Pb-Zn mineralization: constraints from trace element analyses in skarn silicates
P 2.4 Casanova V., Kouzmanov K., Bouvier A.-S. , Fontboté L., Baumgartner L. Tracing hydrothermal fluid evolution in the epithermal deposit of Colquijirca: insights from in-situ oxygen and trace element analyses in quartz
P 2.5 Chatzipanagiotou Ch. Genetic relationships between spatially associated arsenide and sulphide magmatic ores from the Carratraca Ultramafic Massif (Málaga, south Spain)
P 2.6 Fekete Sz.., Weis P., Driesner T., Heinrich C.A., Baumgartner L., Bouvier A-S. High resolution, in situ 18O analyses of quartz from the Yankee Lode tin deposit (Mole Granite, Australia)
P 2.7 Karadima N., Kouzmanov K., Dini A., Wälle M., Spangenberg J., Poté J. Sulfur isotopes and trace element analyses of ore and gangue minerals from the Rio Marina Fe-deposit, Elba Island: implications for formation mechanism and fluid sources
P 2.8 Botter C., Grobéty B. SEM/EDS and TEM/EDS analyses of volcanic particles sampled above the surface of the Erta’Ale lava lake, Danakil depression, Ethiopia, using a remotely-controlled self-closing sampler
P 2.9 Malvoisin B., Mazzini A., Miller S.A. Temperature record in clasts expelled from the LUSI mud eruption (Indonesia): evidence for large scale hydrothermal activity
P 2.10 Probst L., Caricchi L., Gander M.J., Wallace G. Cross correlation of chemical profiles in minerals: Insights into the architecture of magmatic reservoirs
P 2.11 Ricchi E., Caricchi L., Bindeman I., Wotzlaw J. The generation and architecture of crustal rhyolitic reservoirs: insights from the Kilgore Tuff eruption
P 2.12 Scrignari M., Pioli L., Caricchi L., Andronico D. Driving mechanisms of 1651 and 2002 eruptions at Etna volcano (Italy)
P 2.13 Tamagnone Cosmelli E. Petrography and geochemistry of Cusìn and Cubilche volcanic complexes (Interandean Valley, Ecuador)
P 2.14 Wanke M., Ellis B.S., Bachmann O., Guillong M., Clynne M.A. Plutonic xenoliths from Mount St. Helens – a window into the magma plumbing system
P 2.15 Didier A., Putlitz B., Baumgartner L., Bouvier A.S. New calibration for δ18O analysis of monazite by SIMS
P 2.16 Schaltegger U., Wotzlaw J.-F., Ovtcharova M., Schoene B., Davies J.H.F.L., Baresel B. Limits of precision and reproducibility in high-precision isotope-dilution U/Pb geochronology
P 2.17 Schmid R., De Capitani C., Franz L., Rahn M. Semi-quantitative Raman spectroscopy on fluor-hydroxyapatite serial solid solutions
P 2.18 Seitz S., Putlitz B. , Baumgartner L., Escrig S., Meibom A., Bouvier A-S., Vennemann T. NanoSIMS study on quartz phenocrysts
P 2.19 Ulianov A., Müntener O., Schaltegger U., Bussy F. Detection in LA-ICPMS: Construction and performance evoluation of decision rules
P 2.20 Naumenko-Dèzes M.O., Bouman C., Nägler Th.F., Mezger K., Villa I.M. High accuracy analysis of the whole range of Ca natural isotopes by TIMS
P 2.21 Bach N., Kouzmanov K., Caricchi L., Dini A., Wälle M. Compositional variations of peritectic garnet in peraluminous leucogranite sills from Elba Island (Italy): Implications for crustal melt generation processes
P 2.22 d’Abzac F.-X., Davies J., Schaltegger U. The Silicon isotope composition of zircons: a tracer for magma evolution ?
P 2.23 Sliwinski J., Zimmerer M., Guillong M., Bachmann O., Lipman P. Zircon U-Pb Age Distributions in Cogenetic Crystal-Rich Dacitic and Crystal-Poor Rhyolitic Members of Zoned Ignimbrites in the Southern Rocky Mountains by Chemical Abrasion Inductively-Coupled-Plasma Mass Spectrometry (CA-LA-ICP-MS)
P 2.24 Hirsiger C., Bussy F., Epard J.-L., Masson H., Steck A., Ulianov A. The Lower Permian Alpigia magmatic complex and its country rock (Upper Maggia Valley, Central Alps): petrology, geochronology and structural position
P 2.25 Proce M., Mullis J., Franz L., Antognini M. Fluid investigation on T-max and retrograde inclusions in quartz from the Southern part of the Gotthard base tunnel, Central Alps
P 2.26 Wolf M., Mullis J., Pettke T., Franz L., Vennemann T. Retrograde fluid-geochemical evolution and mass transfer: an example from the Gotthard Base Tunnel
P 2.27 Pazhakhzadeh L., Ebrahimi Nasrabadi Kh., GHaemi F., Darvishi khatooni J. The genesis of fluorite in the Koh-sefid region of Sarakhs, Iran
P 2.28 Dörner E.L., Leander F., Rüdiger K. Petrographic and microtectonic investigation of the metamorphic rocks of the Wehratal
P 2.29 Kuster A., Franz L., Wetzel A. Investigations of gravels from the Klemmbach based on sedimentological and petrographic methods
P 2.30 Lafay R., Baumgartner L.-P., Schwartz S.S., Montes-Hernandez G., Vennemann T. The Ophicalcites of the Chenaillet Complex, (Western Alps, France): a fossil hydrothermal system?
P 2.31 Luisier C., Baumgartner L., Putlitz B., Vennemann T., Schmalholz S. The Origin of Whiteschist in the Monte Rosa Nappe (Western Alps)
P 2.32 Süssenberger A. & Schmidt S.Th. Clay minerals as geo-thermometer under low grade metamorphic conditions: a comparative study based on chemistry/crystallinity variations of illite and chlorite and Raman spectroscopy on carbonaceous material
P 2.33 Pandey O.P., Mezger K., Upadhyay D., Villa I.M. Evolution of Earth’s Archean crust: insights into Singhbhum craton, eastern India
P 2.34 El Korh A., Deloule E., Luais B., Boiron M.C., Vigier N., Bastian L. Lithium behaviour and isotopic fractionation in high-pressure metabasites (Ile de Groix, France): a coupled LA-ICPMS, MC-ICPMS and SIMS study

 

Session 3: Gemmology

Room 212

Convenors: Michael S. Krzemnicki, Laurent E. Cartier

Download abstract booklet Session 3
10:00-11:00 Morning Poster Session with coffee
Session Chair: Michael Krzemnicki
11:00-11:15 Elmaleh E., Schmidt S.T., Karampelas S., Galster F. Characterization of sapphires from Madagascar, Sri Lanka, Tanzania and Burma
11:15-11:30 Hanser C. Spectroscopic study of Co-bearing spinel from Luc Yen (Vietnam)
11:30-11:45 Balmer W., Krzemnicki M.S. Be-detection by FTIR on corundum: a preliminary report
11:45-12:00 Cartier L.E., Meyer J.B., Krzemnicki M.S. Origin and species determination of organic gems: DNA fingerprinting as a novel method in gemmology
12:00-14:00 Lunch
Session Chair: Laurent Cartier
14:00-14:15 Hänni H.A. Microscopic study of inclusions in gemstones
14:15-14:30 Kiefert L., Schollenbruch K., Xu W. Natural green amber from Ethiopia
14:30-14:45 Zhou W., Dzikowski T. Species identification and treatment detection in dark coloured pearls
14:45-15:00 Krzemnicki M.S., Revol V., Hanser C., Cartier L.E., Hänni H.A. X-ray phase contrast and X-ray scattering images of pearls
15:00-15:15 Dzikowski T.J., Cempírek J., Groat L.A., Dipple G.M., Giuliani G. Origin of gem corundum in calcite marble: The Revelstoke occurrence in the Canadian Cordillera of British Columbia
15:15-16:00 Afternoon Poster Session with coffee

 

