5th Swiss Geoscience Meeting, Geneva 2007


COMPLETE PROGRAM

Print page printer

FRIDAY, NOVEMBER 16, 2006: Plenary lectures: CATASTROPHE ! CATASTROPHES

SATURDAY, NOVEMBER 17, 2006: SYMPOSIA

Meetings of Societies

Plenary Session, Friday November 16th

CATASTROPHE! CATASTROPHES

Museum d'Histoire Naturelle (where is it?)

Opening address

Urs Schaltegger
President SGM 2007
Local organizing committee

15:00 - 15:30 Assessing volcanic hazards: quantitative models of tephra fall. Costanza Bonadonna
Sciences de la Terre (Université de Genève)
15:30 - 16:00 Climate change and extreme weather events Christoph Schär
Institut für Atmosphäre und Klima (ETH Zürich)
16:00 coffee break
16:30 - 17:00 Earthquakes in the Basel area: natural versus induced hazards Stefan Schmid
Department of Geosciences (Universität Basel)
17:00 - 17:30 Seismically triggered Landslides in the Himalayas Jean F. Schneider
IAG / ZENAR BOKU Vienna
17:30 - 18:00 Volcanic eruptions, global change and evolution of species Vincent Courtillot
Institut de Physique du Globe (Université de Paris)
18:00 - 18:30 New Platform Geosciences
CHGEOL Award
Niggli Medal
Prix ELSTE Augustin Lombard
Helmut Weissert
Pirmin Mader
Christoph Heinrich
François Mariller
18:30 Break
19:00 - 20:00 Séisme au Cachemire sous administration pakistanaise. L'intervention du CICR en 2005" (Conférence publique) Robert Mardini
Chef de l'unité Eau et Habitat, Division de l'Assistance, CICR
20:00 - 22:00 Swiss Geosciences Party

 

 

Symposium Sessions, Saturday November 17th

Uni Mail Building (where is it?)

 

  1. Structural Geology and Tectonics (Open Session)
  2. Mineralogy-petrology-geochemistry (Open Session)
  3. Quaternary climate change (Open Session)
  4. Meteorology and climatology (Open Session)
  5. Open Cryosphere session (Open Session)
  6. Floods of August 2005 - new scientific insights
  7. Fossils, palaeoenvironments and evolution - the Swiss contribution
  8. Physics of magmatic and volcanic processes: understanding the fate of magmas from the mantle to the stratosphere
  9. COL Symposium: Geohazards in lakes
  10. Social Perception of Natural Catastrophes and Forces of Nature
  11. Terrestrial biogeochemical cycles (and global change)
  12. RiskBox - a toolbox for the risk analysis of natural hazards

 

 

Session 1:
Part 1 (before lunch): Structural geology, tectonics and geodynamics
Part 2 (after lunch): Neotectonics and surface processes

Chair: Neil Mancktelow
8:30-8:50 Crameri F. Simulations of convection and magmatic resurfacing in Io
8:50-9:10 Schönholzer S. Thermo-chemical evolution of Venus’ interior
9:10-9:30 Tackley P., Nakagawa T., Deschamps F. & Connolly J. Coupled models of mantle convection, plate tectonics, core evolution, magmatism and mantle geochemical evolution incorporating self-consistently calculated mineralogy and thermodynamic properties
9:30-9:50 Gerya T., Connolly J.A.D., & Yuen D.A. Numerical modelling of subducting slab bending
9:50-10:10 Chew D., Magna T., Kirkland C., Miskovic A. & Schaltegger U. Origin of Neoproterozoic detrital zircon in the Proto-Andes
10:10-11:00 Coffee break & Poster Session 1
11:00-11:20 Kruhl J., Peternell M. & Gerik A. Taming the complexity: new developments in quantification of rock structures
11:20-11:40 Nadami A. Fold Interference Patterns at the Precambrian basement of Hassan-Robat Region, North Isfahan, Iran
11:40-12:00 Oliot E., Goncalves P. & Marquer D. Strain localization in a metagranite under amphibolite-facies conditions: an example from the Gotthard massif
12:00-12:20 Tarantola A., Diamond L. W. & Stünitz H. Fluid inclusions during plastic deformation of quartz: An experimental study
12:20-12:40 Campani M., Mancktelow N., Seward D. & Rolland Y. Neogene exhumation during orogen-parallel extension in the Central Alps: 3D-geometric modelling and thermochronology
12:40-14:00 Lunch
Chair: Stefan Schmid
14:00-14:20 Hessami K., Jamali F., Ghorashi M. & Tabassi H. Active deformation at the Kashan region, central Iran: implication for seismic hazard assessment
14:20-14:40 Ladner F., Schanz U. & Häring M.O. Part 1: Geological and hydraulic evaluation of the geothermal resevoir Basel
14:40-15:00 Schanz U., Dyer B., Ladner F. & Häring M.O. Part 2: Microseismic aspects of the Basel 1 geothermal reservoir
15:00-15:20 Madritsch F., Preusser F., Fabbri O. & Schmid S.M. Evidence for active folding at the northwestern front of the Jura fold-and-thrust belt
15:20-15:40 Champagnac J.-D., van der Beek P., Molnar P., Sue C., Anderson R.S., Diraison G. & Dauphin S. Flexural isostatic response of the Alps to increased Quaternary erosion: constrains from tilted foreland basin remnants
15:40-16:30 Coffee break & Poster Session 2
16:30-16:50 Aramowicz A., Cosca M. & Stöckli D. High exhumation rates in the Aar massif, revealed by the zircon (U-Th)/He thermochronology
16:50-17:10 Berger C., Schulze M., Rieke-Zapp D.H., Kienholz H., Schlunegger F. & McArdell B.W. Soil erosion and rill development in dependence of rainfall intensity
17:10-17:30 Ruiz G. & Modeste H. A Pliocene Climatic Proxy for abrupt gain of denudation in orogens: Example and implications from Central Andes - Peru

