8th Swiss Geoscience Meeting, Fribourg 2010


COMPLETE PROGRAM

NEW: You can download the complete SGM2010 Abstract Volume for two-sided "recto-verso" printing (PDF = 52Mb, 361 pages!), or for screen viewing (PDF=15Mb) on your brand new e-book reader or tablet computer. Abstracts booklets can also be downloaded for each individual Symposium (see below).

For room and poster location, please download the building's blueprint (2.1Mb).

A PDF version of the Program Booklet with poster numbers is available here for download (1Mb)

Print page printer
  FRIDAY, NOVEMBER 19: Plenary lectures: Hot and Cold, Extreme Climates in Space and Time

SATURDAY, NOVEMBER 20: SYMPOSIA

Meetings of Societies

 

Plenary Session, Friday November 19th

Hot and Cold: Extreme Climates in Space and Time

Pérolles 2, Auditorium Joseph Deiss

13:30 - 13:50 Bernard Grobéty
  • Opening of the session by the president of the Department of Geosciences of the University of Fribourg
13:50 - 14:30 Paul F. Hoffman
Harvard University
  • The snowball Earth hypothesis and its recent progress
    (Joint SNC-IUGS & SNC-IUGG Union Lecture)
14:30 - 15:10 James Zachos
University of California
  • Global warming and ocean acidification 55 million years ago: Lessons for the future?
15: 10 - 15:20 Musical interlude: Swiss Ice Fiddlers
15:20 - 16:00 Hubertus Fischer
University of Bern
  • Climate studies on ice cores – tepid, warm and piping hot
16:00 Coffee break
16:20 - 17:00 John M. Reynold
Reynolds International Ltd
  • Assessing and managing glacial hazards in a changing climate
17: 00 - 17:05 Musical interlude: Swiss Ice Fiddlers
17:05 - 17:15 Guido Vergauwen
  • Address by the rector of the University of Fribourg
17:15 - 18:30 Pierre Ecoffey
Etablissement Cantonal
d'assurance des bâtiments
  • Impact of global change on the insurance business
17:30 - 18:15 Helmut Weissert
Helmut Weissert
Gilles Borel
Daniele Biaggi
Michael Dungan
  • Communications Platform Geosciences
  • Presentation SGM 2011 in Zurich
  • Swiss Geological Society Award
  • CHGEOL Award
  • Paul Niggli Medal
18:15 - ??? Swiss Geoscience Party = Swiss Geoscience Party (food, drinks and rejoicing)

 


Symposium Sessions, Saturday November 20th

Pérolles 2, Fribourg

 

  1. Structural Geology, Tectonics and Geodynamics. (O.S.)
  2. Mineralogy-Petrology-Geochemistry (open session)
  3. Himalayan Geology: A tribute to Augusto Gansser on his 100th anniversary
  4. Paleontology and Paleobiodiversity
  5. Lithostratigraphic units for the swiss geological maps: state of the art
  6. Natural Hazards and Risks in Alpine Geology
  7. Geomorphology (Open Session)
  8. Quaternary Research (Open Session)
  9. Trusting on soils in a changing world? (O.S.)
  10. Open Cryosphere Session
  11. Meteorology and Climatology (O.S.)
  12. Phenology and Seasonality (O.S.)
  13. Earth System Science related Earth Observation (Cancelled)
  14. Geoscience and Geoinformation - From data acquisition to modelling and visualisation
  15. Decision oriented modelling of the geosphere
  16. Hydrological and Limnological Perspectives in Times of Global Changes
  17. Groundwater and Climate change
  18. Troubling water: modes of socialization of a natural resource (O.S.)
  19. The global / local in our research
  20. Geotopes and Geoparks
  21. Mars: water, climate & geology

 

Session 1: Structural Geology, Tectonics and Geodynamics. (O.S.)
Room A120

Convenors: Neil Mancktelow, Guido Schreurs, Paul Tackley
Chair: Adrian Pfiffner
08:30-08:45 Ibele T., Matzenauer E.,
Mosar J.
Northern Alpine foreland deformation in western Switzerland: New insights from field and seismic data of the Plateau Molasse
08:45-09:00 Mosar J., Meier B., Sommaruga A., Abednego M., Eichenberger U., Ibele T, Matzenauer E., Sprecher Ch., Vouillamoz N. The Fribourg Structure and Fribourg Zone: an Active fault system or The Rösti Graben - Geologic evidence!
09:00-09:15 Matzenauer E., Mosar J. Thrusting and faulting in the Préalpes Médianes
09:15-09:30 Cardello G.L., Mancktelow N.

Neogene oblique normal faults and veins in the Rawil Depression (SW Switzerland)

09:30-09:45 Egli D., Mancktelow N. Neogene tectonics of the Mont Blanc area
09:45-10:00 Norton K.P., Schlunegger F.

Glacially enhanced fluvial erosion and rock uplift in the Swiss Alps

10:00-11:00 Morning Poster Session with coffee
Chair: Neil Mancktelow
11:00-11:15 Galster F., Epard J.-L., Masson H. The Soja and Luzzone nappes : discovery of a Briançonnais element below the front of the Adula (NE Ticino, Central Alps)
11:15-11:30 Scheiber T., Pfiffner O.A., Schreurs G. Strain accumulation during basal accretion – case study Suretta nappe (eastern Switzerland)
11:30-11:45

von Niederhausern B., Manzotti P., Engi M., Rubatto D., Zucali M., Darling J.

Evidence of Permian HT metamorphism in Austroalpine units of the Internal Western Alps?
11:45-12:00 Kounov A., Schmid S.M. Fission-track constraints on the thermotectonic evolution of the Apuseni Mountains (Romania)
12:00-13:30 Lunch (12:20-13:20 Annual meeting of the Swiss Geological Society)
Chair: Paul Tackley
13:30-13:45 Gonzalez L., Pfiffner O.A. Morphologic evolution of the Central Andes of Peru
13:45-14:00 Bussien D., Gombojav N., Winkler W., von Quadt A.

Preliminary geodynamic reconstruction of the Late Paleozoic-Jurassic Mongol-Okhotsk Belt in NE Mongolia

14:00-14:15 Kaus B.J.P., Yamato P., Mouthereau F., Castelltort S. Dynamic constraints on crustal-scale rheology from the Zagros Mountains
14:15-14:30 Frehner M., Exner U., Mancktelow N., Grujic D.

The not-so-simple effects of boundary conditions on models of simple shear

14:30-14:45 Vogt K., Gerya T., Castro A.

Dynamics of crustal growth at active continental margins: numerical modeling

14:45-15:00 Ruh J.B., Kaus B.J.P., Burg J.-P. Accretionary wedge dynamics: A numerical approach
15:00-16:00 Afternoon Poster Session with coffee
Chair: Taras Gerya
16:00-16:15 Keller T., Kaus B.J. P. Numerical modeling of two-phase flow: Interaction of magmatism with active tectonics
16:15-16:30 Thielmann M., Kaus B.J.P. Shear heating and subduction intiation
16:30-16:45 Bruijn R.H.C., Mainprice D., Burlini L.

High temperature compaction of hot-pressed Rochester shale powder

16:45-17:00 Tisato N., Madonna C., Boutareaud S., Burg J.-P. A new instrumentation to measure seismic waves attenuation
space space
space

Posters Session 1:
Between A120 and A140

  Armann M. & Gerya T. Spontaneous initiation of subduction at passive margins – 3D modelling
  Baitsch Ghirardello B., Gerya T. Physical controls of intra-oceanic arc extension and trench migration: numerical modelling
Beltrán-Triviño A., Winkler W., von Quadt A.

Orogenic development of the Northeastern Andes (Colombia) as revealed by detrital zircons -preliminary results

  Beltrán-Triviño A., Winkler W., von Quadt A. Geodynamics of the Alpine Tethys as traced by detrital zircons (in-situ U/Pb dating and high resolution provenance analysis) - a project layout
 

Crameri F., Tackley P., Meilick I., Gerya T., Kaus B., Keller T.