Session 4: Palaeontology

Room 114

Convenors: Christian Klug, Torsten Scheyer, Lionel Cavin

Chair: Christian Meyer
9.00-9.15 Meyer, C.A., Thüring, S., Wizevich, M., Thüring, B., Marty, D. The Norian and Rhaetian dinosaur tracks of eastern Switzerland in the light of sequence stratigraphy
9.15-9.30 Marty D., Stevens K.A., Ernst S., Paratte G., Lovis C., Cattin M., Hug W.A., Meyer C.A. Processing and analysis with ‘Cadence Toolset’ of Late Jurassic dinosaur track data systematically acquired during ten years of excavations prior to construction of Highway A16, NW Switzerland
9.30-9.45 Joyce W.G., Rabi M. A Revised Global Biogeography of Turtles
9.45-10.00 Schaefer K., Hug W.A., Billon-Bruyat J.-P. Catalogues of the palaeontological heritage from the A16 – Transjurane highway (Canton of Jura): example of the Mesozoic marine crocodilians
10.00-10.15 Foth C., Hedrick B.P., Ezcurra M.D. Ontogenetic variation and heterochronic processes in the cranial evolution of early saurischians
10:15-11:15 Morning Poster Session with coffee
Chair: Damien Becker
11.15-11.30 Martini P., Costeur L., Schmid P., Jagher R., Le Tensorer J.-M. The diversity of Pleistocene Camelidae in El Kowm, Syria: craniodental remains
11.30-11.45 Mennecart B., Costeur L. A new approach to determine the phylogenetic relevance of the bony labyrinth: the case of the Cervid lineage
11.45-12.00 Costeur L., Mennecart B., Schmutz S., Métais G. Palaeomeryx (Mammalia, Artiodactyla) and the giraffes, data from the ear region
12.00-12.15 Aguirre-Fernández G., Jost J. Re-evaluation of the fossil cetaceans from Switzerland
12:15-14:00 Lunch
Chair: Christian Klug
14.00-14.15 Leder R.M. Morphometric analysis of teeth of fossil and recent carcharhinid selachiens
14.15-14.30 Frey L., Rücklin M., Kindlimann R., Klug C. Alpha diversity and palaeoecology of a Late Devonian Fossillagerstätte from Morocco and its exceptionally preserved fish fauna
14.30-14.45 Tajika A., Klug C. Intraspecific variation of volumetric growth trajectories in nautilids and ammonites
14.45-15.00 Peybernes C., Chablais J., Martini R. Evolution and paleobiogeography of reef biota in the Panthalassa domain during the Late Triassic: insights from reef limestone of the Sambosan Accretionary Complex, Japan
15:00-16:00 Afternoon Poster Session with coffee
Chair: Lionel Cavin
16.00-16.15 Klug C., Frey L., Rücklin M. A Famennian Fossillagerstätte in the eastern Anti-Atlas of Morocco: its fauna and taphonomy
16.15-16.30 Meyer C.A., Wetzel A. The Late Triassic bonebed of Niederschönthal (Norian, Knollenmergel, Füllinsdorf BL) – Amanz Gressly’s dinosaur locality revisited
16.30-17.00 Meyer, C. & KSPA Paleoprize

 

Posters Session 4

P 4.1 Eva A. Bischof Fossil echinoids of the St. Ursanne Formation in the Swiss Jura Mountains
P 4.2 Mennecart B., Pirkenseer C.M. Study of the microfauna from the Falun (Langhian, France): preliminary data on the Ostracoda
P 4.3 Scherz K. The morphology of the petrosal bone of cats (Felidae) and its phylogeny and paleoecological implications

 

Session 5: Stratigraphy

Room 111

Convenors: Alain Morard, Reto Burkhalter, Oliver Kempf & Ursula Menkveld-Gfeller

Chair: A. Morard & R. Burkhalter
9:00-9:20 Baresel B., Bucher H., Brosse M., Bagerphour B., Schaltegger U. Ultra-high precision dating of mass extinction events: a combined zircon geochronology, apatite tephrochronology, and Bayesian age modelling approach of the Permian-Triassic boundary extinction
9:20-9:40 Pietsch J., Wetzel A., Jordan P. A lithostratigraphic scheme for Schinznach Formation (Upper Muschelkalk of northern Switzerland)
9:40-10:00 Jordan P., Bläsi H.R., Pietsch J., Deplazes G. Subdivision of Late Triassic Klettgau-Formation of Northern Switzerland
10:00-11:00 Morning Poster Session with coffee
Chair: A. Morard & R. Burkhalter
11:00-11:20 Schöllhorn I., Adatte T., Föllmi K. B. Sedimentological, climatic and environmental changes during the Early Jurassic (Hettangian-Pliensbachian) on the northern Tethyan margin (Switzerland)
11:20-11:40 Fantasia A., Föllmi K.B., Adatte T., Spangenberg J.E., Montero-Serrano J.-C. The Early Toarcian Oceanic Anoxic Event: Insight from the Posidonia Shale across a Swiss transect
11:40-12:00 Pictet A., Delamette M., Matrion B., Mojon P.-O., Föllmi K.B., Adatte T., Spangenberg J. The Perte-du-Rhône Formation, a new formation name for lowermost Aptian to lowermost Cenomanian marls and glauconitic sandstones of the Jura Mountains (France and Switzerland)
12:00-14:00 Lunch
Chair: A. Morard & R. Burkhalter
14:00-14:20 Chen C., Castelltort S., Guerit L., Paola C., Forman B. Sedimentary signatures of the Paleocene-Eocene Thermal Maximum (PETM) in the South-Pyrenean foreland basin, Spain
14:20-14:40 Pirkenseer C., Rauber G. Consolidation of lithostratigraphic units for the Cenozoic in the northern Jura
14:40-15:00 Morard A., Baland P. Transposition of the new harmonised lithostratigraphic master legend into the digital datasets of the Geological Atlas of Switzerland – concept and consequences

Posters Session 5

P 5.1 Abasaghi F., Darvishi Khatooni J. Sequence stratigraphy of Sarvak formation in Kupal oil field, Iran
P 5.2 Bieri L., Brack P., Bernasconi S.M. A new tool applied to an old problem – correlation of Middle Triassic basin sediments using stable isotope stratigraphy
P 5.3 Castelltort S., Adatte T., Khozyem H., Thibault N., Brunet M.-F., Chiaradia M., Spangenberg J. Stratigraphic framework and tectono-climatic implications of Upper Cretaceous to Neogene successions of the western Afghan-Tajik depression, Uzbekistan
P 5.4 Honegger L., Castelltort S., Clark J., Adatte T., Puigdefàbregas C., Dykstra M., Fildani A., Spangenberg J. Continental-Marine correlations and climate signals in the Palaeogene foreland of the South Pyrenees
P 5.5 Hunger G., Ventra D., Moscariello A., Veiga G. Sedimentary responses to tectonic and climatic forcing: a high-resolution, integrated sedimentological-geochemical study in terrestrial foreland deposits (Mendoza, Argentina)
P 5.6 Koiava K., Mosar J., Gavtadze T., Kvaliashvili L., Mauvilly J. Late Triassic Calcareous Nannoplankton from Georgia and New Age of Moshevani Suite (Caucasus)
P 5.7 Laziz O., Benabbas C., Boularak M. Cretaceous environments and digenetic events of neritic platform, Constantine mounts (North East of Algeria)
P 5.8 Perret M., Segvic B., Castelltort S., Clark J., Puigdefabregas C., Fildani A. Propagation of detrital signals in the source-to-sink systems of the Tremp-Graus-Ainsa basins, Southern Pyrenean Foreland Basin, Spain
P 5.9 Tahmasebi K., Darvishi Khatooni J., Mahari R. Facies, Depositional Environment of Oligocene deposites in anarak area, Esfahan

 

