4th Swiss Geoscience Meeting, Bern 2006


COMPLETE PROGRAM

Print page printer

FRIDAY, NOVEMBER 24, 2006: Plenary lectures: GEOSCIENCES FOR SOCIETY

SATURDAY, NOVEMBER 25, 2006: SYMPOSIA AND ANNUAL MEETINGS OF ORGANISATIONS

(download complete programm as pdf (790kb))

University of Bern, Main Building, Grosse Schanze (location map / map of lecture rooms)

Plenary Session, Friday November 24th

GEOSCIENCES FOR SOCIETY

Room 210 (Aula), second floor

13:00 - 13:45 Tiefenlagerung radioaktiver Abfälle - eine multidisziplinäre geowissenschaftliche Herausforderung Dr. Andreas Gautschi & Dr. Piet Zuidema
(Nagra, Wettingen)
13:45 - 14:30 Forschung für, über und in der Gesellschaft: Geographische Beiträge zu nachhaltiger Entwicklung. Prof. Dr. Urs Wiesmann, Stv. Direktor NFS Nord-Süd,
Geographisches Institut der Universität Bern
15:00 coffee break
14:30 - 17:00 POSTER SESSION & meetings of societies
17:00 - 17:30 General Announcements
17:00 - 17:05 Opening address Prof. Dr. Adrian Pfiffner
17:05 - 17:10 New Platform Geosciences Prof. Dr. Peter Baumgartner
17:10 - 17:15 CHGEOL Award Pirmin Mader
17:15 - 17:20 Niggli Medal Prof. Dr. Christoph Heinrich
17:20 - 17:25 Erlebnis Geologie Pierre Gander
17:25 - 17:30 International Year of Planet Earth PD Dr. Holger Stünitz
17:30 - 18:15 Bildungspolitik in der Schweiz Dr. Kathy Riklin, Nationalrätin CVP,
Präsidentin der Kommission Wissenschaft, Bildung und Kultur WBK
18:15 - 20:00 Geo-Apéro


Symposium Sessions, Saturday November 25th

  1. Geological disposal of Switzerland's hazardous waste: the role of rock–water interaction
  2. Natural hazards and risks
  3. Trümpy Symposium: Stratigraphy, the measurement of geological time in the 21st century
  4. Tertiary and Quaternary paleoenvironments in the Western Alps and mammal paleontology: a tribute to Burkart Engesser
  5. Geochemical cycling
  6. Holocene climate swings
  7. Hydrological drought
  8. Open session "Mineralogy and Petrology"
  9. Open session "Paleontology"
  10. Open session "Swiss Tectonic Studies Group"
  11. From core to crust
  12. Bodeninformationssystem Schweiz - BICH
  13. Inventorying, assessing and mapping geotopes
  14. Terrestrial biogeochemical cycles (and global change)
  15. Economic Geography and its View on Regional Development
  16. Raumaneignung, politische und natürliche Grenzen: Kongruenzen und Konflikte
  17. Modeling the geosphere - its power, limits and risks (exploratory symposium)
  18. Geology and urban underground
  19. Changing Alpine Cryosphere: Facts, Impacts and Perspectives

-> Meetings

Session 1: Geological disposal of Switzerland's hazardous waste: the role of rock–water interaction (room 215)

8:00-8:40 Bossart P. & Nussbaum C. Rock-water interactions in the Opalinus Clay, based on research in the international Mont Terri Rock Laboratory
8:40-9:00 Gimmi T., Waber H. N., Gautschi A.& Rübel A. Large-scale transport parameters inferred from profiles of natural tracers in pore water of Jurassic argillaceous rocks (Benken, Switzerland)
9:00-9:20 Pekala M., Kramers, J. D., Waber, H. N. U-series studies on the Opalinus Clay, northern Switzerland
9:20-10:00 Vinsot A., Delay J., Dewonck S. & Cruchaudet M. Hydrogeological and hydrogeochemical investigations at the Andra Meuse/Haute-Marne Underground Research Laboratory
10:00-10:30 Coffee break
10:30-11:10 Glaus M., Baeyens B., Bradbury M., Jakob A., Van Loon L.,
Yaroshchuk A.
Interrelation between diffusion and sorption in the transport of cations through highly compacted montmorillonite
11:10-11:30 Alexander W.R., McKinley I. G., Kawamura H. & Miyoshi S. Development of an optimised natural analogue programme: a novel methodology
11:30-12:10 Denecke M. Introduction to synchrotron-based radionuclide speciation investigations
12:30 Time to grab a bite

Posters:

  Amaral H., Aeppli C., Berg M. & Kipfer R. The Combined Use of Environmental Tracers and Stable Isotopic Techniques to Assess the Degradation of Organic Compounds in Groundwater: a Case-Study
  Eggimann M., Eggenberger U. Chemical reactions of bottom ash with CO2-saturated water(TVA-Test)
  Eichinger F., Waber H.N., Smellie J. Characterisation of matrix pore water crystalline rocks (Olkiluoto, Finland)
  Mariethoz G., Renard P., Jaquet O. & Cornaton F. High resolution stochastic modelling of aquifers, example for a contamination migration problem
  Mettler S., Wersin P. Characterisation of the Opalinus Clay pore watercomposition at Mont Terri

Session 2: Natural hazards and risks (room 106)