One-sided subduction in self-consistent models of global mantle convection: the importance of a free surface and a weak crustal layer
Duretz T., Kaus B.J.P., Schulmann K., Gapais D. Lower crust extrusion triggered by indentation: Insight from analogue and numerical modelling
Dymkova D., Gerya T., Podladchikov Y. 2D Numerical modelling of a porous flow in a deforming viscoplastic matrix with finite differences and marker-in-cell techniques
Cavargna-Sani M., Epard J.-L., Masson H. Discovery of fossils in the Adula nappe, new stratigraphic data and tectonic consequences (Central Alps)
Haertel M., Herwegh M., Pettke T. Ti in quartz geothermometry in mylonites of the Simplon fault zone. What can we learn?
Madonna C., Tisato N., Boutareaud S., Burg J.-P. State of the art of SWAM: Seismic Wave Attenuation Module
Manzotti P., Robyr M., Zucali M., Engi M. Tectonic amalgamation and reworking of a sedimentary cover within a polydeformed basement in a subduction-collision zone: an example from the Western Italian Alps
May D.A, Kaus B.J.P An optimal, scalable finite element based forward model for gravity computations
Pleuger J., Mancktelow N. The Canavese Fault west of Valle d’Ossola
Précigout J., Hirth G. and Kunze K. B-type Olivine LPO in the Ronda Peridotite (Spain): Evidence of high-Strength sub-Continental Mantle
Reverman, R.L., Fellin, M.G., Willett, S.D. Low-temperature thermochronological constraints on the Miocene exhumation of the Adamello Complex, Southern Alps, Italy
Rolf T., Tackley P. Influence of continents in mantle convection models with self-consistent plate tectonics
Ruiz G., Negro F., Babault J., Frizon de Lamotte D., Stuart F., Stockli D., Foeken J., Sebti S., Saddiqi O., Di Nicola L., Thomsen T. Tectono-thermal evolution of the Atlas system (SW Morocco), insights from low-temperature thermochronology and Raman spectroscopy on carbonaceous material
Schenker F. L., Fellin M. G., Burg J.-P. Structural and cooling history of the Eastern Pelagonian metamorphic core complex (northern Greece)
Schreurs, G., Buiter, S. and the GeoMod2008 Analogue Team Quantitative comparisons of analogue thrust wedge experiments
Sommaruga A., Eichenberger U., Marillier F. Seismic Atlas of the Swiss Molasse Basin : two example transects across the western and the eastern parts
Tackley P., Nakagawa T., Armann M., Keller T., van Heck H. Modelling the thermo-chemical evolution of the interiors of Earth, Venus, Mars, Mercury and super- Earths
Thust Anja, Heilbronner Renée, Stünitz Holger Dislocation glide in experimentally deformed natural quartz single crystals
Tumarkina E., Misra S., Connolly A.D.J. The effect of deformation on partial melting of metapelitic rock: an experimental study
van Heck H.J., Tackley P.J. Mantle Convection, Stagnant Lids and Plate Tectonics on Super-Earths.

Wrobel-Daveau J.C., Ruiz G.H.H., Stuart F.M., Ringenbach J.C., Frizon de Lamotte D.

Structural evolution of the Zagros Fold-Thrust-Belt: Insights from the U-Th/He Thermochronometry (Ap. and Zr.)
space space
space

 

 

 

 

Topspace

Session 2: Open Session in Mineralogy-Petrology-Geochemistry
Room G140

Convenor: Eric Reusser
Chair: Eric Reusser
08:30-08:45 Parmigiani A., Huber C., Bachmann O., Chopard B. Reactive multiphase flow at the pore-scale: the melting of a crystalline framework during the injection of buoyant hot volatiles.
08:45-09:00 Ortelli M., Moritz R., Voudouris P., Cosca M., Spangenberg J. Tertiary Porphyry and Epithermal Association of the Sapes-Kassiteres District, Eastern Rhodopes, Greece
09:00-09:15 Diamond L.W., Tarantola A., Stünitz H. Effects of deviatoric stress on natural fluid inclusions in quartz: an experimental study
09:15-09:30 Martin L.H.J., Schmidt M.W., Hametner K., Günther D. Element partitioning between immiscible silicate and carbonatite melts by centrifuge experiments
09:30-09:45 Meier M.F., Grobéty B. Fumarolic aerosols from El Chichón volcano, Mexico
09:45-10:00 Lambrecht G., Diamond L. W. Fluid boiling and mixing during latest stage orogenic gold mineralization at Brusson, NW Italian Alps
10:00-11:00 Morning Poster Session with coffee
Chair: Sébastien Pilet
11:00-11:15 Huber C., Bachmann O., Dufek J. Thermo-mechanical reactivation of locked crystal mushes: melting-induced internal fracturation and assimilation processes in magmas
11:15-11:30 El Korh A., Schmidt S.Th., Ballèvre M., Bruguier O. U–Pb geochronology of an orthogneiss discovered within the HP–LT metamorphic rocks of the Ile de Groix, Armorican Massif, France
11:30-11:45 Skopelitis A.,  Schaltegger U., Ulianov A., Brack P. The Adamello batholith (Italy): a fossil magma chamber or accumulation of magma pulses?
11:45-12:00 Hermann J., Rubatto D. Pre-Alpine metamorphism in the classical Alpine staurolite-garnet schist of Campolungo
12:00-12:15 Regis D., Engi M., Rubatto D., Darling J. Complex dynamics in the Sesia Zone subduction system deduced from multiple generations of white mica and allanite: the power of microtextural analysis combined with petrochronology
12:15-12:30 Bader T., Franz L., de Capitani C., Ratschbacher L., Hacker B.R., Weise C., Popp M. Tectonometamorphic evolution of the Wudang Complex (central China)
12:30-14:00 Lunch (12:45-13:45 Annual meeting of the Swiss Society for Mineralogy and Petrology)
Chair: Olivier Reubi
14:00-14:15 Vils F., Elliott T.,  Smith-Duque C.E., Alt J.C., Teagle D. How long does seawater and oceanic crust interact?
14:15-14:30 Westermann S., Stein M., Matera V., Fiet N., Adatte T., Föllmi K. B. Palaeoredox change during OAE 1a: new insights from phosphorus and redox-sensitive trace elements
14:30-14:45 Hassan M. Khozyem., Thierry Adatte., Abdel Aziz Tantawy., Jorge E. Spangenberg., Gerta Keller., Karl Föllmi Nature and Tempo of the PETM (Paleocene-Eocene thermal maximum) events, new insights from the GSSP Dababyia section (Luxor, Egypt).
14:45-15:00 Tămaş C.G., Munteanu G., Cauuet B., Mut G. Mining archaeological studies in Eastern Pyrenees, France: Baillestavy iron mining area
15:00-16:00 Afternoon Poster Session with coffee
space space
space

Posters Session 2:
between G120 and G140

  Abidi  R., Sslim-Shimi  N., Hatira   N.,  Marignac   Ch,  Gasquet  D.,   Mejri   Z Approche microthermométrique pour la détermination de l’origine hydrothermal de fluide minéralisateur du gisement à Pb-(Zn)-Sr-Ba d’El Aguiba  (Tunisie septentrional)
Bauer, K., Vennemann, T., Mulch, A. Reconstruction of Neogene paleoelevation and paleoclimatic conditions of the European Alps and the circum-Alpine region by stable isotope analyses
  Cavargna-Sani M., Epard J-L., Bussy F., Ulianov A. Zircon U/Pb dating of the Late Carboniferous Zervreila Orthogneiss, Adula Nappe.
  Hunziker D., Caddick M., Reusser E., Burg J-P., Müller E. The influence of ferric/ferrous iron ratios in bulk and minerals of blueschists from the Inner Makran (SE Iran) on thermobarometric recalculations
Hürlimann N., Müntener O., Ulmer, P. Subvolcanic mafic to intermediate dike-systems: contraints on post-plutonic activity (S-Adamello, N-Italy)
Katona I., Serneels V. The pigments of the medieval painters in Fribourg: Investigation of a top quality mural painting from the Cordeliers Church in Fribourg.
Kayani S Combustion analysis of a meteorite debris
Kocsis L., Ounis A., Chaabani F., Naili S. M. New isotope data from the Late Cretaceous and Paleogene phosphate beds of the Gafsa Basin, Tunisia
König D., Serneels V. Geochemical and mineralogical examinations of roman crucibles from Autun (France)
Maggetti M., Morin D., Serneels V., Neururer C. Kiln furnitures from the faience manufacture of Granges-le-Bourg (Haute Saône, France): contrasting recipes
Maggetti M., Rosen J., Serneels V., Neururer C. The faience manufacture Le Bois d’Épense (North-eastern France, 18/19th century)
Marolf A.R., Vennemann T.W., Bonzon J. Forensic geology: characterisation of light element stable isotopes in soil samples of the Swiss Plateau
Mattsson H.B., Bosshard S.A., Hetényi G., Almqvist B.S.G., Hirt A.M., Caricchi L., Caddick M. Internal flow structures in columnar jointed basalt from Hrepphólar, Iceland
Monsef R., Emami M. H., Rashidnejad Omran N., Monsef I. Petrogenetic evolution of Neogene volcanism in northern Uromieh-Dokhtar Magmatic Belt: Insights on the origin of post-collision magmatism
Moulas E., Connolly J., Burg J.-P., Kostopoulos D. Refining the granulite-facies metamorphism in the Rhodope metamorphiccomplex - Greece
Pretet C., Felis T., Samankassou E. Constraining calcium isotope fractionation in corals
Serneels V. Thousand Years of massive Iron Production in the Dogon Country (Mali, West Africa): Technology – Economy - Environment
Soulignac R. Mineralogical techniques and ethnoarchaeology applied to the study of smithing slags in Mali (Africa)
Thierrin-Michael, G. Fossiliferous pottery in Ajoie (NW Switzerland) and adjacent regions from La Tène and Gallo-roman sites: Information on production and distribution through microscopic and chemical analyses
Trittschack, R., Grobéty, B. Insights into the dehydroxylation kinetics of lizardite and chrysotile
Verberne R., Ulmer P., Müntener O. Calculating rheologic properties of magmas from field observations combined with experimental data.
von Allmen K., Böttcher M.E., Samankassou E., Nägler T.F. Barium isotope fractionation in natural barium minerals and precipitation experiments: A first glimpse at the global barium cycle
Wongfun N., Furrer G., Brandl H., Plötze M. Influence of extrinsic weathering factors on mineral dissolution in Damma glacier forefield
Zurfluh F.J., Hofmann B.A., Gnos E., Eggenberger U. Water-soluble salts and temperature variation in meteorites recovered in the hot desert of Oman
space space
space