Posters:

  Ambrosi, C. The landslide inventory of Canotn Ticino: statistical analysis and updating issues
  Baumann C., Gerya T.V. Numerical modelling of slab breakoff dynamics
  Bousquet R., Wiederkehr M., Oberhänsli R., Goffé B., Koller F., Schmid S.M., Schuster R., Engi M., Berger A., Martinotti G. Metamorphism of metasediments at the scale of an orogen: A key to the Tertiary geodynamic evolution of the Alps
  Bucher S.P., Löw S. Talklüfte im östlichen Aarmassiv (Schöllenen-Schlucht)
  Deubelbeiss Y., Kaus B.J.P. A comparison of finite difference formulations for the Stokes equations in presence of strongly varying viscosity
Duchoiselle L., Deschamps F., Tackley P. Application of spherical numerical models of thermo-chemical convection to the understanding of earth tectonic and to dynamic of others terrestrial planets
Ebert A., Ramseyer K., Gnos E., Decrouez D. Changes in microstructures and cathodoluminescence fabrics of calcite marbles from Naxos and their relevance for provenance analyses of ancient white marbles.
Fraefel M., Schmid S.M., Densmore A.L. Pleistocene tectonic activity in NW Switzerland from seismotectonic and geomorphologic evidence
Golabek G., Tackley P.J., Schmeling H. Earth's core formation aided by flow channelling induced by Rayleigh-Taylor instabilities
Shadan M. & Hosseini-Barzi M. Local tectonic controls on deposition of Permian mixed siliciclastic-carbonate deposits of Khan Formation along Kalmard fault, central Iran
Kaus B.J.P. 2D/3D Numerical Modelling of Lithosphere-Mantle interaction.
Keller T. & Tackley P.J. Towards self-consistent modelling of the Martian dichotomy: The influence of degree-1 convection on crustal thickness distribution
Kilian R., Heilbronner R., Stünitz H. Different modes in quartz deformation in Alpine shear zones in the Gran Paradiso and the Adamello intrusions.
Nikolaeva K., Gerya T.V., Connolly J.A.D. Dynamics of crustal growth related to the intraoceanic subduction: numerical model
Onneken J., Stünitz H., Heilbronner R., Transition of cataclastic deformation to potential diffusion creep in granitoid fault rocks
Rahn M., Wang H. Preliminary data on metamorphism and exhumation of the Triassic Songpan-Ganzhe flysch, Tibetan Plateau, NW Sichuan, China
Ruiz J.M.H., Negro F., Kalt A., Frizon de Lamotte D., Missenard Y., Wieler R., Ivy-Ochs S., Saadiqui O., Schaer J.-P. Orogenic growth and tectonic geomorphology in the Atlas mountains of SW Morocco
Steck A. The Simplon massif: deformation structures due to collision between the underthrusting European plate and the Adriatic indenter
Thust A., Heilbronner R., Stünitz H. Experimental Deformation on natural quartz single crystals
van Heck H., Tackley P. Planforms of self consistently generated plate tectonics in 3D spherical models of mantle convection
Vernooij M., Exner U., Grobéty B. The evolution of intracrystalline shear zones in experimentally deformed quartz single crystals and in naturally deformed quartz veins: a comparative study
Wilhem C., Hochard C., Stampfli G. M. Use of subsidence curves in a geodynamic frame
Martin-Gombojav N., Winkler W. The tectonic history of the Ecuadorian Andes revealed by their erosional scree