9:00-9:20 Gruner U. Meteorologische und klimatische Einflüsse auf Sturzprozesse
9:20-9:40 Kramers J., Ostermann, M., Sanders, D., Prager, C. Dating a rock slide by the 230Th/234U method: the Fern Pass, Austria, as an example
9:40-10:00 Stoffel M. Tree-ring based chronology of debris-flow events and deposition processes at Ritigraben (Valais, Swiss Alps) since AD 1570
10:00-10:30 Coffee break  
10:30-10:50 Bussmann F., Anselmetti, F.S. The Rossberg landslide history reconstructed by Lake Lauerz sediments
10:50-11:10 Schwab M., Schneider H. & Schlunegger F. Relationship between landsliding and sediment flux in the Central Swiss Alps, Case study on the Schimbrig landslide, Entlebuch
11:10-11:30 Oppikofer T., Bardou E., Jaboyedoff M. & Baillifard F. Evolution of a debris flow channel monitored using a 3D
terrestrial laser scanner.
11:30-11:50 Boutareaud S., Calugaru D., Fabbri O., Buatier M.&
Shimamoto T.
Identification of slip weakening mechanisms: first results from high-velocity experiments on natural fault gouge
11:50-12:10 Rentschler M., Ancey C. Viscoplastic flows
12:10-12:30 Lehmann P., Or D. Self-Organized Criticality modelling of the onset of rapidlandslides on hillslopes
12:30 Time to grab a bite  
14:00-14:20 Brang P., Hallenbarter D. Evaluating management options in protection forests using a comprehensive simulation model
14:20-14:40 Oppikofer T., Jaboyedoff M. & Coe J. A. Identification of rock-fall hazard at Little Mill Campground (Uinta National Forest, Utah, USA) by DEM analysis
14:40-15:00 Buschmann J., Berg M., Stengel C., & Sampson M.L. Arsenic and manganese contamination in Cambodia: relation to ‘micro-topography’?
15:00-15:20 Volkwein A. & Jonsson M. Quantification of energy absorption capacity of trees in combination with rockfall trajectory analysis using numerical simulations.
15:20-15:40 Tonini Marj*, Tuia Devis, Tapia Rafael and Ratle Frédéric Forest fires cluster detection with space-time scan statistics

Posters:

  Ambrosi C., Crosta G.B. & Frattini P. Rockfall hazard assessment using a high resolution digital
elevation model and a 3D rockfall modelling computer
program – S. Salvatore Area (Ticino, Switzerland)
  Nathalie Bédert*, Aurélie Quiquerez*, Calin Baciu** & Hans-Rudolf Pfeifer* Health risk linked to arsenic-rich waters and soils from
Saru Dornei, Eastern Carpathians, Romania
  Fischer L., Huggel C., Kääb A., Lemy F., Purves R., Haeberli W. Multidisciplinary analyses of detachment zones ofperiglacial rock fall events in the European Alps
  Girardclos S., Sturm M., Schmidt, O. T., Ariztegui
Daniel, Pugin A. & Anselmetti, F. S.
A catastrophic event from a non-catastrophic cause: The 1996 AD megaturbidite in Lake Brienz (Switzerland)
  Graf C., Badoux A., McArdell B., Dufour F., Rhyner
J.& Kuntner R.
A warning system for natural hazards in summer at the Illgraben
  Husen S., Schürch M. Groundwater level changes in Switzerland following large, distant earthquakes
  Pedrazzini A., Jaboyedoff M., Ambrosi C.& Frayssines
M.
Detection and stability analysis of rock slopes in differents spatials scales
  Randin C., Travelletti J., Vittoz P., Guisan A.&
Jaboyedoff M.
Plant species and vegetation communities as indicator of soil instability
  Schwab M., Schneider H. & Schlunegger F. Channelized and hillslope sediment transport and the geomorphology of mountain belts
  Strasser M., Schindler C. & Anselmetti F.S. Earthquake-triggered Zurich moraine-dam breakthrough and subsequent lake outburst (~13’850 cal yr. B.P.)
  Szegvary T., Kanevski M., Conen F. Geostatistical mapping of gamma dose rate measurements in Europe
  Thuering M. Sass3D – a three dimensional rockfall simulation program
  Travelletti J., Bardou E., Jehanne D., Jaboyedoff M. &
François M.
Large landslide combined with mud/soil flows on weathered gypsum substratum
  Willenberg H., Löw S. & Eberhardt E. Slope stability evaluation and run-out simulation for an unstable rock slope above an industrial area in the Leventina valley, Switzerland

Session 3: Trümpy Symposium: Stratigraphy, the measurement of geological time in the 21st century (room 101)

8:00-8:05 Weissert H. Einführung
8:05-8:20 Trümpy R.  
8:20-8:40 Anselmetti F., Schnellmann M., Strasser M., & Thévenon F. Environmental and human impact from prehistoric to modern times: The Lake Lucerne event stratigraphy
8:40-9:00 Schlüchter C. Quaternary Times – Measuring, Precision, Understanding
9:00-9:20 Nio S., van der Zwan K., Hilgen F. & Gootjes A. Climate stratigraphy as a new approach in nearsynchronous correlation and estimation of geological time – insights from the subsurface and its application to outcrops
9:20-9:40 Schlunegger F. Possible environmental effects on the stratigraphic architecture of the Swiss Molasse Basin: state of the art and further research needs
9:40-10:00 Föllmi K., Godet A., Bodin S., Linder P. Unlocking paleo-environmental information from the helvetic Alps: stratigraphy is the key!
10:00-10:30 Coffee break  
10:30-10:50 Hochuli P. A. Timing of angiosperm evolution - the key role of stratigraphy
10:50-11:10 Strasser A. Astronomical time scales for the Swiss and French Jura Mountains (Middle Oxfordian to Late Kimmeridgian)
11:10-11:30 Weissert H. Stable carbon isotope composition of marine carbonates – fingerprint of carbon cycling through geological time and a powerful tool in stratigraphy
11:30-11:50 Schaltegger U. Precise and accurate intercalibration of biostratigraphic and radioisotopic timescales
11:50-12:10 Brack P. Controversial Triassic chronologies: The Latemar case
12:10-12:30   Discussion
12:30 Time to grab a bite
14:00-14:20 Zahno C., Akçar N., Yavuz V., Ivy-Ochs S., Kubik P. W., Vardar M. & Schlüchter C. Surface exposure dating of Quaternary palaeoglacial records from Anatolia
14:20-14:40 Akçar N., Müller-Beck H., Ivy-Ochs S., Kubik P.W. & Schlüchter, C. Application of in–situ produced terrestrial cosmogenic nuclides to archaeology: A case study from Cuba
14:40-15:00 Di Nicola L., Baroni C., Salvatore M.C., Strasky S., Wieler R., Akçar N., Graf A., Ivy-Ochs S., Kubik P.W. & Schlüchter C. Exposure history of pre-LGM glacial drifts in Terra Nova Bay: field work and first results from the XX and XXI Italian Antarctic expeditions
15:00-15:20 Rahn M., Selbekk R. How old are the youngest Molasse sediments in Switzerland? Preliminary data from volcanic tuffs in the uppermost Swiss Molasse sediments