 

 

 

 

Session 3: Himalayan Geology: A tribute to Augusto Gansser on his 100th anniversary
Room A140

Convenors: Guido Schreurs, Neil Mancktelow, Ruedi Hänny, Jean-Pierre Burg
12:00-14:00 Lunch
Chair: Guido Schreurs
14:05-14:20 Burg J.-P. Himalayan Geology: A tribute to Augusto Gansser on his 100th anniversary
14:20-14:40 Molnar, P. The upward and outward growth of northeastern Tibet and geodynamic implications
14:40-15:00 Grujic D., Warren C. J., Kellett D. A., Wooden J. L. Syn-collisional exhumation of the continental lower crust
15:00-16:00 Afternoon Poster Session with coffee
Chair: Jean-Pierre Burg
16:00-16:20 Steck A., Epard, J.L. Structural development of the Tso Morari ultra high pressure nappe of the Ladakh Himalaya
16:20-16:40 Rubatto D., Chakraborty S., Dasgupta S. Protracted melting in the Higher Himalayan Crystalline (Sikkim, India)
16:40-17:00 Grasemann B. Fold growth in the Zagros fold-and-thrust belt in Kurdistan (NE-Iraq)
space space
space

Posters Session 3:
between A120 and A140

Dolati A., Bernoulli D., Burg J.-P., Smit J., Müller C., Spezzaferri S., Sergey S. Sedimentology and stratigraphy of the Makran accretionary wedge in Iran
  Dolati A., Burg J.-P., Smit J., Bernoulli D. Structural analysis of central Makran accretionary wedge (SE Iran)
  Dolati A., Seward D., Smit J., Burg J.-P. Tectonic evolution of Makran accretionary wedge (SE Iran) using low temperature thermochronology and tectono-stratigraphic evidences
Jalali A.,  Dolati A., Bernoulli D., Burg J.-P. Preliminary results of Cretaceous-Eocene sediment analysis of Makran accretionary wedge in SE Iran
Monsef I., Rahgoshay M. Compositional variations and geodynamic implications of the Mesozoic island arc magmatism in the Sanandaj-Sirjan arc-basin system
Rahn M., Wang, H. Metamorphic and denudation patterns of the Songpan-Garzê flysch in Sichuan Province, China
space space
space

 

 

 

 

Session 4: Paleontology and Paleobiodiversity
Room C230

Convenors Lionel Cavin & Jean-Pierre Berger
Chair: Christian Klug
9:00-9:20 De Baets K., Klug C., Korn D. Early Emsian Ammonoidea: stratigraphy, intraspecific variability, and evolutionary trends
9:20-9:40 Ware D., Bucher H., Brühwiler T., Goudemand N. Dienerian (Early Triassic) ammonoid successions of the Tethys: preliminary results from Pakistan and India
9:40-10:00 Chablais J, Martini R, Onoue T. Upper Triassic reef biota from southwestern Japan: new data from a Panthalassan seamount
10:00-11:00 Morning Poster Session with coffee
Chair: Damien Becker
11:00-11:20 Lavoyer T., Berger J.-P. Stratigraphy and Paleogeography of the North- Middle Upper Rhine Graben (N-Middle URG) during the Paleogene.
11:20-11:40 Mennecart B., Becker D., & Berger J.-P. Swiss Amphitragulus and Dremotherium (Mammalia  Ruminantia): State of the art
11:40-12:00 Scherler, L., Becker, D., Berger, J.-P. A Tooth Tale: the Anthracotherium bumbachense (Artiodactyla, Mammalia) from Beuchille (Delémont, Switzerland)
12:00-14:00 Lunch
Chair: Daniel Marty
14:00-14:20 Klug, C., De Baets, K., Korn, D. Devonian pearls and ammonoid-endoparasite co-evolution
14:20-14:40 Pirkenseer C., Steurbaut E., Speijer, R. The evolution of Early Ypresian microfossil assemblages and stable isotopes during a distinct plankton peak in the Corbières (Aude, France) continental margin record
14:40-15:00 Swiss Commission of Palaeontology Prize
15:00-16:00 Afternoon Poster Session with coffee
space space
space

Posters Session 4:
in front of C230

  Bomou B., Arnaud-Vanneau A., Adatte T. Stratigraphy and ecology of large benthic foraminifera during the Cenomanian-Turonian transition: new insights from the Morelos-Guerrero carbonate platform, southwestern Mexico.
Chablais, J., Feldmann R.M., Schweitzer C.E., Martini R., Rigaud S. Triassic decapods: new data from the Arabian shelf of the northern United Arab Emirates
  Klug, C., De Baets, K., Monnet, C. Parallel evolution controlled by adaptation and covariation in ammonoid cephalopods
  Marty D., Paratte G., Lovis C., Jacquemet M., Meyer C.A. Extraordinary sauropod trackways from the Late Jurassic Béchat Bovais tracksite (Canton Jura, NW Switzerland): implications for sauropod locomotor styles
Ospina-Ostios L.M., Ragusa J., Kindler P. New biostratigraphic data from the Voirons Sandstones (Voirons massif, Haute-Savoie, France): implications for the paleogeographic origin of the Gurnigel Nappe
space space
space

 

 

 

 

top_space

Session 5: Lithostratigraphic units for the swiss geological maps: state of the art
Room B130

Convenor: Jean-Pierre Berger
Chair:
9h00-9h20 Strasser A., Weissert H. New developments in stratigraphic nomenclature
9h20-9h40 Burkhalter R., Möri A. Harmonising geological map legends – a challenge for the Swiss stratigraphic community
9h40-10h00 Berger J.-P., Kaelin D. & Kempf O. Swiss Molasse Lithostratigraphy
10h00-10h15 All Discussion
10:15-11:00 Morning Poster Session with coffee
space space
space

Posters Session 5:
in front of B130

  Ragusa J., Ospina-Ostios L. M. & Kindler P. Petrography and granulometry of the Gurnigel Flysch from the Voirons and Vouan massifs (Chablais Prealps, Haute-Savoie, France): preliminary results
Berger J.-P., Kaelin D. & Kempf O. Swiss Molasse Lithostratigraphy
space space
space

 

 

 