Session 7: Geothermal Energy, CO2 Sequestration and Shale Gas

Room 001

Convenors: Lyesse Laloui, Larryn Diamond, Paul Bossart

Chair:Larryn Diamond
09:00-09:20 Zingg O., Meier P. Developpement of a new EGS concept for Switzerland: the Haute-Sorne pilot project (JU)
09:20-09:35 Valley B., Evans K. F. Stress magnitudes estimate from borehole failure at the Basel EGS reservoir
09:35-09:50 Deb R., Jenny P. Numerical Modeling of Fluid Injection Induced Shear Failure in Fractured Reservoir
09:50-10:05 Violay M., Madonna C., Burg J.-P. Brittle versus ductile deformation as the main control of the deep fluid circulation in continental crust
10:05-11:00 Morning Poster Session with coffee
Chair: Peter Burri
11:00-11:15 Wanner C., Eichinger F., Jahrfeld T., Diamond L.W. Assessing the formation of large amounts of calcite scaling in geothermal wells in southern Germany
11:15-11:30 Rusillon E., Moscariello A. The Kimmeridgian Reef Complex: a potential geothermal reservoir in the Greater Geneva Basin
11:30-11:45 Clerc N., Moscariello A., Renard P. Structural Characterization of the Geneva Basin from 2D Seismic Reflection Data for Future Geothermal Resource Development
11:45-12:00 Aschwanden L., Adams A., Diamond L.W., Mazurek M. Porosity and permeability of the Muschelkalk carbonate aquifer in the Swiss Molasse Basin and their relevance to geothermal energy and gas storage
12:00-12:15 Discussion of morning sessions
12:15-14:00 Lunch
Chair: Lyesse Laloui
14:00-14:15 Burri, P. Unconventional hydrocarbons – opportunities and challenges (and the increasing role of geology)
14:15-14:30 Makhnenko R., Mylnikov D., Laloui L. Effect of liquid and supercritical CO2 injection on petrophysical properties of rock
14:30-14:45 Manceau J.-C., Tremosa J., Lerouge C., Audigane P., Nussbaum C. Well integrity evolution under chemical (CO2), temperature and pressure stresses, Mont Terri underground rock laboratory
14:45-15:00 Li C., Laloui L. Caprock and surface deformation induced by carbon dioxide injection
15:00-15:15 Nussbaum C., Valley B., Guglielmi Y. In-situ clay faults slip hydro-mechanical characterization (FS experiment), Mont Terri underground rock laboratory
15:15-16:00 Afternoon Poster Session with coffee
Chair: Paul Bossart
16:00-16:15 Sutra, M., Spada, M., Burgherr, P. Geothermal stimulation fluids: risky chemicals?
16:15-16:30 Obermann A., Kraft T., Wiemer S. Potential of ambient seismic noise techniques to monitor injection induced subsurface changes at the St. Gallen geothermal site.
16:30-16:45 Vilarrasa V., Bustarret G., Laloui L. Early Low Permeability Fault Detection Method to Avoid Felt Induced Seismicity in Geologic Carbon Storage and Wastewater Disposal
16:45-17:00 Discussion of afternoon sessions

 

Posters Session 7

P 7.1 Thien B., Kosakowski G., Kulik D.A. Fluid-rock interactions in Icelandic hydrothermal systems
P 7.2 Scott S., Driesner T., Weis P. The Thermal Structure of High-Enthalpy Geothermal Systems
P 7.3 Jansen G., Galvan B., Miller S.A. Towards high resolution modeling of deep geothermal reservoirs on heterogeneous architectures
P 7.4 Vogler D., Settgast R., Amann F., Bayer P., Elsworth D. Experimental and Numerical Study of Permeability in Heterogeneous Fractures
P 7.5 Ziegler M., Valley B., Evans K.F. Fault orientations inferred from analysis of a microseismic cluster dataset of the Basel EGS reservoir agree well with borehole fracture data
P 7.6 Preisig G., Negro F. Enhancement of permeability in geothermal reservoirs: the example of the Salanfe lake – Val d’Illiez geothermal area
P 7.7 Egli D., Herwegh M., Berger A., Belgrano T. Structural observations from drill cores of the Grimsel hydrothermal breccia
P 7.8 Moulas E., Madonna C. Perm-Fit: a new program to estimate permeability at high P-T conditions
P 7.9 Mauri G., Marguet L., Jansen G., Olivier R., Marti U., Baumberger R., Allenbach R., Kuhn P., Altwegg P., Miller S.A. Gravity prospection in region of La Broye
P 7.10 Adams A., Aschwanden L., Diamond L.W. Porosity Enhancing Multi-event Dolomitization in the Upper Muschelkalk of the Swiss Molasse Basin: Implications for CO2 Storage and Geothermal Energy
P 7.11 Šegvić B., Moscariello A., Arbiol González C., Vacaturo G., Lehu R., D’Odorico A., Limeres A.C., Bernhardt C., Ancheta A., Morettini E. Reservoir quality prediction based on clay minerals and zeolites distribution: new insights from the pyroclastic-rich Bajo Barreal Formation, Argentina
P 7.12 Zanoni G., Šegvić B., Moscariello A., Tranchet L. Reservoir geology, mineralogy and geochemistry of the Dentale and Gamba Formations (Early Cretaceous, Gabon): new insights both at regional and pore scale.
P 7.13 Müller M.H., Epting J., Huggenberger P. Combining approaches of monitoring and modelling groundwater temperatures to investigate the subsurface urban heat island of Basel, Switzerland
P 7.14 Chenaker H., Houha B. Hydrogeochemistry and Geothermometry of Thermal Groundwater of North-Eastern Algeria
P 7.15 Do Couto D., Šegvić B, Moscariello A. Petrography and geochemistry of the Lower Jurassic shale in the southwestern Molasse Basin
P 7.16 Jaeggi D., Nussbaum C., Bossart P. Overcoring of a CO2 – injection borehole and sampling procedure
P 7.17 Orellana F., Violay M. Frictional properties of Opalinus Clay
P 7.18 Schweinar K., Busch A., Bertier P., Stanjek H. Pore space characteristics of Opalinus Clay – Insights from USANS/SANS experiments
P 7.19 Alt-Epping P., Diamond L.W. Coupled models of fluid-rock interaction induced by CO2 injection into the U. Muschelkalk aquifer in N-Switzerland – code benchmarking and quantifying chemical trapping capacity
P 7.20 Parmigiani A., Huber C., Bachmann O. Lattice Boltzmann pore-scale calculations of buoyant non-wetting fluids in heterogeneous porous media
P 7.21 Rinaldi A. P., Karvounis D., Urpi L., Dublanchet P. Fluid flow and induced seismicity affected by asperities distribution during geothermal exploitation
P 7.22 Urpi L., Rinaldi A.P. Thermo-hydraulic-mechanical simulation of fluid-injection activity and associated fault reactivation with complex rheology.
P 7.23 Räss L., Omlin S., Licul A., Podladchikov Y., Herman F. Efficient development of memory bounded geo-applications to scale on modern supercomputers
P 7.24 Poonoosamy J., Kosakowski G., Van Loon L.R., Mäder U. A numerical and experimental reactive transport benchmark investigating the coupling between density driven flow, solute transport and chemical reactions
P 7.25 Caspari E., Milani M., Rubino J.G., Müller T.M., Quintal B., Holliger K. Numerical upscaling of seismic characteristics of fractured media
P 7.26 Mallet C., Quintal B., Caspari E. & Holliger K. Seismic energy dissipation due to wave-induced fluid flow in fractured network: comparison of laboratory data from creep tests with numerical simulations
P 7.27 Shih P.-J. R., Frehner M. Laboratory evidence for Krauklis wave resonance in fractures
P 7.28 Chapman S., Tisato N., Quintal B., Holliger K. Laboratory measurements of seismic attenuation of partially saturated Berea sandstone for a range of confining pressures

 

Session 8: Modeling in Geomorphology

Room 112

Convenors: C. Graf, I. Gärtner-Roer, N. Kuhn, R. Delaloye, M. Keiler, C. Scapozza, J. Müller, C. Levy, F. Herman, S. Castelltort, B. Staub

Chair: Sebastien Castelltort
09:00-09:15 Costa A., Molnar P., Schlunegger F., Stutenbecker L., Lane S.N., Bakker M. The relation between suspended sediment loads and climate in a regulated Alpine catchment.
09:15-09:30 Scapozza C., Castelletti C., Arrigo S., Ambrosi C. The future from the past: numerical modeling of potential landslides triggering based on their historical evolution on the upper Cassarate catchment
09:30-09:45 Vouillamoz N., Ottowitz D., Santoyo J.C., Joswig M., Mosar J. Nanoseismic monitoring of landslides induced seismic events (slidequakes): New case study at the Pechgraben landslide – Upper Austria
09:45-11:15 Morning Poster Session with coffee
Chair: Cristian Scapozza
11:15-11:30 Lehmann B., Valla P.G., King G. & Herman F. OSL-surface exposure dating as a tool to constrain post-LGM glacier fluctuations in the Western Alps
11:30-11:45 Valla P.G., Herman F., Simon-Labric T., Braun J., Shuster D.L., Reiners P.W., Fellin M.G., Champagnac J.-D. & Baumgartner L.P. Time-transgressive latitudinal impact of glaciations on mountain erosion since the Late Miocene
11:45-12:00 Lambert R., King G.E., Herman F., Valla P.G. Investigating K-feldspar luminescence thermochronometry for application in the Mont Blanc massif
12:00-14:00 Lunch