16:00

Coffee break

Posters:

  Dehnert A., Akçar N., Kubik P., Kasper H. U., Preusser F. & Schlüchter C. Burial dating of River Rhine terrace sediments, Lower Rhine Embayment, Germany
  Lowick S., Preusser F. & Monegato G The application of optically stimulated luminescence to constrain the chronology of a long sedimentary core from the Friulian Plain, northeastern Italy

Session 4: Tertiary and Quaternary paleoenvironments in the Western Alps and mammal paleontology: a tribute to Burkart Engesser (room 215)

14:00-14:20 Meyer Ch. A. A tribute to Burkart Engesse
14:20-14:50 Martin T. Mammalian evolution in the Mesozoic – recent advances and perspectives
14:50-15:10 Hooker J., Weidmann M. A micromammalian fauna from the Bartonian (Eocene) of Les Alleveys, Mormont, Switzerland
15:10-15:30 Kälin D. Oligocene freshwater limestones on the eastern slope of the «Rauracian depression»: new biostratigraphic data
15:30-15:50 Becker D., Bürgin T. & Oberli U. Discovery of a juvenile Diaceratherium lemanense  (Rhinocerotidae) from the Aquitanian Molasse of Switzerland: systematic, biostratigraphical and palaeobiogeographical implications
16:00-16:30 Coffee break  
16:30-16:35 Swiss Commission of Palaeontology Prize Swiss Commission of Palaeontology Prize for young researchers
for the best paper and presentation in palaeontology
16:35-17:00 Berger J. The Evolution of the Paleoenvironments in Western Europe during the Cenozoic: a review
17:00-17:30 Ravazzi C., Pini R., Avigliano R., Breda M., Cremaschi M., Donegana M., Martinetto E., Monegato G., Muttoni G.; Peresani M., Sala B., Scardia G., Sciunnach D. The Late Pliocene and Quaternary palaeoenviromental evolutionof the Italian Alps: an updated overview
17:30-18:00 Graf H. Stratigraphie des Eiszeitalters in der Nordschweiz

Posters:

  Becker D., Scherler L. & Berger J.-P. Terrestrial palaeoecosystems of large mammals from the Early Oligocene to the Early Miocene: biodiversity, biogeochemistry and biotic/abiotic events
  Gnägi C. Gravel with crystalline components on the helvetic border chain (Sieben Hengste area)
  Graf A., Strasky S., Ivy-Ochs S., Akçar N., Kubik P., Burkhard M.  & Schlüchter C. Surface exposure dating of pre-LGM erratic boulders onthe Montoz anticlina

Session 5: Geochemical cycling (room 120)

10:30-10:50 Delacour A., Früh-Green G. L., Bernasconi S. M., *Boschi C., Frank M. & Kelley D. S. Geochemical and isotopic (C, S, Sr, Nd) compositions of serpentinized peridotites and gabbros at the Atlantis Massif and Lost City Hydrothermal Field, 30°N MAR
10:50-11:10 Vils F., Pelletier L., Kalt A. & Müntener O. Potential input of light elements into subduction zones – insights from ODP leg 209 peridotites
11:10-11:30 Pelletier L., Vils F. & Kalt A. Li, Be and B in Pindos mantle rocks (Greece): evidence against a supra-subduction origin
11:30-11:50 Spandler C., Yaxley G. & Green D. Petrologic constraints on the geochemistry of oceanic basalts from melting experiments on anhydrous eclogite
11:50-12:10 Wáczek Z., Vennemann T., Beeskow B., Harris C., Markl G. & Marks M. Stable isotope geochemistry of amphiboles from alkaline igneous complexes
12:10-12:30 Halter W., Malfait W., Zakaznova-Herzog V. & Hansen N. Basis for a speciation model to quantify physical and thermodynamic properties of silicate melts
12:30 Time to grab a bite  
14:00-14:20 Zajacz Z., Halter WE., Pettke T. & Guillong M. Determination of fluid/melt partition coefficients by LA-ICPMS analysis of co-existing fluid and silicate melt inclusions
14:20-14:40 Ginibre C., Dungan M. A. Fluid-melt crust interaction beneath the Andean arc : textures, crystal zoning and CO2-inclusions in gabbroic xenoliths from san Pedro volcano (SVZ)
14:40-15:00 Marton I., Moritz R., Marchev P., Spangenberg J.& Vennemann T. Sulfur Isotope Characteristics of Gold Transport and Sulfidation Processes: a Study from Eastern Rhodopian Sedimentary-Rock Hosted Epithermal Gold Prospects, Bulgaria
15:00-15:20 Villa I. 100 years of geochronology: a look back and two ahead
15:20-15:40 Nägler T. On the half-life of mantle evolution models
15:40-16:00 von Blanckenburg F., Wittmann H., Kruesmann T., Norton K. P.
& Kubik P. W.
The Inventory of Cosmogenic Nuclides in River Sediment and the Denudation Rates of the Central Alps of Switzerland
16:00-16:30 Coffee break
16:30-16:50 Frei R., Dahl P. S. Trace element and isotopic characterization ofPaleoproterozoic BIF in the Black Hills (South Dakota, USA): Timing of deposition straddling the first rise ofatmospheric oxygen and the biochemical event between 2.4 to 2.0 Gyr ago
16:50-17:10 Kamber B. S. Emerged Archaean oceanic crust and its role for regulating the composition of the early atmosphere
17:10-17:30 Pettke T., Audetat A., Oberli F., Wiechert U. H., Heinrich C. A. Pb isotopic analysis of individual fluid inclusions by LAMC-ICP-MS: Progress over the past 60 months