Session 2: Mineralogy-petrology-geochemistry

Chair: Othmar Müntener
8:30-8:50 Grobety B., Aeberhard M., Métraux C. Kinetics of chrysotile dehydration
8:50-9:10 Jacquat O., Voegelin A., Kretzschmar R. Retention of Zn in aluminium-hydroxy-interlayered phyllosilicates in contaminated soils
9:10-9:30 Marton I. & Moritz R. Geochemical constraints of the alteration and gold deposition in the Tertiary Eastern Rhodopian sedimentary-rock hosted gold deposits, Bulgaria
9:30-9:50 Bejaoui J. &  Bouhlel S.  Carbonate-hosted Mississipi Valley type Zn-Pb-Ba deposits in upper Aptian of Jebel El Hamra, Central Tunisia
9:50-10:10 Painsi M. & Diamond L.W. New P-V-T and Th data from synthetic fluid inclusions for 6 mass% aqueous NaCl solution + 21 mol% CO2
10:10-11:00 Coffee break & Poster Session 1
11:00-11:20 Franz L., Kuhn T., Petersen S., Augustin N., Fretzdorff S. & Hékinian R. Syn- and post-magmatic evolution of the oceanic lithosphere underneath the Logatchev hydrothermal field (MAR 14°45`N)
11:20-11:40 Vils F., Tonarini S., Seitz H.-M., Kalt A. & Pelletier L. Light element isotopes as a tracer of seawater-serpentinite interaction at Mid-Atlantic ridge: ODP leg 209 site 1272A and 1274A
11:40-12:00 Chiaradia M., Beate B., Fontignie D. Adakitic signatures across the Ecuadorian volcanic arc: magmatic evolution at lower crustal levels and recycling of arc roots
12:00-12:20 Leuthold J., Müntener O., Baumgartner L.P., Putlitz B., Michel J. Petrology and structure of the Paine Mafic Complex (preliminary results)
12:20-12:40 Semytkivska N. & Ulmer P. Oxide-silicate relations in the system Fe-Mg-Ti-Cr-Si-Al-O: an experimental study at high pressures
12:40-14:00 Lunch
13:15-14:00 General Assembly of the Swiss Mineralogical-Petrological Society
14:00-14:20 Barboni M. & Bussy F. Petrology and construction mechanisms of the Saint Jean du Doigt bimodal intrusion, Brittany, France
14:20-14:40 El Korh A. & Schmidt S.Th. Trace element exchange behaviours during HP-LT metamorphism of basic rocks, Ile de Groix, France
14:40-15:00 Bader T., Franz L., de Capitani C., Ratschbacher L. & Hacker B. Triassic Barrovian metamorphism in the western Liuling Unit (Qinling Shan, Central China)
15:00-15:20 Wiederkehr M., Bousquet R., Ziemann M.A., Schmid S.M., Berger A. Folded isotherms at the northeastern rim of the Lepontine thermal dome: Evidence from Raman spectroscopy of carbonaceous material in meta-sedimentary units of the Valaisan and Ultra-Helvetic domains
15:20-15:40 Gauchat K. & Baumgartner L.P. New Interpretation of Cryptic Calcium Zoning in Garnets from the Nufenen Pass Area

Posters:

  Ageneau M., Kouzmanov K., Fontboté L. & Febres O. Genesis of silver-rich mineralisation in the Galera area (SW part of the Morococha district, central Peru)
  Akçar N., Ivy-Ochs S., Schachner A., Ylmaz Ismail Ö., Altiner D., Yavuz V., Alfimov V. & Schlüchter C. First Attempt to Date Yenicekale Building Complex in Hattusha with Cosmogenic Nuclides
Alinejad-Kordi R. & Hosseini-Barzi M. A comparison of clay mineral analysis of Pabdeh Formation from surface samples and NGS logs, Zagros, Iran
  Ayati F., Asadi H.H., Noghreyan M. & Mahdevari S. Petrography and geochemistry investigation on hyrothermal altered igneous rocks in NE of Arak(Iran)
  Bendezú A., Catchpole H., Kouzmanov K., Fontboté L. & Astorga C. Multiple intrusion-centered Miocene Morococha polymetallic district, central Peru
Catchpole H., Bendezú A., Kouzmanov K., Fontboté L. & Edgar R. Porphyry-related base metal mineralisation styles at Nuevo Potosí, Morococha district, central Peru
Darbellay B. & Baumgartner L.P. Mushroom garnet from the Mt. Mucrone, Sesia Zone
Dessimoz M., Müntener O., Jagoutz O., Dawood H. Epidote in calc-alkaline igneous rocks: field examples
Durand C., Marquer D., Baumgartner L.P., Goncalves P. & Boulvais P. Large calcite and volume losses in metacarbonate xenoliths from the Quérigut Massif (Pyrenees): Implications on the evolution of stable isotope profiles during contact metamorphism
Girlanda F., Antognini M., Weiss S., Meisser N., Ansermet S., Fehr K.T., Hochleitner R., Pezzotta F., Guastoni A. Exceptional zircon crystals from the eastern end of the Finero ultrabasic complex (Centovalli, Ticino, Switzerland)
Kodolányi J., Spandler, C. & Pettke, T. Trace elements in serpentine minerals of hydrated peridotites from different tectonic environments: the role of precursor mineralogy and source of serpentinizing fluid
Michel J., Baumgartner L.P., Cosca M. & Putlitz B. Cooling history of the Torres del Paine Intrusive Complex, Chile
Müller B., Guillong M., Heinrich C.A. Laser Ablation ICP-MS analyses of marine sediments from the Oxfordian (Late Jurassic): A comparison of three preparation techniques
Perez J., Kouzmanov K. & Fontboté L. Geology and mineral occurrences in the Toldojirca area (Eastern part of the Morococha district, central Peru)
Ramírez de Arellano C., Putlitz B., Kosmal A. & Dessimoz M. Preliminary observation on the Fitz Roy Plutonic Complex
Skora S. & Baumgartner, L. Garnet growth mechanisms and equilibrium domains in alpine eclogites
Villagomez D., Spikings R., Seward D., Magna T. & Winkler W. Tectonic evolution of the Northern Andes: constrains from thermochronology and geochronology
Weisenberger T. & Bucher K. Porosity increase during low-temperature metamorphism in gneisses of the Simano nappe (Arvigo, Val Calanca)
Zehnder K., Kündig R. & Baumeler A. New Database "Stones on historic buildings and artworks of Switzerland"