Posters Session 8

P 8.1 Ambrosi C., Scapozza C., Lifa I., Heimgartner M., Spataro A., Cannata M. Sustainable erosion control usin Wood Wool
P 8.2 Darvishi khatooni, J. Distribution of lead in Khuzestan plain sediments, Iran
P 8.3 Dufresne A., Prager C., Bösmeier A.S. Morphology and emplacement processes of a large carbonate rockslide – rock avalanche (Tschirgant, Austria)
P 8.4 Jalilian T., Darvishi khatooni J. Karst Process in Bistoon of Kermanshah Province
P 8.5 Krenz J., Greenwood P., Kuhn B., Heckrath G., Foster I., Boardman J., Meadows M., Kuhn N. Modelling Carbon erosion in the Great Karoo Region, South Africa
P 8.6 Micheletti N., Lane S.N., Lambiel C. Coupling aerial imagery, hydropower intakes data and climatic indicators to investigate the changing climate effects on geomorphic dynamics of high mountain environments
P 8.7 Prudat B., Bloemertz L., Kuhn N.J. Ehenge: marginalized soil with high water use efficiency
P 8.8 Silva T.A., Girardclos S., Loizeau J.L. How much sediment is stored in the Rhone delta, canyon and fan system (Lake Geneva, Switzerland/France) since 1889?
P 8.9 Valla P.G., Lajeunesse E., Delunel R., Gayer E., Allemand P., Delacourt C. Orographic precipitations and landscape evolution in Basse Terre Island, Guadeloupe archipelago (Lesser Antilles Arc)
P 8.10 Winterberg S., Willett S. Dynamic reorganisation of Alpine river catchments analysed with χ-mapping

 

Session 9: Quaternary environments: landscapes, climate, ecosystems, human activity during the past 2.6 million years

Room 115

Convenors: Philippe Rentzel, Christine Pümpin

Chair: Susan Ivy-Ochs
09:00 Welcome – Philippe Rentzel
09:05-09:25 Antolín F., Balbo A., Colonese A., Huchet J.-B., López O., Jacomet S., Manganelli G., Palomo A., Piqué R., Terradas X., Zanchetta G. An interdisciplinary approach to site formation processes through profile sampling at the Neolithic lakeshore settlement of La Draga (Banyoles, Spain)
09:25-09:45 Wuscher P., Koehler H., Moine O., Bachellerie F., Basoge F., Griselin S., Schneider N., Boës E., Diemer S., Sévêque N. Palaeolithic in the plaine of Alsace and in the Vosgian foreland: state of art, taphonomy and landscape-use archaeology
09:45-10:05 Thew N., Furrer H. A new deposit dating from the Eemian Interglacial at Niederweningen (Zürich) and the associated mollusc faunas
10:05-10:20 Overhead Poster Presentation in the conference room: Poster P 9.1 – P 9.10
10:20-11:00 Morning Poster Session with coffee
Chair: Susan Ivy-Ochs
11:00-11:20 Brönnimann D., Rentzel P., Sedlmeier J., Wick L., Marti R. Late Glacial and early Holocene soil formation and morphogenetic processes in Dittingen – Schachletetal (canton Basle-Land, Switzerland)
11:20-11:40 Diaz N., Dietrich F., King G., Valla P., Sebag D., Herman F., Verrecchia E.P. Reconstructing 20 ka of history using multi-dating on pedogenic carbonate nodules
11:40-12:00 Rodrigues L., Lombardo U., Veit H. Linking soil properties and pre-Columbian agricultural strategies in the Bolivian Lowlands
12:00-12:15 Overhead Poster Presentation in the conference room: Poster P 9.11 – P 9.21
12:15-13:30 Lunch
Chair: Naki Akçar
13:30-13:50 Grischott R., Kober F., Hippe K., Lupker M., Ivy-Ochs S., Hajdas I., Christl M. Climate control on alpine denudation in the Holocene – Clues from two converse datasets of paleo-CWDR
13:50-14:10 Wirsig C., Ivy-Ochs S., Reitner J. Christl M., Vockenhuber C., Bichler M, Reindl M. Quantifying subglacial erosion rates at Goldbergkees, Hohe Tauern (Austria) with cosmogenic 10Be and 36Cl
14:10-14:30 Ziehmer M.M., Nicolussi K., Schlüchter C., Leuenberger M. Novel Insights from Multi-Millennial Tree Ring Isotope Records of the Early and Mid-Holocene
14:30-14:50 Litty C., Schlunegger F. Controls on pebbles size and shape in streams of the Swiss Alps
14:50-15:30 Afternoon Poster Session with coffee
Chair: Naki Akçar
15:30-15:50 Vogel H., Russell J.M., Bijaksana S., Crowe S., Fowle D., Haffner D., King J., Marwoto R., Melles M., von Rintelen T., Stevenson J., Watkinson I. & the TDP science team The Lake Towuti Drilling Project: A new, ~1 million year record of Quaternary climate and ecosystem dynamics from the Indo-Pacific
15:50-16:10 Steiner B., Ismail-Meyer K., Heitz-Weniger A., Gross E., Akeret Ö., Antolin F., Schären G., Jacomet S., Rentzel P. Transdisciplinary study of waterlogged archaeological deposits: the example of the lakeshore settlement of Zug-Riedmatt (Switzerland)
16:10-16:30 Vattioni S., Hajdas I., Strasser M., Grischott R., Sormaz T. Lake level reconstruction of Lake Sils, Engadine valley

Posters Session 9

P 9.1 Kalbe, J., Pümpin, C., Jagher, R. Nadaouiyeh Aïn Askar – Mid-Pleistocene Palaeocology in a Spring fed Wetland of El Kowm Oasis in the Central Syrian Desert.
P 9.2 Wegmüller F., Koehler H., Pümpin C., Wuscher P., Sévêque N. New results of excavations at the Middle Palaeolithic site of Mutzig-Rain (Alsace, France)
P 9.3 Kuhlemann, J. , Ivy-Ochs, S., Anselmetti, F., Glotzbach, C., Rahn, M. Tracing a glacial 2.5 Ma profile from Corsica
P 9.4 Claude A., Akçar N., Ivy-Ochs S., Schlunegger F., Kubik P.W., Christl M., Vockenhuber C., Rahn M., Dehnert A., Schlüchter C. Long-term bedrock incision rates in the northern Swiss Alpine Foreland inferred from reconstructed Deckenschotter chronologies
P 9.5 Reber R., Schlunegger F. Confluence area of the Aare and the Valais Paleoglacier Lobes
P 9.6 Märki L., Cogez A., Herman F. Glacial erosion and dust transport to the Southern Ocean : coupling between erosion on climate
P 9.7 Hippe K., Fontana A., Hajdas I., Ivy-Ochs, I. Reconstructing Alpine glacier activity during 50-20 ka BP by high-resolution radiocarbon dating of the Cormor alluvial megafan (Tagliamento glacier, NE Italy)
P 9.8 Luetscher M., Ivy-Ochs S., Hof M. Reconstructing the last deglaciation at Sieben Hengste, Switzerland
P 9.9 Boxleitner M., Maisch M., Walthard P., Ivy Ochs S., Brandova D., Egli M. Lateglacial and Holocene glacier development and landscape evolution in Meiental, Uri (CH)
P 9.10 Wüthrich L., Hepp J., Schäfer I.K., Lutz S., Sirocko F., Zech M., Zech R. A Late Glacial / Early Holocene climate reconstruction using stable isotopes in biomarkers from the Gemündener Maar, Germany
P 9.11 Ivy-Ochs S., Martin S., Campedel P., Viganò A., Alberti S., Rigo M., Vockenhuber C. Age and geomorphology of the Marocche (Trentino, Italy)
P 9.12 Kronig O., Ivy Ochs S., Hajdas I., Christl M., Schlüchter C. Late Holocene evolution of the Triftjegletscher constrained with 10Be exposure and radiocarbon dating
P 9.13 Aksay S., Ivy-Ochs S., Hippe K., Grämiger L., Vockenhuber C. The geomorphological evolution of a landscape in a tectonically active region: The Sennwald Landslide
P 9.14 Mozafari Amiri N., Sümer Ö., Tikhomirov D., Özkaymak Ç., Uzel B., Ivy-Ochs S., Vockenhuber Ch., Sözbilir H., Akçar N. Holocene destructive seismic periods in Western Anatolia: pace tracking beyond historical data
P 9.15 Strupler M., Anselmetti F.S., Hilbe M., Fleischmann T., Kopf A.J., Strasser M. Geotechnical properties of submerged slopes in Lake Zurich and the influence of their spatial variability on slope stability
P 9.16 Darvishi khatooni J. Reconstruction of sedimentary environments, climate and water level change of Urmia lake in the Holocene
P 9.17 Haghipour N., Eglinton T., McIntyre C., Hunziker D., Darvishi Khatooni J., Mohammadi A. Paleo-climate and paleo-environment reconstruction based on a high-resolution, multi-proxy record from Lake Urmia (NW Iran)
P 9.18 Hunziker D., Vasconcelos C. Paleohydrology, paleoenvironment and biomineralization in Lagoa Pitanguinha, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
P 9.19 Haas M., Zech R., Szidat S., Salazar G., Bliedtner M. Radiocarbon dating of leaf waxes in the Kurtak loess paleosol sequence, Central Siberia
P 9.20 Schäfer I.K., Schweri L.I., Tananaev N., Zech R. Leaf wax patterns and compound specific isotope analyses in a permafrost section near Igarka, Northern Siberia
P 9.21 Ismaylova L. Scientific-Methodological Approaches Of Revelation Of Landscape-Recreation Potential Of Mountain Geosystems (On example of Southern slopes of the Greater Caucasus)