Session 6: Holocene climate swings (room 206)

10:30-10:35 Schlüchter C. Begrüssung
10:35-10:55 Wanner H. Holocene climate swings – An attempt to understand global dynamics
10:55-11:15 Stocker T., Yoshimori M., Raible C.C., Renold M., Mölg T. On the interpretation of low-latitude hydrological proxy records based on AOGCM simulations
11:15-11:35 Joos F., Muscheler R., Ammann C. M. & Müller S. A. Carbon isotopes, the sun, and climate change over the last millennium
11:35-11:55 Raible C. C., Gonzalez-Rouco J. F., Stendel M., Joos F., Zorita E., Stocker T. F., Yoshimori M., Renold M. Temperatures for the last millennium simulated by different AOGCMs
11:55-12:15 Nussbaumer S. U., Zumbühl H. J. & Steiner D. Glacier fluctuations in western and central Alps AD 15002050: an interdisciplinary approach using new historical data and neural network simulations
12:30 Time to grab a bite
14:00-14:20 Lukas S., Schindelwig I., Preusser F. & Schlüchter C. Younger Dryas glaciation and climate in the central Swiss Alps – first results
14:20-14:40 Blass A., Bigler C., Bluszcz P., Margreth S., Schmid A., Trachsel M., Troxler A., von Gunten L., Grosjean M. & Sturm M. Paleo-climate research in the Engadine (Switzerland) - the state of the art
14:40-15:00 Vennemann T. Hydrologic balance of Lake Geneva: insights from hydrogen and oxygen stable isotope compositions of water and carbon isotope compositions of dissolved inorganic carbonate
15:00-15:20 Schlüchter, B., Nicolussi K., Hajdas I., Bonani G., Pfenninger A., & Schlüchter C. Catastrophically reduced precipitation in the Eastern Alps 1000 AD ± 200 ?
15:20-15:30 Wanner H. Summary

Posters:

  Kock S., Preusser F., Kramers J. & Wetzel A. OSL vs. U/Th datations of terraces in the Hochrhein area (N. Switzerland, SW. Germany)
  Steffen D., Schlunegger F. & Preusser F. Climate-driven variations in sediment flux, Pisco valley, Central Peru

Session 7: Hydrological drought (room 205)

13:30-13:40 Overney O., Weingartner, R. Einführung
13:40-14:00 Pfister C. Winterliche Trockenperioden und Niedrigwasser im schweizerischen Einzugsgebiet des Rheins seit 1540
14:00-14:20 Birsan M., Molnar P., Burlando P. & Pfaundler M. Streamflow trends in Switzerland
14-20-14:40 Zappa M., Kan C. Extreme heat and runoff extremes in the Swiss Alps
14:40-15:00 Jakob A. Wassertemperaturen während heissen Trockenperioden
15:00-15:20 Kan C. Low flow in Switzerland: analyses by the Federal Office for the Environment
15:20-15:40 Kozel R., Schürch M. Hydrological conditions and drought in Swiss groundwaters
15:40-16:00 Hohl P. Gestion des périodes de basses eaux (étiage) dans le canton de Vaud – Les prélèvements en rivière
16:00-16:30 Coffee break  

Session 8: Open session "Mineralogy and Petrology" (room 220)

8:00-8:20 Thomsen T., Schmidt M. W. Subsolidus relations and mica-dominated melting of carbonaceous pelites at 2 to 5 GPa: an experimental study
8:20-8:40 Caricchi L., Burlini L., Ulmer P., Gerya T., Ardia P. Rheology of partially molten silicate systems: An experimental study
8:40-9:00 Viereck-Goette L. Spatial distribution of textural and compositional variationsof MORB in the Arosa-Zone
9:00-9:20 Jagoutz O., Müntener O., Manatschal G., Rubatto D., & Villa I.M. The rift-to-drift transition in the southern North Atlantic: A stuttering start of the MORB engine?
9:20-9:40 Dijkstra A., Cawood, P. Macquarie Island: evidence for multi-stage ocean crust formation from enriched magmas and implications for up-per mantle heterogeneity
9:40-10:00 Pilet S., Baker M. B. & Stolper E. M. Experimental constrain on the origin of OIB: evidence for a metasomatized lithospheric source
10:00-10:30 Coffee break  
10:30-12:30 General Meeting of the Swiss Society of Mineralogy and Petrology  
12:30 Time to grab a bite
14:00-14:20 Mullis J., Vennemann T., Capitani C.& Franz F L.luid-rock interaction along the Glarus thrust at Lochseite and its impact on calc-mylonite formation and thrusting
14:20-14:40 Heijboer T., Mullis J. & de Capitani C. Fluid-rock interaction in successive veining events from the Fibbia meta-granite of the Gotthard Massif, Switzerland
14:40-15:00 Keller L., Wunder B.& Abart R. Speculations on the nature of grain boundary materials associated with eclogite facies rim formation
15:00-15:20 Skora S., Baumgartner L.P., Mahlen N.J., Lapen T.J. & Johnson C.M. Lu/Hf closure temperature estimate from alpine eclogite garnets
15:20-15:40 Janots E., Engi M., Berger A., Rubatto D. & Gregory C. REE minerals evolution and U-Th-Pb dating in the northern Lepontine domain, Central Alps
15:40-16:00 Berger A., Herwegh M. & Gnos E. The behaviour of monazite during deformation: Example from a natural, amphibolite facies shear zones
16:00-16:30 Coffee break
16:30-16:50 Cenki-Tok B., Braun I. & Paquette J. L. Petrology and geochronology of sapphirine-quartz-bearing metapelites from the Madurai Block: evidence for polyphase Neoproterozoic high-grade metamorphism in the Southern Granulite Terrain of India
16:50-17:10 El Korh A., Schmidt S. Th.*, Potel S. & Ballèvre Garnet in mafic rocks of Ile de Groix (France) and its relationship to the tectonic units and whole rock composition
17:10-17:30 Müller T., Baumgartner L., Foster T. & Roselle G. Modeling the effect of growth, diffusion and exsolution during contact metamorphism on measured calcite-dolomite temperatures
17:30-17:50 Schwarz J., Engi M. & Berger A. Porphyroblast crystallization models: The influence of bulk-rock composition
17:50-18:10 Arakcheeva A., Chapuis G., Meisser N. & Thélin P. The application of the superspace approach in mineralogy.
18:10-18:30 Hofmann B., Gnos E., Al-Kathiri A. & Jull A.J.T. Meteorite accumulation surfaces in Oman: Main results of Omani-Swiss meteorite search campaigns, 2001-2006