Session 3: Quaternary climate change

Chair: Frank Preusser
8:30-8:50 Schoeneich P. How danerous was the Holocene? Paleohazards and paleodisasters (invited talk)
8:50-9:10 Schoeneich P. How danerous was the Holocene? Paleohazards and paleodisasters Contd.
9:10-9:30 Giradclos S. & Anselmetti F.S. The combined effects of Little Ice Age and human impact on sediment inout from Lake Brienz catchment
9:30-9:50 Tevenon F., Schwikowski M., Sigl M.., Theo J., Szidat S., Bernasconi S. & Anselmetti F. Atmospheric aerosols from an Alpine ice core (Glacier Colle Gnifetti), and new developments in image analysis applied in palaeoenvironmental studies
9:50-10:10 Poster presenter Short introduction to posters (2 min each)
10:10-11:00 Coffee break & Poster Session 1
Chair: Frank Preusser
11:00-11:20 Leroux A., Bichet V., Magny M., Walter-Simonnet A.-V., Richard H., Adatte T., Simonnet J.-P. High resolution analyzes of Lac Saint Point sediments (Jura, France) from the Lateglacial to the Holocene
11:20-11:40 Kock S., Huggenberger P., Preusser F., Kramers J. & Wetzel A. Formation and evolution of the Lower Terrace of the Rhine River in the area of Basel
11:40-12:00 Heer A., Lowick S., Preusser F. & Veit H. Late Pleistocene dunes on the Swiss Plateau - a new contribution from OSL & (palaeo)pedology towards the understanding of late Pleistocene landscape evolution.
12:00-12:20 Graf A., Akçar N., Ivy-Ochs S. Kubik P.W., Marcus C,, Burkhard M.V. & Schlüchter C. Surface exposure dating confirms multiple extensions of Rhone glacier over the Jura Mountains.
12:20-12:40 Waldmann N., Ariztegui D., Anselmetti F.S., Coronato A., Austin Jr. J.A., Moy C.M., Recasens C., Dunbar R.B. & Ponce F. Evidence of Late Pleistocene and Holocene glacier fluctuations in southernmost Patagonia by combining geomorphological and lacustrine geophysical data

Posters:

  Favilli F., Egli, M., Cherubini P., Sartori G. & Delbos E. Radiocarbon dating of old stable soil organic matter and charcoal fragments found in Alpine soils
Frébourg G., Hasler C.-A. & Davaud E. Sedimentological evidences of the tsunami generated by the Etna collapse of 8000 BP in the Sidi Salem Formation, south-eastern coast of Tunisia
  Gennari G., Tamburini F., Ariztegui D., Hajdas I.  & Spezzaferri S. High resolution geochemical and mineralogical signature of sapropel S1 (Cretan Ridge, Eastern Mediterranean)
  Gisler P., Kamenik C. & Grosjean M. Chrysophyte stomatocyst sedimentation in Lake Silvaplana (Engadin) and its significance for seasonal climate reconstruction
  Godefroid F., Brentini M., Kindler P., Nawratil de Bono C. & Samankassou E. Paleosol versus colluvium: records of sea-level fluctuations versus catastrophic events in the Quaternary of the Bahamas
  Kamenik C., Ammann B., Bigler C., Blass A., Carnelli A., Esper J., Grosjean M., Jenk T., Larocque I., Niederer R., Riedwyl N., Schreier R., Schwikowski M. & Wanner H. Regional multi-archive climate reconstruction based on natural proxies
Klisch M., Rozanski K., Goslar T., Edwards T.W.D. & Shemesh A. 18O of cellulose organic fraction combined with 18O of calcite and 18O of diatoms in lake sediments: a new tool for palaeoclimate reconstructions on continents?
Larocque I. & Grosjean M. Validating chironomid-inferred temperatures with meteorological data
Muñoz P. & Gorin G. Climatic record from the Late Holocene in the tropics: case study from a middle-mountain wet zone in Central Colombia
Recasens C. Ariztegui D., Maidana N.I., Waldmann N., Moy C.M., Dunbar R.B., Austin Jr. J.A. 6 Anselmetti F.S. Late Holocene ecological response to environmental changes in Lago Fagnano, Tierra del Fuego
Trachsel M., Blass A., Eggenberger U., Kamenik C., Grosjean M. & Sturm M. High resolution climate reconstruction (AD 1580-1950) from proglacial Lake Silvaplana based on biogenic silica and x-ray diffraction