 

Session 10: Cryospheric Sciences

Room 118

Convenors: M. Schwikowski, A. Bauder, M. Lüthi, J. Alean, M. Heggli, J. Nötzli

Chair: Matthias Huss
9:00-9:15 Becker P., Jouvet G., Seguinot J., Funk M. Glacier extent and climate conditions in the Alps at the Last Glacial Maximum: A glaciological modelling approach
9:15-9:30 H. Machguth, H.H. Thomsen, A. Weidick, J. Abermann, A P. Ahlstrøm, M.L. Andersen, S.B. Andersen, D. van As, R.J. Braithwaite, A.A. Bjørk, J. Box, C.E. Bøggild, M. Citterio, P. Clement, W. Colgan, R.S. Fausto, K. Gleie, B. Hasholt, B. Hynek, N.T. Knudsen, S.H. Larsen, S.H. Mernild, H. Oerter, O.B. Olesen, K. Steffen, M. Stober, S. Sugiyama, R.S. van de Wal Old data in help of modern science; restoring Greenland’s melt history
9:30-9:45 Licul A., Herman F., Podladchikov Y., Räss L., Omlin S. Full Stokes glacier modeling on graphic cards
9:45-10:00 Rastner P., Mölg N., Bolch T., Pau F. A new glacier inventory for the Pamir-Karakoram region
10:00-11:00 Poster Session I with coffee
Chair: Jeannette Nötzli
11:00-11:15 Preiswerk L.E., Anandakrishnan S., Beutel J., Burkett P.G., Dalban Canassy P., Funk M., Limpach P., Marchetti E., Meier L., Neyer F., Walter F. Monitoring unstable parts in the ice covered Weissmies northwest face
11:15-11:30 Mazzotti G., Moeser D., Jonas T. Modelling snow cover below confierous canopies: The effect of snow interception
11:30-11:45 Simioni S., Sidler R., Dual J., Schweizer J. Measuring and modeling wave propagation and weak layer failure due to explosive loading in snow
11:45-12:00 Dal Farra A., Schwikowski M. Effect of particulate matter on the albedo of alpine glaciers
12:00-14:00 Lunch
Special Session “40 year anniversary of ice core drilling on Colle Gnifetti”
Chairs: Margit Schwikowski, Martin Hoelzle
14:00-14:10 Fischer H. (solicited) In memoriam Dietmar Wagenbach
14:10-14:25 Gäggeler H.W. (solicited) Historic Reminiscences that led to the Colle Gnifetti ice core program and accompanying atmospheric studies
14:25-14:40 Haeberli W. (solicited) A temperate-cold debate and the initiation of ice core drilling/glaciology research on Colle Gnifetti
14:40-15:05 Bohleber P. (solicited) Long-term atmospheric temperature and mineral dust variability recorded in the Colle Gnifetti multi core array
15:05-16:00 Poster Session II with coffee
Special Session “40 year anniversary of ice core drilling on Colle Gnifetti”
Chairs: Martin Hoelzle, Margit Schwikowski
15:40-16:05 Schwikowski M. (solicited) European pollution history recorded in Colle Gnifetti ice cores
16:05-16:20 Hoelzle M. (solicited) Three decades of englacial temperature measurements on Colle Gnifetti, Monte Rosa
16:20-16:35 Lüthi M.P. (solicited) Colle Gnifetti: challenges of modeling the ice flow
16:35-16:45 SEP Young Scientist Award Ceremony
16:45-17:00 Gindraux S., Proksch M. APECS Association of Polar Early Career Scientists

Posters Session 10

Session I
P 10.1 Bosson J.-B., Capt M., Fischer M., Micheletti N., Lane S., Lambiel C. Internal structure, dynamics and genesis of a small heavily debris-covered glacier system (Tsarmine Glacier; Arolla, Vs)
P 10.2 Delaney I., Weidmann Y., Huss M Erosion Rates and Processes in a Glacier’s Forefield Over a 28 Year Period
P 10.3 Dizerens C., Hüsler F., Wunderle S. Webcam imagery rectification and snow classification – potential for complementing satellite-derived snow maps over Switzerland
P 10.4 Gaume J., van Herwijnen A., Chambon G., Schweizer J. Dynamic crack propagation in weak snowpack layers: from field experiments to discrete element modeling
P 10.5 Gindraux S., Farinotti D., Fischer M., Bösch R. Accuracy assessment of UAV photogrammetry on Alpine glaciers
P 10.6 Kronenberg M., Barandun M., Hoelzle M., Huss M., Farinotti D., Azisov E., Usubaliev R., Gafurov A., Petrakov D., Kääb A. Mass balance reconstruction for Glacier No. 354, Tien Shan, from 2003 to 2014
P 10.7 Licciulli C., Bohleber P., Wagenbach D., Eisen O., Gagliardini O., Hoelzle M. Supplementing ice core time series at Colle Gnifetti with a 3D full stokes ice flow model using Elmer/Ice
P 10.8 Lucas C., Hajnsek I., Bühler Y., Marino A. Observation of snow properties and avalanches with new polarimetric and interferometric ground radar
P 10.9 H. Machguth, M. MacFerrin, D. van As, J. E. Box, C. Charalampidis, W. Colgan, R. S. Fausto, H.A.J. Meijer, E. Mosley-Thompson, R.S.W. van de Wal Successive and intense melt rapidly decreases Greenland meltwater retention in firn
P 10.10 Nötzli J., Delaloye R., Phillips M. & the PERMOS Scientific Committee First results from PERMOS after the hot summer 2015
P 10.11 Paul F. Fifty years of glacier surges in the central Karakoram
P 10.12 Proksch M., Löwe H., Schneebeli M. A local calibration approach to derive snow structural parameters from SnowMicroPen measurements.
P 10.13 Ragettli S., Bolch T., Immerzeel W., Pellicciotti F. Glacier changes in a Nepalese catchment and hydrological impacts
P 10.14 Seguinot J., Bauder A., Funk M., Jouvet G., Limpach P., Neyer F., Ryser C., Sugiyama S. and Weidmann Y. Measurements of ice dynamical properties of Bowdoin Glacier, Northwest Greenland
P 10.15 Tilg A.-M., Marty C., Klein G. An automatic algorithm for validating snow depth measurements of IMIS stations
P 10.16 Vieli A., Lüthi M., Moreau L., Joughin I., Reisser M., Mercenier R., Rohner C. Long-term dynamics and forcing of a tidewater outlet glacier in West Greenland
P 10.17 Werder M., Huss M. Towards the volumes of all the glaciers in the world 2.0
P 10.18 Azisov E., Kronenberg M., Barandun M., Hoelzle M., Usubaliev R. Glacier Monitoring on Golubin Glacier since 2011
Session II
P 10.19 Avak S.E., Birrer M., Wälle M., Bartels-Rausch T., Schwikowski M., Eichler A. Development of a Cryocell for High-Resolution Trace Element Analysis of Ice Cores Using LA-ICP-MS
P 10.20 Bartels-Rausch T., Orlando F., Huthwelker T., Waldner A., Ammann M. The nature of frozen salt solutions: A new in-situ XPS approach
P 10.21 Edebeli J., Ammann M., Eichler A., Schneebeli M., Bartels-Rausch T. Temperature dependence of ozone loss by reaction with NaBr-films in coated-wall flow-tubes
P 10.22 Hoffmann H., Greilich S., Schock M., Stricker P., May B. Bohleber P., Wagenbach D. Organic carbon investigations at ice cores from Colle Gnifetti – lessons learned and future challenges
P 10.23 Stopelli E., Conen F., Zimmermann L., Morris C.E., Alewell C. Ice nuclei and the landscape-precipitation feedbacks: an example from the Arctic environment
P 10.24 Uglietti C., Zapf A., Jenk T., Szidat S., Salazar G., Hardy D.R., Schwikowski M. The debate on the basal age of Kilimanjaro’s plateau glaciers
P 10.25 Waldner A., Orlando F., Birrer M., Ammann M., Huthwelker T., Bartels-Rausch T. Acidic trace gas adsorption on ice: XPS analysis with the new NAPP experminetal cell at SLS
P 10.26 Osmont D., Sigl M., Schmidely L., Wendl I., Isaksson E., Schwikowski M. A 250-year black carbon record from the Lomonosovfonna ice core, Svalbard