 

top_space

Session 6: Natural Hazards and Risks in Alpine Geology
Room A140

Convenors: Marco Schwab, Jon Mosar, Michel Jaboyedoff, Manfred Thüring
Chair: Marco Schwab, Manfred Thuering, Michel Jaboyedoff
09:00-09:15 Broennimann C., Michoud C., Nicolet P., Jongmans D., Baron L., Jaboyedoff M.& Tacher L. The active Pont Bourquin landslide (Les Diablerets, VD): a combined geophysical, hydrogeological and ground-based remote sensing survey
09:15-09:30 Dammeier F., Moore J., Haslinger F., Loew S. Seismic signal analysis of rockslide events in the Swiss Alps
09:30-09:45 Deubelbeiss Y., Graf C., McArdell B., Bartelt P. Numerical modeling of debris flows – Case study at Dorfbach, Randa (VS)
09:45-10:00 Wirth S.B., Glur L., Gilli A., Anselmetti F.S. Reconstruction of the Holocene flood history for assessing the future flood hazard in the Central Alps (FloodAlp project)
10:00-11:00 Morning Poster Session with coffee
Chair: Jon Mosar, Marco Schwab
11:00-11:15 Rudaz B., Jaboyedoff M. Historical activity of the Saint-Barthélémy stream (VS) – old data, new look
11:15-11:30 Faillettaz J., Sornette D. , Funk M. Climate warming and stability of hanging glaciers: lessons from the 1895 Altels break-off
11:30-11:45 Kos A., Schaer P., Signer A., Strozzi T., Valenti G., Loew S. A remote sensing application for hazard analysis at Alp di Roscioro, Canton Tessin.
11:45-12:00 Humair F., Pedrazzini A., Jaboyedoff M., Epard JL., Froese C. Movements characterization along open back crack affecting Turtle Mountain, Alberta, Canada
12:00-12:15 J. Bejaoui, M. Samaali, S. Baccouche, , N. Reguigui, M. F. Ben Hamouda, Z. Azzouz, A.Trabelsi, S. Bouhlel & S. Boulamia Hazard of naturally occurring radioactive material from Tunisian and Algerian Phosphorite
12:15-14:00 Lunch
space space
space

Posters Session 6:
between A120 and A140

  Gischig, V., Moore, J. R., Evans, K. F., Loew, S. Thermal effects on seasonal variability of deformation rate at the Randa rock slope instability, Valais
Glur L., Anselmetti F.L., Gilli A., Kägi R. Detailed characterisation of thinnest lake sediment deposits using scanning electron microscopy.
  Moore J.R., Burjanek J., Gischig V., Löw S., Fäh D. Investigating the seismic response of a large rock slope instability (Randa, VS)
  Nicolet P., Jaboyedoff M., Gerber C., Giorgis, D. Representation problems of danger and “risks” maps
space space
space

 

 

 

 

top_space

Session 7: Geomorphology (Open Session)
Room C120

Convenors: R. Delaloye, G.R. Bezzola, M. Bollschweiler, I. Gärtner-Roer, C. Graf, H. Kienholz, N. Kuhn, E. Reynard
Chair: Reynald Delaloye
8:30 - 8:50 Bast A., Kneisel, C. Small-scale permafrost distribution and its influencing parameters in an alpine glacier forefield
8:50 - 9:10 Salcher B.C., Kober F., Willett, S.D. Present erosion and landscape evolution in the glacially overprinted Alps
9:10 - 9:30 Beaud F., Herman F., Champagnac J.-D. Influence of hydrology on spatial patterns of glacial erosion
9:30 - 9:50 Molnar P., Densmore A.L., McArdell B.W., Turowski J.M., Burlando P. Flood-induced changes in the step-pool morphology of a steep mountain stream
9:50 - 10:10 Champagnac J.-D., Sternai P., Herman F., Guralnik B., Beaud F. Fracture density as a controlling factor of postglacial fluvial incision rate, Granite Range, Alaska.
10:10-11:10 Morning Poster Session with coffee
Chair: Emmanuel Reynard
11:10 - 11:30 Fister W., Iserloh T., Roche M.A., Ries J.B. Influence of land use and climate change on wind erosion susceptibility in central Aragon (Spain)
11:30 - 11:50 Schwanghart, W., Jarmer, T. Variability of topsoil organic carbon in semi-arid areas at different spatial scales
11:50 - 12:10 S.  C. Strähl, University of Basel, Prof. Dr. N. J. Kuhn, University of Basel Vegetation border lines and border line ecotones influenced by geo morph dynamic processes. An example of the timber line development since 1920 in the area of Grindelwald (Bernese Oberland).
12:15 -12:45 SSGm General Assembly
12:45-13:40 Lunch
Chair: Michelle Bollschweiler
13:40 - 14.00 Champagnac J.-D., Molnar P., Sue C. Relations among tectonic shortening, climate, and relief creation in mountain ranges.
14:00 - 14:20 Kuhlemann, J., Rahn, M. Late Miocene to Present landscape evolution in Northern Switzerland
14:20 - 14:40 Guralnik B., Herman F., Lowick S.E., Preusser F., Rhodes E.J. Preliminary constraints on the kinetics of OSL thermochronology
14:40-15:30 Afternoon Poster Session with coffee
space space
space

Posters Session 7:
in front of B130

Barboux C., Delaloye R. Analysing the pluri-decennial development of a rock glacier crisis using repeated SAR interferometry, terrestrial and airborne optical data
  Bast A., Gärtner H., Gärtner-Roer I. If trees have cold feet: Tree-ring analyses of Larix decidua Mil. at a sporadic permafrost site in the Swiss Alps
  Bennett G., Molnar P., Korup O., McArdell B. Modelling sediment transfer through mountain basins
Bergamaschi, S., Delaloye, R. Year-round changes in snow cover on the east and north faces of Matterhorn
Bernasconi L., Reynard E. Hydropeaking on watercourses: an analysis of the effects on erosion, transport and sedimentation of material in the Moesa and the Morobbia rivers (GR/TI)
Scapozza C., Lambiel C., Abbet D., Delaloye R., Hilbich C. Internal structure and permafrost characteristics of the Lapires talus slopes (Nendaz, Valais)
Sternai P., Herman F., Fox M., Castelltort S. Hypsometric analysis of glacial landscapes and its application to the European Alps
Werren G., Lasri M., Reynard E., Obda K. Flood hazard mapping in two Moroccan watersheds
Zeilinger G., Kober F., Hippe K. Morphometric parameters and denudation rates in the Eastern Cordillera, Bolivia, affected by crustal bending?
space space
space

 

 

 

 

top_space

Session 8: Quaternary Research (Open Session)
Room C140

Convenor: Naki Akçar
Chairs: N. Akçar & S. Ivy-Ochs
08:30-09:00 Schlüchter C., Burkhalter R. Switzerland at the Last Glacial Maximum (LGM)  A new map (2009) by swisstopo 1 : 500 000
09:00-09:20 Preusser F., Graf H.R., Keller O., Krayss E., Schlüchter C. Quaternary glaciation history of northern Switzerland
09:20-09:40 Dehnert A., Kemna H. A., Anselmetti F. S., Drescher-Schneider R., Graf H. R., Lowick S., Preusser F., Züger A., Furrer H. Erosion and filling of a glacially overdeepened trough in the northern Alpine Foreland as recorded in deep drill core NW09 from Niederweningen, Switzerland
09:40-10:00 Stumm D., Fischer U.H., Schnellmann M., Haeberli W. A review on tunnel valleys in northern Europe
10:00-11:00 Morning Poster Session with coffee
Chairs: F. Preusser & I. Hajdas
11:00-11:20 Hippe K., Ivy-Ochs S., Kober F., Wieler R., Schlüchter C. Reconstructing the deglaciation history of the Gotthard Pass area, Central Swiss Alps, using cosmogenic 10Be and in-situ 14C
11:20-11:40 Akçar N., Deline P., Ivy-Ochs S., Christl M., Kubik P.W., Schlüchter C. Surface exposure dating of 1717 AD rock avalanche deposits in the upper Ferret Valley (Italy) with cosmogenic 10Be
11:40-12:00 Colombaroli D., Henne P., Kaltenrieder P., Gobet E., Tinner W. How did fire, human impact and climate change affect Holocene treeline dynamics in the Alps? A case of study from Gouille Rion (Valais, Switzerland)
12:00-14:00 Lunch
Chair: L. Braillard
14:00-14:20 Heiri O., Birks J., Brooks S., Kirilova E., Magyari E., Millet L., Mortensen M.F., Samartin S., Tinner W., Toth M., Veski S. & Lotter A.F. European climate change at the end of the last glaciation: chironomid–based temperature reconstruction on a continental scale
14:20-14:40 Larocque-Tobler I., Quinlan R., Müller Stewart M., Grosjean M. Chironomids as indicators of the past 1000 years of mean July air temperatures: the Sivaplana and Seebergsee records
14:40-15:00 Göktürk O.M., Fleitmann D., Badertscher S., Cheng H., Edwards L., Fankhauser A., Tüysüz O., Kramers J. Climate in the southern Black Sea coast during the Holocene: Implications from the Sofular Cave record
15:00-16:00 Afternoon Poster Session with coffee
Chair: F. Kober
16:00-16:20 Lombardo U., Canal-Beeby E., Fehr S., Veit H. Pre-Columbian human adaptation to seasonal inundations in the Llanos de Moxos, Bolivian Amazonia.
16:20-16:40 Chairi R. Organic and mineral sedimentary deposits in the evaporators’ environments of the Sahel of Tunisia (Mahdia): the Baghdadi swamp and the conjugated sebkha of Gotaia and Eliane
space space
space

