PROGRAM COMITTEE, PARTICIPATING ORGANISATIONS,
LOCAL ORGANISING COMMITTEE

2nd SWISS GEOSCIENCE MEETING, LAUSANNE 2004

Host institutions

University of Lausanne
Musée Cantonal de Géologie Lausanne


Organisation

GEOforumCH


Participating Societies and Organisations

Commission for Oceanography and Limnology COL
Commission on Inter Academic Alpine Studies
Federal Office for Water and Geology FOWG (BWG/OFEG)
Forum for Climate and Global Change ProClim
Geochron
Inter Academic Alpine Studies Commission ICAS
International Union of Geodesy and Geophysics IUGG
Metallogenic Seminar
Swiss Academic Society for Environmental Research and Ecology (SAGUF)
Swiss Academy of Sciences SCNAT
Swiss Association of Geologists CHGEOL
Swiss Commission for Quaternary Research (SKQ/CSQ)
Swiss Federal Institute of Technology Lausanne (EPFL)
Swiss Geodetic Commission SGC
Swiss Geographical Association (ASG)
Swiss Geological Commission SGC (SGK)
Swiss Geological Society SGS (SGG/SGS)
Swiss Geomorphological Society (SGmG/SSGm)
Swiss Geophysical Commission
Swiss Geotechnical Commission (SGTK)
Swiss Hydrological and Limnological Society (SGHL/SSHL)
Swiss Society for Meteorology (SGM)
Swiss Mineralogical and Petrographical Society (SMPG/SSMP)
Swiss Paleontological Society SPS (SPG)
Swiss Tectonic Studies Group STSG
Transdisciplinarity in Sciences and Humanities Platform TD-net


Programme Committee 2004

Flavio Anselmetti (ETHZ, COL)
Jörg Ansorge (ETHZ, Swiss Geophysical Commission)
Daniel Ariztegui (UNIGE, COL)
Peter O. Baumgartner (UNIL, SCNAT, President SGM2004 committee)
Peter Binder (SGM)
Huw Davies (ETHZ, IUGG)
Pierre Dèzes (GEOforumCH)
Hansruedi Graf (SKQ)
Markus Felber (SKQ)
Wilfried Haeberli (UNIZH, SCNAT, GEOforumCH)
Christoph Hegg (WSL, SGmG)
Christoph A. Heinrich (ETHZ, SMPG, Metallogenic Seminar)
Peter Jordan (SGC)
Hans-Gert Kahle (ETHZ, SGC)
Eduard Kissling (ETHZ, Swiss Geophysical Commission)
Ingrid Kissling (SCNAT)
Rainer Kündig (ETHZ, SGTK)
Michel Monbaron (UNIFR, SCNAT)
Edith Müller-Merz (SPS)
Theres Paulsen (TD-net)
Armin Peter (EAWAG, SGHL)
Christian Pohl (TD-net)
Christian Preiswerk (SCNAT)
Hans Richner (SGM, ETHZ)
Christoph Ritz (ProClim)
Urs Schaltegger (UNIGE, Geochron)
Thomas Scheurer (ICAS)
Fritz Schlunegger (UNIBE, SGS)
Stefan Schmid (UNIBAS, SGS, STSG, President SGM2003 committee)
Otto Smrekar (UNIBAS, SAGUF)
Daniela Vavrecka-Sidler (GEOforumCH)
Heinz Veit (UNIBE, ASG)
Daniel von der Muehll (UNIBAS, SGmG)
Helmi Weissert (ETHZ, SGG)


Lausanne Organising Committee 2004

Lukas Baumgartner (SMPG, Director Institut de Minéralogie et Géochimie)
Peter O. Baumgartner (SCNAT, Director Institut de Géologie et Paléontologie)
Gilles Borel (Director Musée Cantonal de Géologie)
François Bussy (SMPG)
Dominique Chapellier (Swiss Geophysical Commission)
Mike Cosca (Geochron)
Jean-Luc Epard (STSG)
Emmanuel Reynard (SGmG)
Pascal Tschudin (SPS)