 

Session 11: Hydrology, Limnology and Hydrogeology

Room 116

Convenors: Ole Rössler, B. Schädler, T. Jonas, M. Sinreich, M. Zappa

Chair: Michael Sinreich
9:00-9:20 Philipp Brunner Keynote: Bridging the conceptual gaps between hydrology and hydrogeology
9:20-9:35 Khayrat K., Jenny P. A Multi-Scale Pore Network Model for Two-Phase Flow In Porous Media
9:35-9:50 Wanner P., Hunkeler D., Parker B., Chapman S., Aravena R. Applying Compound-Specific Isotope Analysis (CSIA) to identify biodegradation of chlorinated hydrocarbons in low permeability sediments
9:50-10:05 Traber D., Gmünder C. Hydrodynamic model of deep flow systems in Northern Switzerland
10:05-10:20 Schilling O.S., Brunner P., Hunkeler D., Gerber C., Purtschert R., Kipfer R. Using multiple isotopic tracers to measure the influence of groundwater abstraction on groundwater-surface water interactions in the Emmental
10:20-11:00 Morning Poster Session with coffee
Chair: Beat Oertli (to be confirmed)
11:00-11:20 Alfred Wüest Keynote: Potentials and limits of three dimensional modelling in lakes
11:20-11:35 Vennemann T.W., Spangenberg J.E., Sprecher L., Khanh Ngo T.M. The carbon cycle of Lake Geneva during late-summer stratification
11:35-11:50 Tron S., Perona P., Gorla L., Schwarz M., Laio F., Ridolfi L. Analytical model to predict the root profile in fluvial ecosystems: experimental validation and GUI
11:50-12:05 Molnar P., Dzubakova K., Pfäffli M., Pellicano R., Fatichi S., Burlando P. Monitoring riparian vegetation water stress in the Maggia River, Switzerland
12:10-12:40 Lunch
12:40-13:40 General Assembly of the Swiss Society for Hydrology and Limnology SGHL (Chair: Beat Oertli)
13:40-14:20 Hydrobiology-Limnology Award (Chair: Reinhard Bachofen)
Chair: Massimiliano Zappa
14:30-14:50 Dieter Rickenmann Keynote: Possible impact of climate change on brown trout (Salmo trutta fario) recruitment
14:45-15:00 Speich M., Scherstjanoi M., Zappa M., Lischke H. FORHYCS – A distributed ecohydrological model for assessing global change impact on forests and water resources
15:00-15:15 Niayifar A., Perona P. Efficient ecologic and economic operational rules for dammed systems by means of nondominated sorting genetic algorithm II
15:15-15:30 Griessinger N., Jonas T., Seibert J. The value of snow data assimilation for hydrological modelling in alpine catchments
15:30-16:00 Afternoon Poster Session with coffee

 

Posters Session 11

P 11.1 Diem S., Masset O., Poppei J. Using natural tracers for transport model calibration
P 11.2 Gianni G., Richon J., Vogel A., Perrochet P., Brunner P. Identification of Transience in Streambed Hydraulic Conductivity
P 11.3 Käser D.H., Hunkeler D. Rethinking the role of alluvial groundwater in sustaining mountain baseflow: a mesoscale study based on continuous measurements of fluxes and storage
P 11.4 Schneeberger R., Waber H.N., Mäder U.K., Kober F., Herwegh M. Hydrogeology at Grimsel Test Site: hydrochemistry and flow paths
P 11.5 Benoit L., Mariethoz G. High resolution rain gauges for fine scale temporal rain intensity monitoring
P 11.6 Carlier C., Cochand F., Wirth S., Staudinger M., Seibert J., Stölzle M., Stahl K., Weiler M., Hunkeler D., Brunner P. Hydrogeological and topographic controls on watershed vulnerability to droughts
P 11.7 de Palézieux L., Löw S., Zwahlen P. Mountain slope hydrogeology in deep-seated gravitational slope deformations near Poschiavo, CH
P 11.8 Dib I., Chettah W., Dib H., Hamed Y. Risque de contamination des eaux souterraines par les nutriments et qualité hydrochimique : cas de la plaine GADAINE-AIN YAGHOUT (Nord-Est de BATNA), ALGERIE
P 11.9 Kerrou J., Negro F. The influence of faults on groundwater flow and mass transport dynamics in the area of Neuchâtel
P 11.10 Pera S., Bronzini S., Molignani P. Assessing surface water contribution to groundwater recharge: An example from Traversagna Valley, Ticino.
P 11.11 Santos A.C., Schaefli B., Portela M.M., Manso P., Schleiss A., Rinaldo A. Characterization of flow duration curves in Switzerland
P 11.12 Weber, S., Wanner, C., Wersin, P. Temporal and spatial analysis of the redox plume in the groundwater at Aarberg, Switzerland
P 11.13 Zermatten M.-A., Bruner P., Renard P. The influence of aquifer heterogeneity on drawdown and transmissivity estimation
P 11.14 Werthmüller S., Surbeck H., Ryser R. Airborne exploration of anomalous high uranium contents in water and soil in the region of the “Lyssbach” – Canton of Bern
P 11.15 Kaveh Firouz A., Burg J.-P. Geomorphological analysis of the drainage system along the North Tabriz Fault

 

Session 13: The International Year of Soils: open session on soil security

Room 103

Convenors: Nikolaus J. Kuhn, Stéphane Burgos, Emmanuel Frossard, Frank Hagedorn, Elena Havlicek, Jens Leifeld, Pascal Walther, Andreas Papritz, Urs Steiger

Chair: Nikolaus J. Kuhn
9:00-9:15 Frossard E. The role of soil for humans and the environment
9:15-9:30 Arata L., Meusburger K., Alewell C. Soil erosion assessment in Swiss mountainous areas using Fallout Radionuclides (137Cs, 239+240Pu)
9:30-09:45 Bader C., Leifeld J., Müller M., Schulin R. Assessing the carbon sequestration potential of Miscanthus cropping on managed organic soils
09:45-10:00 Studer M.S., Gonzalez Dominguez B.R., Niklaus P. A., Abiven S. Effect of climate change on plant-soil-atmosphere carbon cycling: plant vs. soil organic matter derived CO2 effluxes
10:00-11:00 Morning Poster Session with coffee
Chair: Jens Leifeld
11:00-11:15 Gosheva S., Müller M., Walthert L., Zimmermann S., Niklaus P., Beatriz R., Domínguez G., Abiven S., Hagedorn F. SOM storage and pool distribution along climatic and altitudinal gradients in Swiss forest soils
11:15-11:30 van der Voort T.S., Zell C., McIntyre C., Hagedorn F., Fisher L., Eglinton T. Insights into soil organic matter stability using temporal, fraction- and compound-specific radiocarbon analysis
11:30-11:45 Menichetti L., Leifeld J., Kätterer T. Exploring mean residence time and distribution of SOC pools in a long term experiment in Switzerland through explicit radiocarbon model structures
11:45-12:00 Solly E.F., Brunner I., Herzog C., Schöning I., Schrumpf M., Fritz H.S., Susan E.T., Hagedorn F., Unravelling the “real age” of tree fine roots
12:00-14:00 Lunch