Session 4: Meteorology and climatology

Chair: Rolf Philipona
8:30-8:50 Vercauteren N., Bou-Zeid E., Huwald H., Lemmin U., Selker J.S., Meneveau C. & Parlange M.B. The Lake Atmosphere Turbulent EXchanges (LATEX) experiment
8:50-9:10 Schmidli J. & Poulos G. External influences on mesoscale valley circulations in California's Owens Valley
9:10-9:30 Rotvic J. Multiple zonal jets and drifting in rotating thermal convection
9:30-9:50 Ambühl J. Warning systems optimisation based on economic criteria
9:50-10:10 Schweizer G., Rothenbühler C. & Brönnimann S. Der virtuelle Klimaweg
10:10-11:00 Coffee break & Poster Session 1
Chair: Markus Furger
11:00-11:20 Beniston M. Entering into the “greenhouse century”: comparing recent record seasons in Switzerland with scenario climates
11:20-11:40 Hächler P. Extreme Schneefälle im Umfeld der Alpen und deren Warnung
11:40-12:00 Rotach M.W., Ambrosetti P., Ament F., Arpagaus M., Fundel F. & Germann U. MAP D-PHASE: First results from the DOP
12:00-12:20 Schlemmer L., Martius O., Sprenger M. & Davies H.C. Disentangling the forcing mechanisms of extreme precipitation events along the Alpine south-side by using potential vorticity inversion
12:20-12:40 Fischer A., Brönnimann S. & Rozanov E. Interannual-to-decadal Variability of Stratospheric Chemistry and Climate during the 20th Century
12:40-14:00 Lunch
Chair: Rolf Philipona
14:00-14:20 Walker D. & Vuilleumier L. Short-term variability of erythemal UV radiation due to clouds
14:20-14:40 Nowak D., Vuilleumier L., Long C. N. & Ohmura A. Effect of clouds on shortwave radiation in Payerne, Switzerland
14:40-15:00 Ruckstuhl C., Philipona R., Zelenka A. & Behrens K. Aerosols rather than clouds affect recent rapid warming in Central Europe
15:00-15:20 Jahresversammlung der Schweizerischen Gesellschaft für Meteorologie
15:20-15:40

Posters:

  Dinoev T., Serikov I., Arshinov Y., Bobrovnikov S., Ristori P., Calpini B., van den Bergh H. & Simeonov V. Water vapor measurements for meteorology
  Stickler A., Ewen T. & Brönnimann S. Evidence for GPLLJ intensity variations derived from historical pilot balloon data as direct cause for the 1930s “Dust Bowl”?

Session 5: Open Cryosphere session

12:40-14:00 Lunch
Chair: Martin Hoelzle
14:00-14:20 Lüthi M. & Rüegg R. On the Structure of Glaciers
14:20-14:40 Werder M. & Funk M. Dye tracing a jökulhlaup
14:40-15:00 Riesen P., Sugiyama S., Bauder A. & Funk M. Numerical investigation of ice flow changes during the evolution and outburst of the glacier-dammed lake Gornersee
15:00-15:20 Paul F., Tribaldos T., Machguth H., Hoelzle M. & Haeberli W. On the influence of topographic and geometric changes on modelled glacier mass balance
15:20-15:40 Huss M., Farinotti D., Bauder A. & Funk M. Grosser Aletschgletscher in the 21th century: Modelling glacier evolution and stream-flow runoff
15:40-16:30 Coffee break & Poster Session 2
Chair: Martin Lüthi
16:30-16:50 Zemp M., Hoelzle M. & Haeberli W. 60 years of available mass balance observations – a review of the worldwide monitoring network
16:50-17:10 Gruber S. & Hoelzle M. The cooling effect of coarse blocks in absence of advection/convection
17:10-17:30 Nater P., Arenson L. & Springman S. Geotechnical parameters of alpine permafrost soils
17:30-17:50 Noetzli J., Gruber S., von Poschinger A. & Haeberli W. 3D temperature modelling for a new permafrost bore hole on the Zugspitze, Bavarian Alps

Posters:

  Boehlert R., Gruber S., Egli M., Maisch M., Brandová D., Ivy-Ochs S., Kubik P.W., Deline P. & Wilfried H. Comparison of exposure ages and spectral properties of rock surfaces in steep, high alpine rock walls – a field study at Aiguille du Midi, France
  Farinotti D., Huss M., Bauder A. & Funk M. Modeling runoff from the highly glaciated Glacier de Zinal catchment under climate change conditions
  Frey H., Haeberli W., Paul F., Rothenbühler C., Huggel C. & Zemp M. On the formation and hazard potential of future glacial lakes in the Swiss Alps
  Hoelzle M. & Gruber S. Borehole and ground surface temperatures and their relation to meteorological conditions in the Swiss Alps

Session 6: Floods of August 2005 - new scientific insights

12:40-14:00 Lunch
Chair: Christoph Hegg & Gian Reto Bezzola
14:00-14:20 Scherrer, S. The delayed runoff reaction of the Schaechen River in August 2005 – How can this reaction be explained?
14:20-14:40 Margreth, M. & Naef F. Can automatically derived maps of Dominant Runoff Processes explain the magnitude of flood runoff in August 2005?
14:40-15:00 Schmocker-Fackel, P. & Naef F. How do the recent floods influence the magnitude of the 100year flood?
15:00-15:20 Viviroli, D., Schwanbeck J., & Weingartner R. August Flood 2005 – Could it be even worse?
15:20-15:40 Molnar, P., Witschi T. & Burlando P. Challenges in the modelling of Bernese Oberland runoff and Brienz-Thun lake level variations in August 2005
15:40-16:30 Coffee break & Poster Session 2
16:30-16:50 Thomi, L. The Floods of the River Aare in the City of Berne – Impacts on Risk Knowledge and Risk Management
16:50-17:10 Bardou, E., Horton P. & Jaboyedoff M. Physically based survey of torrential floods : some news from the West
17:10-17:30 Rickenmann, D., Hunzinger L., Koschni A.& Canuto N. Sediment transport during the flood events of August 2005 in Switzerland
17:30-17:50 Schürch, M. & Kozel R. Vulnerability and damage potential of near-surface groundwater - Floods of August 2005

Session 7: Fossils, palaeoenvironments and evolution - the Swiss contribution

Chair: Danielle Decrouez
8:30-8:50 Schoene B., Schaltegger U. & Ovtcharova M. Application of high-precision U-Pb geochronology to the stratigraphic record
8:50-9:10 Monnet C., Bucher H. & Zollikofer C. Progress in morphometric palaeontology: 3-D reconstruction and modelling of accretionary growth shells by using micro-computed tomography and mesh analyses
9:10-9:30 Brühwiler T., Goudemand N., Galfetti T. & Bucher H. Early Triassic ammonoid biostratigraphy and a new high-resolution carbon isotope record from Tulong area, South Tibet
9:30-9:50 Chablais J., Martini R., Samankassou E., Onoue T. & Sano H. Upper Triassic foraminifers from the mid-oceanic atoll-type carbonate of the Sambosan Accretionary Complex (Kyushu and Shikoku Islands, Japan)
9:50-10:10 Meyer C.A. & Stecher R. The house of the rising sauropods– Evidence from the Late Triassic of the Eastern Swiss Alps
10:10-11:00 Coffee break & Poster Session 1
Chair: Damien Becker
11:00-11:20 Bandini A.N., Baumgartner P.O. & Flores K. Seeking the Origin of the Caribbean Plate with Mesozoic Radiolaria
11:20-11:40 Baumgartner P.O., Flores K. & Bandini A.N. Late Triassic - Jurassic Radiolaria, ultramafic and mafic rocks define the Mesquito Oceanic Terranes – The Nicaragua Basement
11:40-12:00 Morard, A. Catastrophe, catastrophes : single or multiple events at the Domerian-Toarcian transition (Lower Jurassic) ?
12:00-12:20 Marty D. Comparative taphonomy of human footprints left in microbial mats of tidal flats and dinosaur footprints of Late Jurassic biolaminites; a key for the interpretation of fossil vertebrate tracks
12:20-12:40 Cavin L. The Late Jurassic ray-finned fish peak of diversity: biological radiation or preservational bias?
12:40-14:00 Lunch
Chair: Peter O. Baumgartner
14:00-14:30 Guex J. Reinitialization of evolutionary clocks during catastrophic and sublethal environmental stress in some invertebrates (invited talk)
14:30-15:00 De Wever P. PaleoBIODIVERSITY or Paleobiodiversities? SOME CONSIDERATIONS (invited talk)
15:00-15:30 Dupraz C. Microbial carbonates in modern and fossil environments (invited talk)
15:30-15:40 General Discussion
15:40-16:30 Coffee break & Poster Session 2
16:30-16:50 Adatte T., Keller G., Gardin S., Bartolini A. & Bajpai S. Main Deccan volcanism phase ends at K-T mass extinction: Evidence from the Krishna-Godavari Basin, SE India
16:50-17:10 Girault F.E., Weller A.F. & Thierstein H.R. Frustule size variability in marine centric diatoms: macro-ecological and macro-evolutionary patterns
17:10-17:30 Pirkenseer C., Spezzaferri S. & Berger J.-P. The Paleogene of the southern Upper Rhine Graben: biostratigraphy, palaeoenvironment and reworking problems
17:30-17:50 Scherler L., Becker D. & Berger J.-P. Terrestrial palæoecosystems of large mammals from Early Oligocene to Early Miocene of the Swiss Molasse Basin : biodiversity, biogeochemistry and biotic/abiotic events.
17:50-18:10 Kocsis L., Vennemann T.W., Fontignie D., Baumgartner C. & Montanari A. Multi-isotope study of Miocene foraminifers from the Mediterranean