Posters:

  Allaz J., Engi M., Berger A. & Villa I. Combining multi-equilibrium thermobarometry and Ar-Ar ages for micas: Results from the northern Lepontine Alps
  Allibon J., Bussy F., Lewin E., Lapierre H., Chiaradia M. Geochemical and Petrologic attributes of the PX1 Miocene pyroxenitic layered intrusion, root-zone of an ocean-island volcano, Fuerteventura (Canary Islands)
  Bineli-Betsi T., Chiaradia M. The low-sulphidation Au-Ag deposit of Rio Blanco
(Ecuador): geology, mineralogy, geochronology and
isotope (S, Pb) geochemistry.
  Blanc C. an 18 th C. faience’s workshop, fribourg (switzerland)
  Costantini L., Bonadonna C. & Houghton B. F. The case of Fontana Lapilli basaltic Plinian eruption (Masaya Area, Nicaragua): deposit characterization and microtextural studies
  Défago M., Moritz R. & Puente J. The Huachón gold prospect, Eastern Andean Cordillera of Peru: the southern extension of a 400 km long Carboniferous orogenic gold province?
  Gauchat K., Baumgartner L. Sector zoning in garnets as growth mechanisms indicator
  Gnos E., Kurz D. & Eggenberger U. Elelectrodynamic disaggregation of geologic material
  Guénette-Beck B. The production of the lead mines in the Wallis area (Switzerland) during Roman times
  Hänni M., Lhemon M. Soapstone (or « Pierre ollaire ») in western Switzerland: new archaeological and petrographical approaches
  Neubert N., Nägler T.F., Böttcher M.E. Molybdenum isotope signatures in recent sediments of the Black Sea
  Ounis A., Kocsis L., Pfeifer H.-R. & Chaabani F. Rare earth elements abundance in Tunisian phosphorites
  Reusser E., Phan H. T., & Ulmer P. Ultrasonic wave propagation measurements of polycrystalline samples of olivine, clinohumite and phase A at high pressures of 2 to 8 GPa
  Rufer D., Schreurs G., Berger A., Gnos E. & Villa I. Cenozoic alkaline volcanism in central Madagascar in the context of intracontinental rifting
  Sereneels V. New Perspectives in Mineralogical and Chemical Studies on Archaeological Smtihing Slags
  Tarantola A., Mullis J., Vennemann T., Dubessy J. & de Capitani C. Redox reactions at the end of the CH4-zone in the external part of the Central Alps, Switzerland
  Van den Bleeken G., Müntener O. & Ulmer P. Melt impregnation and reaction processes in the upper mantle: An experimental investigation
  Villagomez D., Seward D. & Richard S. Accretionary and post-accretionary cooling, exhumation and tectonic history of the central and western Andes of Colombia

Session 9: Open session "Paleontology" (room 115)

8:00-8:20 Margreth S., Tamburini F., Grobety B., Coric S., Spezzaferri S., Bernasconi S. & Cappellacci S. Pleistocene glacial-interglacial dynamics along the Australian margin: ODP Leg 194, Site 1198
8:20-8:40 Bocat L. & Marivaux, L. A new “flying lemur” from the Paleogene of South Asia
8:40-9:00 Cavin L. Palaeobiogeography of Cretaceous Bony Fishes (Actinistia, Dipnoi and Actinopterygii)
9:00-9:20 Billon-Bruyat J.-P., Mazin J.-M. & Padian K. First record of a pterosaur landing trackway
9:20-9:40 Morard A. Covariation patterns in ammonoids : observations, models, and open questions
10:00 Coffee break  

Posters:

  Girault F. E. & Baumgartner P. O. Jurassic radiolarian cherts in the Vivari unit (Argolis Peninsula, Greece): Implications for the paleogeography and tectonic evolution of the Pelagonian margin
  Picot L. Paleoenvironmental and paleoclimatical reconstruction using a paleoecological model based on ostracods and X-Ray Diffraction on sediments: an example from the Paleogene of NW Switzerland (Laufen quarry, Jura mountains)
  Piuz A. The bajocian biomicrofacies from the Burgundy high to the Subalpin basin
  Quartier-la-Tente M. & Morard A. The Sinemurian ammonite genus Dudresnayiceras in the Moroccan High-Atlas

Session 10: Open session "Swiss Tectonic Studies Group" (room 201)