Posters Session 13

P 13.1 Kuhn N.J., Hu Y., Bloemertz L., Xiao L., He J., Li H., Greenwood P. Conversation tillage and sustainable intensification of agriculture: regional vs. global benefits analysis
P 13.2 González Domínguez B.R., Studer M.S., Niklaus P.A., Abiven S. Losses of organic carbon from Swiss forest soils in relation to climate, soil properties and landscape characteristics
P 13.3 Tresch S. Soil quality indicators of urban gardens in Zurich

 

Session 14: Biogeochemistry of aquatic and terrestrial realms

Room 117

Convenors: Helge Niemann, Jakob Zopfi, Moritz Lehmann, Franz Conen, Katrin Meusburger, Christine Alewell

Chair:
09:00-09:15 Wiggenhauser M., Wilcke W., Bigalke M., Imseng M., Müller M., Rehkämper M., Murphy K., Kreissig K., Frossard E. Isotopic fractionation of Cd in agricultural soil-plant systems
09:15-09:30 Bigalke M., Kusonwiriyawong C., Abgottspon F., Wilcke W. Fate of Cu in flooded soils: a stable isotope approach
09:30-09:45 Le Faucheur S., Freiburghaus A., Dranguet P., Slaveykova V.I. Mercury impacts towards periphyton
09:45-10:00 Müller B. Interaction between the Bacterium Pseudomonas fluorescens strain CHA0, its genetic derivatives and vermiculite: Effects on chemical, mineralogical and mechanical properties of vermiculite
10:00-11:00 Morning Poster Session with coffee
Chair:
11:00-11:15 Birkholz A., Meusburger K., Schindler Wildhaber Y., Mabit L., Alewell C. Apportionment of sediment sources in a small river of the Swiss plateau using CSIA of plant wax lipids
11:15-11:30 Auderset A., Martinez-Garcia A., Haug G., Eglinton T., Tiedemann R. Early Pliocene Sea Surface Temperature Reconstruction in the North Atlantic
11:30-11:45 Weber Y., Sinninghe Damsté J.S., Schubert C.J., Gilli A., Lehmann M.F., Niemann H. Potential and constrains of lipid-based paleo-thermometry in lake sediments: New insights on the sources of branched GDGTs
11:45-12:00 Spangenberg J.E., Schweizer M., Zufferey V. Molecular and isotopic changes in leaf lipids of plants living under abiotic stress conditions – implications for organic geochemical proxies
12:00-14:00 Lunch
Chair:
14:00-14:15 Nelson D.B., Kahmen A. Exploring the links between plant waters and leaf wax isotopes from a European sample network
14:15-14:30 Steinle L., Maltby J., Engbersen N., Zopfi J., Bange H., Kock A., Lehmann M., Treude T., Niemann H. Environmental controls on aerobic methane oxidation in coastal waters (SW-Baltic Sea)
14:30-14:45 Lehmann M.F., Simona M., Wyss S., Blees J., Frame C.H., Niemann H., Veronesi M., Zopfi, J. Powering up the “bio-geochemical engine”: The impact of exceptional mixing events on fixed-nitrogen and methane turnover in a deep meromictic lake
14:45-15:00 Huang J.-H., Jia B., Tang Y., Tian L., Franz L., Alewell C. Impact of Fish Farming on Phosphorus in Reservoir Sediments
15:00-15:15 Morlock, M., Vogel, H., Nigg, V., Russell, J.M., Bijaksana, S. & the TDP science team Erosion intensity and element cycling under changing hydroclimatic conditions during the past ~60 kyr BP in the catchment of tropical Lake Towuti, Indonesia
15:15-16:00 Afternoon Poster Session with coffee

 

Posters Session 14

P 14.1 Schomburg A., Guenat C., Brunner P., Verrecchia E. P., Le Bayon R.-C. Applicability of Rock-Eval pyrolysis to quantify ecosystem engineers’ impact on soil structure formation in a carbonate-rich pre-alpine floodplain
P 14.2 Stern B., Giglio E.,Vogel H., Anselmetti F., Lovas R., Niemann H., Lehmann M. F. Eutrophication and re-oligotrophication of Lake Sempach over the last 150 years: Assessing the impact on calcium carbonate nucleation and redox-sensitive metals in the sediments
P 14.3 Naeher S., Huguet A., Roose-Amsaleg C.L., Laverman A.M., Fosse C., Lehmann M.F., Derenne S., Zopfi J. Geochemical constraints on anaerobic ammonium oxidation (anammox) in a riparian zone of the Seine Estuary
P 14.4 Su G., Niemann H., Zopfi J., Lehmann M.F. Potential role of nitrate, iron and manganese reduction during anaerobic methane oxidation in lacustrine sediments
P 14.5 Moinecourt C., Dranguet P., Zonta R., Slaveykova V.I., Le Faucheur S. Response of periphyton communities to metals, including Hg, in the lagoon of Venice.
P 14.6 Richner D., Niemann H., Steinle L., von Deimling J.S., Urban P., Hoffmann J., Schmidt M., Treude T., Lehmann M.F. Short-term variations of methane and methanotrophic activity in a coastal inlet (Eckernförde Bay, Germany)
P 14.7 Blattmann T., Wen K., Li J., Zhao Y., Zhang Y., Wacker L., Michael Plötze., Liu Z., Eglinton T. Tracing Pathways of Organic Matter Transport in the Modern South China Sea
P 14.8 Nigg V., Vogel H., Morlock M., Anselmetti F., Russell J.M., Bijaksana, S. Understanding grain-size effects on element geochemistry and mineralogy in sedimentary records from Lake Towuti, Sulawesi, Indonesia
P 14.9 Ladd S.N., Dubois N., Schubert C. Sedimentary abundance and isotopic composition of algal lipid biomarkers in lakes of variable Phosphorous concentration in central Switzerland
P 14.10 Freymond C.V., Kündig N., Peterse F., Buggle B., Giosan L., Filip F., Eglinton T.I. From source to sink – biomarker transport along the Danube River
P 14.11 Tischer J., Zopfi J., Frame C.H., Lehmann M.F. Nitrogen cycling and N2O production in the water column of the ferruginous meromictic Lake La Cruz (Spain)
P 14.12 Ley M., Lehmann M., Niklaus P., Frey B., Kuhn Th., Luster J. Microhabitat effects on N2O emissions from floodplain soils under controlled conditions
P 14.13 Kalvelage T., Normandeau C., Li W., Wallace D.W.R. A time series of nitrogen speciation and nitrogen isotope fractionation during nitrification in a eutrophic coastal embayment
P 14.14 Frame C., Lau E., Nolan J., Goepfert T., Lehmann M.F., Acidification enhances N2O production by aquatic ammonia oxidizing microorganisms
P 14.15 Cojean A., Zopfi J., Robertson E., Thamdrup B., Lehmann M.F. Estimation of O2 influence on benthic nitrogen cycling in the south basin of Lake Lugano, Switzerland

 

Session 15: Atmospheric Processes and Interactions with the Biosphere

Room 119

Convenors: Christof Ammann, Stefan Brönnimann, Lutz Merbold, Peter Waldner

Chair: Christof Ammann
09:00-09:15 Zscheischler J., Blanken P., Bohrer G., Clark K., Desai A., Fatichi S., Hollinger D., Keenan T., Novick K.A., Wolf S., Seneviratne S.I. Short-term weather variability is an important control of interannual variability in carbon and water fluxes in temperate forests
09:15-09:30 Hörtnagl L., Bahn M., Buchmann N., Dias-Pinez E., Eugster W., Kiese R., Klumpp K., Ladreiter-Knauss T., Wohlfahrt G., Zeeman M., Merbold L. Management influence on GHG fluxes over Central European grasslands
09:30-09:45 Felber R., Neftel A., Ammann C. The importance of organic carbon fluxes for the determination of a pasture carbon budget
09:45-10:00 Merbold L., Decock C., Hoertnagl L., Fuchs K., Eugster W. No memory effects of restoration on N2O exchange above an intensively managed grassland in Switzerland
10:00-10:15 Juszak I., Iturrate-Garcia M., Schaepman-Strub G. Influence of Arctic tundra vegetation on radiation and soil fluxes
10:15-11:00 Morning Poster Session with coffee
Chair: Lutz Merbold
11:00-11:15 Osterwalder S., Sommar J., Riedi J., Huang J.-H., Åkerblom, S., Nilsson M.B., Bishop K., Alewell C. Elemental mercury evasion from contaminated and background soils in Switzerland and Sweden
11:15-11:30 Reimann S., Vollmer M.K., Schoenenberger F., Henne S., Brunner D. & Emmenegger L. New halogenated greenhouse gases in the atmosphere: from anesthetics to mobile air conditioning
11:30-11:45 Klein G., Vitasse Y., Filippa G., Marty C., Rixen C., Rebetez M., Spatiotemporal patterns of snowmelt dates in the Swiss Alps shown by a new data processing method
11:45-12:00 Davin E., Maisonnave E., Seneviratne S., Evaluation of a Regional Climate Model with improved land surface processes representation
12:00-12:15 Oney B., Gruber N., Henne S., Leuenberger M., Emmenegger L., Brunner D., Determining the regional biospheric signal in CO2 measurements using CO as a quantitative tracer for anthropogenic CO2
12:15-13:30 Lunch
Chair: Stefan Brönnimann
13:30-14:00 (tbd) ACP Award Talk + Ceremony
14:00-14:15 Mystakidis S., Davin L.E, Gruber N. & Seneviratne I.S. Hydrological and biogeochemical constraints on carbon cycle projections
14:15-14:30 Zink K., Berchet A., Brunner D., Emmenegger L. Simulating air pollution on the city scale
14:30-14:45 Aebi Ch., Gröbner J., Kämpfer N., Vuilleumier L. Cloud radiative effect depending on cloud type and cloud fraction at three sites in Switzerland
14:45-15:00 Pfister C. 500 years of weather data for surfing
15:00-15:15 Eugster M. Global Precipitation Measurement (GPM): An example of how NASA brings current research into classrooms
15:15-16:00 Afternoon Poster Session with coffee