Posters Session 8:
in front of C130

  Alpou S., Godefroid F. & Kindler P. Origin of Bahamian laminar crusts: new geochronological and petrographic data
Deplazes G., Haug G. H., Lückge A., Peterson L. C. High-resolution sediment colour and geochemical analysis of Dansgaard-Oeschger events (Cariaco Basin, Northern Arabian Sea)
  Girardclos S., Rachoud-Schneider A.-M., Brutsch N. Rhone glacier deglaciation in western Lake Geneva : new sismo- and biochronostratigraphy results
  Haghipour N., Kober F., Burg J-P., Zeilinger G., Ivy-Ochs S., Kubik P., Faridi M. Incision and deformation recorded by Quaternary fluvial terraces in Makran accretionary wedge, SE-Iran
Haudenschild E., Akçar N., Yavuz V., Ivy-Ochs S., Alfimov V., Kubik P.W., Schlüchter C. The Kestanbol Granite (Western Turkey) and its importance as a building stone: Application of cosmogenic 10Be to an archaeological problem
Kind J., Hirt A., van Raden U. Do magnetic properties reflect climate history in Swiss lakes?
Kremer K., Girardclos S. Giant sub-lacustrine mass movement in Lake Geneva sediment record
Laigre, L., Reynard, E., Arnaud-Fassetta, G., Baron, L., Lambiel, C. Contribution of geoelectrical measurements and shallow drillings for detection of Holocene palaeochannels in the Saillon region (Valais)
Malatesta L., Castelltort S., Picotti V., Mantellini S., Hajdas I., Simpson G., Willett S.

Holocene Climatic Variability In Central Asia; A Geo-Archaeological Case Study In Samarkand, Uzbekistan

Ott A., Ivy-Ochs S., Bauder A., Akçar N., Schlüchter C. Holocene glacier oscillations at Damma
Plotzki A., Veit H. Holocene landscape evolution of the Llanos de Moxos, NE Bolovia
Reber R., Andreevich Tikhomirov D., Akçar N., Yavuz V., Schlüchter C. Quaternary glacial chronology in Anatolia
Samartin S., Heiri O., Tinner W. Late Glacial and early Holocene climatic changes in the Southern Swiss Alps, reconstructed using subfossil chironomid assemblages.
Schlüchter C., Burkhalter R. Switzerland at the Last Glacial Maximum (LGM)  A new map (2009) by swisstopo 1 : 500 000
Schmitt J., Seth B., Fischer H. How to derive weathering rates from ice core measurements of atmospheric tetraf luoromethane?
Steinemann S., Hamann Y., Gilli A. Detection of volcanic ash layers by high-resolution XRF core scanning
Tikhomirov D., Alfimov V., Akçar N., Ivy-Ochs S., Schlüchter C. Calibration of 36Cl Production Rate on 39K in Saturated Antarctica Samples
van Raden U., Gilli A., Kind J. How does the elemental composition of Swiss lake sediments reflect past climate conditions?
Zech J., Zech R., Kubik P.W., Veit H. Past glaciation in the Central Andes record alteration in the tropical circulation and the Southern Westerlies
space space
space

 

 

 

 

top_space

Session 9: Trusting on soils in a changing world? (O.S.)
Room C130

Convenors: Samuel Abiven, Pascal Boivin, Elena Havlicek, Roxane Kohler Milleret, Claire Le Bayon
Chair: S.Abiven, P. Boivin, E. Havlicek, R. Kohler Milleret, C. Le Bayon
9:20 - 9:40 Johannes A., Kohler-Milleret R., Boivin P. Evaluation of the effect of root exudates on the structure of two different soils
9:40 - 10:00 Villacres D., Guiné V., Freyre N., Boivin P. Contribution of earthworms in the maintenance of biobeds
10:00-11:00 Morning Poster Session with coffee
Chair: S.Abiven, P. Boivin, E. Havlicek, R. Kohler Milleret, C. Le Bayon
11:00-11:20 Wilcke W., Ruppenthal M., Schwarz M.T., Oelmann Y. Stable H and N isotope approaches to assess soil organic matter turnover and N transformations in ecosystems
11:20-11:40 Hasinger O., Millière L., Verrecchia E. P., Cailleau G., Spangenberg J. E. Carbon cycle in a scree slope soil: from organic matter to secondary carbonate (Villiers, Jura Mountains, CH)
11:40-12:00 Martignier L., Verrecchia E. Pleistocene vs Holocene impact on soils: An example from the Jura Mountains
12:00-14:00 Lunch
Chair: S.Abiven, P. Boivin, E. Havlicek, R. Kohler Milleret, C. Le Bayon
14:00 - 14:20 Schmidt M. W.I.,  Torn M. S.,  Abiven S., Dittmar T., Guggenberger G., Janssens I. A.,  Kleber M.,  Kögel-Knabner I.,  Lehmann J.,  Manning D. A.C.,  Nannipieri P., Rasse D. P., Weiner S., Trumbore S. E. Shifting paradigms - Soil organic matter turnover in a changing world
14:20 - 14:40 Bandowe BAM., Wilcke W. Oxygenated Polycyclic Aromatic Hydrocarbons in Soil
14:40 - 15:00 Maestrini B., Singh N., Abiven S., Schmidt M.W.I. BC loss processes in a temperate forest topsoil: a long-term field manipulation experiment
15:00-16:00 Afternoon Poster Session with coffee
space space
space

Posters Session 9:
in front of C130

  Bigalke, M., Kersten, M., Kobza, J., Weyer, S., Wilcke, W. Cu and Zn stable isotopes as tracers for sources, transport and biogeochemical transformations of Cu and Zn in polluted soils and sediments
Blanc N., Hassouna M., Pfeifer H.-R. Environmental contamination of alpine soils in the Mont-Blanc massif by arsenic
  Burri S., Sturm P., Knohl A., Buchmann N. Impacts of Summer Drought on Short-Term Reactions of Plant and Soil Gas Exchange of a Managed Lowland Grassland in Switzerland
  Hoffmann, U., Kuhn, N. Soil organic carbon in the rocky desert of northern Negev (Israel)
Melis S., Boivin P., Guiné V., Abiven S., Krebs R. Cobaltihexamine and Metson CEC measures on different organic surfaces (biochars and hydrothermal chars)
Pfund S., Guenat C., Le Bayon C., Verrecchia E., Bullinger-Weber G. Emme River (BE) restoration project: how to evaluate its success using soil parameters ?
Sara Sadri and Wolfgang Wilcke Initial analysis of a 10-year pH time series of litter leachate in an Ecuadorian catchment
Salomé C., Guenat C., Bullinger-Weber G., Gobat J.-M., Le Bayon R.C. Structure formation in carbonate-rich alluvial soils along an altitudinal gradient: roles of lithogenic characteristics and biological agents.
Schwarz M.T., Bischoff S., Krüger L., Michalzik B., Siemens J., Wilcke W. Land-use intensity and biodiversity as controls of element cycling
space space
space

 

 

 

 