8:40-9:00 Gorczyk W., Gerya T. V., Connolly J. A. D., Yuen D. A. Mixing processes in the mantle wedge: insight from ultrahigh resolution numerical modelling
9:00-9:20 Bonnet C., Mosar J. & Malavieille J. Tectonics and sedimentation in the Swiss Molasse basin: Insights and lessons from analogue modelling
9:20-9:40 Selzer C., Buiter S. J. H. & Pfiffner O. A. Numerical modelling of frontal and basal accretion at convergent margins
9:40-10:00 Frehner M., Schmalholz S. M. Numerical simulations of parasitic folding in multilayers
10:00-10:30 Coffee break  
10:30-10:50 Kruhl J. H., Erdmann S. & Büttner S. H. Development of micro shear zones in cordierite under brittle high-T conditions – evidence for significant strain-rate variations during natural deformation
10:50-11:10 Gerik A., Kruhl J. H. Automating pattern quantification: new tools anisotropy and inhomogeneity of 2d patterns
11:10-11:30 Ebert A., Herwegh M. & Berger A. Microstructural evolution of second-phase controlled carbonates in large-scale shear zones under prograde and retrograde conditions
11:30-11:50 Brodhag S., Herwegh M. & Berger A. A case study on grain coarsening in polymineralic rocks under static conditions
11:50-12:10 Burlini L., di Toro G., Meredith P. & Mainprice D. Seismic tremor under the subduction zones: the rock-physicsinterpretation. (Dehydration-induced micro-seismicity of serpentinites)
12:10-12:30 Allanic C., Sue C., Burkhard M., Champagnac J.-D., Ciancaleoni L., Delacou B. The Lepontine Dome: A starting point for the OligoMiocene Western Alps’ extrusion
12:30 Time to grab a bite  
14:00-14:20 Fraefel M., Densmore A. L., Schmid S. M. Geomorphic constraints on Quaternary tectonic activity in the Basel area
14:20-14:40 Madritsch H., Schmid, S.M. & Fabbri O. Interference of thin- and thick-skinned tectonics at the northwestern Jura front during Neogene to recent transpressive reactivation of the Rhine-Bresse transfer zone
14:40-15:00 Gasser D., den Brok B. An angular unconformity below the Wildflysch nappe in the Glarus Alps - Observations from the area around the Landesplattenberg in Engi
15:00-15:20 Wiederkehr M., Bousquet R., Ziemann M., Schmid S. M., Berger A. & Abart R. Thermal structure of the northeastern Lepontine dome and consequences regarding the tectono-metamorphic evolution of Ultrahelvetic and Northpenninic nappes
15:20-15:40 Ustaszewski K., Fügenschuh B., Schmid S. M., Kounov A. & Schaltegger U. Kinematics and timing of convergence between the Tisza block and the internal Dinarides along the Sava-Zone: from Mid-Eocene collision to Mid-Miocene exhumation
15:40-16:00 Giese J., Schreurs G., Berger A. & Gnos E. The Ranotsara Zone in southern Madagascar – a “piercing point” for Gondwana reconstructions?
16:00-16:30 Coffee break  

Posters:

  Armann M., Burlini L., Kunze K. & Burg J.-P. Evolution of rheology and fabric with strain in torsion – experiments on synthetic rocksalt
  Delle Piane C., Burlini L. Rheology of fine-grained dolomite at large strains
  Hürzeler J., Schmid S., Abart R. Alteration at the base of the Verrucano-hangingwall along the Glarus thrust, eastern Switzerland
  Keulen N., Stünitz H., Heilbronner R. & Ramseyer K. Healing mechanisms and healing period of granitoid fault gouge at hypocentre depth pT-conditions
  Papp M., Mancktelow N. Geometry and kinematics of detachment faulting on NE Paros, Greece
  Peternell M., Kruhl J. Inhomogeneity of crystal distribution patterns: towards an automated fractal-geometry based quantification
  Rütti R., Marquer D. & Thompson A. B. Tertiary tectono-metamorphic evolution of the Leventina Gneisses (Central Alps, Switzerland)
  Schmid S., Fügenschuh B., Matenco L., Schuster R., Tischler M. & Ustaszewski K. The Alps-Carpathians-Dinarides-connection: a compilation of tectonic units
  Ustaszewski M., Hampel A. & Pfiffner A. Formation of active composite faults in the Swiss Alps: the complex interplay of tectonics, gravitation and postglacial unloading
  Wüthrich E., Seward D., Dimov D., Vermeesch P.& Burg J.-P. Preliminary thermochronological data on the tectonic evolution of the Bulgarian Rhodope

Session 11: From core to crust (Kuppelraum)

10:30-10:50 Rotvig J. Geomagnetic dipole reversals
10:50-11:10 Finlay C., Wicht J. & Jackson A. Hydromagnetic waves in Earth's core as a source of secular variation: Evidence from geodynamo models
11:10-11:30 Pinheiro K. & Jackson A. Estimates of geomagnetic jerks time delays from 1D mantle conductivity models: a forward approach
11:30-11:50 Keller T. Numerical modelling of the thermo-chemical evolution of the Martian mantle
11:50-12:10 Tackley P. & Nakagawa T. Coupled models of mantle convection, plate tectonics, core evolution, magmatism and mantle geochemical evolution
12:10-12:30 Grigné C. & Tackley P. The effect of continents on the initiation and configuration of plate tectonics
12:30 Time to grab a bite  
14:00-14:20 Ballmer M. & van Hunen J. Linear volcanic ridges due to small-scale convection driven by partial melting - a numerical study
14:20-14:40 Morra G., Chatelain P., Tackley P. & Koumoutzakos P. The role of intraslab interaction on controlling the shape of earth trenches
14:40-15:00 Gerya T., Connolly J. A. D., Yuen D. A. Water stabilizes one-sided subduction
15:00-15:20 Burg J., Gerya T. Two-dimensional numerical modeling of ultramafic intrusion emplacement
15:20-15:40 Faccenda M., Gerya T. & Chakraborty S. Transition from subduction to collision: insight from
numerical modeling and observation
16:00 Coffee break  

Posters:

  Cantieni C., Fossati D., Gerya T., Seward D. Subduction of an aseismic ridge under an active margin: 1) topographic evolution and effects of slab density
  Deschamps F., Lebedev S. & Trampert J. Azimuthal Anisotropy Beneath the East-central US
  Deschamps F., Soldati G., Boschi L. Inferring Radial Models of Mantle Viscosity from Geophysical Observables
  Deschamps F. & Tackley P. J. Exploring the Model Space of Thermo-chemical Convection
  Evonuk M. Zonal flow structures: The effects of rotation rate and thermal driving on planetary interiors
  Fossati D., Cantieni C., Gerya T., Seward D. Subduction of an aseismic ridge under active margin: 2) effects of plate velocity and dynamics of wedge melting
  Samuel H., Bercovici D. & Tackley P. Geodynamically Consistent Interpretation of Seismic Tomography under the Hawaiian Hotspot
  Schenker F. Melt production at mantle plume
  Spence E., Nornberg M., Bayliss A., Jacobson C, Parada C., Taylor Z., Kendrick R. & Forest C. Observation of fluctuation-induced magnetic fields in a flow of liquid metal
  Ueda K. & Gerya T. The initiation of subduction by mantle plumes - a numerical study