Posters Session 15

P 15.1 Buri A., Cianfrani C., Pradervand J-N., Guisan A. Predicting plant distribution in an heterogeneous Alpine landscape: does soil matter?
P 15.2 Ghiggi G., Mariethoz G., Berne A. A Multiple Point Statistics Approach to Combine Weather Radar and Rain-Gauge Data
P 15.3 Paul S., Ammann C., Alewell C., Leifeld J. CO2 and CH4 exchange of a degrading fen, Seeland, Switzerland

 

Session 16: Phenology and seasonality

Room 209

Convenors: Martine Rebetez, Christian Rixen, This Rutishauser

Chair: Martine Rebetez
09:30-09:45 Vuffray Z., Deléglise C., Amaudruz M., Jeangros B., Mosimann E., Meisser M. Evolving phenology of semi-natural meadows in the western part of Switzerland
09:45-10:00 Mazzoleni S., Cartenì F., Giannino F., Basile B., Gianni Pezzatti B., Conedera M., A new process-based approach to model plant phenology based on carbon allocation
10:00-10:30 Körner C., Basler D., Hoch G., Kollas C., Lenz A., Randin C., Vitasse Y., Zimmermann N. Phenology helps explaining the low temperature range limits of temperate tree species
10:30-11:00 Morning Poster Session with coffee
Chair: Martine Rebetez
11:00-11:15 D’Odorico, P., Buchmann N. Land Surface Phenology – A good surrogate for photosynthesis seasonality?
11:15-11:30 Basler D. Linking mixed temperate forest canopy closure to remote sensing phenology
11:30-11:45 Prevéy J.S., Rixen C., Hollister R., Henry G., Welker J., Molau U., Hoye T., Bjorkman A., Cannone N., Cooper E., Elberling B., Elmendorf S., Fosaa A., Jónsdóttir I.S., Klanderud K., Kopp C., Levesque E., Mauritz M., Myers-Smith I., Natali S., Oberbauer S., Post E., Rumpf S., Schmidt N.M., Schuur T., Semenchuk P., Troxler T., Vellend M., Wahren H., Wipf S.. The temporal niches of Arctic and alpine plants help explain phenological responses to climate warming
11:45-12:00 Eugster M. Seasons in my region (SIMR)
12:00-12:15 Preisverleihung 5. Schweizer Wettbewerb für Phänologie und Saisonalität
12:15-14:00 Lunch
Chair: This Rutishauser
14:00-14:30 CPS members Meeting Commission for Phenology and Seasonality

 

Posters Session 16

P. 16.1 Rutishauser T., Brönnimann S., Rebetez M., Eugster W. and project collaborators Climate impact science with citizens. First results of the «OpenNature.ch» project

 

Session 17: Earth Observation addressing key Earth System processes

Room 208

Convenors: Stefan Wunderle, Mathias Kneubühler, Brigitte Buchmann, Alain Geiger

Chair: Stefan Wunderle, Brigitte Buchmann, Mathias Kneubühler, Alain Geiger
9:00-9:15 Böhler J.E., Kneubühler M., Tuia D., Schaepman M.E. Improved land cover assessment in agriculture with optical remote sensing data
9:15-9:30 Meusburger K., Alewell C. Estimating vegetation parameters in an alpine catchment by means of WorldView-2 imagery
9:30-9:45 Wingate V.R., Phinn S.R., Scarth P., Kuhn N. Mapping decadal land cover changes in the woodlands of north eastern Namibia using the Landsat satellite archive (1975-2014)
9:45-10:00 Milani G., Tonolla D., Robinson C., Kneubuehler M., Doering M., Schaepman M. Classification of habitat diversity in two floodplains using UAVs
10:00-11:00 Morning Poster Session with coffee
Chair: Stefan Wunderle, Brigitte Buchmann, Mathias Kneubühler, Alain Geiger
11:00-11:15 Baffelli S., Frey O., Hajnsek I. Observing the Bisgletscher with Ku-band differential radar interferometry
11:15-11:30 Kuhlmann G., Hueni A., Damm A., Emmenegger L., Brunner D., High-resolution remote sensing of NO2 maps over Zurich with the Airborne Prism Experiment (APEX): new results
11:30-11:45 Gian Lieberherr, Michael Riffler, Stefan Wunderle Lake Surface Water Temperature: Performance of split-window coefficients – a sensitivity analysis
11:45-12:00 Lohmann H. Satellite images: The Weissenstein anticline is younger than the Jura foldbelt
12:00-14:00 Lunch

 

Posters Session 17

P 17.1 Bur P., Lieberherr G., Wunderle S. Lake surface water temperatures derived from Landsat 8

 

Session 18: Geoscience and Geoinformation – From data acquisition to modelling and visualisation

Room 035

Convenors: Nils Oesterling, Adrian Wiget, Massimiliano Cannata, Michael Sinreich

Chair: Massimiliano Cannata
09:20-09:40 Brentini M., Favre S., Giuliani G., Lehman A., Moscariello A. Information System for subsurface geological data: Overview of the situation in Europe
09:40-10:00 Brodhag S.H., Oesterling N., Baumberger R. Data Management Strategy Based on Harmonised Data Models – An Example from Switzerland
10:00-11:00 Morning Poster Session with coffee
Chair: Nils Oesterling
11:00-11:20 Composto S., Bollinger D., Ingensand J., Patthey P., Eyholzer R., Heeb C. An analysis of deer habitat on the Swiss Plateau
11:20-11:40 Schmidt S., Meusburger K., Panagos P., Alewell C. Seasonal variability of rainfall erosivity across Europe and Switzerland
11:40-12:00 Preisig G., Gischig V., Eberhardt E., Hungr O. Hydromechanical versus seismic fatigue in progressive failure of deep-seated landslides
12:00-14:00 Lunch
Chair: Adrian Wiget
14:00-14:20 Marti U. Gravity field modeling in Switzerland
14:20-14:40 Baumberger R., Herwegh M., Kissling E. Derivation and verification of a structural 3D model of the Haslital (Aar massif, Switzerland) from remote sensing and field data
14:40-15:00 Baumeler A., Reber D., Sinreich M. Der digitale hydrogeologische Datensatz 1:100000 als Teil einer massstabs-übergreifenden Raumdatenhaltung: Anforderungen und Potential
15:00-16:00 Afternoon Poster Session with coffee
Chair: Michael Sinreich
16:00-16:20 Cannata M., Colombo M., Antonovic M., Cardoso M., Delucchi A., Gianocca G., Brovelli M. I CAMMINI DELLA REGINA – Open Source based tools for preserving and culturally exploring historical traffic routes
16:20-16:40 Leder R.M. iDigBio vs. FOSSIL? Closing the gap and franking private fossil resources into professional databases

 

Posters Session 18

P 18.1 Zheng L., May D., Gerya T. Deformation enhanced fluid distribution in the subduction interface: numerical modelling
P 18.2 Spataro A., Hoffmann M. Long range laserscanning for the Gneiss quarries survey

 

Meetings of Societies on Friday 20th November

Meetings of Societies on Saturday 21st November