 

top_space

Session 10: Open Cryosphere Session
Room E120, posters in front of E130

Convenors: A. Bauder, M. Hoelzle, B. Krummenacher, J. Nötzli, C. Lambiel, M. Lüthi, J. Schweizer, M. Schwikowski
Chair: Jürg Schweizer
09:15-09:25 Opening Poster Introduction session
09:25-09:28 Boeckli L., Brenning A., Noetzli J., Gruber S. An empirically-based permafrost distribution model for the entire Alps
09:28-09:31 Lambiel C., Baron L. Mapping ground ice distribution in an ice-cored moraine with electrical resistivity tomography, Col des Gentianes, Swiss Alps
09:31-09:34 Scapozza C., Baron L., Lambiel C. Borehole logging in alpine periglacial talus slopes, Valais Alps, Switzerland
09:34-09:37 Scherler M., Hauck C. Modelling of permafrost evolution under climate change scenarios
09:37-09:40 Walthard P., Gulley J., Benn D., Martin J., Using speleological methods to test dye tracing interpretations in glaciology
09:40-09:43 Huss M., Stokvis M., Salzmann N., Hoelzle M. Towards short-term monitoring of glacier mass balance and snow accumulation distribution
09:43-09:46 Huss M., Machguth H., Jörg P., Zemp M., Salzmann N., Linsbauer  A., Hoelzle M. Re-analysis of mass balance measurements on Findelengletscher 2005-2009
09:46-09:49 Linsbauer A., Paul F., Künzler M., Frey H., Haeberli W. Formation of new lakes in deglaciating regions of the Swiss Alps
09:49-09:52 Nath S.K., Huss M. Glaciological investigations on three glaciers at Les Diablerets, Alpes Vaudoises
09:52-09:55 Salzmann N., Machguth H. The Swiss Alpine Glacier’s Response to the “2°C Target”
10:00-11:00 Morning Poster Session with coffee
Chair: Jeanette Nötzli
11:00-11:20 Zenklusen Mutter E., Phillips M. Active Layer development in Alpine permafrost
11:20-11:40 Schneider S., Hoelzle M. Investigation of the high variability of mountain permafrost
11:40-12:00 Morard S., Bochud M., Delaloye R. Rapid changes of the ice mass configuration in the dynamic Diablotins ice cave– Fribourg Prealps, Switzerland
12:00-14:00 Lunch
Chair: Andreas Bauder
14:00-14:20 Keller A., Funk M. Ice deformation measurement in boreholes on Rhonegletscher
14:20-14:40 Gabbi J., Farinotti D., Bauder., A. Past and future changes and impacts on runoff conditions in the Mauvoisin region
14:40-15:00 Etzelmüller, B., Farbrot, H., Guomundsson, á. Seven years of permafrost monitoring in Iceland - updated results and geomorphological implications
15:00-15:20 Eugster M. Snow, ice and permafrost study in Swiss schools: From local student observations to global understanding
15:20-15:50 Coffee Break
Chair: Martin Hoelzle
15:50-16:00 SEP Young Scientist Awards
16:00-16:20 Lüthi M.P., Bauder A., Funk M. Volume change reconstruction of Swiss glaciers from length change data
16:20-16:40 Huss M. Present and future contribution of glacier storage change to runoff from macroscale drainage basins in Europe
16:40-17:00 Zech R., Huang Y., Zech M., Tarozo R., Zech W. Permafrost carbon dynamics controlled atmospheric CO2 and Pleistocene climate
space space
space

 

 

 

 

top_space

Session 11: Meteorology and Climatology (O.S.)
Room E140

Convenors: Rolf Philipona, Markus Furger
Chair: Rolf Philipona
09:00-09:15 Hiller R., Stieger J., Neininger B., Buchmann N., Eugster W. Aircraft and ground based CH4 measurement of a high moor in Switzerland
09:15-09:30 Hurter F., Perler D., Geiger A. Monitoring atmospheric water vapor in the Zermatt region with GNSS
09:30-09:45 Hächler P. Schneefrühwarnungen in den Schweizer Alpen
09:45-10:00 Willi M., Frei C. Gridding of daily sunshine duration by combination of station and satellite data
10:00-10:15 Calanca P., Philipona R., Trebejo I., Alarcón Velazco C. Simple approaches to the evaluation of net radiation and reference evapotranspiration
10:15-11:00 Morning Poster Session with coffee
Chair: Markus Furger
11.00-11:15 Brönnimann, S. Weather extremes in the past 140 years in a historical reanalysis data set
11:15-11:30 Kuhlemann, J., Raible, C.C., Luterbacher, J., Schuster C., Krumrei, I., Reinecker, J., Kubik, P., Westphal, H. Climate of the Little Ice Age: A Mediterranean-scale anomaly pattern with LGM similarities
11:30-11:45 Strauss F., Formayer H., Asamer V., Schmid E. High resolution climate change data for Austria until 2040
11:45-12:00 Sesartic A., Dallafior T., Storelvmo T., Lohmann U. Modelling global emissions of bacteria and fungal spores acting as ice nuclei
12.00-12:15 Ediang Okuku Archibong, Ediang A Archibong Dynamics of abrupt climatic change over the climate regions in Nigeria.
12:15-13:15 Lunch
13:15-14:00 Administrative Sitzung der Schweizerischen Gesellschaft für Meteorolgie (SGM)
Chair: Rolf Philipona
14:00-14:20 Neininger B., Schneider B., Oldani D. Invited lecture: Airborne observation of the Eyjafjallajökull volcanic ash plume over Switzerland
14:20-14:40 Bukowiecki N., Zieger P., Hüglin C., Weingartner E., Baltensperger U. Invited lecture: Detection of Eyjafjoll volcano ash at Jungfraujoch, Switzerland
14:40-15:00 Henne S., Brunner D. Invited lecture: Simulating the dispersion of the Eyjafjalla volcanic ash plume over Europe
15:00-16:00 Afternoon Poster Session with coffee
space space
space

Posters Session 11:
in front of E130

  Perler D., Geiger G., Rothacher M. Water vapor retreival with parameterized GPS tomography: Longterm study in Switzerland
Weibel, B., Röser, I., Liniger, M., Appenzeller, C. NCCR Climate related research at MeteoSwiss - The Swiss climate of today and tomorrow
space space
space

 

 

 

 

top_space

Session 12: Phenology and Seasonality (O.S.)
Room E130

Convenors: This Rutishauser, Martine Rebetez, Thomas Herren
Chair: This Rutishauser
09:00-09:20 Dobbertin, M., Baltensweiler, W., Giuggiola A., Li M.-H., Cherubini, P. 50 years of needle length measurements on Larch in the Engadin Valley closely reflect spring temperature changes
09:20-09:40 Clot B., Gehrig R. Airborne pollen: phenological aspects and observed trends
09:40-10:00 Egli S., Ayer F., Franc A. Trends in fruiting phenology of wild forest mushrooms from 1975-2006 in the fungus reserve La Chanéaz (FR)
10:00-10:20 Rixen C. Changes in alpine plant phenology under future climate conditions
10:20-11:00 Morning Poster Session with coffee
Chair: Martine Rebetez
11:00-11:20 Rutishauser T., Mitinitiantinnen und -initianten KPS – eine Kommission für Phänologie und Saisonalität bei der «Plattform Geosciences»
11:20-11:40 Herren T., Meier N., Rotach M.W., Liniger M.A., Appenzeller C. The Swiss Spring Index as a novel integral metric for spring phenology
11:40-12:00 Kottmann D. A comparison of ground-based phenological observations and NOAA AVHRR NDVI data
12:00-12:20 Eugster M. Phenological and seasonal observations in Swiss schools
12:20-14:00 Lunch
Chair: Thomas Herren
14:00-14:20 Basler, D. and Körner, Ch. Spring flush of native forest trees at rising spring temperatures is controlled by photoperiodism and temperature
14:20-14:40 Morin X., Chuine I., Bugmann H. Predicting the impact of warming on tree phenology: experimental and modelling results
14:40-15:00 Wolf S., Eugster W., Buchmann N. Ecosystem carbon budgets of tropical pasture versus afforestation
15:00-16:00 Afternoon Poster Session with coffee
space space
space

Posters Session 12:
in front of E130

  Bloesch B., Spring J.-L., Viret O., Dubuis P.-H. Climate change and grapevine’s vegetative growth development in Western Switzerland
Dobbertin M. Forest phenology and extreme climatic events
  Hansmann, J., Loew, S., Evans, K.F. REROD – A mathematical model for reversible rockslope deformations, caused by seasonal variations in the groundwater table, observed in the central Swiss Alps
  Rutishauser T., Brügger R., Jeanneret F. Altitude, slope and aspect: Are there local-scale effects in temporal trends in a spatially high-resolved plant phenological network in the Swiss Alps 1971–2000?
Vitasse Y., François C., Delpierre N., Dufrêne E., Kremer A., Chuine I., Delzon S. Assessing the effects of climate change on the phenology of European temperate trees
space space
space