Session 12: Bodeninformationssystem Schweiz - BICH (room 206)

16:30-16:50 Germann P. Faszination Boden: Einführung in das Symposium Bodeninformationssystem Schweiz – BICH
16:50-17:10 Knecht M. BGS-Projekt: Bodeninformation Schweiz BI-CH‘
17:10-17:30 Borer F., von Rohr G. Anwendungskarten (functional maps) als Resultat optimierter Bodendatenerhebungen
17:30-17:50 Nievergelt J. Potenzial der Bodenarchive von ART
17:50-18:10 Lüscher P. Grundlagen und Anwendungsmöglichkeiten von Bodendaten im Wald

Posters:

  Lange B., Lüscher P., Germann P. Wurzelverteilung von Waldstandortstypen und deren Auswirkung auf Wasserhaushaltseigenschaften staunasser Böden

Session 13: Inventorying, assessing and mapping geotopes (room 114)

14:00-14:20 Keller O. Zwei Geotop-Inventare vor dem Abschluss:
Kantone Appenzell AR und AI
14:20-14:40 Dumas J. & Berger J.-P. Inventaire des Geotopes du canton du Jura :les géotopes “géologiques”
14:40-15:00 Meyer Ch., Thüring B., Graf K. & Heim G. A Marriage between Geotechnique and Palaeontology Three dimensional vizualization of a geological monument for scientific exploration and geotechnical conservation (Cal Orcko, Sucre Bolivia)
15:00-15:20 Bissig G., Berrebi Y. Géotopes géomorphologiques : cartographie dans le cadre de la valorisation géotouristique
15:20-15:40 Reynard E., Fontana G., Kozlik L. & Scapozza C. Une méthode d’évaluation de la valeur scientifique et des valeurs additionnelles des géotopes géomorphologiques
15:40-16:00 Berger J.-P., Bissig G., Dumas J., Felber M., Jeannin P.-Y., Reynard E. & Schneider H. Révision de l’inventaire des Géotopes d’importance nationale : point de la situation
16:00 Coffee break  

Session 14: Terrestrial biogeochemical cycles (and global change) (room 114)

9:00-9:20 Thevenon F., Anselmetti F., Bernasconi S., Schwikowski M., Sigl M. Automated image analysis of pyrogenic products from Lake Lucerne sediments and glacier Colle Gnifetti (Switzerland)
9:20-9:40 Kiczka M., Wiederhold J. G., Kraemer S. M., Bourdon B.&
Kretzschmar R.
Fe-isotope fractionation by plants and weathering in an Alpine glacier forefield
9:40-10:00 Ferro K., Job D., Khammar N., Verrecchia E. P.& Aragno
M.
Implication of plants, fungi, and bacteria in the oxalatecarbonate pathway in non calcareous soil
10:00-10:30 Coffee break  
10:30-10:50 Niklaus P. & Falloon P. Constraining Estimates of Carbon Sequestration under elevated CO2 by Combining Carbon Isotope Labelling with Soil Carbon Cycle Modelling
10:50-11:10 Abiven S., Heim A. & Schmidt M. W.I. Lignin turnover in the plant-soil continuum: plant organ composition and isotopic differences
11:10-11:30 Saurer M., Reynolds C., Cherubini P.& Siegwolf R. Global change impacts on tree-ring growth detected by stable isotope analysis
11:30-11:50 Hagedorn F., Rusch S., Siegwolf R. Short-term response of in situ C fluxes in treeline ecosystems to experimental warming
11:50-12:10 Schleppi P., Hagedorn F., Bucher-Wallin I. & Körner C. Do increased CO2 concentrations affect the availability of N in a mature temperate forest?
12:10-12:30 Schmid, M., Pasche, N., Wehrli, B., Wüest A. How dangerous is Lake Kivu – causpossible limnological gas eruption?
12:30 Time to grab a bite  

Posters:

  Brodbeck M. & Alewell A. δ13C investigations on alpine soils affected by erosion
  Heim A., Wehrli L. & Schmidt M. W. I. How well can we estimate soil carbon stocks at the Swiss CarboEurope site Lägern?
  Hofmann A., Heim A., Schmidt M. W. I. Lignin degradation in arable soils: a 15-year time series
  Moser N., Heim A., Blum H. & Schmidt M. W. I. What can we learn from a 13C and carbon soil inventory after 10 years of Swiss FACE experiment?
  Zimmermann M., Leifeld J. & Fuhrer J. Turnover time and temperature dependency of active soil carbon fractions from alpine soils estimated with different atmospheric radiocarbon data

Session 15: Economic Geography and its View on Regional Development (room 105)

8:15-8:20 Messerli P., Elsässer K. Einführung
8:20-8:40 Crevoisier O. The Global Financial Industry or Local Milieus? a Territorial Approach to Contemporary Economic Transformations
8:45-9:05 Zeller C. Finance driven transnational innovation systems and the regional dimension
9:10-9:30 Fuhrer B. A multi scale approach to explaining regional cluster performance
9:35-9:55 Truffer B. Environment and technology: a promising field of economic geography
10:00-10:30 Coffee break  
10:30-10:50 Boesch M. The impact of cultural differences on regional development
A workshop report of Interreg IIIB project DIAMONT/WP 5.
10:55-11:15 Klaus P. The urban context for culture based economic development
11:20-11:40 Van Wezenmael J. E. Decision-making processes between romantic and baroque complexity: the case of housing investments and their repercussions on urban and regional development
11:45-11:50 Messerli, Elsässer Diskussion