Posters:

  Lavoyer T., Yerly B. & Berger J.-P. The Pechelbronn beds (Early Oligocene, Upper Rhine Graben) : first results from drillings Preuschdorf and Soultz-sous-Foret (Alsace, France)
  Martini R. An overview of Upper Triassic carbonate deposits of Indonesia: Palaeogeographic and geodynamic implications
  Marty D., Paratte G., Ayer J., Billon-Bruyat J.-P., Hug W.A., Lovis C. & Meyer C.A. Multiple dinosaur ichnocoenoses from Late Jurassic biolaminites of the Courtedoux-Tchâfouè tracksite (NW Switzerland): snapshots of a local community?
  Meister C., Blau J., Dommergues J.-L., Schlatter R. & Schmidt-Effing R. Sinemurian Ammonite succession from the Sierra Madre Oriental (Mexico)
  Moix P., Vachard D., Martini R., Stampfli G. M., Pille L. & Wernli R. New Carboniferous, Permian and Triassic results from the Lycian Nappes (south-western Turkey): paleogeographic implications
Piuz A. The Bajocian crinoidal vs coral limestone : Paleoenvironmental implications
Riond M. Growth lines and scratches on the tusks of Praz Rodet mammoth (Vallée de Joux, VD)

Session 8: Physics of magmatic and volcanic processes: understanding the fate of magmas from
the mantle to the stratosphere

Chair: Costanza Bonadonna & Catherine Annen
16:30-16:50 Pinel V., Jaupart C. & Lengliné O. Mechanical modelling of the long and short-term evolution of a magmatic plumbing system. (invited talk)
16:50-17:10 Zhu Guizhi, Wang Qingliang, Shi Yaolin & Cui Duxin Modelling Pressurized Deformation of ChangBaiShan Volcano with Three Orthogonal Opening-point Mode Sources
17:10-17:30 Rust A. Convection and rheology of crystal-rich magma. (invited talk)
17:30-17:50 Costantini L., Bonadonna C. & Houghton B.F. The dynamic of Fontana Lapilli basaltic Plinian eruption
17:50-18:10 Alfano F. & Bonadonna C. Characterization of tephra particles: influence of the shape on the terminal fall velocity

Posters:

  Annen C., Leeman W.P. & Dufek J. Conditions for crustal generation of very large volumes of rhyolite associated with the Yellowstone hotspot track: example of the central Snake River Plain (USA)
  Arcay D., Gerya T. & Tackley P. Magma generation and transport in subduction zones: Numerical simulations of chemical, thermal and mechanical coupling during magma ascent by porous flow
  Rinderknecht S.-L., Annen C., Gander M. & Chillier X. Modelling of the surface heat flux of an active volcano: Application to Villarrica, Chile

Session 9: COL Symposium: Geohazards in lakes

Chair: Flavio Anselmetti
14:00-14:30 Schmid M., Pasche N., Halbwachs M., Jarc L. & Wüest A. The African “Killer Lakes” (invited talk)
14:30-15:00 Funk M. & Werder M. Assessment of hazards related to the formation of glacier dammed lakes (invited talk)
15:00-15:30 Little J. & Wüest A. Effect of a changing climate on the stability of lakes and reservoirs (invited talk)
15:30-16:30 Coffee break & Poster Session 2
Chair: Daniel Ariztegui
16:30-17:00 Nesje A. Rock falls in Loen, western Norway, in 1905 and 1936 and the devastating waves they generated in Lake Lovatnet (invited talk)
17:00-17:30 Jeannin P.-Y. & Häuselmann P. Der Caumasee (Flims, GR): Anthropogene Absenkung oder natürliches Ereignis? (invited talk)
17:30-18:00 Wildi W. & Jüstrich S. Environmental hazard of reservoir sedimentation (invited talk)

Posters:

Garcia Bravo A., Willot M. & Wildi W. Mercury distribution in the sediment grain-size fractions of a contaminated site of Lake Geneva.
Justrich S. & Wildi W. Sedimentary and geochemical balance and impact of floods on the Wettingen reservoir (Switzerland)
Schoneneich P., Dupuy D. & Marillier F. A rockfall-triggered tsunami in Lake Geneva - AD 563
  Strasser M. & Anselmetti F. Modeling basin-wide subaquatic slope stability in Lake Lucerne: Towards assessing regional seismic and tsunami hazards
  von Gunten L., Eggenberger  U., Grob P., Morales A., Sturm M., Urrutia R. & Grosjean M. Deposition of atmospheric copper and pollution history since ca. 1850 in Central Chile
  Waldmann N., Ariztegui D., Anselmetti F.S., Austin Jr. J.A., Moy C.M. & Dunbar R.B. Paleoearthquakes in the Magallanes-Fagnano transform fault: a record of Holocene mass-wasting events in Lago Fagnano, southernmost Patagonia
  Waldmann N., Ariztegui D., Burki V., Chapron E., Hansen L., Larsen E., Lyså A. & Nesje A. Integrating historical and lacustrine geophysical data to reconstruct regional seismic slope stability: the Nordfjord region, western Norway, case study

Session 10: Social Perception of Natural Catastrophes and Forces of Nature

Chair: Patricia Felber Rufer
11:00-11:20 Schmid F. Lokale Sichtweisen im Umgang mit Naturgefahren
11:20-11:40 Gisler M. Cultural Perception of Seismic Events in the Long 18th Century of Switzerland
11:40-12:00 Felber P. Seeing Natural Catastrophes as a Chance
12:00-12:20 Wyss M. & Kaestli P. Estimates of Regional Losses in Case of a Repeat of the 1356 Basel Earthquake
12:20-12:40 Szönyi M. Natural Hazards: Grading Flood, Storm (and Earthquake)

Session 11: Terrestrial biogeochemical cycles (and global change)

Chair: Frank Hagedorn
11:00-11:20 Heim A. & Abiven S. Sources of error when assessing dynamics of organic compounds in soil by stable isotope analysis
11:20-11:40 Abiven S. & Heim A. Problems in quantification of the lignin in plants and soils
11:40-12:00 Hofmann A., Heim A., Abiven S., Christensen B.T., Miltner A., Richnow H.H. & Schmidt, M.W.I. Lignin degradation dynamics in arable soils as measured by natural 13C abundance
12:00-12:20 Leifeld J., Zimmermann M., Conen F. & Fuhrer J. Storage and turnover of soil organic matter in high-elevation grasslands of the Alps
12:20-12:40 Joos O., Hagedorn F., Siegwolf R., Saurer M., Heim A. & Schmidt M.W.I. Effects of summer drought on the litter decomposition rate and the CO2-efflux of Swiss grassland soils
12:40-14:00 Lunch
Chair: Michael Schmidt
14:00-14:20 Tamburini F., Bernasconi S. M. & Frossard E. Tracing origin, distribution and fate of phosphate in terrestrial environments with oxygen isotopes
14:20-14:40 Graf Pannatier E. & Pannatier Y. What is the appropriate frequency for sampling soil solution?
14:40-15:00 Hagedorn F., Rusch S. & Siegwolf R. Sources and sinks of dissolved organic matter in organic layers – clues from a six year 13CO2 tracer experiment
15:00-15:20 Schneider M., Scheel T. & Kalbitz K. Stabilization of dissolved organic matter by sorption to amorphous Al hydroxide
15:20-15:40 Cenki-Tok B., Chabaux F., Lemarchand D., Stille P., Bagard M.-L. & Pierret M.-C. The impact of vegetation on calcium isotope fractionation in river waters: Evidence from the Strengbach watershed,France

Posters:

  Fontana D. & Vennemann T. Carbon isotope composition of dissolved inorganic carbon and cation content in the upper reaches of the Rhone river, Switzerland, as tracers of geo-, bio- and anthropogenic sources of dissolved ions
  Leifeld J., Fenner S. & Müller M. Mobility of black carbon in drained Peatland soils
  Pera S. Geochemical characteristics of groundwater in a porous aquifer connected with two karst systems, in Southern Switzerland

Session 12: Modeling the geosphere - its power, limits and risks

Posters:

  Matti B. Modelling the efficiency of a drainage gallery work in a large landslide with respect to hydrogeological and geomechanical parameter heterogeneity
  Rosset P., Wyss M., Kaestli P. & Wiemer S. Elements for Improving Loss Estimates in real-time: Microzonation of soil conditions in Important Cities Worldwide
  Baruffini M., Baruffini M., Thuering M. & Cannata M. RiskBox - a toolbox for the risk analysis of natural hazards

Meetings

  Friday, 16.11.05   Saturday, 17.11.05
  Time Room   Time Room
Committee Meeting of the Swiss Geological Society 10:00-12:00 Museum      
General Assembly of the Swiss Geological Society 13:45-14:45 Museum  
Swiss Geoscience Meeting: Program Committee meeting 13:15-14:45 Museum  
General Assembly of the Swiss Meteorological Society   15:00-15:40  UniMail 
General Assembly of the Swiss Mineralogical-Petrological Society       13:15-14:00 UniMail