 

 

 

 

top_space

Session 14: Geoscience and Geoinformation - From data acquisition to modelling and visualisation
Room D130

Convenors:Nils Oesterling, Adrian Wiget, Massimiliano Cannata
Chair: Adrian Wiget
09:20-09:40 North R.P., Livingstone D.M. Comparison of Cubic Splines and Linear Interpolation Methods for Lake Time Series Analysis (Download Presentation 1.1 Mb)
09:40-10:00 Wannaz C., Fantke P., Rainer F., Jolliet O. Multi-scale, multimedia modeling to compare local and global life cycle impacts on human health (Download Presentation 4.1 Mb)
10:00-11:00 Morning Poster Session with coffee
Chair: Massimiliano Cannanta
11:00-11:20 Wu J., Gilliéron P., Merminod B. An integrated methodology for change detection via terrestrial laserscanning: case study of the landslide in Flamatt
11:20-11:40 Molinari M., Cannata M., Troung X.L. WPS application for shallow landslide hazard assessment
11:40-12:00 Antonovic M., Cannata M. Authentication and authorization management to ogc services with Geoshield: introducing Web Feature Service protection (Download Presentation 1.2Mb)
12:00-14:00 Lunch
Chair: Nils Oesterling
14:00-14:20 Bilgot S., Parriaux A. GIS-based 3D modelling for landslide hazard assessment: increasing the objectivity of hazard maps. (Download Presentation 3.3 Mb)
14:20-14:40 Jolimet T., Tacher L., Parriaux A., Weidmann M., Giorgis D. Première étape de la modélisation géologique 3D du canton de Vaud : la feuille de Nyon (Download Presentation 9.8 Mb)
14:40-15:00 Jordan, P. 3D geological mapping and visualisation as a tool for the analysis of overdeepended valleys (Download Presentation 20.4 Mb)
15:00-16:00 Afternoon Poster Session with coffee
Chair: Adrian Wiget
16:00-16:20 Baumberger R., Bossart P. 3D-Mont Terri-Borehole-Information-System (Download Presentation 1.6Mb)
16:20-16:40 Burri T., Kündig R., Sinreich M. The Hydrogeological Map of Switzerland 1:100’000: From a pure print product of the 1970’s to an interactive GIS-tool (Download Presentation 22.3 Mb)
16:40-17:00 Oesterling N., Kühni A. Geology Portal - Enhancing the availability of geological information
(Download Presentation 3.5Mb)
space space
space

Posters Session 14:
in front of D130

  Almqvist B.S.G., Zappone A., Bruijn R.H.C., Diamond L.W., Ramseyer K., Burg J.-P. Physical and mechanical characterization of potential reservoir and cap rocks for geological storage of carbon dioxide in Switzerland
  Ambrosi C. The landslide inventory of Canotn Ticino: statistical analysis and updating issues
  Ambrosi C., Bernoulli D., Soma L. Quaternary  Geologic Map of Mendrisiotto (Ticino)
  Ambrosi C., Cannata M. MIARIA - Adaptive Idrogeological Monitoring supprtuing the Area Integrated Risk Plan
 

Baruffini, M., Ambrosi, C.

A GIS-tool for risk assessment due to natural hazards in mountain regions. An exploratory study on an hypothetical event: the Val Canaria flood.
space space
space

 

 

 

 

top_space

Session 15: Decision oriented modelling of the geosphere
Room E230

Convenors: M. Stauffacher, O. Smrekar, C. Ritz, H.-R. Egli
 
10:00-11:00 Morning Poster Session with coffee
Chairs: Hans-Rudolf Egli, Michael Stauffacher
11:00-11:10 Stauffacher M., Egli H.R, Smrekar O. Introduction
11:10-11:30 Hauck C., Hölzle M., Salzmann N. Communication of uncertain cryospheric model results in the view of the public environmental awareness
11:30-11:50 Bugmann H. Global Change, Goods and Services from Mountain Ecosystems, and Stakeholders
11:50-12:30 Stauffacher M., Förster R. (mod.) Discussion
12:30-14:00 Lunch
Chairs: Hans-Rudolf Egli, Michael Stauffacher
14:00-14:20 Scheringer M. How free are we in our choices of methods for scientific work in transdisciplinary projects?
14:20-14:40 Zinsstag J. Cross-species transmission modelling and economics of zoonotic diseases
14:40-15:00 Schneider F. Bridging science and society through transdisciplinary research
15:00-15:45 Stauffacher M., Förster R. (mod.) Discussion
15:45-16:00 Stauffacher M., Egli H.R, Smrekar O. Outlook, closing of Workshop
space space
space

 

 

 

 

top_space

Session 16: Hydrological and Limnological Perspectives in Times of Global Changes
Room G120

Convenors: Petra Schmocker-Fackel, Beat Oertli, Bruno Schädler
Chair: Bruno Schädler
09:00-09:20 Balin D., Schulla J., Lambiel C., Scapozza C., Metzger R., Horton P., Reynard E. Hydrological modelling under present and future scenarios in two alpine catchments
09:20-09:40 Davin E. L., Seneviratne S. I. The role of diffuse/direct radiation partitioning in land-atmosphere interactions and terrestrial water cycling
09:40-10:00 Leuzinger S., Körner, C. Rainfall distribution is the main driver of runoff under future CO2-concentration in a temperate deciduous forest
10:00-10:20 Magnusson J., Jonas T., Kobierska F., Farinotti D., Zappa M., Bavay M., Bosshard T. Climate change effects on snow melt and discharge of a partly glacierized watershed in central Switzerland
10:20-11:00 Morning Poster Session with coffee
Chair: Petra Schmocker
11:00-11:20 Köplin N., Viviroli D., Schädler B., Weingartner R. Hydrological change in Switzerland: Which catchments are most sensitive? - A comprehensive assessment of climate change impact
11:20-11:40 Meyer R., Schädler B., Viviroli D., Weingartner R. Low water in a changing climate
11:40-12:00 Staudinger M., Seibert J., Stahl K., Lehner I. Towards uncertainty reduction of low flow modeling using 18O as additional information
12:00-12:45 Lunch
12:45-13:30 General Assembly of the Swiss Society for Hydrology and Limnology
13:30-14:15 Hydrobiology-Limnology Award
Chair: Reinhard Bachofen
Pasche N. Nährstoffkreisläufe und Methanbildung im Lake Kivu (Ruanda-Kongo)
Zeder M. Methodenentwicklung zur automatischen Multiparameter-Analyse einzelner Zellen mittels Fluoreszenzmikroskopie
 
Chair: Beat Oertli
14:15-14:35 Giuliani G., Ray N., Lehmann A. Modelling global changes impacts on the Black Sea catchment
14:35-14:55 Doering M., Blaurock M., Robinson C.T. Landscape transformation of an Alpine floodplain influenced by humans: Historical analysis from aerial images
14:55-15:15 Niemann H., Anselmetti F. S. , Sinninghe Damsté J. S., Gilli A., Lehmann  M. F., Peduzzi R., Peduzzi S., Ravasi D., Sax N., Schubert  C. J., Stadnitskaia A., Stötter T., Tonalla M., Wirth S. B. The Holocene sediment record of Lake Cadagno: Over-view and initial results from a comprehensive paleoen-vironmental study
15:15-15:40 Afternoon Poster Session with coffee
Chair: Beat Oertli
15:40-16:00 De Jong R., Kamenik C., Larocque-Tobler I., Grosjean M. Aquatic organisms as indicators of past climate variability
16:00-16:20 Rosset V,, Oertli B. Freshwater biodiversity under climate warming pressure: identifying the winners and losers in temperate small waterbodies
16:20-16:40 Hines J., Gessner M. Life-history plasticity in a detritivore determines ecosystem response to climate warming
16:40-17:00 Schilder J., Heiri O., Van Hardenbroek M., Lotter A. Stable nitrogen isotopes in chitinous remains: Exploration of a new palaeoenvironmental proxy for past freshwater environments
space space
space

Posters Session 16:
in front of F130

Halder J., Decrouy L., Vennemann T. Hydrodynamics of Lake Geneva inferred from Stable H- and O-Isotope Compositions
Kauzlaric M., Rey E. Approaching water stress in the Alps- Water management options in the Crans-Montana-Sierre region, Valais (MontanAqua): estimation of available natural water resources
Rey E., Kauzlaric M. Approching water stress in the Alps – Water management options in the Crans-Montana-Sierre region, Valais, (MontanAqua): Measuring network and influence of land use and land use changes on water balance.
space space
space

 

 

 

 

top_space

Session 17: Groundwater and Climate change
Room F130

Convenors: Marc Schürch, Eduard Hoehn, Pascal Turberg
Chair: Marc Schürch
09:00-09:20 Germann P. Infiltration depths due to increased rain intensities and durations as a consequence of climate change
09:20-09:40 Figura S., Livingstone D., Hoehn E., Kipfer R. Climate change and groundwater quality: analysis of historical records
09:40-10:00 Hessenauer M., Flury F.