Session 16: Raumaneignung, politische und natürliche Grenzen: Kongruenzen und Konflikte (room 105)

14:00-14:05 Wastl-Walter D. & Müller-Böck U. Introduction
14:05-14:30 Zaugg Stern M. A workshop report of Interreg IIIB project DIAMONT/WP 5.
14:30-15:10 Landolt S. & Odermatt A.
Bühler E., Kaspar H., Ostermann F., Timpf S.
Poster: Spatial appropriations – the case of the lake of Zurich
Poster: Socially sustainable space appropriation in urban parks
15:10-15:35 Müller U. «To be is to be perceived» Researching image regionalisation using the example of the Entlebuch UNESCO Biosphere Reserve
15:35-16:00 Fall J.  
16:00 Coffee break  

Session 17: Modeling the geosphere - its power, limits and risks (exploratory meeting) (room 208)

12:30-12:40 O. Smrekar Preparing a symposium for the SGM 2007
12:40-13:00 W. Haeberli An integrated modelling study: Anticipating climate-driven geosystem changes in high mountain areas
13:00-13:30 M. Roux Brainstorming to the key questions
13:30-13:45 C. Ritz Conclusions

Session 18: Geology and urban underground (room 115)

14:00-14:20 Parriaux A., Tacher L., Blunier P., Maire P. DEEP CITY project : a new philosophy for a sustainableurban underground resources management (NRP 54)
14:20-14:40 Kracht O., Gujer, W. Tracer based quantification of sewer infiltration: experiences using natural isotopes (δ18O, δ2H).
14:40-15:00 Epting J. & Huggenberger P. Integrated methods and scenario development for urban groundwater management and protection during tunnel road construction
15:00-15:20 Zweidler R. Wem gehört der Untergrund?
15:20-15:40 Beer C. & Schenker F. Tiefenplanung: Eine Umsetzungsskizze für die Schweiz und die Bedeutung der Geologie
16:00 Coffee break  

Session 19: Changing Alpine Cryosphere: Facts, Impacts and Perspectives (room 205)

8:00-8:20 Huss M., Sugiyama S., Bauder A. & Funk M. Modelling the retreat of Unteraargletscher until 2050
8:20-8:40 Dadic R., Corripio J.G., Burlando P. Meteorological measurements at Haut Glacier D’Arolla from 2001–2006 and mass balance estimation for this period using DEM’s
8:40-9:00 Zemp M., Haeberli W., Hoelzle M. und Paul F. Alpine glaciers to disappear within decades?
9:00-9:20 Haeberli W., Long-term glacier monitoring in Switzerland as part of global climate-related observing systems: challenges for the 21st century
9:20-9:40 Werder M., Bauder A., Deichmann N., Funk M.,
Huss M., Loye A., Sugiyama S. & Walter F.
Gorner jökulhlaups: Results of the field campaigns 2004-2006
9:40-10:00 Walter F., Deichmann N. & Funk M. Seismic activity during Gornersee jökulhlaups of summers 2004-2006
10:00-10:30 Coffee break  
10:30-10:50 Marty C. & Neukom R. Longterm Variability and Trends of the Snow Cover in the Swiss Alps
10:50-11:10 Surbeck H., Kies A. & Aviolat P. Possible influence of permafrost melting on 234U/238U activity ratios in Alpine groundwater
11:10-11:30 Lambiel C. Permafrost distribution in talus slopes
11:30-11:50 Roer I. Spatio-temporal variations in rockglacier kinematics: significance and challenge
11:50-12:10 Arenson L., Nater P. & Springman S. On the stability of rock glaciers under a global warming scenario: facts and fiction!
12:10-12:30 Frey H., Paul F. & Huggel C. Automatic detection of glacial lakes, their recent changes and associated hazard potentials in the Eastern Alps based on remote sensing
12:30 Time to grab a bite

Posters:

  Huss M. & Bauder A. Reconstruction of seasonal mass balance for 4 Swiss glaciers since 1900 using decadal volume changes
  Loye A., Werder M. & Funk M. Evolution of the drainage system during a jökulhlaup as revealed by dye tracer experiments on the Gornergletscher
Paul F., Maisch M., Rothenbühler C., Hoelzle M. & Haeberli W. Hypsographic modelling as a tool for assessment of future glacier extent in the Swiss Alps
  Pieracci K. & Lambiel C. Permafrost distribution and characteristics in limestone talus slopes located near the lower limit of alpine discontinuous permafrost (Swiss Alps)
  Scapozza C., Tapia R.& Tuia D. Remote Sensing Modelling and Visualization of the Permafrost Distribution in the Hautes Alpes Calcaires (Western Switzerland)
  Spichtig S., Bauder A. and Eller J. Photogrammetric velocity measurements on Unteraargletscher by grey scale correlation
  Werder M. & Funk M. Gorner jökulhlaups: Hydraulic model explaining temporary englacial storage of water and flood delay

Meetings

  Friday, 24.11.05   Saturday, 25.11.05
  Time Room   Time Room
Vorstands-Sitzung der Schweiz. Geologischen Gesellschaft (SGM) 10:00-12:00 Seminarraum Baltzerstrasse 3      
Generalversammlung der Schweiz. Geologischen Gesellschaft (SGM) 16:00-17:00 105  
Generalversammlung Verein "Erlebnis Geologie"
Assemblée Générale association "Géologie Vivante"
Morning  SCNAT (map)  
SGM Program Committee meeting 14:30-15:30 Kuppelraum  
Mitgliederversammlung Schweiz. Gesellschaft für Hydrologie und Limnologie (SGHL)       9:00-11:00 208
Vorstandssitzung der Schweiz. Paläontologischen Gesellschaft (SPG) 15:00-15:45 208      
Jahresversammlung der Schweiz. Minerologisch-Petrographischen Gesellschaft (SSMP)       10:30-12:30 220