Evolution, sur plus de 20 ans, de quelques paramètres hydrochimiques des eaux souterraines suivies dans le cadre de l’étude d’impact de l’autoroute la Transjurane (A16, Canton du Jura)

10:00-11:00 Morning Poster Session with coffee:       + Best Poster Award
Chair: Pascal Turberg
11:00-11:20 Huggenberger P., Butscher C. Modeling the effects of climate change on the vulnerability of karst groundwater resources
11:20-11:40 Stoll S., Hendricks Franssen Harrie-Jan, Butts M., Kinzelbach W. Analysis of the impact of climate change on groundwater related hydrological fluxes
11:40-12:00 Tacher L., Turberg P., Breguet A., Parriaux A. Modeling the sensibility of the alpine and perialpine hydrogeological systems in climate change
12:00-12:20 Chevalier G., Diamond L.W., Leu W. Potential for deep geological sequestration of CO2 in Switzerland: a first appraisal
12:20-14:00 Lunch
space space
space

Posters Session 17:
in front of F130

Alt-Epping P., Diamond L. W. Reactive-transport modelling applied to geological sequestration of CO2 in Switzerland
  Akinfiev, N.N., Diamond, L.W. Thermodynamic model of aqueous CO2–H2O–NaCl solutions from 22 to 100 °C and from 0.1 to 100 Mpa
  Diem S., Schirmer M. RIBACLIM – Riverbank filtration under climate change scenarios
Käser D., Perrochet P., Renard P., Schirmer M., Zwahlen F., Hunkeler D.* Influence of groundwater/stream water interactions in sustaining environmental flow and water supply in a changing climate: the case of an Alpine alluvial aquifer, the Upper Emme
Moeck C., Baillieux A., Schirmer M., Hunkeler D., Groundwater shortage due to climate change
Vögeli Albisser C., Prasuhn V. Irrigation and groundwater quality in times of climate change
space space
space

 

 

 

 

top_space

Session 18: Troubling water: modes of socialization of a natural resource (O.S.)
Room D230

Convenors: Olivier Ejderyan & Olivier Graefe
 
10:00-10:45 Morning Poster Session with coffee
Chair: Olivier Ejderyan and Olivier Graefe
10:45-10:50 Olivier Ejderyan, Olivier Graefe Session introduction
10:50-11:05 Schneider F., Rist S., Weingartner R., Herweg K., Liniger HP., Schädler B., Kauzlaric M., Rey E., Graefe O., Hoelzle M., Homewood C., Reynard E., Bonriposi M. Water Scarcity in Inner-Alpine Regions Options for sustainable water use in the Crans-Montana-Sierre region (Valais)
11:05-11:20 Hemund C., Weingartner R., Jorde K.

Integrated Assessment of the Small Hydropower Potential in Switzerland

11:20-11:35 Schweizer R.

Les bisses et leurs modes d’organisation au XXIe siècle, un modèle de gestion durable ?

11:35-11:50 Homewood C.

MontanAqua: an assessment of the socio-economic and institutional setting

11:50-12:05 Meyer U. Water and women in rural Amhara: A 'naturalized' connection reflecting a restricting political agenda in Ethiopia
12:05-12:30   Discussion
12:30-14:00 Lunch
space space
space

Posters Session 18:
in front of D230

Schneider F., Rist S., Weingartner R., Herweg K., Liniger HP., Schädler B., Kauzlaric M., Rey E., Graefe O., Hoelzle M., Homewood C., Reynard E., Bonriposi M. Water Scarcity in Inner-Alpine Regions Options for sustainable water use in the Crans-Montana-Sierre region (Valais)
space space
space

 

 

 

 

top_space

Session 19: The global / local in our research
Room F130

Convenors: Marina Richter & Patricia Felber
 
12:00-14:00 Lunch
Chair: Patricia Felber
14:00-14:20 Marina Richter Jumping scale: dealing with the local and the global in a transnational research project
14:20-14:40 Norman Backhaus

The local and the global in spatial appropriation

14:40-15:00 Saheeb Kayani

Psychosocial effects of natural (cosmic) phenomena: a case study

15:00-15:20 Patricia Felber

Panel Discussion

12:30-14:00 Poster Session II with coffee
space space
space

 

 

 

 

top_space

Session 20: Geotopes and Geoparks
Room C120

Convenors: Jean-Pierre Berger, Emmanuel Reynard, Pierre-Yves Jeannin, Markus Felber
 
15:00-15:30 Afternoon Poster Session with coffee
Chair: Groupe de travail "Geotopes d'importance nationale" (coord. J.-P. Berger)
15h30-15h50 Martin S. & Ghiraldi L. Static and dynamic mapping of geosites
15h50-16h10 Perret A.,Guyomard A., Coutterand S., Reynard E., Delannoy J.-J. Glacial heritage of the Chablais area (FR-CH): understanding glacier flows and identifying geosites
16h10-16h30 Regolini-Bissig G., Martin S Quality assessment of natural heritage trails
16h30-16h50 Morard S., Staub A., Oggier P. Geomorphology and geology in the Regional Nature Park (RNP) Pfyn-Finges (Valais): identification, assessment, educational and touristic promotion
16h50-17h10 Groupe de travail "Geotopes d'importance nationale" (coord. J.-P. Berger) Geotopes of national significance : report 2010
space space
space

Posters Session 20:
in front of B130

  Groupe de travail "Geotopes d'importance nationale" (coord. J.-P. Berger) Geotopes of national significance : report 2010
space space
space

 

 

 

 

top_space

Session 21: Mars: water, climate & geology
Room B130

Convenors: Pierre Brisson & François Zwahlen
10:00-11:00 Morning Poster Session with coffee
Chair: Brisson P.
11.00-11.05 Zwahlen F. Introduction
11.05-11.25 Brisson P. Mars, a remote, now accessible, geologic object.
11.25-11.45 Gautsch S. Atomic Force Microscopy on Mars.
11.45-12.05 Hofmann B, Josset M., Josset J.-L. The potential of close-up imaging on the surface of Mars.
12:05-13:40 Lunch
Chair: Brisson P.
13.40-14.00 Golabek G., Keller T., Gerya T., Zhu G., Tackley P., Connolly J. Core and early crust formation on Mars.
14.00-14.20 Frankel C.S. Putative oceans and Hydrothermal activity on Mars.
14.20-14.40 Gillmann C., Lognonné P. Volatiles in the atmosphere of Mars: the effect of volcanism and escape.
14.40-15.00 Bibring J.-P. Mars, Water, Habitability.
15:00-16:00 Afternoon Poster Session with coffee
Chair: Brisson P.:
16.00-16.20 Josset J.-L. The ExoMars Rover Mission, Goals & Instruments.
16.20-16.40 The Marsdreamers One or two sequences of Richard Dindo's latest documentary.
space space
space

 

 

 

 

Meetings of Societies on Friday 19th November

Time   Room
 11:15-12:30 IUGG Swiss National Committee meeting Room F130
     

Meetings of Societies on Saturday 20th November

Time   Room
12:15-13:30 IUGS Swiss National Committee meeting Room C130
12:15-12:45 Swiss Society for Geomorphology General Assembly Room C120
12:20-13:20 Swiss Geological Society Room A120
12:30-13:30 Generalversammlung «Erlebnis Geologie» | «Géologie Vivante» | «Avventura Geologia» Room D130
12:45-13:45 General Assembly of the Swiss Society for Hydrology and Limnology Room G120
12:45-13:45 Annual meeting of the Swiss Society for Mineralogy and Petrology Room G140
13:15-14:00 Administrative Sitzung der Schweizerischen Gesellschaft für Meteorolgie (SGM) Room E140